Thursday, December 9, 2021
Dec. 9, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Oct. 9

By , Columbian sports staff
Published:

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

SOUTH SOUND INVITATIONAL

At St. Martin’s Univ., Lacey; 5,000m

PURPLE ELITE DIVISION

Team scores — 1, Puyallup 92; 2, Olympia 98; 3, Juanita 142. Also: 14, Seton Catholic 324.

Overall winner — Ethan Coleman (Olympia) 14:52.7.

Local results

SETON CATHOLIC — 21, Sam Soto 16:49.0; 72, Brett Lamey 18:15.3; 73, Dylan Young 18:18.8; 87, Steven Sanders 18:43.1; 88, Ben Ross 18:44.7.

SILVER DIVISION

Team scores — 1, Pope John Paul II 69; 2, Peninsula 129; 3, Union 190. Also: 5, Battle Ground 248; 6, Fort Vancouver 249; 7, Cedar Tree Classical Christian 255; 14, Mountain View 313; 19, Evergreen 443; 20, Hockinson 483.

Overall winner — 1, Asher Ingram (NW Christian, Lacey) 16:37.6.

Local results

UNION — 4, Marius Lafond-Kervegant 16:30.0; 15, Grayson Caldwell 17:42.6; 35, Hyrum Lacher 18:21.3; 75, Sabin Kotsovos 19:16.9; 78, Canaan Moore 19:24.6.

BATTLE GROUND — 6, Ben Gamblin 17:01.1; 25, Caden Ashworth 18:05.2; 63, Calvin Hubbard 19:04.9; 64, Zachary Zamora 19:07.3; 115, Kadyn Roth 20:18.3.

FORT VANCOUVER — 7, Cohen Thomas 17:01.4; 22, Camilo Quiroz 18:01.7; 27, Dylan Brooks-Minck 18:08.4; 98, Kevin Nguyen 19:56.1; 121, Brody Will 20:22.5.

CEDAR TREE CLASSICAL CHRISTIAN — 9, Timothy Bradshaw 17:24.7; 21, Micah Stewart 17:56.9; 76, Christopher Appleby 19:18.4; 83, Mathew Ruestig 19:33.7; 89, Zachary Traphagen 19:39.7.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — 2, Branden Chou 16:40.0; 30, Adin Jura 18:12.4; 99, Ethan Chapman 19:57.4; 100, Alexyz Agriam 19:57.6; 116, Nash Modin 20:19.0.

EVERGREEN — 8, Lorenzo Anguiano 17:19.1; 37, Luke Twiss 18:23.5; 150, Kolton Hays 21:15.7; 153, Sebastian Najar 21:17.8; 159, Jasper Lane 21:32.2.

HOCKINSON — 54, Parker Dangleis 18:49.4; 74, Gabriel Royce 19:16.0; 127, Keegan Conradie 20:28.0; 132, Ian Guasco 20:33.0; 156, Owen MacDonald 21:19.0.

BRONZE DIVISION

Team scores — 1, Puyallup 87; 2, Enumclaw 96; 3, Rochester 124. Also: 11, Woodland 301; 15, Seton Catholic 405; 16, R.A. Long 417; 21, Battle Ground 586; 23, Fort Vancouver 669; 24, Kalama 679.

Overall winner — 1, Aric Jacklin (Montesano) 16:51.7.

Local results

WOODLAND — 20, August Heidgerken 18:31.0; 56, Tate Davis 19:37.8; 57, Bryan Gatica 19:38.0; 70, Robert Gabalis 19:56.0; 126, Samuel Stahli 21:21.0.

SETON CATHOLIC — 58, Oliver Dortmund 19:41.4; 67, Parker Zaemann 19:54.2; 84, Isaac Shelton 20:14.7; 112, Gabe DaSilva 20:52.3; 133, Conner Berg 21:35.5.

R.A. LONG — 12, Micah Miner 18:04.3; 105, Ivan Lopez-Robles 20:41.0; 113, Shaun Jordan 20:54.5; 122, Jordyn Brantley 21:11.4; 123, Xander Coffeit 21:14.7.

BATTLE GROUND — 102, Sterling Sutton 20:38.8; 137, Danny Rasevskyi 21:44.5; 138, Hyouju Smith 21:47.1; 145, Bryson Hart 21:55.0; 153, Isaiah Rogers 22:04.9.

FORT VANCOUVER — 107, Baker Olson 20:42.9; 139, Yahir Perez 21:47.1; 156, Jorge Barajas 22:07.4; 172, Victor Ramos 22:45.0; 197, Jose Gatica 24:47.8.

KALAMA — 79, Carson Hoggatt 20:09.5; 159, Sam Kalimanis 22:10.9; 173, Gavin Kalimanis 22:45.7; 174, Jason Sanders 22:47.2; 189, Micah Gaches 23:34.6.

NIKE HOLE IN THE WALL INVITE

At Lakewood HS; 5,000m

ELITE DIVISION

Overall winner — James Creabtree (Sherwood, Ore.) 14:45.5

Local result

COLUMBIA RIVER — 14, Daniel Barna 15:31.3.

GOLD DIVISION

Team scores — 1, Squalicum 126; 2, Camas 180; 3, Port Angeles 184. Also: 29, Kelso 635; 30, Columbia River 663.

Overall winner — Luke Schmidt (Shorecrest) 15:26.3.

Local results

CAMAS — 10, James Puffer 16:20.8; 29, Hayden Reich 16:43.3; 41, Porter Craig 16:57.9; 44, Luke Tupper 17:00.3; 74, Gabriel Marcham 17:19.7.

KELSO — 115, Giovannie Lopez 17:39.8; 125, Kamren Mattison 17:46.2; 138, Evan Williams 17:52.0; 152, Norman Hartman 18:01.7; 163, Jesus Rios 18:06.0.

COLUMBIA RIVER — 68, Neftali Menendez 17:14.6; 123, Jude Helmes 17:44.4; 132, Zachary McClellan 17:48.4; 191, Preston Graham 18:25.9; 219, Liam Morrisey 18:47.0.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

SOUTH SOUND INVITATIONAL

At St. Martin’s Univ., Lacey; 5,000m

TEAL ELITE DIVISION

Team scores — 1, Central Kitsap 68; 2, Seton Catholic 83; 3, Peninsula 94. Also: 5, Fort Vancouver 157; 6, Union 173.

Overall winner — Alexis Leone (Seton Catholic) 18:10.1

Local results

SETON CATHOLIC — 1, Alexis Leone 18:10.1; 3, Lara Carrion 18:37.4; 16, Sara Cordova 19:51.0; 31, Avery Garrison 20:41.2; 37, Virginia Carrion 20:49.5.

FORT VANCOUVER — 13, Dani Buttrell 19:41.3; 33, Molly Malone 20:42.8; 35, Shelby Willett 20:44.7; 42, Sarah Gardner 21:06.6; 43, Pamela Melchor-Burgos 21:12.1.

UNION — 7, Charlotte Wilson 19:01.4; 23, Jaylyn Lehner 20:14.6; 44, Abigail Rounds 21:14.1; 49, Kayla Gorchels 21:31.5; 58, Claire Reeburgh 21:51.4.

SILVER DIVISION

Team scores — 1, Pope John Paul II 55; 2, White River 121; 3, North Thurston 130. Also: 5, Mountain View 167; 6, Cedar Tree Classical Christian 187; 9, Evergreen 201; 10, Battle Ground 234; 11, Hockinson 242.

Overall winner — 1, Suzie Johnson (Cedar Tree Classical Christian) 19:13.2.

Local results

MOUNTAIN VIEW — 7, Phebe Willson 20:25.4; 21, Morgan Geddry 21:46.8; 27, Skylar Dopps 22:08.7; 79, Anwyn Foreman 24: 26.9; 85, Dayana Ramirez 25:10.4.

CEDAR TREE CLASSICAL CHRISTIAN — 1, Suzie Johnson 19:13.2; 20, Maddy Blake 21:41.3; 52, Addie Bradley 22:53.4; 83, Katie Marshbank 24:56.2; 91, Alaina English 25:34.9.

EVERGREEN — 3, Claire Rogge 19:58.5; 23, Beatrice LeGore 22:01.8; 65, Sophie Beigl 23:48.3; 81, Margaret Izzy Henson 24:51.2; 94, Ashley Leon-Marin 25:54.4.

BATTLE GROUND — 5, Andrea Johnson 20:13.4; 6, Stacy Sutton 20:23.9; 95, Aleena Knight 25:58.8; 97, Sora Tolley 26:00.8; 102, Riley Jackson 26:30.5.

HOCKINSON — 46, Sofia Solari 22:44.4; 48, Taylor Souders 22:47.9; 64, Julia Ritton 23:44.9; 68, Gracie Newton 23:52.1; 101, Mei-Ling Hsu 26:18.5.

BRONZE DIVISION

Team scores — 1, Fort Vancouver 79; 2, Central Kitsap 94; 3, R.A. Long 97. (11 complete teams)

Overall winner — Jacqueline Conger (Central Kitsap) 20:58.4.

Local results

FORT VANCOUVER — 3, Athiena Ghormley 21:39.9; 8, Briana Vargas 22:10.4; 11, Ava Arroyo 22:45.5; 23, Heidi Williams 23:30.2; 48, Monica Campos 25:02.2.

R.A. LONG — 2, Kailey Beaudoin 21:22.2; 6, Miranda Lomax 22:02.3; 16, Kayleigh Spaulding 23:16.2; 38, Hope Whitney 24:23.9; 53, Jorah Yates 25:35.6.

NIKE HOLE IN THE WALL INVITE

At Lakewood HS; 5,000m

ELITE DIVISION

Overall winner — Chloe Foerster (Jesuit, Ore.) 17:01.1.

Local results

WASHOUGAL — 26, Elle Thomas 18:25.5; 75, Sydnee Boothby 19:30.5.

COLUMBIA RIVER — 83, Hanna Bailey 19:40.1.

GOLD DIVISION

Team scores — 1, Anacortes 92; 2, Camas 119; 3, Grant (Ore.) 212. (31 complete teams)

Overall winner — Jessica Frydenlund (Anacortes) 17:48.3

Local results

CAMAS — 2, Gracie Buzzell 18:15.5; 22, Natalie Peddie 19:25.5; 26, Katelyn Flolo 19:28.0; 30, Bethany McKinstry 19:35.5; 63, Amelia Merritt 20:13.9.

SILVER DIVISION

Team scores — 1, Stanwood 165; 2, West Seattle 220; 3, Newport (Bellevue) 222. Also: 21, Kelso 478; 25, Columbia River 589.

Overall winner — Leia Jones (Stanwood) 18:50.4

Local results

KELSO — 65, Mina Rios 21:36.9; 94, Lily Evans 22:07.5; 116, Sophia Cheslock 22:25.7; 135, Madalynn Moe 22:47.5; 150, Megan Gott 22:59.4.

COLUMBIA RIVER — 31, Mae Otoupal 20:59.3; 123, Jacquelyn Gallegos 22:30.4; 146, Brooklyn Moore 22:55.6; 165, Savannah Reynolds 23:15.9; 228, Julia Schweppe 24:45.9.

GIRLS SWIMMING

KELSO INVITATIONAL

Team scores — 1, Camas 793.5; 2, Union 618; 3, Mountain View 400; 4, Skyview 227; 5, Columbia River 196; 6, Mark Morris 161; 7, Prairie 152; 8, Hockinson 146; 9, Washougal 138; 10, Heritage 87; 11, Fort Vancouver 73; 12, Kelso 72; 13, Hudson’s Bay 65.5; 14, Battle Ground 60; 15, R.A. Long 46; 16, Evergreen 4; 17, La Center 3.

200 medley relay — 1, Camas (Karli Kiesenhofer, Campbell Deringer, Sydney King, Sophia Wade) 1:59.71; 2, Mountain View (Madison Wick, Aubrey Horner, Amy Ipe, Katharina Gentes) 2:00.50; 3, Union (Christine Chang, Alexia Bravo, Ariel Ammentorp, Kylie Mitcheltree) 2:08.43.

200 freestyle — 1, Paige Dangleis (Hockinson) 2:10.35; 2, Audrey Pentz (Mountain View) 2:13.29; 3, Marley Johnsen (Union) 2:13.82.

200 individual medley — 1, Campbell Deringer (Camas) 2:19.19; 2, Jean Lin (Union) 2:22.65; 3, Angie Eugenis (Kelso) 2:24.30.

50 freestyle — 1, Annette Chang (Union) 29.94; 2, Madison Wick (Mountain View) 25.73; 3, Aubrey Horner (Mountain View) 26.26.

100 butterfly — 1, Joli Fong (Union) 1:03.92; 2, McKelvey Brewer (Hudson’s Bay) 1:06.00; 3, Lila McGeachy (Camas) 1:07.09.

100 freestyle — 1, Annette Chang (Union) 55.05; 2, Paige Dangleis (Hockinson) 57.80; 3, Sophia Wade (Camas) 58.63.

500 freestyle — 1, Madison Wick (Mountain View) 5:29.97; 2, Lila McGeachy (Camas) 5:30.52; 3, Jordan Moore (Skyview) 5:55.63.

200 free relay — 1, Union (Joanne Lin, Joli Fong, Jean Lin, Annette Chang) 1:45.37; 2, Mountain View (Madison Wick, Katharina Gentes, Audrey Penz, Aubrey Horner) 1:47.24; 3, Camas (Sydney King, Karli Kiesenhofer, Campbell Deringer, Sophia Wade) 1:47.79.

100 backstroke — 1, Angie Eugenis (Kelso) 1:04.86; 2, Joli Fong (Union) 1:05.76; 3, Nina Uchtmann (Battle Ground) 1:06.90.

100 breaststroke — 1, Campbell Deringer (Camas) 1:09.58; 2, Aubrey Homer (Mountain View) 1:12.08; 3, Jean Lin (Union) 1:12.48.

400 free relay — 1, Union (Nichole Adams, Marley Johnsen, Joanne Lin, Kylie Mitcheltree) 4:06.17; 2, Camas (Amy Lewis, Jaimie Choi, Jennifer Gonzales Corona, Lila McGeachy) 4:14.79; 3, Skyview (Hannah Hammack, Sophie Cadran, Jordan Moore, Clara Rosendale) 4:25.86.

Loading...