Sunday, June 26, 2022
June 26, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from March 4

By , Columbian sports staff
Published:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A state third-place game: Union vs. Olympia, 1 p.m. at Tacoma Dome

2A state third-place game: R.A. Long vs. North Kitsap, 1 p.m. at Yakima SunDome

2B state third-place game: Kalama vs. Morton-White Pass, 1 p.m. at Spokane Arena

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A state fourth-place game: Camas vs. Richland, 8 a.m. at Tacoma Dome

2A state fourth-place game: Hudson’s Bay vs. Archbishop Murphy, 8 a.m. at Yakima SunDome

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

(Seedings in parentheses)

At Tacoma Dome

Friday’s semifinals

(1) Mount Si 53, (11) Olympia 39

(2) Curtis 49, (3) Union 40

Friday’s consolation (loser out)

(5) Tahoma 64, (15) Graham-Kapowsin 44

(4) Kamiakin 63, (8) Gonzaga Prep 40

Saturday’s trophy games

4th place: Tahoma vs. Kamiakin, 9:30 a.m.

3rd place: Union or Curtis, 1 p.m.

Championship: Mount Si vs. Curtis, 3 p.m.

CURTIS 49, UNION 40

UNION — Jamison Limbrick 2, Bryson Metz 11, Evan Eschels 8, Porter Hill 2, Evan Manville 0, Yanni Fassillis 17, Josiah Baldassare 0. Totals 17-46 (0-7) 6-15 40.

CURTIS — Tyce Paulsen 9, Gabe Martin 0, Zoom Diallo 4, Cinque Maxwell 13, Trent Williams 7, Devin Whitten 16. Totals 19-45 (7-21) 4-8 49.

Union 8 13 11 8—40

Curtis 16 10 13 10—49

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Tacoma Dome

Thursday’s quarterfinals

(5) Seattle Prep 55, (14) Eastside Catholic 50

(2) Auburn 64, (1) Garfield 60, OT

(4) Rainier Beach 65, (6) Gig Harbor 60

(7) Mt. Spokane 70, (9) Mountlake Terrace 45

Friday’s semifinals

(2) Auburn 45, (5) Seattle Prep 34

(4) Rainier Beach 53, (7) Mt. Spokane 50

Friday’s consolation (loser out)

(1) Garfield 73, (14) Eastside Catholic 55

(9) Mountlake Terrace 73, (6) Gig Harbor 71

Saturday’s trophy games

4th place: Garfield vs. Mountlake Terrace, 8 a.m.

3rd place: Seattle Prep vs. Mt. Spokane, 11:15 a.m.

Championship: Auburn vs. Rainier Beach, 7 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima SunDome

Friday’s semifinals

(4) Pullman 69, (1) North Kitsap 53

(5) Lynden 46, (3) R.A. Long 44

Friday’s consolation (loser out)

(7) Port Angeles 70, (14) Prosser 68, OT

(5) Tumwater 62, (8) Sehome 47

Saturday’s trophy games

4th place: Port Angeles vs. Tumwater, 9:30 a.m.

3rd place: North Kitap vs. R.A. Long, 1 p.m.

Championship: Pullman vs. Lynden, 3 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima SunDome

Friday’s semifinals

(1) King’s 63, (5) Toppenish 56

(2) Lynden Christian 53, (3) Life Christian 49

Friday’s consolation (loser out)

(6) Zillah 86, (7) Annie Wright 70

(4) Freeman 82, (8) Quincy 72

Saturday’s trophy games

4th place: Zillah vs. Freeman, 8 a.m.

3rd place: Toppenish vs. Life Christian, 11:15 a.m.

Championship: King’s vs. Lynden Christian, 7 p.m.

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Spokane Arena

Friday’s semifinals

(4) Brewster 56, (1) Kalama 53

(2) Liberty-Spangle 75, (5) Morton-White Pass 65

Friday’s consolation (loser out)

(10) Columbia-Burbank 61, (11) Toutle Lake 47

(3) Colfax 79, (9) Lake Roosevelt 77

Saturday’s trophy games

4th place: Columbia-Burbank vs. Colfax, 9:30 a.m.

3rd place: Kalama vs. Morton-White Pass, 1 p.m.

Championship: Brewster vs. Liberty-Spangle, 3 p.m.

1B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Spokane Arena

Friday’s semifinals

(1) Almira-Coulee Hartline 52, (3) Northwest Yeshiva 43

(6) Cusick 59, (5) Sunnyside Christian 48

Friday’s consolation (loser out)

(7) Lummi 65, (4) Willapa Valley 59

(6) Moses Lake Christian 55, (8) DeSales 41

Saturday’s trophy games

4th place: Lummi vs. Moses Lake Christian, 8 a.m.

3rd place: Northwest Yeshiva vs. Sunnyside Christian, 11:15 a.m.

Championship: Almira-Coulee Hartline vs. Cusick, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Tacoma Dome

Friday’s semifinals

(1) Woodinville 59, (5) Eastlake 55

(2) Sumner 64, (3) Pasco 55

Friday’s consolation (loser out)

(7) Richland 61, (6) Emerald Ridge 41

(9) Camas 54, (4) Lake Stevens 39

Saturday’s trophy games

4th place: Camas vs. Richland, 8 a.m.

3rd place: Eastlake vs. Pasco, 11:15 a.m.

Championship: Woodinville vs. Sumner, 5 p.m.

CAMAS 54, LAKE STEVENS 39

LAKE STEVENS — Ella Edens 3, Perla Ruiz 2, Chloe Pattison 11, Emma Saylor 3, Melanie Delestrez 0, Baylor Thomas 6, Kamryn Wenz 0, Cori Wilcox 8, Nisa Ellis 6, Madelyn Ask 0, Camille Jentzsch 0. Totals 14-43 (4-19) 7-11 39.

CAMAS — Reagan Jamison 10, Kendall Mairs 5, Parker Mairs 6, Kendall Bachelder 0, Anna Mooney 6, Sammi Guffey 3, Sophie Buzzard 0, Riley Sanz 8, Ava Smith 8, Anny Stoller 0, Keirra Thompson 8. Totals 19-45 (12-27) 4-7 54.

Lake Stevens 17 8 10 4—39

Camas 19 14 12 9—54

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Tacoma Dome

Friday’s semifinals

(4) Lake Washington 42, (1) Mead 41

(2) Garfield 56, (3) Arlington 42

Friday’s consolation (loser out)

(7) Stanwood 67, (14) Hermiston 57

(5) Snohomish 81, (9) Lakeside 56

Saturday’s trophy games

4th place: Stanwood vs. Snohomish, 9:30 a.m.

3rd place: Mead vs. Arlington, 1 p.m.

Championship: Lake Washington vs. Garfield, 9 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima SunDome

Friday’s semifinals

(8) Burlington-Edison 55, (11) Prosser 46

(2) Ellensburg 42, (4) W.F. West 25

Friday’s consolation (loser out)

(5) Archbishop Murphy 42, (7) Washougal 41

(3) Hudson’s Bay 54, (9) West Valley-Spokane 53

Saturday’s trophy games

4th place: Archbishop Murphy vs. Hudson’s Bay, 8 a.m.

3rd place: Prosser vs. W.F. West, 11:15 a.m.

Championship: Burlington-Edison vs. Ellensburg, 5 p.m.

HUDSON’S BAY 54, WEST VALLEY-SPOKANE 53

HUDSON’S BAY — Promise Bond 2, Miranda Gonzalez 4, Alana Stephens 2, Devon Johnson-Brown 3, Paytin Ballard 11, Mahaila Harrison 12, Aniyah Hampton 16, Zoraya Jones 3. Totals 25 (3) 7-9 54.

WEST VALLEY — Chloe DeHaro 14, Delani Walker 15, Molly Fisher 0, Aubrey Lobdell 2, Abbie Sicilia 5, Madison Carr 6, Aliyah Henry 11. Totals 25 (4) 7-11 53.

Hudson’s Bay 12 1 19 22—54

West Valley 14 8 12 19—53

ARCHBISHOP MURPHY 42, WASHOUGAL 41

ARCHBISHOP MURPHY (15-7) — Taylor Campbell 7, Sydney Kuhnie 0, Jojo Chiangpradit 0, Hannah Humphrey 6, Ava Marr 12, Caroline Burns 5, Taylor Reed 13. Totals 16 (3) 7-10 42.

WASHOUGAL (17-7) — Chloe Johnson 1, Savea Mansfield 13, Samantha Mederos 4, Jaiden Bea 14, Carissa De La Rocha 4, Ireland Albaugh 0, Jaisa Wilson 5. Totals 15 (4) 7-12 41.

Arch.Murphy 14 13 6 9—42

Washougal 12 10 10 9—41

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima SunDome

Friday’s semifinals

(1) Lynden Christian 57, (4) Montesano 32

(2) Nooksack Valley 60, (3) Cashmere 38

Friday’s consolation (loser out)

(6) Freeman 46, (7) Colville 39

(9) Wapato 54, (5) Zillah 42

Saturday’s trophy games

4th place: Freeman vs. Wapato, 9:30 a.m.

3rd place: Montesano vs. Cashmere, 1 p.m.

Championship: Lynden Christian vs. Nooksack Valley, 9 p.m.

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Spokane Arena

Friday’s semifinals

(2) Warden 68, Okanogan 48

(3) Colfax 74, (7) Liberty-Spangle 49

Friday’s consolation (loser out)

(1) La Conner 69, (6) Lake Roosevelt 61

(5) Raymond 56, (8) Chief Leschi 42

Saturday’s trophy games

4th place: La Conner vs. Raymond, 8 a.m.

3rd place: Okanogan vs. Liberty-Spangle, 11:15 a.m.

Championship: Warden vs. Colfax, 5 p.m.

1B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Spokane Arena

Friday’s semifinals

(1) Mount Vernon Christian 38, (5) Garfield-Palouse 32

(3) Neah Bay 48, (2) Colton 41

Friday’s consolation (loser out)

(6) Mossyrock 46, (10) Naselle 12

(8) Pomeroy 63, (4) Wilbur-Creston-Keller 39

Saturday’s trophy games

4th place: Mossyrock vs. Pomeroy, 9:30 a.m.

3rd place: Garfield-Palouse vs. Colton, 1 p.m.

Championship: Mount Vernon Christian vs. Neah Bay, 9 p.m.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...