Wednesday, October 5, 2022
Oct. 5, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

Clark County Fair results, Aug. 5

The Columbian
Published:

The Columbian will publish Clark County Fair results online as they are received. For more results and coverage of the Clark County Fair, visit www.columbian.com/news/tag/clark-county-fair/.

AG/ED Award

AWARD NAME
Agriculture & Education Winner FFA – Hudson’s Bay
Educational Display Winner OC Clothing
Best Theme Winner OC Beef – Worth The Weight

Granges

Grange Project Sweepstakes/Blue Washington Grange; Vancouver
Sweepstakes/Red Fargher Lake Grange; Fargher Lake
Blue Mt. Valley Grange; Amboy
Blue Barberton Grange; Vancouver
Red Fern Prairie Grange; Camas

Open Class Needlework

Quilts Judges Choice Machine Quilting Jane Prestidge; Battle Ground
Superintendents Choice Jane Prestidge; Battle Ground
Special Award – Youngest Exhibitor Violet Roth; Ridgefield
Clark County Quilters Adult Vickie Keith; Battle Ground
Special Award -Oldest Exhibitor Katherine Turner; Battle Ground
Special Award Kathy Schoenborn; Vancouver
Special Award -Best Recycled Francis Eckhardt; Vancouver
Judges Choice – Blue + Winner Judy Paris; Battle Ground
Judges Choice – Senior Katherine Turner; Battle Ground
Judges Choice – Senior John Hatfield; Vancouver
Judges Choice – Hand Quilting Mavis Kent; Battle Ground
Wall Hangings Judges Choice Youth Ava Coldwell; Brush Prairie
Clark County Quilters Youth Ava Coldwell; Brush Prairie
Special Award – Most Points Youth Ava Coldwell; Brush Prairie
Special Award – Youngest Exhibitor Ava Coldwell; Brush Prairie
Afghans Special Award Pam Schwartz; Vancouver
Special Award – Most Points Adult Pam Schwartz; Vancouver
Special Award Deanna Johnson; Vancouver
Miscellaneous Items Special Award – Most Points-Sr Deborah Uilenberg; Cougar
Special Award – Best Youth Beniah Whittaker; Vancouver
Special Award Kim Wilson; Washougal
Special Award Deborah Uilenberg; Cougar
Embroidery Special Award Bev Talmadge; Ridgefield
Centerpieces & Doilies Judge’s Choice – Adult Amanda Holmes; Battle Ground

Hobbies & Crafts

Under 6 Best of Division Vonette Holcomb; Vancouver
Res. Best of Division Aniah Golcomb; Vancouver
6-11 Years Best of Division Emily Nemnich; Vancouver
Res. Best of Division Chloe Seow; Vancouver
12-17 Years Best of Division Kayla Russon; Vancouver
Res. Best of Division Kairiana Simon; Vancouver
18 and older Best of Division Dan Logan; Vancouver
Res. Best of Division Brad Strong; Vancouver
Master Best of Division Gene Will; Vancouver
Res. Best of Division Kathleen Duncan; Ridgefield
Best Displayed Entry Devin Casebeer; Vancouver
Honorable Mention D. Doherty; Vancouver
Most Educational Sobia Siddiqua; Vancouver
Best Workmanshipp Ann Taylor; Woodland
Honorable Mention William McCreery; Vancouver
Most Original Emmetine Wolff; Woodland
Honorable Mention Trevor Geivett; Vancouver
Best Use of Recycled Materials Kira Yeaman; Portland
Honorable Mention Carol Adams; Vancouver
Most Unusual Amanda Ball; Vancouver
Honorable Mention Kayla Russon; Vancouver
Best Fair Themed Stephanie Satre; Vancouver
Honorable Mention Taylor Holmberg; Vancouver
Crafts Judges Choice Nikki Paulson; Ridgefield
Honorable Mention Sandi Burgstahler; Brush Prairie
Superintendent’s Choice Mary Schott; Ridgefield
Honorable Mention Trevor Gesvett; Vancouver
Construction Toys Judges Choice Stephanie Richardson; Vancouver
Honorable Mention Archer Phillips; Ridgefield
Superintendent’s Choice James Young; LaCenter
Honorable Mention Kayley Williams; Battle Ground
Children’s Artwork Judges Choice Kayla Russon; Vancouver
Honorable Mention Autumn Payne; Vancouver
Superintendent’s Choice Jaiden VanArsdale; Amboy
Honorable Mention Evelyn Philiips; Ridgefield
Woodcraft Judges Choice Bryan VanHorn; Yacolt
Honorable Mention Brad Strong; Vancouver
Superintendent’s Choice Kathleen Duncan; Ridgefield
Honorable Mention Jordan Hunt; Vancouver

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...