Thursday, May 26, 2022
May 26, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Jan. 13

By , Columbian sports staff
Published:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

(SUBJECT TO CHANGE)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Camas at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at La Center, 7 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at Seton Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Winlock at Stevenson, 5:15 p.m.

Kalama at Napavine, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Kelso at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Hockinson, 7:30 p.m.

Mark Morris at Hudson’s Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Columbia River at Woodland, 7:30 p.m.

Ridgefield at Fort Vancouver, 7:30 p.m.

Morton-White Pass at Kalama, 7 p.m.

Onalaska at Stevenson, 7:45 p.m.

WRESTLING

Clark County Championships at Skyview, 4 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Columbia River vs. Hudson’s Bay, 3:15 p.m. at Hazel Dell Lanes

BOYS BASKETBALL

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

R.A. Long (6-1) 4 0

Ridgefield (9-2) 7 1

Mark Morris (7-3) 6 1

Woodland (6-3) 4 2

Columbia River (3-8) 3 4

Washougal (3-6) 2 5

Hudson’s Bay (1-8) 1 5

Hockinson (1-9) 1 6

Fort Vancouver (0-5) 0 4

Thursday’s Games

Washougal 63, Hockinson 52, no report

RIDGEFIELD 55, WOODLAND 42

RIDGEFIELD — Kalapana Estrella 0, Sidhartha Bryant 11, Zachary Warren 2, Ty Snider 14, Nathan Semlick 8, Henry Hughes 18, Simon Rommel 2. Totals 16 (7) 4-8 55.

WOODLAND — Beau Swett 16, Dane Huddleston 6, Brett Martynowicz 9, Cole Logan 0, Gus Heidgerken 7, Lucas Logan 2. Totals (23) 5 3-4 42.

Ridgefield 13 11 16 15—55

Woodland 15 7 5 15—42

JV — Ridgefield won

NON-LEAGUE

BATTLE GROUND 55, KELSO 52

KELSO (6-3) — Tyler Hays 4, Carter Lloyd 0, Naiser Lukas 0, Hayden Yore 6, Ethan Mitchell 7, Colby Cooper 2, Michael Foust 20, Payton Stewart 12, Chase Johnson 1. Totals 20 (2) 10-18 52.

BATTLE GROUND (4-4) — Austin Ralphs 2, Cassius Davis 8, Charles Jones 0, Noah Currie 2, Todd Cooper 0, Tait Spencer 22, Ty Robertson 14, Hudson Massie 0, Trey Spencer 7. Totals 22 (5) 6-12 55.

Kelso 15 12 9 16—52

Bat.Ground 17 16 9 13—55

GIRLS BASKETBALL

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

La Center (8-5) 3 0

Seton Catholic (7-4) 1 1

King’s Way (5-2) 0 0

Columbia-WS (1-5) 0 1

Castle Rock (1-10) 0 2

LA CENTER 47, CASTLE ROCK 36

LA CENTER — Jessie Tomberlin 5, Gianna D’Emilio 23, Annabelle Atwood 7, Talia Wise 8, Malyah Cooley 4. Totals 22 (6) 9-15 47.

CASTLE ROCK — Brooke Wirkkala 14, Lori Ogden 5, Laynee Logan 0, Susan Mosqueda 4, Kate Loftus 5, Kynsi Bayes 4, Elieria Cole 0, Paige Ogden 0, Ady Piper 2. Totals 16 (3) 3-6 36.

La Center 6 13 10 18—47

Castle Rock 4 11 10 11—36

2B CENTRAL LEAGUE

Winlock 68, Stevenson 20

Napavine 65, Kalama 29

Wahkiakum 57, Toutle Lake 18

GIRLS BOWLING

COLUMBIA RIVER 2135, MARK MORRIS 1798

At Triangle Bowl

COLUMBIA RIVER — Sadie Burrows 148-146, Jamie Green 173-217, Addi Capson 206-176, Pax Marino 233-142, Kylee Jo Wisinski 167-203. Baker games 167-157.

MARK MORRIS — Damarys Floves 128-118, Natalia Breeden 121-137, Elise Aquirres 187-155, Brooklyn Dellinger 158, Alex Perkins 106, Mahalia Perkins 152-172. Baker games 163-201.

JV — River 1411-1246

C — River 1408-1032

FORT VANCOUVER 1939, BATTLE GROUND 1871

At Bailey’s Tiger Bowl

FORT VANCOUVER — Lia Harris 150-155, Erin Narvasa 179-172, Annabelle Wiley 121-189, Lilly Peschka 125-140, Rose Ugbinada 201-178. Baker games 164-165.

BATTLE GROUND — Sydney Wheaton 201-129, Mazlyn Grimes 138-134, Abby Johnson 130-95, Grace Beagle 173-169, Delayne Edmondson 175-155. Baker games 185-187.

JV — Fort 1444-908.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...