Thursday, October 28, 2021
Oct. 28, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Sept. 7

By , Columbian Sports Editor
Published:

Wednesday’s Schedule

BOYS TENNIS

Battle Ground at Prairie, 3:30 p.m.

Union at Camas, 3:30 p.m.

Heritage at Evergreen, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain View at Skyview, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Battle Ground at Mark Morris Jamboree

VOLLEYBALL

CAMAS 3, PRAIRIE 0

25-10, 25-10, 25-16

Camas

Highlights — Emmy Hansen 14 kills, 15 digs, 5 service points; Delaney Clark 5 kills; Sami Tyler 1 kill, 5 blocks; Halle Reiter 13 service points, 1 ace, 11 digs; Kiah hollister 6 digs, 7 service points; Cami Young 2 kills, 1 service points; Sydney Moltrum 20 assists, 9 service points, 5 digs; Kendall Mairs 7 kills, 1 service point, 5 digs, 16 assists; Chloe Asciutto 7 kills, 6 service points, 5 blocks.

Prairie

Highlights — Ella Conklin 3 kills, 2 blocks, 6 digs; Carley Postma 8 digs, 2 assists; Emma Eterno 10 assists, 8 digs, 2 aces; Marissa Raley 3 assists, 5 digs; Perla Hoxeng 3 kills, 1 block.

MARK MORRIS 3, WOODLAND 0

20-25, 19-25, 8-25

Woodland

Highlights — Leanna Russell 9 digs, 6 kills; Liz Hurn 13 digs; Kristina Janosikova 13 assists, 9 digs; Tessa Traffie 5 kills; Sydney George 4 kills; Brezy Summers 7 digs.

RIDGEFIELD 3, WASHOUGAL 0

25-6, 25-14, 25-10

Ridgefield

Highlights — Emily Paul 1 ace, 8 digs; Paige Stepaniuk-5 kills, 1 ace, 3 digs; Natalie Andrew 1 dig, 2 aces, 8 kills, 1 block; Sophia Torres 3 kills; Morgan Harter 1 kill, 1 block, 3 aces, 5 digs, 31 assists; Lizzy Andrew- 7 kills, 9 blocks; Emily Vossenkuhl 8 kills, 1 block, 1 ace, 1 dig, 2 assists; Taylor Zanas 3 aces, 2 digs.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 3, -STEVENSON 0

25-19, 25-20, 25-23

King’s Way Christian

Jaicee Mattila 1 kill, 1 assist, 5 digs; Melody Muntz 5 digs; Paytin Davis 1 kill, 1 dig; Natalie O’Neil 24 assists, 4 aces, 12 digs, 1 kill; Brooklin Rossman 1 kill, 1 ace, 1 block; Ella Zimmerman 1 kill, 1 ace, 2 digs, 1 assist; Madeline Shrock 7 kills, 2 digs, 1 block; Bridget Young 6 kills, 1 assist, 1 ace, 6 digs; Ellie Mathison 5 kills, 1 assist, 10 digs; Kayla Meinel 12 kills, 1 assist, 8 digs.

Stevenson

Highlights — Leah Damian 9-9 serving, 2 aces; Olivia Fauth 9-9 serving; Allison Kerch 8-9 serving, 3 kills, 9 digs; Samia Rudd 5 kills; Rebecca Townsend 6 assists, 6 digs; Piper Rudd 2 assists; Edythe Zettler 5 digs.

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, FORT VANCOUVER 0

25-4, 25-7, 25-12

Columbia River

Highlights — Caroline Hansen 13 assists, 6 digs; Lauren Dreves 14 kills, 7 digs, 2 aces, 1 block; Rylie Reeves 7 kills, 9 digs, 2 aces; Sydney Dreves 4 kills, 7 digs; Evelyn Wenger 6 kills, 1 dig; Sasha Pelkey 7 digs; Sophie Worden 12 assists, 4 aces, 1 dig; Taegen Benke 1 kill; Tatum McDowell 4 digs; Cora-Jean Harding 6 kills, 2 digs; Logan DeJong 1 kill.

Fort Vancouver

Highlights — Zylah Eleazar had a serve receive passing average of 92%.

KELSO 3, HERITAGE 0

25-12, 25-8, 25-10

MOUNTAIN VIEW 3, EVERGREEN 0

25-17, 25-14, 25-17

Mountain View

Highlights — Priya Hall 5 kills, 1 block; Gwen Pasternacki 6 digs; Amanda Harper 14 digs, 1 ace, 1 kill; Kenna Daron 4 kills, 4 blocks; Lily Schaffer 3 kills, 7 digs, 4 aces, 1 block; Olivia Goodrich 11 digs; Makena Gamby 3 kills, 6 digs, 3 aces, 16 assists; Ariyanna Haygood 7 kills, 1 dig; Edita Ljuca 8 kills, 6 digs, 1 block; Bethany Pham 6 digs, 1 ace, 13 assists.

R.A. LONG 3, HOCKINSON 0

No report

GIRLS SOCCER

CAMAS 3, HOCKINSON 1

Camas

Goals (assists) — Parker Mairs (Nora Melcher); Maya Parman, pk; Bella Burns (Anna Mooney). Goalkeepers — Keely Wieczorek, Adriana Cortes.

Hockinson

Goal — Grace Abbott. Goalkeeper — Amanda Jeschke.

Halftime — Camas 2-0.

JV — Camas 9-0.

KALAMA 4, WOODLAND 0

Woodland

Goalkeeper saves — Sophia Speranza 2.

Halftime — 1-0.

BATTLE GROUND 2, SKYVIEW 1

Skyview

Goals (assists) — Avarey Kerbs (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves — Taylor Crowley 2, Annelise Carroll 0.

Halftime — 2-1

JV — Skyview 8-0.

WASHOUGAL 7, LA CENTER 2

Washougal

Goals (assists) — Lauren Rabus (unassisted), Rabus (Jaden Leonard), Rabus (unassisted), Paige Maas (Jamie Maas), Olivia Buck (unassisted), Emily Rabus (Molly Rabus), Jaden Leonard (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves — Makenzie Gehrke 2.

Coach’s standout — Lauren Rabus.

Halftime — 3-1.

JV — Washougal won.

R.A. LONG 6, EVERGREEN 1

Evergreen

Goals (assists) —Monce Ruiz Alcatraz (Adrianne Agbayani). Goalkeeper saves —Modesta Rivera 6.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 4, PRAIRIE 0

Mountain View

Goals (assists) — Ellie White (Lauryn Krith), Krith (Taylor Armstrong), White (Krith), Lexi Frost (Krith). Goalkeeper — Shutout by Ani Qualls. Coach’s standout — Lexi Frost.

JV — Prairie won.

KELSO 6, HERITAGE 0

Heritage

Goalkeeper saves — Jaiden O’Donnell 16 (1st half), Silvanna Kozman 15. Coach’s standouts — Avery Hoskins, Yasmin Juarez.

Halftime — 3-0.

GIG HARBOR 1, UNION 0

Union

Goalkeeper saves — Jordyn Conrad 3, Stephanie Leckwold 2.

Halftime — 0-0.

JV — Gig Harbor won.

BOYS GOLF

MOUNTAIN VIEW 150, UNION 153

At par-35 Fairway Village

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Grady Millar 31, Alex Rigby 41; Spencer Moody 36; Braden Kendrick 42; Kian Iverson 46.

UNION —  Laredo Maldonado 33; Mason Bluestein 40; Will Rushing 39; Adam Parker 42; Cody Youngren 41.

HOCKINSON 184, WASHOUGAL 188

At par-36

The Cedars at Salmon Creek

HOCKINSON — Grant Gumringer 41, Mac Klodt 44, Branden Correy 48, Tanner Williams 51.

WASHOUGAL — Keagan Payne 50, Carson Chase 48, Brayden Kassell 44, Colby Mings 46.

JV — Hockinson 218-219

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 195, ELMA 202

At par-36 Oak Ridge Golf Course

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Hunter Davenport 49, Isaac Pisarczyk 45, Colin Trang 49, Cade Erwin 52, Tyler Meitz 54, Ryan Meitz 56.

COLUMBIA RIVER 153, R.A. LONG 179

At par-36 Mint Valley

COLUMBIA RIVER — Jack Kendrick 40, Ryan Snyder 41, Alden Fay 36, Noah Larson 39, Caleb Bunn 38, Alex Snyder 41.

R.A. LONG — Hewie Nguyen 36, Jay Nickerson 38, Aaron Aftsten 59, Riley Colman 46.

COLUMBIA RIVER 158, SKYVIEW 164

At par-37 Tri-Mountain

Result from Sept. 2

COLUMBIA RIVER — Ryan Snyder 40, Alden Fay 42, Noah Larson 39, Jack Kendrick 37, Caleb Bunn 47.

SKYVIEW — Dustin Brooks 40, Allen Kim 40, Braeden Reese 41, Cole Entenman 43, Jack Santic 52.

JV — Columbia River 178-195.

SKYVIEW 166, PRAIRIE 173

No report

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

BATTLE GROUND 15, CAMAS 10

Bat.Grnd 410 550 —15 18 3

Camas 315 501 —10 11 5

Battle Ground

Highlights — Lexi 3-4 2B 5RBI 1R; Haylee Newton 4-4 2RBI 1R; Kenzy Newton 2-4 2-2B 3RBI; Adrieon Descloux 2-3 RBI 1R; McKenna 3-3 RBI 2R.

Camas

Highlights — Maggie Lyons 2-3 3RBI 1R; Callie Wengler 3-4 2B 2RBI 1R.

BOYS TENNIS

RIDGEFIELD 4, PRAIRIE 2
Singles — Elijah Nelson (P) d. Mikey Nester 6-1, 6-0; Ryan Gruber (R) d. James Marjama 6-2, 6-0; Peyton Yager (R) d. Gavin Wade 6-1, 6-1.
Doubles — Connor Hunter/ Geoffrey Bennion (P) d. Mark Sanghera/Nick Harris 7-6 (4), 3-6, 1-0 (8); Jack Blehm/Tommy Tomillo (R) d. Nate Merritt/Owen Lucas 6-3, 7-5; Micah Ross/Shawn Will (R) d. Taylor Gaston/Noah Alfter 6-2, 6-2.
Loading...