Monday, November 28, 2022
Nov. 28, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Nov. 19

The Columbian
Published:

VOLLEYBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima Valley SunDome

Saturday’s matches

Semifinals

Graham-Kapowsin 3, Mount Rainier 0 (25-15, 26-24, 26-24)

Lake Stevens 3, Puyallup 1 (23-25, 25-22, 27-25, 25-21)

Loser out

Olympia 3, Wenatchee 2 (25-19, 22-25, 25-21, 21-25, 15-13)

Curtis 3, Camas 0 (25-17, 25-23, 27-25)

North Creek 3, Kamiakin 2 (23-25, 21-25, 25-15, 25-19, 15-13)

Jackson 3, West Valley (Yakima) 1 (16-25, 26-24, 25-22, 25-22)

Trophy matches

Seventh place: Jackson 3, North Creek 2 (25-21, 23-25, 25-20, 17-25, 15-12)

Fifth place: Curtis 3, Olympia 1 (25-16, 23-25, 25-20, 25-12)

Third place: Puyallup 3, Mount Rainier 0 (25-7, 25-20, 25-19)

Championship: Graham-Kapowsin 3, Lake Stevens 0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-22)

CURTIS 3, CAMAS 0

25-17, 25-23, 27-25

Camas

Highlights — Kaleah Dewey 3 digs; Brielle Gray 1 ace; Maggie Schostak 1 kill, 2 digs, 1 block; Molly Kerr 1 kill, 6 digs, 11 assists; Sami Tyler 2 kills, 1 dig, 3 blocks, 1 ace, 1 assist; Avery Walunas 4 kills, 1 dig, 5 blocks; Halle Reiter 15 digs, 4 assists; Cami Young 6 kills; Mia Thorburn 3 digs, 6 assists; Kelli Kraft 1 dig; Kendall Mairs 12 kills, 11 digs, 1 block, 1 ace, 4 assists; Ella Thompson 1 kill, 1 block, 1 ace; Quinn Pedersen 1 kill, 2 blocks.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima Valley SunDome

Saturday’s matches

Semifinals

Columbia River 3, Burlington-Edison 1 (25-20, 25-19, 23-25, 25-18)

Ridgefield 3, Pullman 0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-16)

Loser out

North Kitsap 3, Fife 2 (26-24, 15-25, 25-17, 22-25, 15-8)

Mark Morris 3, White River 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-21)

Washington 3, Enumclaw 2 (25-8, 25-19, 11-25, 25-27, 15-6)

Lynden 3, Ellensburg 0 (25-14, 25-23, 25-22)

Trophy matches

Seventh place: Mark Morris 3, North Kitsap 0 (25-22, 25-10, 25-19)

Fifth place: Lynden 3, Washington 1 (25-13, 22-25, 25-18, 25-18)

Third place: Burlington-Edison 3, Pullman 0 (27-25, 25-23, 25-9)

Championship: Columbia River 3, Ridgefield 0 (25-22, 25-11, 25-16)

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, BURLINGTON-EDISON 1

25-20, 25-19, 23-25, 25-18

Columbia River

Highlights — Sasha Pelkey 5 digs, 1 assist; Sophie Worden 7 digs, 3 aces, 41 assists; Sydney Dreves 18 kills, 16 digs, 1 block, 1 ace, 3 assists; Lauren Dreves 33 kills, 7 digs, 2 assists; Evelyn Wenger 2 kills, 5 digs, 1 ace, 1 assist; Logan DeJong 1 kill, 1 block; Taegen Benke 1 kill, 6 digs, 2 blocks, 2 assists; Macey McCoy 3 digs, 3 blocks, 1 ace.

RIDGEFIELD 3, PULLMAN 0

25-16, 25-16, 25-13

Ridgefield

Highlights — Not available.

Championship match

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, RIDGEFIELD 0

25-22, 25-11, 25-16

Columbia River

Highlights — Sasha Pelkey 5 digs; Sophie Worden 1 kill, 1 ace, 24 assists; Sydney Dreves 10 kills, 7 digs, 1 ace; Lauren Dreves 13 kills, 8 digs; 1 block; 1 assist; Logan DeJong 1 block, 1 assist; Taegen Benke 3 kills, 5 digs, 1 block, 1 ace, 1 assist; Macey McCoy 1 kill, 7 digs, 1 block, 1 ace, 1 assist; Katelyn Kessler 1 kill.

Ridgefield

Highlights — Paige Stepaniuk 2 kills, 13 digs, 2 assists; Hailey McEllrath 2 kills, 5 blocks; Hannah McAdams 1 block; Callie Curran 2 digs, 2 blocks, 8 assists; Elizabeth Andrew 11 kills, 2 digs, 4 blocks; Natalie Andrew 8 kills, 3 digs, 3 blocks, 1 assist; Allison Orantes 3 digs, 11 assists; Tava Whitlow 6 digs.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

Saturday’s matches

Third place: Kamiakin 6, Woodinville 1

Championship: Skyline 2, Issaquah 0

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

Saturday’s matches

Third place: Seattle Prep 3, Shorecrest 0

Championship: Bellevue 1, Roosevelt 0

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Shoreline Stadium, Shoreline

Saturday’s matches

Third place: Tumwater 3, Enumclaw 1

Championship: Columbia River 1, Sehome 0

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Shoreline Stadium, Shoreline

Saturday’s matches

Third place: Seattle Academy 3, Montesano 0

Championship: Klahowya 3, Lynden Christian 1

2B/1B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Renton Memorial Stadium

Saturday’s matches

Third place: Kalama 3, Highline 2

Championship: Okanogan 2, Saint George’s 0

BOYS SOCCER

2B/1B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Renton Memorial Stadium

Saturday’s matches

Third place: Saint George’s 3, Mount Vernon Christian 2

Championship: Friday Harbor 2, Orcas Island 1

FOOTBALL

4A STATE PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals

Friday’s Games

Graham-Kapowsin 28, Sumner 21

Kennedy Catholic 38, Skyline 10

Saturday’s Games

Emerald Ridge 40, Chiawana 37

Lake Stevens 42, Gonzaga Prep 17

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 26

(6) Graham-Kapowsin at (2) Lake Stevens, 4 p.m.

(4) Kennedy Catholic vs. (8) Emerald Ridge (8), 1 p.m. at Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

3A STATE PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s Games

O’Dea 42, Stanwood 21

Eastside Catholic 35, Ferndale 18

Bellevue 22, Lincoln (Tacoma) 20

Yelm 36, Kennewick 27

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 26

(3) O’Dea vs. (2) Eastside Catholic, 1 p.m. at Seattle Memorial Stadium

(5) Bellevue vs. (1) Yelm, 1 p.m. at Art Crate Field, Spanaway

2A STATE PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals

Friday’s Games

Lynden 42, Highline 13

North Kitsap 10, Anacortes 7

Saturday’s Games

W.F. West 31, Sedro-Woolley 14

Enumclaw 20, Othello 17

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 26

(3) North Kitsap vs. (2) W.F. West, 4 p.m. at Tumwater District Stadium

(4) Enumclaw vs. (1) Lynden, 5 p.m. at Civic Stadium, Bellingham

1A STATE PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s Games

Nooksack Valley 34, Cashmere 24

Mount Baker 35, Lakeside 20

Freeman 23, Eatonville 17

Royal 41, Montesano 9

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 26

(3) Nooksack Valley vs. (10)Mount Baker, 1 p.m. at Civic Stadium, Bellingham

(12) Freeman vs. (1) Royal, TBD

2B STATE PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals

Friday’s Game

Pe Ell-Willapa Valley 34, Raymond-South Bend 13

Saturday’s Games

Okanogan 55, Onalaska 0

Napavine 55, Liberty (Spangle) 7

Jenkins (Chewelah) 36, Toledo 0

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 26

(3) Pe Ell-Willapa vs. (2) Okanogan, TBD at Apple Bowl, Wenatchee

(4) Jenkins (Chewelah) vs. (1) Napavine, 1 p.m. at Tumwater District Stadium

1B STATE PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s Games

Liberty Christian 84, DeSales 50

Neah Bay 66, Wellpinit 14

Liberty Bell 54, Mossyrock 20

Odessa 76, Naselle 74

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 26

(3) Liberty Christian vs. (2) Neah Bay, 1 p.m. at Mt. Tahoma HS

(5) Liberty Bell vs. (1) Odessa, TBD

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...