Monday, November 28, 2022
Nov. 28, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Nov. 18

The Columbian
Published:

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

VOLLEYBALL

4A and 2A state tournaments, Yakima

Placing matches

GIRLS SOCCER

2A state championship: Columbia River vs. Sehome, 5 p.m. at Shoreline Stadium

GIRLS BOWLING

Skyview at Bearcat Invitational

GIRLS BOWLING

FORT VANCOUVER 2172, COLUMBIA RIVER 1913

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

COLUMBIA RIVER — Jamie Green 118-143, Pax Marino 154-139, Patience Fauvelle 154-170, KyleeJo Wisinski 177-141, Sadie Burrows 202-183. Baker games 144-188.

FORT VANCOUVER — Lilly Peschka 205-148, Danni Iosty 137-149, Lia Harris 161-190, Annabelle Wiley 169-187, Erin Narvasa 210-212. Baker games 225-179.

JV — River 1477-1468; C — River 1283-1208; C2 — River 1137-1086

VOLLEYBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima Valley SunDome

Friday’s matches

First Round

Wenatchee 3, Kennedy Catholic 0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-20)

Mt. Rainier 3, Kamiakin 0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-16)

Graham-Kapowsin 3, Gonzaga Prep 0 (25-18, 25-19, 25-14)

Olympia 3, North Creek 1 (15-25, 25-23, 25-23, 25-16)

Curtis 3, Jackson 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-20)

Lake Stevens 3, Richland 0 (25-12, 25-20, 25-11)

Camas 3, West Valley (Yakima) 0 (25-16, 25-23, 25-11)

Puyallup 3, Skyline 0 (25-9, 25-12, 25-10)

Quarterfinals

Mount Rainier 3, Wenatchee 2 (25-14, 25-27, 23-25, 25-22, 15-12)

Graham-Kapowsin 3, Olympia  1 (25-11, 25-18, 19-25, 25-16)

Lake Stevens 3, Curtis 2 (25-19, 24-26, 20-25, 25-22, 15-13)

Puyallup 3, Camas 0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-18)

Loser out

Kamaikin 3, Kennedy Catholic 1 (18-25, 25-20, 25-22, 26-24)

North Creek 3, Gonzaga Prep 0 (25-21, 25-23, 25-18)

Jackson 3, Richland 1 (26-24, 25-19, 21-25, 25-19)

West Valley (Yakima) 3, Skyline 1 (25-21, 21-25, 25-16, 25-13)

Saturday’s matches

Semifinals

Mount Rainier vs. Graham-Kapowsin, 9:45 a.m.

Lake Stevens vs. Puyallup, 9:45 a.m.

Loser out

G19, Wenatchee vs. Olympia, 9:45 a.m.

G20, Curtis vs. Camas, 9:45 a.m.

G17, Kamiakin vs. North Creek, 11:45 a.m.

G18, Jackson vs. West Valley (Yakima), 11:45 a.m.

Trophy matches

Seventh place: G17 winner vs. G18 winner, 3:15 p.m.

Fifth place: G19 winner vs. G20 winner, 3:15 p.m.

Third place: semifinal losers, 5:15 p.m.

Championship: semifinal winners, 5:15 p.m.

CAMAS 3, WEST VALLEY-YAKIMA 0

25-16, 25-23, 25-11

Camas

Highlights — Kaleah Dewey 1 kill, 8 digs, 2 aces; Sami Tyler 1 kill, 2 digs, 2 blocks, 2 assists; Avery Walunas 5 kills, 1 dig, 4 blocks; Halle Reiter 13 digs, 2 assists; Cami Young 6 kills, 1 dig, 4 blocks; Mia Thorburn 5 digs, 21 assists; Kelli Kraft 1 kill, 1 dig, 2 blocks, 1 assist; Kendall Mairs 10 kills, 5 digs, 3 blocks, 2 aces, 3 assists; Ella Thompson 8 kills, 1 block, 1 ace.

PUYALLUP 3, CAMAS 0

25-21, 25-18, 25-18

Camas

Highlights — Kaleah Dewey 1 dig; Brielle Gray 4 digs, 1 ace; Maggie Schostak 2 kills, 2 blocks; Sami Tyler 2 kills, 2 blocks; Avery Walunas 1 kill, 1 dig, 1 block; Halle Reiter 12 digs, 3 assists; Cami Young 4 kills, 2 blocks, 2 assists; Mia Thorburn 8 digs, 18 assists; Kelli Kraft 1 kill, 1 block; Kendall Mairs; 16 kills, 3 digs, 3 blocks, 4 assists; Ella Thompson 2 kills, 1 dig, 3 blocks.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima Valley SunDome

Friday

Semifinals

Mead 3, Bishop Blanchet 1 (25-19, 19-25, 26-24, 25-20)

Lakeside 3, Mt. Spokane 1 (25-22, 25-18, 23-25, 25-21)

Loser out

Kelso 3, Lynnwood 0 (25-21, 25-22, 25-19)

Lake Washington 3, Seattle Prep 0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-13)

Peninsula 3, Ferndale 0 (25-22, 25-15, 25-22)

Bellevue 3, North Thurston 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-20)

Trophy matches

Seventh place: Kelso 3, Lake Washington 1 (31-33, 25-20, 25-19, 25-18)

Fifth place: Peninsula 3, Bellevue 2 (25-18, 21-25, 25-22, 20-25, 15-12)

Third place: Bishop Blanchet 3, Mt. Spokane 1 (17-25, 27-25, 26-24, 25-22)

Championship: Lakeside 3, Mead 0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-10)

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima Valley SunDome

Friday’s matches

First Round

Washington 3, Fife 1 (21-25, 25-23, 25-17, 25-21)

Burlington-Edison 3, Sammamish 0 (25-9, 25-12, 25-15)

Enumclaw 3, North Kitsap 1 (22-25, 25-7, 25-20, 25-19)

Columbia River 3, Ephrata 0 (25-15, 25-9, 25-12)

Ellensburg 3, Mark Morris 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-10)

Ridgefield 3, Sedro-Woolley 0 (25-13, 25-20, 25-22)

Pullman 3, White River 2 (21-25, 21-25, 25-23, 25-17, 15-13)

Lynden 3, Black Hills 0 (25-10, 25-17, 25-17)

Quarterfinals

Burlington-Edison 3, Washington 1 (25-14, 25-14, 25-10)

Columbia River 3, Enumclaw 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-10)

Ridgefield 3, Ellensburg 1 (25-19, 21-25, 25-16, 25-15)

Pullman 3, Lynden 2 (6-25, 25-22, 20-25, 25-20, 15-13)

Loser-out matches

Fife 3, Sammamish 1 (25-11, 25-21, 20-25, 25-15)

North Kitsap 3, Ephrata 0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-21)

Mark Morris 3, Sedro-Woolley 1 (16-25, 25-16, 25-12, 26-24)

White River 3, Black Hills 1 (25-17, 21-25, 25-19, 25-13)

Saturday’s matches

Semifinals

Burlington-Edison vs. Columbia River, 1:30 p.m.

Ridgefield vs. Pullman, 1:30 p.m.

Loser out

G17, Fife vs. North Kitsap, 11:45 a.m.

G18, Mark Morris vs. White River, 11:45 a.m.

G19, Washington vs. Enumclaw, 1:30 p.m.

G20, Ellensburg vs. Lynden, 1:30 p.m.

Trophy matches

Seventh place: G17 winner vs. G18 winner, 3:15 p.m.

Fifth place: G19 winner vs. G20 winner, 5:15 p.m.

Third place: semifinal losers, 5:15 p.m.

Championship: semifinal winners, 5:15 p.m.

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, EPHRATA 0

25-15, 25-9, 25-12

Columbia River

Highlights — Sasha Pelkey 6 digs; Sophie Worden 1 kill, 1 ace, 34 assists; Sydney Dreves 3 kills, 4 digs, 1 block, 3 aces; Lauren Dreves 25 kills, 4 digs; Evelyn Wenger 1 kill, 1 dig, 1 ace; Logan DeJong 3 kill, 2 blocks; Taegen Benke 1 kill, 3 digs; Macey McCoy 5 kills, 2 digs, 1 block; Katelyn Kessler 1 kill.

RIDGEFIELD 3, SEDRO-WOOLLEY 0

25-13, 25-20, 25-22

Ridgefield

Highlights — Paige Stepniuk 4 kills, 9 digs; Elizabeth Andrew 19 kills, 6 aces, 4 blocks, 3 digs; Natalie Andrew 11 kills, 6 digs, 1 ace; Hailey McEllrath 2 kills, 5 blocks, 1 dig; Callie Curran 19 assists, 1 kill, 1 ace, 4 blocks, 2 digs; Allison Orantes 19 assists, 1 dig.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

Friday’s matches

Semifinals

Issaquah 4, Kamiakin 0

Skyline 3, Woodinville 0

Saturday’s matches

Third place: Kamiakin vs. Woodinville, 1 p.m.

Championship: Issaquah vs. Skyline, 5 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

Friday’s matches

Semifinals

Roosevelt 2, Seattle Prep 0

Bellevue 1, Shorecrest 0

Saturday’s matches

Third place: Seattle Prep vs. Shorecrese, 11 a.m.

Championship: Roosevelt vs. Bellevue, 3 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Shoreline Stadium, Shoreline

Friday’s matches

Semifinals

Columbia River 3, Tumwater 1

Sehome 2, Enumclaw 0

Saturday’s matches

Third place: Tumwater vs. Enumclaw, 1 p.m.

Championship: Columbia River vs. Sehome, 5 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Shoreline Stadium, Shoreline

Friday’s matches

Semifinals

Lynden Christian 1, Seattle Academy 0

Klahowya 3, Montesano 0

Saturday’s matches

Third place: Seattle Academy vs. Montesano, 11 a.m.

Championship: Lynden Christian vs. Klahowya, 3 p.m.

2B/1B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Renton Memorial Stadium

Friday’s matches

Semifinals

Okanogan 5, Highline 1

Saint George’s 5, Kalama 1

Saturday’s matches

Third place: Highline vs. Kalama, 1 p.m.

Championship: Okanogan vs. Saint George’s, 5 p.m.

FOOTBALL

4A STATE PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals

Friday’s Games

Graham-Kapowsin 28, Sumner 21

Kennedy Catholic 38, Skyline 10

Saturday’s Games

Emerald Ridge at Chiawana, 1 p.m.

Gonzaga Prep at Lake Stevens, 4 p.m.

3A STATE PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s Games

Stanwood vs. O’Dea, 1 p.m. at Seattle Memorial Stadium

Kennewick at Yelm, 1 p.m.

Bellevue at Lincoln (Tacoma), 2 p.m.

Ferndale vs. Eastside Catholic, 4 p.m. at Seattle Memorial Stadium

2A STATE PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals

Friday’s Games

Lynden 42, Highline 13

North Kitsap 10, Anacortes 7

Saturday’s Games

Sedro-Woolley at W.F. West, 1 p.m.

Othello at Enumclaw, 3 p.m.

1A STATE PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s Games

Montesano at Royal, 1 p.m.

Freeman vs. Eatonville, 2 p.m. at Art Crate Field, Spanaway

Cashmere vs. Nooksack Valley, 3 p.m. at Civic Stadium, Bellingham

Mount Baker vs. Lakeside, 4 p.m. at Union Stadium, Mead

2B STATE PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals

Friday’s Game

Pe Ell-Willapa Valley 34, Raymond-South Bend 13

Saturday’s Games

Onalaska vs. Okanogan, noon at Apple Bowl, Wenatchee

Liberty (Spangle) vs. Napavine, 1 p.m. at Tumwater District Stadium

Toledo vs. Jenkins (Chewelah), 3 p.m. at Lions Field, Moses Lake

1B STATE PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s Games

Naselle vs. Odessa, noon at Lions Field, Moses Lake

DeSales vs. Liberty Christian, 1 p.m. at Hanford HS

Liberty Bell vs. Mossyrock, 1 p.m. at Tenino HS

Wellpinit vs. Neah Bay, 1 p.m. at Forks HS

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...