Sunday, June 26, 2022
June 26, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Nov. 10

By , Columbian sports staff
Published:

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

VOLLEYBALL

4A bi-district tournament

Loser-out: Union vs. Puyallup, 11:45 a.m. at Curtis Jr. High

Loser-out: Sumner vs. Skyview, 3:15 p.m. at Curtis Jr. High

Winner-to-state: Graham-Kapowsin vs. Camas, 1:30 p.m. Curtis HS

Loser-out matches: 5 p.m. and 6:45 p.m. at Curtis JH and Curtis HS

3A bi-district tournament at Capital HS, Olympia

Loser-out: Prairie vs. Auburn Mountainview, 10 a.m.

Winner-to-state: Bonney Lake vs. Kelso, noon

Loser-out: Bainbridge or Yelm vs. Mountain View, 2 p.m.

Loser-out matches, 4 p.m.

2A district tournament at Tumwater HS

First round: Shelton vs. Ridgefield, noon

First round: R.A. Long vs. Black Hills, noon

First round: Mark Morris vs. Tumwater, 2:30 p.m.

First round: Woodland vs. Columbia River, 2:30 p.m.

Loser-out matches, 5 p.m.

2B state tournament at Yakima SunDome

First round: Warden vs. Kalama, 9:45 a.m.

Quarterfinal or loser-out, 3:15 p.m. and 5:15 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Class 4A state playoffs

FIRST ROUND

Wednesday’s Games

Eastlake 2, Curtis 1

Puyallup 2, Kamiakin 0

Richland 3, Sumner 1

Glacier Peak 1, Gonzaga Prep 0

Skyline 2, Olympia 0

West Valley-Yakima 2, Jackson 1, OT

Camas 2, Kennedy Catholic 0

QUARTERFINALS

Friday or Saturday

Issaquah at Eastlake, TBD

Puyallup at Richland, TBD

Glacier Peak at Skyline, TBD

West Valley-Yakima at Camas, 1 p.m. Saturday (tentative)

CAMAS 2, KENNEDY CATHOLIC 0

Kennedy Catholic

Goalkeeper saves — Olivia Erwin 9.

Camas

Goals (assists) — Anna Mooney (Bella Burns); Emerson Grafton (Mooney). Goalkeeper saves — Keely Wieczorek 4.

Halftime — 0-0.

Class 3A state playoffs

FIRST ROUND

Wednesday’s Game

Peninsula 3, Cheney 2

SECOND ROUND

Friday’s Games

Lake Washington vs. Mt. Spokane,5 p.m. at Interbay Athletic Complex

Shorecrest vs. Lakeside (Seattle), 7 p.m. at Interbay Athletic Complex

Lakes vs. Shorewood, 7 p.m. at Southwest Athletic Complex

Peninsula vs. Holy Names, 5 p.m. at Southwest Athletic Complex

Seattle Prep at Auburn Riverside, 7 p.m.

Snohomish vs. Roosevelt, 5:30 p.m. at Gig Harbor

Bonney Lake at Gig Harbor, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A state playoffs

FIRST ROUND

Wednesday’s Games

West Valley-Spokane 3, Ellensburg 2

Ridgefield 2, Enumclaw 0

Hockinson 2, Sehome 1 (5-4 PKs)

Columbia River 2, White River 1

Tumwater 3, Selah 2

QUARTERFINALS

Friday or Saturday

West Valley (Spokane) at Ridgefield, TBD

Hockinson at Burlington-Edison, 1 p.m. Saturday at Sedro-Woolley

Columbia River at Fife, TBD

Tumwater at Archbishop Murphy, 1 p.m. Saturday

HOCKINSON 2, SEHOME 1

(Hockinson wins PK shootout 5-4)

Sehome

Goals (assists) — Evelyn Sherwood (Ava Lunny). Goalkeeper saves — Clarice Hickey 6.

Hockinson

Goals (assists) — Kylie Ritter (Abby Dombrow). Goalkeeper saves — Ashley Suva 5.

Halftime — Hockinson 1-0.

COLUMBIA RIVER 2, WHITE RIVER 1

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Anna Iniguez (Ava Lapinskas); Andie Buckley (PK). Goalkeeper saves — Alia Rust 4.

Halftime — 0-0

RIDGEFIELD 2, ENUMCLAW 0

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) — Paytn Barnette (Cameron Jones); Claire Jones (Victoria Lasch). Goalkeeper saves — Josie Rinta 7.

Enumclaw

Goalkeeper saves — Megan Madill 9.

Halftime — 2-0

Class 1A state playoffs

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday’s Late Games

King’s 8, La Salle 0

Deer Park 20, Royal 0

Wednesday’s Games

Montesano 3, Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls 1

Tenino 1, South Whidbey 0 (4-1 PKs)

Bush 2, La Center 1

Seattle Academy 4, Freeman 0

Bellevue Christian 1, Overlake 0

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday’s Games

King’s at Deer Park, 1 p.m.

Montesano vs. Tenino, TBD

Bush vs. Seattle Academy, TBD

Bellevue Christian vs. Klahowya, TBD

BUSH SCHOOL 2, LA CENTER 1

La Center

Goal (assist) — Shaela Bradley (Jillian Pratt); Goalkeeper saves — Sophia Johnson 5.

Bush School

Goals (assists) — Catherine LaFromboise (Carolina Harr), Sydney Karjian (PK).

Halftime — Bush 1-0.

Class 1B/2B state playoffs

FIRST ROUND

Wednesday’s Games

Reardan 2, Onalaska 1

Tonasket 5, Saint George’s 2

Toledo 1, Friday Harbor 0

Adna 1, Cle Elum-Roslyn 0

QUARTERFINALS

Friday or Saturday

Reardan at Highland, TBD

Tonasket at Kalama, TBD

Toledo vs. Mount Vernon Christian, 2 p.m. Saturday at Anacortes

Adna vs Okanogan, 1 p.m. Saturday at Wenatchee

GIRLS BOWLING

EVERGREEN 1799, KELSO 1314

At Big Al’s

KELSO —  Kassey Wray 121-109, Lydia Aguilar 132-124, Lindsay Walker 119-122, Emily Sirehce 151-194, no 5th bowler. Baker games 123-119.

EVERGREEN —  Alexis Clarke 200-164, Sarah Mikkelsen 92, Zoe Mikkelsen 78, Soreya Novonty 139-135, Kierra Wilcox 211-187, Kailee Wilcox 135-190. Baker games 120-148.

UNION 1625, SKYVIEW 1431

At Big Al’s

UNION — Chloe Gregory 129-123, Heidi Lloyd 136-139, Dhevyn Gunderson 121-91, Karley Coleman 138-143, Lauren Gaynor 150-161. Baker games 113-131.

SKYVIEW — April Paulet 126-98, Isabella Flores 127-113, Jasmin Adams 107-95, Elsie McKagul 158-154, Evelynn Chen 111-132. Baker games 95-115.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...