Saturday, May 21, 2022
May 21, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results of Sept. 15

By , Columbian sports staff
Published:

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

(SUBJECT TO CHANGE)

FOOTBALL

Montesano at Columbia-White Salmon, 6 p.m.

Toledo at Stevenson, 6 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Battle Ground at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Union at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Skyview at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

La Center at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Woodland, 7 p.m.

Black Hills at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

Kalama at Toutle Lake, 7 p.m.

Columbia Adventist at King’s Way Christian, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Mountain View at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Battle Ground at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Union, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Seton Catholic, 6 p.m.

Washougal at R.A. Long, 6 p.m.

Mark Morris at Woodland, 7 p.m.

Toutle Lake at Castle Rock, 5 p.m.

Adna at King’s Way Christian, 6 p.m.

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

Evergreen at Union, 6 p.m.

Columbia River at Prairie, 4 p.m.

Mountain View at Camas, DH, 4 p.m.

Mark Morris at Kelso, 4 p.m.

R.A. Long at Hudson’s Bay, 4 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Union vs. Heritage, 3 p.m. at Club Green Meadows

Kelso vs. Camas, 3:30 p.m. at Camas Meadows

Battle Ground vs. Mountain View, 3 p.m. at Fairway VIllage

Washougal vs. Columbia River, 3:30 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

Hudson’s Bay, Fort Vancouver vs. R.A. Long, 3:30 p.m. at Mint Valley

Hockinson vs. Ridgefield, 3:30 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

Seton Catholic vs. La Center, 3:30 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

BOYS TENNIS

Union at Battle Ground, 3:30 p.m.

Heritage at Camas, 3:30 p.m.

Skyview at Prairie, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain View at Evergreen, 3:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL

WASHINGTON MEDIA POLLS

(First-place votes in parentheses)

CLASS 4A

Record Pts

1. Graham-Kapowsin (9) 2-0 99

2. Gonzaga Prep (1) 2-0 90

3. Bothell 2-0 73

4. Puyallup 2-0 60

5. Sumner 2-0 50

6. Union 2-0 44

7. Lake Stevens 0-0 38

8. Glacier Peak 2-0 26

9. Skyview 2-0 24

10. Kamiakin 2-0 22

Others receiving 6 or more points: Woodinville 8.

CLASS 3A

Record Pts

1. O’Dea (10) 2-0 100

2. Seattle Prep 2-0 83

3. Bellevue 2-0 77

4. Yelm 2-0 72

5. Eastside Catholic 1-1 56

6. Kennewick 2-0 38

7. Marysville-Pilchuck 2-0 37

8. Ferndale 2-0 33

9. Spanaway Lake 0-0 21

10. Mt. Spokane 1-0 19

CLASS 2A

Record Pts

1. Tumwater (10) 2-0 100

2. Squalicum 1-0 85

3. Lynden 1-1 69

4. North Kitsap 2-0 65

5. Lakewood 1-1 48

6. Hockinson 1-0 45

7. Ridgefield 2-0 44

8. Archbishop Murphy 1-1 29

9. Prosser 2-0 27

10. Steilacoom 0-0 17

Others receiving 6 or more points: North Central 7. 11. Enumclaw 7.

CLASS 1A

Record Pts

1. Royal (9) 2-0 90

2. Eatonville 2-0 81

3. Toppenish 2-0 68

4. Mount Baker 1-1 55

5. La Center 2-0 51

6. Montesano 2-0 41

7. Riverside 2-0 33

8. Lynden Christian 0-2 28

9. Zillah 1-1 22

10. Connell 2-0 14

CLASS 2B

Record Pts

1. Kalama (6) 1-0 87

2. Napavine (3) 2-0 84

3. Okanogan 2-0 67

4. Columbia (Burbank) 2-0 51

5. Onalaska 1-1 45

6. Toledo 2-0 41

(tie) Forks 1-0 41

8. Lake Roosevelt 1-0 31

9. Lind-Ritzville Sprague 2-0 27

10. Chewelah (Jenkins) 1-1 12

Others receiving 6 or more points: Wahkiakum 8.

CLASS 1B

Record Pts

1. Odessa (8) 2-0 80

2. Almira Coulee-Hartline 2-0 71

3. Lummi 2-0 65

4. Quilcene 1-0 49

5. Naselle 1-1 37

Others receiving 6 or more points: Winlock 12.

GIRLS SOCCER

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

Tuesday’s match

PRAIRIE 14, HERITAGE 0

Prairie

Goals — Madison Thoreson 4; Olivia Jones 2; Natalie Coughran 2; Cali Turigliatto 2; Kaylie Morris 1; Kylie Kinball 1; Destiny Campbell 1; Joely Renk 1.

Heritage

Goalkeeper saves — Silvanna Kozman 10, Jaiden O’Donnell 9. Coach’s standout — Stephanie Llanos-Jardon.

Halftime — 2-0.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

WOODLAND 33, HUDSON’S BAY 43, FORT VANCOUVER 45

At Woodland; 5,000m

WOODLAND — 1, Joran Lamoreaux 16:53.9; 2, Aidan Rivers 18:01.9; 6, August Heidgerken 19:33.8; 11, Robert Gabalis 20:39.8; 13, Tate Davis 21:08.9.

HUDSON’S BAY — 4, Gustavo Gonzalez 19:06.5; 8, Joseph McRay 19:54.1; 9, Connor LaRue 20:10.0; 10, Rome Carse 20;16.1; 12, Austin Grove 20:56.0.

FORT VANCOUVER — 3, Cohen Thomas 18:55.5; 5, Dylan Brooks-Minck 19:24.5; 7, Brody Will 19:49.5; 14, Kevin Nguyen 21:13.1; 16, Baker Olson 21:54.2.

RIDGEFIELD 38, WASHOUGAL 39, COLUMBIA RIVER 45

At Washougal; 5,000m

RIDGEFIELD — 2, Liam Rapp 17:59; 5, Jack Radosevich 18:18; 6, Daniel Zimmer 18:36; 10, Davis Sullivan 18:52; 15, Joey Blick 19:26.

WASHOUGAL — 4, Samuel Grice 18:00.7; 7, Trey Keyser 18:41; 8, Carson Holmes 18:48; 9, Dawson Sprinkle 18:50; 11, Liam Churchman 18:54.

COLUMBIA RIVER — 1, Neftali Menendez 17:57; 3, Daniel Barna 18:00.2; 12, Zachary McClellan 19:09; 13, Preston Graham 19:21; 16, Jude Helmes 19:30.

SETON CATHOLIC 21, LA CENTER 42, KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 81, CASTLE ROCK inc.

At La Center; 5,000m

SETON CATHOLIC — 2, Sam Soto 18:38.8; 3, Dylan Young 19:46.7; 4, Ben Ross 20:15.9; 5, Brett Lamey 20:16.1; 7, Cayden Lauder 20:28.2.

LA CENTER — 1, Joseph Blanshan 17:26.1; 6, Carter Sherry 20:26.8; 10, Anthony Larkin 20:54.0; 13, Brady Sypher 21:15.3; 15, Caden Taylor 22:05.0.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — 12, Hunter Baron 21:03.5; 19, Caden Delamarter 22:47.6; 20, Noah Sandhu 23:03.5; 34, Lucas Fabianek 25:52.8; 35, Tobin Silva 26:13.0.

CASTLE ROCK — 11, Justin Banks 20:55.7; 27, Kasen Meyers 24:03.6; 31, Dylan Ross 24:39.5; 41, Easton Ashby 29:05.9.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

FORT VANCOUVER 15, WOODLAND 50, HUDSON’S BAY inc.

At Woodland; 5,000m

FORT VANCOUVER — 1, Dani Buttrell 21:14.3; 2, Molly Malone 21:24.4; 4, Shelby Willett 21:45.9; 5, Athiena Ghormley 22:50.0; 6, Emma Cortez 23:00.1.

WOODLAND — 10, Haylee Kelley 25:11.1; 15, BrookLynn Donald 27:23.3; 16, Jaylee Graham 27:47.7; 19, Taylor Curnutt 31:09.6; 20, Khloe Rist 31:10.2.

HUDSON’S BAY — 3, Miranda Gonzalez 21:41.9; 11, Mollie Miller 25:52.3; 12, Sophia LeBard 26:26.3; 17, Stella Billingsley 27:54.1.

WASHOUGAL 21, RIDGEFIELD 42, COLUMBIA RIVER 72

At Washougal; 5,000m

WASHOUGAL — 1, Elle Thomas 19:40; 2, Sydnee Boothby 20:17; 4, Savea Mansfield 21:52; 6, Chloe Johnson 22:59; 8, Danica Stinchfield 23:07.

RIDGEFIELD — 3, Tyla Engstrom 21:49; 5, Cordelia Ashley 22:51; 7, Elizabeth Swift 23:00; 12, Mara Schwenneker 24:27; 18, Reese Gentemann 25:33.

COLUMBIA RIVER — 10, Mae Otoupal 23:54; 11, Savannah Reynolds 23:55; 14, Jacquelyn Gallegos 24:37; 22, Julia Schweppe 26:34; 24, Kate Cochell 27:29.

LA CENTER 15, CASTLE ROCK 44, SETON CATHOLIC inc., KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN, inc.

At La Center; 5,000m

LA CENTER — 1, Lauren Fox 21:18.9; 3, Makayla Hubler 22:06.4; 4, Emily Rosenkranz 22:55.5; 5, Addison Crum 23:00.5; 6, Tamsyn Lewis 23:52.1

CASTLE ROCK — 7, Kaitlyn Meyers 24:39.3; 10, Kayla DeShong 32:04.4; 12, Jordynn Madden 35:03.5; 13, Ava Palmer 35:08.1; 14, Samantha Cook 35:42.2.

SETON CATHOLIC — 2, Sara Cordova 21:25.4; 11, Addison Miller 35:01.5; 18, Addysen Zeller 38:50.8.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — 9, Azlyn Bielec 28:36.7; 16, Makayla Buck 36:21.7.

GIRLS SWIMMING

AT MARK MORRIS

Team scores — Washougal 77, R.A. Long 42; Prairie 88, R.A. Long 43; Mark Morris 89, Washougal 56; Mark Morris 88, Prairie 64; R.A. Long 60, La Center 12; Mark Morris 102, La Center 10; Hockinson 57, R.A. Long 44; Mark Morris 83, Hockinson 49; R.A. Long 53, Battle Ground 51; Mark Morris 90, Battle Ground 47.

200 medley relay — 1, Mark Morris (Jacee Davis, Rylee Berry, Kaylina Smith, Ava Christopher) 2:20.33; 2, Washougal 2:23.81.

200 freestyle — 1, Emily Larzalere (Wa) 2:23.68; 2, Lily Cooper (BG) 2:28.36.

200 individual medley — 1, Paige Dangleis (H) 2:25.65; 2, Rylee Berry (MM) 2:P33.38.

100 individual medley — 1, Kim Ziegler (MM) 1:46.58; 2, Emily Denfeld (BG) 1:54.72.

50 freestyle — 1, Jessica Bode (H) 31.27; 2, Riley Bingham (LC) 31.78.

100 butterfly — 1, Rylee Berry (MM) 1:17.04; 2, Kenzy Ward (Pr) 1:20.04.

100 freestyle — 1, Milan McIntosh (H) 1:06.49; 2, Zoe Phed (Pr) 1:06.54.

500 freeesyle — 1, Nina Uchtmann (BG) 6:05.62; 2, Kaylina Smith (MM) 7:21.90.

200 free relay — 1, Hockinson (Milan McIntosh, Alex Hanik, Paige Dangleis, Jessica Bode) 2:05.89; 2, Prairie 2:06.49.

100 backstroke — 1, Lily Cooper (BG) 1:16.10; 2, Milan McIntosh (H) 1:21.07.

100 breaststroke — 1, Paige Dangleis (H) 1:13.69; 2, Jacee Davis (MM0 1:30.35.

400 free relay — 1, Mark Morris (Jacee Davis, Kaylina Smith, Ava Christopher, Rylee Berry) 4:44.22; 2, Washougal 5:41.39.

BOYS TENNIS

CAMAS 6, COLUMBIA RIVER 0

Singles — Tommy James (C) def. Cameron Hahn 6-0, 6-0; Aiden Brasier (C) def. Ixiz Chu 6-0, 6-0; Spencer Loucks (C) def. Fuller Beyer 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles — Sunny Wang/Naota Uemura (C) def. Matt Rudi/Henry Palmersheim 7-5, 6-4; Ishan Mehta/Nathan Chen (C) def. Cole Benner/Alex Harris 6-4, 6-1; Austin Shin/Minjay Dang (C) def. Charlie Palmersheim/Max Sheron 6-3, 6-1.

JV — Camas 5-1

WASHOUGAL 4, R.A. LONG 2

Singles — Aiden McCoy (RAL) def. Evan Vincent 6-0, 6-2; Ben Stephenson (W) def. Eric Ngyyen 6-1, 7-5; Jamison Perkins (RAL) def. Braden Unruh 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles — Gavin Kestner/Tucker Kneipp (W) def. Juan Perkins/Carson Moses 6-3, 6-3; Kael Krabbenhoft/Scott Condon (W) def. Chance D.-Colin Culpepper 6-1, 6-0; Austin Mattern/Evan Elliot (W) def. Nilk Pittsley/Jackson 6-2, 6-1.

RIDGEFIELD 3, FORT VANCOUVER 3

(Ridgefield wins on sets tiebreaker 7-6)

Singles — Jeffrey Truong (FV) def. Mikey Nester 6-2, 6-2; Ryan Gruber (R) def. Andrew Field 6-1, 6-1; Connor Williams (R) def. Austin Tran 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Bryan Reyes/Chase Wilkerson (FV) def. Mark Sanghera/Nick Harris 6-4, 5-7, 6-3; Andrew Walczyk/Fernando Rojas (FV) def. Chase Cook/Tommy Tomillo 6-3, 6-1; Micah Ross/Shawn Will (R) def. Nebil Afterworki/Alex De Jesus 6-1, 6-4.

JV — Ridgefield 4-1

BOYS GOLF

CAMAS 149, RIDGEFIELD 187

At par-36 Camas Meadows

CAMAS — Eli Huntington 32, Easton Rheaume 36, Evan Chen 38, Drew Scott 43, Ryan Wang 52.

RIDGEFIELD — Cruz Combs 41, Zac Warren 46, Parker Daniels 50, Jack Brown 50, Max Daniels 54.

JV — Camas 179-213

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

UNION 7, COLUMBIA RIVER 4

Col.River 020 200 0—4 7 3

Union 205 000 x—7 12 7

Columbia River

Highlights — Deloria 2-3 2B RBI.

Union

Highlights — Ashley Griffith 3-4 2B 2R; Kamryn Buck 2-4 2B 2RBI 2R; Bailee Boltz 2-3 RBI; Ella Berfanger 2-3 RBI.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...