Monday, November 29, 2021
Nov. 29, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Oct. 14

By , Columbian Sports Editor
Published:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

(SUBJECT TO CHANGE)

FOOTBALL

Camas at Tumwater, 7 p.m.

Battle Ground vs. Heritage, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Union at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Kelso at Evergreen, 4:30 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Mountain View at Prairie, 7 p.m. at District Stadium

Ridgefield at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Woodland, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at Seton Catholic, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at King’s Way Christian, 7 p.m.

Columbia-White Salmon at La Center, 7 p.m.

Onalaska at Kalama, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Camas at West Seattle, 4 p.m.

Skyview at Kelso, 7 p.m.

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

Mountain View at Prairie, 4 p.m.

Mark Morris vs. Columbia River, 4 p.m. at VGSA

R.A. Long at Fort Vancouver, 4 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Heritage at Battle Ground, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain View at Prairie, 3:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview (6-1) 2 0

Camas (2-4) 1 0

Union (5-2) 1 1

Battle Ground (0-5) 0 3

SKYVIEW 37, UNION 7

Union 0 0 0 7—7

Skyview 10 10 10 7—37

First quarter

S — Niko Arriola 2 run (Feya Hendrichs-Tarasenkov kick)

S — FG, Hendrichs-Tarasenkov 32

Second quarter

S — Tanner Beaman 38 pass from Arriola (Hendrichs-Tarasenkov kick)

S — FG, Hendrichs-Tarasenkov 23

Third quarter

S — FG, Hendrichs-Tarasenkov 20

S — Arriola 1 run (Hendrichs-Tarasenkov kick)

Fourth quarter

U — Jaydon Jones 12 pass from Mitch Ratigan (Sonny Pitts kick)

S — Jaydin Knapp 42 run (Hendrichs-Tarasenkov kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: Union — Jaydon Jones 14-81, Mitch Ratigan 5-7, Tobias Merriweather 3-10, Marques Cantu 6-62; Skyview — Jaydin Knapp 16-149, Niko Arriola 7-24, Gabe Martin 14-60, Trey Jacob 3-10.

PASSING: Union — Mitch Ratigan 9-22-3-76; Skyview — 13-17-2-181
RECEIVING: Union — Merriweather 5-57, Cantu 1-(minus 2), Korey Bozovich 1-6, Jones 6-16; Skyview — Knapp 2-66, Tanner Beaman 5-67, Teddy Beaver 2-11, Riley Artis 1-11.

WASHINGTON SCORES

Thursday’s games

Auburn Riverside 28, Auburn Mountainview 21

Bethel 36, South Kitsap 7

Blanchet 44, Lakeside (Seattle) 18

Central Valley 30, Cheney 7

Curtis 28, Olympia 14

Hazen 27, Newport-Bellevue 14

Kennewick 42, Hermiston, Ore. 0

Kentwood 15, Federal Way 9

Kittitas 57, Highland 14

O’Dea 42, Ballard 14

Spanaway Lake 41, Bonney Lake 6

Washington School For The Deaf 66, Wishkah Valley 6

Wilbur-Creston 72, Northport 0

Yelm 47, North Thurston 6

VOLLEYBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas (10-0) 4 0

Skyview (8-2) 3 1

Union (6-4) 1 4

Battle Ground (0-9) 0 3

CAMAS 3, UNION 0

25-23, 25-12, 25-17

Camas

Highlights — Delaney Clark 1 Kills, 4 blocks, 2 digs; Sami Tyler 2 kills, 5 blocks; Halle Reiter 10 digs, 4 service points, 2 assists; Kiah Hollister 6 digs, 6 service points; Cami Young 5 kills, 1 block, 4 digs; Sydney Moltrum 5 digs, 2 service points, 1 ace, 14 assists; Kendall Mairs 8 kills, 6 digs, 3 service points, 16 assists; Emmy Hansen 11 kills, 1 block,9 digs, 10 service points; Chloe Asciutto 6 kills, 6 blocks, 5 digs, 11 service points.

Union

Highlights — Kendall Clark 10 digs, 5 kills; Kayla Saopraseuth 5 digs, 1 ace; Kelsey Lee 4 digs, 1 kill, 13 assists; Josie Becker 5 digs; Iliana Bills 6 blocks, 2 kills; Reilyn Sabado 9 digs, 1 ace; Drew Eggleston 10 digs, 8 kills; Lana Saopraseuth 5 digs, 1 kill, 8 assists, 1 ace; Ruby Ochoa 2 digs, 2 kills; Mallory Stokes 1 dig, 3 kills; Allie Piland 1 kill.

JV — Union won; C — Camas won.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Kelso (7-3) 6 0

Mountain View (5-5) 4 1

Prairie (6-6) 3 2

Evergreen (2-8) 1 5

Heritage (1-8) 0 6

Thursday’s Games

Mountain View at Kelso, ppd.

PRAIRIE 3, HERITAGE 1

25-14, 18-25, 25-13, 25-19

Prairie

Highlights — Emma Eterno 14 assists, 5 digs, 2 kills; Marissa Raley 10 assists, 1 ace, 6 digs, 1 kill; Carley Postma 2 assists 2 aces, 19 digs; Ella Conklin 3 aces, 12 digs, 11 kills; Jordan Peterson 1 ace, 12 digs, 9 kills; Lorelei Marinescu 3 aces, 7 digs.

Heritage

Highlights — Ashley Lehman 31 digs; Rosanna DuPrey 16 assists, 8 digs, 5 aces; Keanna Salavea 14 kills, 4 blocks, 11 digs; Makenzie Misner 8 kills, 6 digs, 3 aces; Alicia Salazar 6 kills, 11 digs.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Ridgefield (11-0) 11 0

Columbia River (11-1) 10 1

Mark Morris (10-2) 9 2

R.A. Long (7-4) 6 4

Woodland (5-5) 5 5

Washougal (3-7) 3 7

Hockinson (1-9) 1 9

Fort Vancouver (2-10) 1 10

Hudson’s Bay (0-8) 0 8

RIDGEFIELD 3, HOCKINSON 0

25-15, 25-13, 25-9

Ridgefield

Highlights — Emily Paul 1 kill, 2 aces, 7 digs; Paige Stepaniuk 9 kills, 1 block, 3 digs; Natalie Andrew 5 kills, 2 aces, 3 digs; Hailey Mcellrath 1 kill; Hannah McAdams 1 kill; Sophia Torres 1 dig; Morgan Harter 4 kill, 1 block, 8 digs, 31 assists; Lizzy Andrew 13 kills, 2 blocks, 2 aces, 4 digs; Emily Vossenkuhl 8 kills, 7 blocks, 4 aces; Taylor Zanas 2 digs; Allison Orantes 7 assists, 2 digs; Harling Flores 1 dig.

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, R.A. LONG 0

25-12, 25-5, 25-12

Columbia River

Highlights — Caroline Hansen 31 assists, 4 digs, 1 ace; Lauren Dreves 18  kills, 4 digs, 1 ace; Rylie Reeves 13 kills, 14 digs, 2 aces; Sydney Dreves 5 kills, 7 digs; Sasha Pelkey 14 digs, 2 aces; Evie Wenger 4 kills, 1 dig; Sophie Worden 6 assists, 2 digs; Aaliyah Turner 2 kills.

MARK MORRIS 3, FORT VANCOUVER 0

25-5, 25-7, 25-12

1A Trico League

W L

La Center (7-3) 4 1

Castle Rock (9-2) 3 1

Columbia-WS (4-3) 2 2

Seton Catholic (1-5) 1 3

King’s Way (4-6) 1 4

Thursday’s Games

Columbia-WS 3, Seton Catholic 0

LA CENTER 3, KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 1

16-25, 25-11, 25-17, 25-7

King’s Way Christian

Highlights — Jaicee Mattila 1 kill, 9 assists; Melody Muntz 4 digs; Natalie O’Neil 16 assists, 2 digs, 4 aces; Madeline Shrock 2 kills, 3 blocks; Bridget Young 10 kills, 1 block, 7 digs, 1 ace; Ellie Mathison 5 kills, 7 digs, 1 ace; Kayla Meinel 1 ace, 6 kills, 5 digs, 1 block; Brietta Glover 3 kills, 1 dig; Brooklin Rossman 1 dig; Ella Zimmerman 4 digs.

La Center

Highlights — Ella Schoene 18 kills, 1 block, 5 aces, 9 service points, 16 digs; Amie Russell 12 kills, 3 blocks, 5 assists, 4 aces, 9 service points, 10 digs; Elizabeth LeBouef 14 assists, 4 assists, 12 digs, 5 aces, 16 service pts; Grace Clinton 7 assists, 2 aces, 7 service points, 3 digs, 1 kill; Alyse Webberley 4 kills, 1 block, 4 aces,  14 service points, 7 digs; Billie Ross 6 kills, 5 blocks, 2 aces, 3 services points, 3 digs; Summer Senske 2 digs, 1 service point; Mia Achziger 8 digs, 1 kill; Aristyn Wiseman  1 block, 3 assists, 2 digs; Esther Langeliers 3 blocks, 3 assists, 1 dig.

2B CENTRAL LEAGUE

Thursday’s Games

Kalama 3, Morton-White Pass 0

STEVENSON 3, TOLEDO 1

25-17, 23-25, 25-16, 25-23

Stevenson

Highlights — Olivia Fauth 13-14 serving 5 aces, 7 kills; Allison Kerch 11-12 serving, 2 aces, 5 kills; Ryann Douglass 10-11 serving; Piper Rudd 7 kills, 6 assists, 10 digs; Rebecca Towson 17 assists, 6 digs; Paige Hollis 3 assists.

NON-LEAGUE

Thursday’s Games

Castle Rock 3, Eatonville 0

GIRLS SOCCER

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Camas (10-0) 4 0 0 12

Union (7-5) 2 2 0 6

Skyview (3-8) 1 3 0 3

Battle Ground (4-8) 1 3 0 3

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Kelso (7-1-1) 5 0 1 16

Mountain View (9-3) 5 1 0 15

Prairie (7-4-1) 3 2 1 10

Evergreen (2-10) 1 5 0 3

Heritage (0-10) 0 6 0 0

MOUNTAIN VIEW 4, PRAIRIE 0

Mountain View

Goals (assists) — Ellie White (Eva Andrews), Victoria Schneider (Lauryn Krith), Audrey Dizon (Marisol Armenta), Dizon (Eva Andrews). Goalkeeper — Ani Qualls, shutout.

JV — Prairie won.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L SOW SOL Pt.

Col. River (10-1) 8 2 0 0 24

Hockinson (8-4) 8 2 0 0 24

Ridgefield (8-4) 6 2 1 1 21

R.A. Long (7-4) 6 2 0 2 20

Washougal (8-2) 6 4 0 0 18

M.Morris (5-7) 2 7 1 0 8

Hud.Bay (3-9) 2 5 0 1 7

Woodland (1-11) 0 9 0 0 0

Note: Three points for win, two for shootout win, one for shootout loss.

HOCKINSON 1, WOODLAND 0, OT

Hockinson

Goals (assists) — Ellie Ritter (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves — Kylie Ritter 2.

Coach’s standout — Ellie Ritter.

Woodland

Goalkeeper saves — Sophia Speranza 6.

Coach’s standouts — Avery Andrews, Riley Stading.

JV — Hockinson 7-0.

COLUMBIA RIVER 2, WASHOUGAL 0

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Anna Iniguez (Avery Seigel), Seigel (Andie Buckley). Goalkeeper saves —Alia Rust 6.

Halftime — 1-0.

JV — Columbia River 5-1

R.A. LONG 2, HUDSON’S BAY 0

Hudson’s Bay

Goalkeeper saves — Lesly Vargas 7.

Halftime — 0-0.

JV — R.A. Long 5-1.

RIDGEFIELD 3, MARK MORRIS 1

Ridgefield

Scoring summary not available.

1A Trico League

W L

La Center (7-1) 5 0

King’s Way (5-4) 3 2

Seton Catholic (5-5) 3 2

Castle Rock (2-5) 0 3

Columbia-WS (3-6) 0 4

LA CENTER 5, KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 3

La Center

Goals (assists) — Keira Crocker (Madisen Newbury); Shaela Bradley (unassisted); Bradley (unassisted); Bradley (Emma Seter); Newbury (Annabelle Atwood). Goalkeeper saves — Sophia Johnson 6.

King’s Way Christian

Goals (assists) — KW: Sophia Rubano (PK), Rubano (unassisted), Cadence Jones  (Allison Smith). Goalkeeper saves — Ella Rounsley 12.

SETON CATHOLIC 2, COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 1

Seton Catholic

Goals (assists) — Abby Gavora (unassisted), Kaia Lauder (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves — GiGi Redman 3.

Coach’s standout — Hailey Hammerstrom.

Halftime 2-0.

NON-LEAGUE

BATTLE GROUND 3, EVERGREEN 2

Evergreen

Goals (assists) — Adrianne Agbayani (Rianna Driscoll), Agbayani (Modesta Rivera). Goalkeeper saves — Lilly Lovelady 5.

Coach’s standouts — Rose Camacho, Leigh Ann Herboth

Halftime — Evergreen 2-0.

UNION 9, HERITAGE 0

Union

Goals (assists) — Maddy Cooke (Bailey Morris), Morris (Ohu Miles), Avery Schilling (Maya Woods), Mallory Stonier (Sophie Euverman), Euverman (Kalia Souriyavong ), Schilling (Miles), Miles (Woods), Kate Miklas (Stonier), Ella Tyger (Gwen Helzer). Goalkeeper saves —  Jordan Conrad 0) Vanessa Hernandez 1

Coach’s standouts — Lily Deuchler, Jonni Robinson, Morgan King.

Halftime — 5-0.

BOYS TENNIS

2A GSHL SUB-DISTRICT

Pigtail Results

(Losers Out)

Singles — Connor Williams (Ridgefield) def. Loch Morton (Hudson’s Bay) 6-2, 6-0; Charlie Palmersheim (Columbia River) def. Treyshawn Alderman (Hudson’s Bay) 6-0, 6-0; Jamison Perkins (R.A. Long) def. Sam Perlick (Hudson’s Bay) 6-4, 6-1; Nate Sheron (Columbia River) def. Kenny Ta (Fort Vancouver) 6-2, 6-2; Anthony Roseman (Mark Morris) def. Benjamin Stephenson (Washougal) 6-1, 4-6, 6-1.

Doubles — Nebil Afeworki/Alex De Jesus (FV) def. Chance Dysart/Collin Culpepper (RAL) 6-3, 6-1; Micah Ross/Shawn Will (Ridgefield) def. Braden Thacker/Manny Canedo-Bobadillo (Hudson’s Bay) 6-1, 6-0; Austin Mattern/Evan Elliot (Washougal) def. Nolan Fucciolo/Robert Cohen (Hudson’s Bay) 6-1, 6-1; Jaxon Cook/Nick Pittsley (RAL) def. Josh Pond/Vincent Flint (MM) 6-4, 6-1; Chriss Terry/Landyn Linman (Hudson’s Bay) def. Coleton Weiss/Miguel Morales (MM) 6-1, 6-2.

BOYS GOLF

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 174,
SETON CATHOLIC 195

At par-36 Club Green Meadows

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Hunter Davenport 41; Isaac Pisarczyk 41; Colin Trang 41; Ryan Meitz 51; Tegen Trang 58.

Loading...