Monday, June 27, 2022
June 27, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Feb. 9

By , Columbian sports staff
Published:

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

(Subject to change)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Heritage at Fort Vancouver, 7:30 p.m.

2A district play-in game: Shelton at Columbia River, 6 p.m.

1A district first-round: Castle Rock at Elma, 7 p.m.

1A district first-round: Tenino at King’s Way Christian, 7 p.m.

1A district first-round: Montesano at Seton Catholic, 7 p.m.

1A district first-round: La Center at Eatonville, 6 p.m.

1B district loser-out game: Lake Quinault at Firm Foundation, 6 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

2B district loser-out game

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

Seeding tiebreaker

UNION 74, CAMAS 52

CAMAS — Beckett Currie 8, Josh Dabasinskas 6, Theo McMillan 2, Jace VanVoorhis 2, Carson Frawley 21, Stephen Behil 7, Jamison Carlisle 5. Totals 21 (6) 4-8 52.

UNION — Kindrick Aragon 10, Jamison Limbrick 19, Evan Echols 8, Samair Thompson 0, Porter Hill 7, Yanni Fassillis 23, Josiah Baldassare 5. Totals 28 (6) 8-15 74.

Camas 15 16 7 14—52

Union 20 9 33 12—74

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

Tuesday’s Late Game

HERITAGE 51, PRAIRIE 43, OT

HERITAGE — Alex Rosenbaum 9, Paige Kirby 2, Mariah Bibens 3, Victoria Males 1, Keanna Salavea 26, Kylee Wolff 0, Jordis Taylor 8. Totals 18 (5) 12-N/A 51.

PRAIRIE — Claire Smith 3, August Kissinger 2, Kai Fraly 8, Jordan Peterson 14, Madison Clouse 9, Joely Renk 7. Totals 18 (1) 6-N/A 43.

Heritage 4 12 13 9 11—51

Prairie 13 14 9 4 3—43

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

Tuesday’s Late Game

HUDSON’S BAY 51, FORT VANCOUVER 50

FORT VANCOUVER — Liam Cvitkovich 6, Ahron Melendez 0, Kaeleb Cvitkovich 5, Nebil Afeworki 0, David Smith-Myles 5, Antonio Barajas 2, Dean Cardena 30, Kenan Weinmaster 2. Totals 19 (3) 9-14 50.

HUDSON’S BAY — Rafael Bauman 2, Eddie Grier 18, Gustavo Gonzalez 2, Joey Gordon 9, Kayden Gonzales 4, Lincoln Goode 0, Greg Perry 0, Isaac Hossom 7, Breyden Pennington 9. Totals 16 (9) 10-16 51.

Fort 12 17 10 11—50

Bay 14 15 7 15—51

DISTRICT 4 2B TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s Games

Quarterfinals

Morton-White Pass 70, Forks 37

Adna 71, Ilwaco 63

Napavine 68, Chief Leschi 44

Kalama 62, Raymond 49

Loser-out

Toutle Lake 64, Ocosta 36

Toledo 64, North Beach 25

Rainier 62, NWC-Lacey 37

Wahkiakum 62, Onalaska 48

WASHINGTON MEDIA POLL

(First place votes in parentheses)

Class 4A

Record Pts Last

  1. Mount Si (8) 19-0 80 1

  2. Union 15-4 68 2

  3. Curtis 20-3 63 4

  4. Camas 18-2 56 5

  5. Kamiakin 18-2 42 3

  6. Davis 16-1 36 6

  7. Richland 17-3 32 10

  8. Olympia 19-4 25 7

  9. Federal Way 14-3 24 T8

10. Mariner 13-7 6 NR

(tie) Glacier Peak 12-4 6 T8

Others receiving votes: Skyline 1; Lake Stevens 1.

Class 3A

Record Pts Last

  1. Garfield (8) 16-0 80 1

  2. Auburn 20-1 71 2

  3. Rainier Beach 15-1 63 3

  4. Mt. Spokane 17-4 53 4

  5. Gig Harbor 19-1 44 6

  6. Seattle Prep 16-4 43 5

  7. O’Dea 15-5 27 7

  8. West Seattle 11-4 19 8

  9. Shorecrest 17-3 13 9

10. Mt Tahoma 15-4 11 T10

Others receiving votes: Lake Washington 9; Ferris 3; Eastside Catholic 2; Arlington 1; Bellevue 1.

Class 2A

Record Pts Last

  1. N. Kitsap (5) 18-2 77 1

  2. Lynden (3) 16-2 73 2

  3. R.A. Long 16-2 58 3

  4. Pullman 17-2 51 4

  5. White River 16-1 46 7

  6. Tumwater 16-3 41 6

  7. Port Angeles 15-4 34 8

  8. W. Valley (Spo) 15-3 26 5

  9. Sehome 13-5 17 9

10. Clarkston 12-6 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Grandview 3; Renton 3; Ridgefield 3; Burlington-Edison 1; Ellensburg 1.

Class 1A

Record Pts Last

  1. King’s (5) 19-2 68 T1

  2. Lynden Chr. (2) 16-1 65 T1

  3. Freeman 19-1 50 4

  4. Toppenish 16-2 44 5

  5. Life Christian 16-1 40 6

  6. Zillah 14-1 38 3

  7. Quincy 18.3 29 7

  8. Annie Wright 17-2 22 8

  9. Colville 16-4 15 9

10. Chelan 15-6 11 10

Others receiving votes: Blaine 2; King’s Way Christian 1.

Class 2B

Record Pts Last

  1. Okanogan (6) 18-2 60 1

  2. Kalama 16-1 54 2

  3. Liberty (Spangle) 16-2 47 3

  4. Colfax 15-3 38 4

  5. Cle Elum Roslyn 16-1 28 6

  6. Columbia (Bur.) 18-1 25 5

  7. Napavine 15-3 23 7

  8. Ilwaco 17-1 19 8

  9. Adna 17-4 16 9

10. Brewster 15-5 12 10

Others receiving votes: Morton-White Pass 5; Davenport 3.

Class 1B

Record Pts Last

1. Almira Coulee-Hartline (5) 14-3  58  1

2. Cusick (1) 17-0 54 2

3. DeSales 16-3 40 3

4. Lummi 12-1 38 5

5. NW Yeshiva 13-1 33 6

6. Willapa Valley 17-3 31 7

7. Moses Lake Chr. 18-2 23 4

8. Sunnyside Chr. 14-5 19 10

9. Wellpinit 11-3 17 9

10. Riverside Chr. 13-4 9 8

Others receiving votes: Crosspoint Academy 4; Mount Vernon Christian 2; Yakama Tribal 2.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Kelso (14-4) 7 0

Prairie (8-10) 5 3

Heritage (9-10) 4 4

Mountain View (8-11) 3 5

Evergreen (1-15) 0 7

MOUNTAIN VIEW 52, EVERGREEN 38

No report

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s play-in game

Mark Morris 61, Centralia 39

Friday’s first round

Hockinson (12-7) at W.F. West (17-3), 6 p.m.

Mark Morris (12-9) at Hudson’s Bay (15-2)

Aberdeen (9-6) at Washougal (14-4)

R.A. Long (11-7) at Tumwater (19-1), 7 p.m.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s first round

Seton Catholic (9-10) at Tenino (15-5), 6 p.m.

Elma (3-12) at La Center (12-6), 6 p.m.

Eatonville (5-10) at King’s Way Christian (12-4), TBA

Columbia-White Salmon (4-10) at Montesano (16-1), 6 p.m.

DISTRICT 4 2B TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s Games

Quarterfinals

Onalaska 64, Forks 43

Raymond 49, Rainier 32

Chief Leschi 51, Adna 42

Wahkiakum 40, Napavine 31

Loser-out

Winlock 62, Morton-White Pass 25

Toutle Lake 58, South Bend 30

Toledo 37, North Beach 19

Ilwaco 56, Stevenson 22

DISTRICT 4 1B TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s Game

Loser out

Washington School for the Deaf at Wishkah Valley, no report

WASHINGTON MEDIA POLL

(First place votes in parentheses)

Class 4A

Record Pts Last

  1. Pasco (5) 19-0 75 1

(tie) Woodinville (3) 19-1 75 2

  3. Tahoma 17-2 60 3

  4. Lake Stevens 17-2 50 5

  5. Sumner 18-2 48 4

  6. Camas 13-6 34 7

(tie) Eastlake 18-2 34 6

  8. Emerald Ridge 14-4 20 8

  9. Gonzaga Prep 17-3 19 9

10. Chiawana 15-5 16 10

Others receiving votes: Bellarmine Prep 4; Rogers (Puyallup) 4; Kentwood 1.

Class 3A

Record Pts Last

  1. Garfield (5) 12-0 76 1

  2. Mead (3) 19-0 72 2

  3. Arlington 15-2 67 3

  4. Lincoln 16-1 54 4

  5. Snohomish 13-2 44 6

  6. Lk Washington 15-3 43 5

  7. North Thurston 17-1 31 7

  8. Ferris 16-4 17 10

  9. Gig Harbor 14-3 15 9

10. Bonney Lake 13-4 12 8

Others receiving votes: Eastside Catholic 4; Lakeside (Seattle) 4; Hazen 1.

Class 2A

Record Pts Last

  1. Tumwater (5) 19-1 68 1

  2. Ellensburg (2) 20-0 65 2

  3. W. F. West 16-3 53 T3

  4. Hudson’s Bay 15-2 50 T3

  5. W. Valley (Spo) 16-2 41 6

  6. White River 16-2 25 9

(tie) Burl.-Edison 14-6 25 8

  8. Washougal 14-3 22 5

  9. Prosser 15-5 14 7

10. Lynden 12-5 9 10

Others receiving votes: Port Angeles 5. Sequim 5. Archbishop Murphy 3.

Class 1A

Record Pts Last

  1. Nooksack Val. (7) 16-2 78 1

  2. Lynden Chr. 16-4 66 2

  3. Montesano (1) 16-1 63 3

  4. Cashmere 16-1 62 4

  5. Annie Wright 13-2 43 6

  6. Colville 15-2 38 5

  7. Zillah 14-3 36 7

  8. Wapato 17-3 23 8

  9. Freeman 14-5 15 10

10. Meridian 14-5 11 9

Others receiving votes: Sultan 3; Seattle Academy 2.

Class 2B

Record Pts Last

  1. Warden (5) 19-0 55 1

  2. LaConner (1) 18-1 53 2

  3. Raymond 19-1 47 4

  4. Liberty (Spangle) 16-1 40 5

  5. Okanogan 19-2 38 3

  6. Colfax 15-1 32 7

  7. Lake Roosevelt 17-1 25 6

  8. Wahkiakum 17-4 17 8

  9. Onalaska 17-4 10 T10

10. Adna 15-7 5 T10

Others receiving votes: Rainier 4; Chief Leschi 2; Mabton 1; Winlock 1.

Class 1B

Record Pts Last

  1. Colton (3) 16-2 54 1

(tie) Mossyrock (1) 13-4 54 2

  3. Mt Vern. Chr. (1) 15-3 47 3

  4. Garf.-Palouse (1) 14-4 41 5

  5. Neah Bay 9-2 39 6

  6. Odessa-Hrngtn 12-3 20 9

  7. Moses Lake Chr. 14-4 19 7

  8. Pomeroy 13-5 16 4

  9. Sunnyside Chr. 11-7 12 NR

10. Grace Academy 7-2 10 8

Others receiving votes: Wilbur-Creston 9; Muckleshoot Tribal School 3; Lummi 3; Cusick 2; Naselle 1.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...