Tuesday, February 7, 2023
Feb. 7, 2023

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Nov. 26

The Columbian
Published:

BOYS BASKETBALL

NON-LEAGUE

Saturday’s Game

UNION 96, NORTH KITSAP 64

NORTH KITSAP — Jalen East 6, Mason Chmielewski 3, Tristan Mass 0, Ethan Gillespie 5, Cade Orness 23, Harry Davies 21, Jonas Funston 0, Jay Ashford-Downing 0, Ben Eisenhart 1, Nico Marrero 2, Jaxson Korsak 3. Totals 17 (7) 23-31 64.

UNION — Nolan Frazier 2, Jayden Cardiel 8, Josiah Baldassare 10, Samair Thompson 4, Kody Holcomb 13, Yanni Fassilis 32, Nick Burchett 2, Tucker Dunseth 9, Evan Manville 16. Totals 34 (6) 22-27 96.

North Kitsap 17 12 16 19—64

Union 26 25 22 23—96

FOOTBALL

WASHINGTON STATE PLAYOFFS

(Seeds in parentheses)

CLASS 4A

Saturday’s Games

Semifinals

(2) Lake Stevens 42, (6) Graham-Kapowsin 28

(4) Kennedy Catholic 42, (8) Emerald Ridge 28

Saturday, Dec. 3

Championship

Kennedy Catholic vs. Lake Stevens, 5 p.m. at Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma

CLASS 3A

Saturday’s Games

Semifinals

(2) Eastside Catholic 35, (3) O’Dea 28

(1) Yelm 28, (5) Bellevue 27

Saturday, Dec. 3

Championship

Eastside Catholic vs. Yelm, noon at Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

CLASS 2A

Saturday’s Games

Semifinals

(3) North Kitsap 29, (2) W.F. West 22

(1) Lynden 41, (4) Enumclaw 14

Saturday, Dec. 3

Championship

North Kitsap vs. Lynden, 5 p.m. at Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

CLASS 1A

Saturday’s Games

Semifinals

(10) Mount Baker 14, (3) Nooksack Valley 13

(1) Royal 57, (12) Freeman 21

Saturday, Dec. 3

Championship

Mount Baker vs. Royal, noon at Harry Lang Stadium, Lakewood

CLASS 2B

Saturday’s Games

Semifinals

(2) Okanogan 42, (3) Pe Ell-Willapa 14

(1) Napavine 49, (4) Jenkins (Chewelah) 6

Saturday, Dec. 3

Championship

Okanogan vs. Napavine, 5 p.m. at Harry Lang Stadium, Lakewood

CLASS 1B

Saturday’s Games

Semifinals

(2) Neah Bay 82, (3) Liberty Christian 24

(5) Liberty Bell 70, (1) Odessa 24

Saturday, Dec. 3

Championship

Liberty Bell vs. Neah Bay, noon at Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma

OREGON STATE PLAYOFFS

State championships

Friday’s Games

Class 6A: West Linn 23, Sheldon 14

Class 5A: Summit 35, Wilsonville 28

Saturday’s Games

Class 4A: Estacada 32, Tillamook 8

Class 3A: Cascade Christian 41, Kennedy 6

Class 2A: Oakland 46, Weston-McEwen/Griswold 32

Class 1A (8-man): Lost River 43, St. Paul 0

Loading...