Saturday, December 3, 2022
Dec. 3, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Nov. 8

The Columbian
Published:

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

GIRLS SOCCER

2A state first-round: Bellingham at Columbia River, 5 p.m.

2A state first-round: Ridgefield at East Valley-Yakima, 5 p.m.

2A state first-round: Hockinson at Fife, 6 p.m.

1A state first-round: Seton Catholic at Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls, 7 p.m. at Gonzaga Prep HS

GIRLS BOWLING

Mountain View vs. Camas, 3:15 p.m. at Big Al’s

Skyview vs. Union, 3:15 p.m. at Big Al’s

Kelso vs. Evergreen, 3:15 p.m. at Big Al’s

Prairie vs. Heritage, 3 p.m. at Big Al’s

FOOTBALL

4A STATE PLAYOFFS

Friday’s Games

Woodinville at Sumner, 7 p.m.

North Creek at Lake Stevens, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Sunnyside vs. Chiawana, 1 p.m. at Edgar Brown Stadium, Pasco

Gonzaga Prep at Kamiakin, 2 p.m.

Skyview vs. Graham-Kapowsin, 4 p.m. at Art Crate Stadium, Spanaway

Richland vs. Kennedy Catholic, 4 p.m. at Highline Memorial Stadium, Burien

Federal Way at Skyline, 5:30 p.m.

Eastlake vs. Emerald Ridge, 7 p.m. at Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

3A STATE PLAYOFFS

Friday’s Games

Monroe at Lincoln, 2 p.m.

Peninsula vs. O’Dea, 5 p.m. at Memorial Stadium, Seattle

Stanwood vs. Mount Spokane, 6 p.m. at Union Stadium, Mead

Kelso vs. Ferndale, 7 p.m. at Civic Stadium, Bellingham

Saturday’s Games

Spanaway Lake vs. Eastside Catholic, 1 p.m. at Memorial Stadium, Seattle

Mead at Bellevue, 1 p.m.

Southridge at Yelm, 2 p.m.

Kennewick vs. Rainier Beach, 4 p.m. at Memorial Stadium, Seattle

2A STATE PLAYOFFS

Friday’s Games

Ephrata vs. W.F. West, 4 p.m. at Centralia High School

West Valley-Yakima at Anacortes, 6 p.m.

Olympic at Enumclaw, 6 p.m.

Sedro-Woolley at Tumwater, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Highline, 7 p.m.

Fife at North Kitsap, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Washington at Othello, 1 p.m.

1A STATE PLAYOFFS

Friday’s Games

Zillah vs. Eatonville, 4 p.m. at Art Crate Field, Spanaway

Cashmere vs. La Center, 5 p.m. at Woodland High School

Freeman at King’s 6 p.m.

Toppenish at Montesano, 6 p.m.

Mount Baker at Tenino, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Bellevue Christian at Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls, 1 p.m. at Union Stadium, Mead

Cascade Christian at Royal, 1 p.m.

Riverside vs. Nooksack Valley, 5 p.m. at Civic Stadium, Bellingham

VOLLEYBALL

3A GSHL Tiebreaker

Monday’s result

MOUNTAIN VIEW 3, EVERGREEN 2

25-6, 27-29, 25-11, 22-25, 15-3

Mountain View

Highlights  — Alex Ursache 4 assists, 2 aces, 27 digs; Leah Powers 1 assist, 13 digs, Siena Low 1 kill, 2 digs; Lydia Rutherford 15 digs; Annika Reive 1 kill, 1 dig; Lily Schaffer 9 kills, 3 aces, 5 digs, 3 blocks; Makena Gamby 12 kills, 20 assists, 12 digs; Natasha Skobkarev 3 kills, 3 digs; Edita Ljuca 13 kills, 11 aces, 14 digs, 1 block; Bethany Pham 14 assists, 7 aces, 9 digs; Abby Sturgeon 3 kills, 3 digs.

4A District 3-4 Tournament

Friday-Saturday

At Curtis High and Curtis Jr High, University Place

First Round

Kentwood vs Curtis, 8 a.m.

Kentridge vs. Graham Kapowsin, 8 a.m.

Skyview vs. Emerald Ridge, 8 a.m.

Union vs. Mount Rainier, 10 a.m.

Olympia vs. Kennedy Catholic, 10 a.m.

Rogers-Puyallup vs. Camas, 10 a.m.

Bellarmine Prep vs. Tahoma, noon

South Kitsap vs. Puyallup, noon

Winner-to-state

First-round winners, 6 and 8 p.m.

Loser-out

First-round losers, 2 and 4 p.m.

3A District 3-4 Tournament

Friday-Saturday

First Round

At Capital High, Olympia

Auburn Mountainview vs. Gig Harbor, noon

Lakes vs. Silas, noon

Lincoln vs. North Thurston, 2 p.m.

Mountain View vs. Auburn Riverside, 2 p.m.

At Bonney Lake High

Capital vs. Spanaway Lake, noon

Auburn vs. Prairie, noon

Kelso vs. Kentlake, 2 p.m.

Timberline vs. Peninsula, 2 p.m.

Winner-to-state

First-round winners, 4 and 6 p.m.

Loser-out

First-round losers, 4 and 6 p.m.

2A District 4 Tournament

Tuesday’s Play-in Game

R.A. Long 3, Centralia 1 (25-17, 25-12, 25-27, 25-22)

Thursday’s Games

First Round

At Lower Columbia College, Longview

Game 1: Hockinson vs. Tumwater, 4 p.m.

Game 3: Mark Morris vs. Black Hills, 6 p.m.

Game 1-3 losers, 8 p.m., loser-out

At Mark Morris High

Game 2: W.F. West vs. Ridgefield, 4 p.m.

Game 4: R.A. Long vs. Columbia River, 6 p.m.

Game 2-4 losers, 8 p.m., loser-out

1A State Tournament

Friday-Saturday

At Yakima Valley SunDome, Yakima

First Round

Connell vs. Cascade Christian, 1:30 p.m.

Eastside Prep vs. La Center, 3:15 p.m.

Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls vs. Castle Rock, 3:15 p.m.

Montesano vs. Annie Wright, 3:15 p.m.

La Salle vs. Lynden Christian, 5:15 p.m.

Cedar Park Christian vs. Freeman, 5:15 p.m.

Nooksack Valley vs. College Place, 5:15 p.m.

The Bear Creek School vs. Chelan, 5:15 p.m.

Quarterfinals

First-round winners, 6:45 and 8:15 p.m.

Loser-out

First-round losers, 6:45 and 8:15 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A STATE PLAYOFFS

Tuesday’s Games

Issaquah 5, Olympia 0

Camas 1, Eastlake 0

Woodinville 2, Sumner 1

Wednesday’s Games

Wenatchee at Gonzaga Prep, 5 p.m.

Rogers-Puyallup at Kamiakin, 5:30 p.m.

Lewis and Clark at West Valley-Yakima, 6 p.m.

Tahoma at Curtis, 7:30 p.m.

Kentwood at Skyline, 7 p.m.

CAMAS 1, EASTLAKE 0

Camas

Goals (assists) — Bella Burns (Parker Mairs). Goalkeeper saves — Keely Wieczorek 6.

Halftime — 1-0.

3A STATE PLAYOFFS

Tuesday’s Games

Bishop Blanchet 1, Mountain View 0

Lake Washington 5, Monroe 1

Wednesday’s Games

Auburn Mountainview vs. Mountlake Terrace, 7 p.m. at Edmonds Stadium

Snohomish vs. Lakes, 7 p.m. at Harry Lang Stadium, Lakewood

Friday’s Games

Seattle Prep at Gig Harbor, 5 p.m.

Auburn Mountainview-Mountlake Terrace winner at Lakeside, 7 p.m.

Mead at Roosevelt, 3 p.m.

Snohomish-Lakes winner at Auburn Riverside, 5 p.m.

Bonney Lake vs. Peninsula, 3 p.m. at Shoreline Stadium

Monroe-Lake Washington winner vs. Shorecrest, 5 p.m. at Shoreline Stadium

Shorewood vs. Ridgefield, 5 p.m. at Bellevue High School

Bishop Blanchet-Mountain View winner at Bellevue, 7 p.m.

BISHOP BLANCHET 1, MOUNTAIN VIEW 0

Bishop Blanchet

Goal — Anna Cote.

Mountain View

Goalkeeper saves — Ani Qualls 9.

Halftime — 0-0

2A STATE PLAYOFFS

Tuesday’s Game

Enumclaw 2, R.A. Long 1

Wednesday’s Games

Selah vs. West Valley-Spokane, 3 p.m. at University High School

White River vs. Lynden, 4 p.m. at Civic Stadium, Bellingham

Bellingham at Columbia River, 5 p.m.

Sammamish at Tumwater, 6 p.m.

North Kitsap vs. Sehome, 6 p.m. at Civic Stadium, Bellingham

Hockinson at Fife, 6 p.m.

Ridgefield at East Valley-Yakima, 5 p.m.

1A STATE PLAYOFFS

Tuesday’s Game

Klahowya 8, Connell 0

Wednesday’s Games

Freeman vs, Cedar Park Christian, 4 p.m. at Juanita High School

Kiona Benton vs Seattle Academy, 5 p.m. at Sammamish High School

Vashon Island vs. Lynden Christian, 6 p.m. at Blaine High School

La Salle at Montesano, 6 p.m.

Elma at Overlake, 7 p.m. at Sammamish High School

Seton Catholic vs. Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls, 7 p.m. at Gonzaga Prep

GIRLS BOWLING

HERITAGE 1578, KELSO 1458

At Triangle Bowl

HERITAGE — Kiley Park 94-103, Emily Langevin 113-122, Alexis Fisher 117-117, Mia Caggianese 158-175, Evalynn Able 171-144. Baker games 126-138.

KELSO — Bre Foster 97-123, Paige Molyneux 54, Maddy Wood 118, Allison Harms 69-61, Lindsay Walker 113-135, Emily Strehle 186-228. Baker games 144-130.

COLUMBIA RIVER 2004, R.A. LONG 1925

At Triangle Bowl

COLUMBIA RIVER — KyleeJo Wisinski 224-173, Patience Fauvelle 175-146, Desiree Thibert 129-148, Pax Marino 127-170, Sadie Burros 149-200. Baker games 171-192.

R.A. LONG — Jade Wolters 153-200, Evelyn Mosti 118-115, Lily Mattison 206-145, Hailey Wright 194-195, Ava Rudman 164-162. Baker games 141-132.

JV — Columbia River won

FORT VANCOUVER 1945, RIDGEFIELD 1678

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

FORT VANCOUVER — Lia Harris 171-185, Lacey McHan 146-169, Annabelle Wiley 145-159, Lilly Peschka 160-170, Erin Narvasa 172-174. Baker games 160-134.

RIDGEFIELD — Jesse Siemer 88-128, Natalie Braunstien 136-112, Lorena Jimenez 126-144, Madaline Smith 144-174, Avaa Shipley 184-163. Baker games 151-128.

JV — Fort Vancouver 1642-1080.

Loading...