Wednesday, October 27, 2021
Oct. 27, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from May 10

By , Columbian Sports Editor
Published:

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

(Subject to change)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Kelso at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Union at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at Fort Vancouver, 7:30 p.m.

Castle Rock at Seton Catholic, 7 p.m.

La Center at Columbia-White Salmon, 7 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at Goldendale, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Kelso at Heritage, 5:30 p.m.

Prairie at Evergreen, 7 p.m.

Battle Ground at Union, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

BASEBALL

Camas at Prairie, 4 p.m.

Skyview at Kelso, 4 p.m.

Mountain View at Union, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Camas at Prairie, 4 p.m.

Skyview at Kelso, 4 p.m.

Mountain View at Union, 4 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Camas at Battle Ground, 3:30 p.m.

Kelso at Heritage, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain View at Prairie, 3:30 p.m.

Evergreen at Skyview, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Heritage at Mountain View, 3:30 p.m.

Battle Ground at Prairie, 3:30 p.m.

Evergreen at Kelso, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Non-League

HUDSON’S BAY 63,
COLUMBIA RIVER 39

COLUMBIA RIVER — Sam James 0, Alden Fay 13, Max Sturtevant 2, Homero Anguiano 0, Cade Lujan 2, Brayton Osterwell 10, Jacob Ayers 4, Scott Parkin 0, Nico Valdez 6, Dylan Dean 2. Totals 15 (3) 6-15 39.

HUDSON’S BAY — Anthony Garces-Armstrong 5, Eddie Grier 5, Manny Minnieweather 11, Joey Gordon 22, Kayden Gonzales 0, JP LeGuyader 0, Jaylen Appelt 0, Isaiah David 15, Chris Martin 0, Izek Finn 5. Totals  23 (7) 10-22 63.

Col.River 12 2 11 14—39

Hud.Bay 12 13 21 17—63

RIDGEFIELD 64, WAHKIAKUM 51

RIDGEFIELD — Carson Knight 12, Juelz Mendoza 10, Zachary Warren 5, Cruz Combs 8, Ty Snider 4, Henry Hughes 17, Nathan Semlick 5, Sihartha Bryant 3. Totals 25 (7) 7-14 64.

WAHKIAKUM — N/A.

Ridgefield 16 17 13 18—64

Wahkiakum 12 12 13 14—51

JV — Ridgefield 62-54.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Non-League

SETON CATHOLIC 55,
FORT VANCOUVER 25

SETON CATHOLIC — Keira Williams 2, Madeline Chase 0, Abigail Wall 7, Nalwanga Nsubgua 2, Madilyn Manary 3, Maddie Willis 27, Kasey Clifton 6, Hannah Jo Hammerstrom 1, Alyssa Mancuso 4, Jocelyn Enriquez 0, Cami Price 2, Annie Marichalar 2, Sofia Sadri 0. Totals 18 (9) 11-19 55.

FORT VANCOUVER — Marcelina Contrera-Smith 8, Avery Rowe 7, Lavalerie Lindsey 2, Marley Parra , April Cruz 0, Athiena Ghormley 0, Brynna Wygal 4, Olivia Anthony 0, Victoria McCabe 2. Totals 10 (0) 5-11 25.

Seton 29 0 18 8—55

Fort 6 0 9 10—25

JV — Fort won

CAMAS 61, WASHOUGAL 39

CAMAS — Reagan Jamison 21, Jalena Carlisle 7, Katelynn Forner 2, Anna Mooney 5, Sammi Guffey 2, Faith Bergstrom 10, Ava Smith 5, Ashley Bauer 2, Addison Harris 5. Totals 23 (9) 6-12 61.

WASHOUGAL — Chloe Johnson 4, Savea Mansfield 19, Jaiden Bea 3, Samantha Mederos 8, Carissa De La Rocha 1, Skylar Bea 8, Jaisa Wilson 0. Totals N/A.

Camas 17 16 8 20—61

Washougal 11 5 13 10—39

COLUMBIA RIVER 50, MARK MORRIS 34

MARK MORRIS — Brooklyn Schlect 12, Mo Harris 8, rest of scoring not available.

COLUMBIA RIVER — Sarah Boyd 0, Sami Myers 11, Lily Jones 5, Teagan Benke 5, Kinzi Drake 3, Emma Iniguez 2, Noelle Young 0, Grace Trickett 0, Logann Dukes 13, Haley Vanallen 5, Ari Kuschner 6, Emalee Place 0. Total 20 4 6-12 50.

M. Morris 7 9 8 10—34

Col.River 14 16 10 10—50

WAHKIAKUM 57, HOCKINSON 50

HOCKINSON — Allie Seekins 3, Addie Chappelle 7, Gracie Brammer 12, Delaney Chappelle 0, Kylie Ritter 19, Cordy Plymale 0, Lauren Schadt 0, Lilly Leslie 3, Lillie Mueller 6, Audrey Yinger 0, Siena Brown 0. Totals 19 8 4-10 50.

WAHKIAKUM — Mace 14, Carlson 3, Merz 18, Niemela 4, Leitz 10, Niemeyer 8. Totals 19 6 13-18 57.

Hock. 16 6 15 13—50

Wah. 14 13 13 15—57

BASEBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview 6 0

Camas 5 1

Battle Ground 5 2

Kelso 5 2

Union 3 3

Prairie 2 5

Mountain View 2 5

Heritage 1 6

Evergreen 1 6

BATTLE GROUND 5,
MOUNTAIN VIEW 4

Mtn.View 000 120 1—4 6 2

B.Ground 002 010 2—5 6 0

Mountain View

Pitching — Jacob Martin 5 IP, 4 H, 1 ER, 3 K, 2 BB; Casen Reed 1.1 IP, 2 H, 1 ER, 1 K, 3 BB, loss. Highlights — Martin 2-3, run, RBI; Riley McCarthy 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI, BB; Jaden Rippelmeyer 1-3, 3B; Mason Wrede run; Howard Hawk 1-3; Michael Gordon 1-2, 2 runs, 2B.

Battle Ground

Pitching — Jeremy Weinberger 5 IP, 4 H, 3 ER, 9 K, 1 BB; Kevin Ferguson 2 IP, 2 H, 1 ER, 0 K, 2 BB, win. Highlights — Tyson Lindemood 3-3, 2 runs, RBI, BB; Josh Baldwin 1-4, RBI; Weinberger run; Carter Hotchkiss 1-4, RBI; Jack Hotchkiss 1-2, 2 runs, 2B.

EVERGREEN 7, PRAIRIE 6

Prairie 101 220 00—6 9 3

Evergreen 000 012 31—7 6 1

Prairie

Pitching — Brady Trombello 5 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 9 K, 0 BB; Zachary Berbarian 1 IP, 3 H, 2 ER, 1 K, 1 BB; Jaden Trombello 1 IP 1 H, 3 ER, 1 K, 2 BB; Carson Gawley 0.2 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 2 K, 2 BB. Highlights — Landon Gunter 1-3; Demitri Garifalakis 1-3, 2 runs, 3B; Colin Schiller 1-4, RBI, 2B; Taylor Mosiman 1-4, run; Wren Cecil 1-3, run; Jaden Upton 2-2; Cameron Smith 2-3, run, 3 RBI, 2B.

Evergreen

Pitching — Jayden Crace 4.2 IP, 7 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 5 K, 3 BB; Hayden Young 2.1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 2 K, 1 BB; Cole Cuypers 1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 1 BB, win. Highlights — Cole Cuypers 1-4, 2 runs, RBI, 2B; Russell Fearington 2-4, 3 RBI, 2B; Wyatt Stofan 1-3, run, RBI, 2B; Trevin Livingston 1-3, run.

KELSO 16, HERITAGE 8

Kelso 410 205 4—16 11 3

Heritage 500 300 0—8 8 0

Kelso

Pitching — Carter Gaston 3.2 IP, 8 H, 8 R, 0 ER 5 K, 2 BB; Sean McFarland 3.1 IP 0 H, 0 ER, 2 K, 1 BB. Highlights — Tegan Connors 2-3, 4 runs; Chico Huntington 3-5, 3 runs, 1 RBI, 3B; Hunter Letteer 2-3, 3 runs, 1 RBI; Ben Muraski 1-3, 3 runs, 2 RBI; Zack Torpa 1-3, 3 RBI, 2B; Zeke Smith 1-3, 3 RBI, 3B.

Heritage

Pitching 3.2 IP, 5 H, 7 R, 6 ER, 5 K, 3 BB; Devin Turner 0.2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 2 BB; Gehrig Hoskins 0.2 IP, 2 H, 2 ER; Logan Tikka 1 IP, 1 H, 3 ER; Gavin Bolding 1 IP, 2 H, 4 ER, 1 K, 3 BB. Highlights — DAniel Kehler 1-4, 2 R; Brady Culp 2-4, 1 run; Aidan Hermanson 1-4, 1 run, 2 RBI, 3B; Logan Tikka 2-3, 1 run, 1 RBI, 2B; Gehrig Hoskins 1-3, 1 run, 2B; Anthony Dowell 1-4, 2 RBI, 3B.

SOFTBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Battle Ground 7 0

Skyview 5 1

Union 4 2

Heritage 3 3

Mountain View 3 4

Camas 2 4

Kelso 2 4

Prairie 2 5

Evergreen 1 6

Monday’s Games

Kelso at Heritage, postponed to Friday

PRAIRIE 15, EVERGREEN 5

Prairie 370     14—15 12 0

Evergreen 201     20—5 8 3

Prairie

Pitching — Jade Hayslip 5 IP, 8 H, 5 ER, 3 K, 0 BB, win. Highlights — Pravina Blunk 3-4, 2 runs, 2B; Alysia Fraly 3 runs, BB; Naleigha Stalcup 2-4, 2 runs, 2 HR, 6 RBI; Jade Hayslip 2-3, HR, RBI; Gianna Redman 2-2, 3 runs, 2 BB; Rylee Wall 1-4, run, 2B, RBI; Julieann Lindsey 2-4, run, 2B,
3 RBI.

Evergreen

Pitching — Carlee Becker 4.1 IP, loss; Delaney Bollman 0.2 IP. Highlights — Abby Pelser 1-2, 2 runs; McKayla White 3-3, run, HR, 2 RBI; Kadence Burleson 1-2, RBI; Delaney Bollman 1-3, run, 2B; Emma Ocampo 1-3, run; Cammi Bailey RBI; Kendall Reude 1-2, RBI.

BATTLE GROUND 7,
MOUNTAIN VIEW 1

Mt. View 000 100 0—1 5 1

B. Ground 005 200 x—7 7 0

Mountain View

Pitching — Bri King 6 IP, 7 H, 5 ER, 3 K, 3 BB, loss; Highlights — Ruby Gunter 1-2, run; Emily Stateler 1-1; Hailey Paull 1-3; Ava Lechner 1-3; Lauren Fitzgerald RBI; Waverly Iverson 1-3.

Battle Ground

Pitching — Mallory Meyer 6 IP, 5 H, 1 ER, 4 K, 1 BB, win; Rylee Rehbein 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 2 K. Highlights — Alexandra Traffalis RBI; Rylee Rehbein 1-3, run; Emma Elliott 2-3, 2B RBI; Candice Adams 1-3, 2 RBI; Liv Gruenberg 1-2, 2 runs, HR, RBI; Jenna Bergen 2-3, run, 2B; Kelly Monaghan 2 runs, BB.

BOYS SOCCER

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Camas 5 0 0 15

Mountain View 4 1 1 13

Union 4 1 0 12

Kelso 3 3 0 9

Heritage 2 2 0 6

Skyview 2 3 0 6

Evergreen 1 3 1 4

Prairie 1 4 0 3

Battle Ground 0 4 0 0

Monday’s Games

Union 8, Kelso 0

CAMAS 1, MOUNTAIN VIEW 0

Camas

Goal — Jeremy Mohn. Goalkeeper — Jake Bilsborough.

JV — Camas 8-0.

SKYVIEW 3, PRAIRIE 2, OT

Prairie

Goals — Preston Slamp, Alexis Nunez.

GIRLS TENNIS

BATTLE GROUND 5, EVERGREEN 1

Singles — Abby Helmes (BG) d. Bailey Livingston 6-1,6-0; Elsa Helmes (BG) d. Britney Ith 6-1,6-0; Hannah Matson (BG) d. Wendy Perez 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Adriana Fachiol/Katie Kogler (BG) d. Ashley Leon-Marin/Vanessa Quintero 6-2, 6-2; Elise Wilson/Sydney Warren (BG) d. Andrea Coronado/Azalia Coronado 6-3, 6-2; Betty To/Shayla Tran (E) d. Bethany Kimmel/Jeana Crestsinger 4-6, 6-3, 6-3.

CAMAS 6, MOUNTAIN VIEW 0

Singles — Kiah Hollister (C) d. Minami Witase 6-1, 6-0; Jace Moriki (C) d. KAuren Koaiakampuu 6-0, 6-0; Emma Loucks (C) d. Faith Reive 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles — Asia Crook/Joy Young (C) d. Emma Au/Susan Hong 7-5, 6-0; Tyler Cheng/Lena Trieu (C) d. Ariyanna Haygood/Brynn Desantis 3-6, 6-4, 10-8; Lydia Lee/Steph Valent-Musleh (C) d. Jasmine Chu/Kennedy Daron 6-2, 6-3.

UNION 6, KELSO 0

Singles — Sawyer Lamey (U) d. Isabel Peonio 6-1, 6-0; Hana Yim (U) d. Andrea Gutierrez 6-2, 6-2; Sohini Chandler (U) d. Kamaile Correa 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles — Laura Muntean/Paula Schiffers (U) d. Ana Hallowell/Noora Osman 6-0, 6-3; Kaylin Nguyen/Marley Johnson (U) d. Macy Grafton/Anna Westland 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; Evelyn Tsang/Bella Barrett (U) d. Adriana Ramirez/Hailey Hogan 6-2, 6-0.

GIRLS GOLF

PRAIRIE 47, HERITAGE 22

Stableford Scoring

At Fairway Village, par-35

HERITAGE — Maddie Thun 11, Penny Adams 1, Brooklyn Hawkley 3, Avinash Kaur 6, Mackenzie Kelch 2.

PRAIRIE — Kennedy Higgins 15, Kyliah Ceasar 18, Taylor Judah 7, Madeline Moore 5, Kylee Lemon 7.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 183,
EVERGREEN 235

At Fairway Village, par-35

EVERGREEN — Hillary Yoon 53, Coraleigh Speer 63, Jocie Snyder 55, Julia Oglvie 64.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Annika Yeh 37, Kaila Bonawitz 37, Kahlia Holmes 55, Camryn Perry 54.

CAMAS 78, SKYVIEW 30

Stableford scoring

At Camas Meadows, par 36

CAMAS — Jacinda Lee 38, Elizabeth Gillespie 45, Ashley Gillespie 47, Callie Wengler 47,Susannah Gillespie 47.

UNION 51 BATTLE GROUND 39

At Camas Meadows, par-36

Stableford Scoring

 UNION —  Jade Gruher 35 (28 points), Nicole Villegas 59 (4), Rachel Zundel 55 (8), Sadie Hanks 52 (11), Allie Piland 56 (7).

BATTLE GROUND — Heather Bromley 52 (11), Beth Miller 45 (18), Taytm Houge 59 (4), Katilyn  Cowger 57 (6).

BOWLING

PRAIRIE 2146, EVERGREEN 1999

At Hazel Dell Lanes

EVERGREEN — Alexis Clarke 486 (154-155-177), Jessey Eichel 97, Soreya Novonty 310 (175-135); Kierra Wilcox 599 (194-228-177), Kailee Wilcox 514 (142-161-211).

PRAIRIE — Elissa St. Julian 474 (159-155-160); Lilly Bash 577 (198-159-220), Karley Wold-Hayes 529 (164-180-185) Anna Gatlin 566 (180-214-172).

SKYVIEW 2009, CAMAS, inc.

At Crosley Lanes

SKYVIEW —Chloe Gregory 539 (159-179-201), Lauren Gaynor 417 (127-137-153), Karley Coleman 451 (126-114-211), Jaelyn Sotelo 602 (200-197-205).

CAMAS — Cassie Templer 410 (128-143-139).

BATTLE GROUND 1957,
HERITAGE 1367

At Tiger Bowl

HERITAGE — Alexis Fisher 307 (72-113-132), Annya Leduc 277 (85-92-100), Maya Cagianese 353 (127-124-102), Evalann Ables 430 (146-145-139).

BATTLE GROUND — Sydney Wheaton 529 (157-216-156), Grace Beal 341 (171-170), Delaney Edmundson 562 (202-170-190), Marylin Grimes 331 (177-154), Ensley Stephenson 244 (94-150)

MARK MORRIS 1781,

RIDGEFIELD 1534

At Hazel Dell Lanes

RIDGEFIELD — Avaa Shibley 306 (89-116-101), Hailey Betts 430 (168-139-123), Doran Woltersdorf 342 (99-153-90), Ada Johnson 456 (132-157-167).

MARK MORRIS —Jordyn Lambert 470 (168-145-157), Natalia Breedan 464 (104-141-219), Elise Aguirre 454 (141-133-180), Mahalia Perkins 393 (150-117-126).

FORT VANCOUVER 2044,

HUDSON’S BAY 1749

At Crosley Lanes

Fort Vancouver — Nina Albrecht 517 (154, 195, 168), Gillian Snyder 459 (137, 193, 129), Maddy Flatin 554 (190, 194, 170), Rose Ugbinada 514 (212, 165, 137).

HUDSON’S BAY — Brandi Schmidt 418 (138,160,120), Liam Tatum 445 (160, 154, 131), Liz Tatum 420 (108, 150, 162), Jackie Mott  466 (145, 161, 160)

JV — Fort 1700-1559.

Loading...