Friday, May 27, 2022
May 27, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

Prep highlights: Ridgefield beats Fort for fifth straight 2A GSHL win

By
Published:

The Ridgefield boys basketball team won its fifth straight 2A Greater St. Helens League game by dispatching Fort Vancouver 71-31 at home Saturday.

Ty Snider paced the Spudders (10-2, 8-1) with 14 points, with Sidhartha Bryant and Zachary Warren each adding 13 points, respectively.

Fort Vancouver (0-6, 0-5) led 15-8 after one quarter, but Ridgefield scored 20 points or more in each of the following three quarters.

Dean Cardena led the Trappers with eight points and Liam Cvitkovich chipped in seven points.

Boys basketball

SETON CATHOLIC 67, LA CENTER 58 — Four Seton Catholic players reached double figures in scoring to help the Cougars defeat host La Center in a 1A Trico League game.

Jacob George had a team-high 16 points for Seton Catholic (9-3, 2-1), which also had balanced scoring from Dax Clifton (14 points), Brady Angelo (13 points), Rico George (11 points) and Jack Jenniges (eight points).

La Center (5-9, 2-1) was led by Colby Hylton’s 19 points.

TUMWATER 58, SKYVIEW 38 — With a 22-21 score at halftime, Skyview’s shooting went cold in the second half and couldn’t keep pace in the non-league road game.

Colton Looney collected nine points and eight rebounds, Dominic Wakeland scored nine points and Demaree Collins added eight points for the Storm (3-4).

Skyview made five 3-pointers for the game, but went 0-for-11 from deep during the second half.

TOUTLE LAKE 69, STEVENSON 31 — Kacen Bach led Stevenson with 17 points in the home loss to Toutle Lake.

Girls basketball

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 52, CASTLE ROCK 37 — Laurel Quinn scored a game-high 27 points with 13 rebounds and the Knights grabbed their first Trico League win on the road.

King’s Way Christian (6-2, 1-0) trailed 11-10 after the first quarter before taking control with a 17-4 second quarter. Ella Zimmerman chipped in 11 points and six rebounds.

Brooke Wirkkala scored 21 points, including a trio of 3-pointers, to lead Castle Rock (1-11, 0-3).

Stars of the day

  • Hallie Kempf, Camas gymnastics, won on vault (9.1), bars (9.1) and floor (9.5), and was second on beam (9.25) to also win the all-around (36.95) in a meet against Skyview and Columbia River.
  • Owen Robertson, Union boys swimming, won the 200 freestyle in 1:47.12, the 500 free in 4:54.97, and anchored Union’s winning 200 medley and finished the Kelso Invitational by leading off the winning 400 free relay team.
  • Sam Empey, Union boys swimming, was an individual winner in the 50 free and 100 breaststroke and was on Union’s winning 200 medley and 200 free relays at the Kelso Invitational.
  • Nathan Kim, Camas boys swimming, had convincing victories the 200 individual medley and 100 backstroke at the Kelso Invitational.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...