Tuesday, January 31, 2023
Jan. 31, 2023

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Oct. 29

The Columbian
Published:

GIRLS SOCCER

4A BI-DISTRICT

First Round

Saturday’s Games

Graham Kapowsin 2, Kennedy Catholic 1 (loser out)

Olympia 4, Kentwood 2

Union 2, Puyallup 1 (loser out)

Curtis 1, Tahoma 0

South Kitsap 2, Mount Rainier 0 (loser out)

Camas 3, Rogers (Puyallup) 0

Skyview 3, Bellarmine 1 (loser out)

Sumner 2, Kentridge 0

Tuesday’s Games

Semifinals

Camas vs. Sumner, 7 p.m. at Ingersoll Stadium, Olympia

Olympia vs. Curtis, 7:30 p.m. at French Field

Loser out

Union vs. Tahoma, 5:30 p.m. at Art Crate Stadium, Spanaway

Graham-Kapowsin vs. Kentwood, 7:30 p.m. at Art Crate Stadium, Spanaway

South Kitsap vs. Rogers (Puyallup), 7:30 p.m. at Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner

Skyview vs. Kentridge, 5 p.m. at Ingersoll Stadium

CAMAS 3, ROGERS-PUYALLUP 0

Camas

Goals (assists) — Bella Burns (Parker Mairs); Mairs (Saige McCusker); Paige Curl (Burns). Goalkeepers — Keely Wieczorek, Riley Hodson.

Halftime — Camas 1-0.

SKYVIEW 3, BELLARMINE 1

Skyview

Goals (assists) — Dea Covarrubias (Avarey Kerbs), Kerbs (un), Covarrubias (Sam Groesbeck). Goalkeeper saves — Sam Groesbeck 5. Coach’s standouts — Dylan Yates, Olivia Fenton.

Halftime — 2-1

UNION 2, PUYALLUP 1

Union

Goals (assists) — Haleigh Miller (Avery Schilling), Schilling (O’hu Miles). Goalkeeper saves — Stephanie Leckwold 4. Coach’s standouts — Maddie Cooke, Katelyn Michaud.

Halftime — Union 1-0

3A BI-DISTRICT

First Round

Saturday’s Games

Bonney Lake 2, Auburn Mountainview 1 (OT)

Auburn Riverside 1, Stadium 0

Peninsula 1, Mountain View 0

Central Kitsap vs. Gig Harbor, no report

Kentlake 1, Silas 0 (loser out)

Lakes 2, Bainbridge 1 (loser out)

Thomas Jefferson 2, Capital 1, OT (loser out)

Kelso 2, Timberline 1 (loser out)

Second Round

Tuesday’s Games

Bonney Lake vs. Auburn Riverside, 5:30 p.m. at French Field

Peninsula vs. CK/GH winner, 7:30 p.m. at Harry E. Lang Stadium, Lakewood

Kentlake vs. Auburn Mountainview (loser out), 5:30 p.m. at Mt. Tahoma HS

Stadium vs. Lakes, 5:30 p.m., Sunset Chev Stadium

Thomas Jefferson vs. Mountain View (loser out), 7:30 p.m. at Mt. Tahoma HS

Kelso vs. CK/GH loser (loser out), at Harry E. Lang Stadium, TBA

2A DISTRICT

Saturday’s Games

First Round

Tumwater 6, Hockinson 0

Ridgefield 2, W.F. West 0

R.A. Long 1, Aberdeen 0

Columbia River 3, Washougal 1

Tuesday’s Games

Semifinals

Ridgefield at Tumwater, 6 p.m.

R.A. Long at Columbia River, TBA

Loser out

W.F. West at Hockinson, TBA

Washougal at Aberdeen, TBA

RIDGEFIELD 4, W.F. WEST 0

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) — Victoria Lasch (un), Lasch (un), Marlee Buffham (Ella Rorabaugh), Buffham (Rorabaugh). Goalkeepers — Tyler Merlock, Gabi Semlick. Match standout — Nora Martin.

Halftime — 1-0

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, WASHOUGAL 1

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Andie Buckley (Amelie Miller), Ivy Henderson (Lili Mickel), Miller (Buckley). Goalkeeper saves — Alia Rust 1.

Washougal

Goal (assist) — Anna Chaffee (un). Goalkeeper saves — Makenzie Gehrke 8. Coach’s standout — Chaffee.

Halftime — 1-1

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

4A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At University Place

Team scores (top 7 to state) — 1, Tahoma 53; 2, Camas 61; 3, Olympia 106. Also: 10, Battle Ground 285; 12, Union 310.

Individual champion: Isaac Briggs (Rogers) 15:22.7.

Local individual state qualifiers (top 49 to state): 7, Todd Copper (Battle Ground) 16:24; 36, Ryan Koenninger (Skyview) 17:26; 41, Devontae Kephart (Battle Ground) 17:18; 45, Sabin Kotsovos (Union) 17:24.

Local teams

CAMAS — 6, Hayden Reich 16:19; 8, Cohen Butler 16:27; 12, Luke Tupper 16:37; 17, Gabriel Marcham 16:45; 18, James Puffer 16:46; 24, Max Gregory 16:54; 44, Andrew Helt 17:19.

BATTLE GROUND — 7, Copper 16:24; 41, Kephart 17:18; 63, Sterling Sutton 17:53; 98, Ezekiel Padilla 19:13; 104, Zachary Zamora 19:21.

UNION — 45, Kotsovos 17:24; 57, Marco Solari 17:42; 58, Hyrum Lacher 17:43; 77, Enzo Solari 18:24; 86, Scotty McPherson 18:35.

Other locals: 65, Carson Clary (Skyview) 17:57; 84, Bryton Williams (Skyview) 18:34; 93, Chester Gardner (Skyview) 18:49.

3A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At University Place

Team scores (top 7 to state) — 1, Lakes 48; 2, Central Kitsap 62; 3, Gig Harbor 87. Also: 4, Kelso 156; 7, Prairie 230; 12, Heritage 320.

Individual champion: Cruize Corvin (Lakes) 15:14.7.

Local individual state qualifiers (top 49 to state): 42, Jayden Morlan (Heritage) 17:22; 43, Devyn Thomas 17:25.

Local teams

KELSO — 9, Kamren Mattison 16:24; 11, Jake Beck 16:29; 20, Jesus Rios 17:02; 60, Jacob Rivera 17:46; 78, Owen Gallagher 18:12.

PRAIRIE — 25, Logan Bigelow 17:08; 33, Ethan Pedersen 17:15; 56, Ayden Walker 17:44; 69, Dekota Houfek 17:46; 85, Kenneth Pedersen 18:23.

HERITAGE — 42, Morlan 17:22; 43, Thomas 17:25; 88, Aubyn Broer 18:27; 93, Sameul Juarez 18:34; 12,3 Gregory Kilian 19:19.

Other locals: 54, Luke Twiss (Evergreen) 17:38; 89, Jayce Gallant (Evergreen) 18:29; 132, Ethan Chapman (Mountain View) 19:48.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

4A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At University Place

Team scores (top 7 to state) — 1, Tahoma 74; 2, Camas 97; 3, Olympia 136. Also: 8, Union 172; 9, Skyview 176.

Individual champion: Eliza White (Curtis) 18:21.

Local individual state qualifiers: 5, Charlotte Wilson (Union) 18:42; 12, Jaylyn Lehner (Union) 19:25; 15, Evelyn Reed (Skyview) 19:29; 23, Daphne Evenson (Skyview) 19:48; 32, Lauren Amato (Skyview) 20:14; 35, Kayla Gorchels (Union) 20:16; 46, Ava Logue (Skyview) 20:37.9.

Local teams

CAMAS — 6, Natalie Peddie 18:56; 7, Gracie Buzzell 19:02; 21, Bethany McKinstry 19:45; 26, Eliisa Marshall 20:01; 37, Alyson Robertson 20:26; 45, Elizabeth Nava 20:37; 47, Marilyn Green 20:38.

UNION — 5, Wilson 18:42; 12, Lehner 19:25; 35, Gorchels 20:16; 58, Abigail Rounds 21:20; 74, Chase Hawkes 21:38.

SKYVIEW — 15, Reed 19:29; 23, Evenson 19:48; 32, Amato 20:14; 46, Logue 20:37; 62, Abi Grant 21:33.

Other locals: 56, Stacy Sutton (Battle Ground) 21:12; 76, Darbi Cooper (Battle Ground) 22:04.

3A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At University Place

Team scores (top 7 to state) — 1, Gig Harbor 56; 2, Stadium 57; 3, Central Kitsap 77. Also: 12, Mountain View 300; 13, Prairie 327; 14, Kelso 360.

Individual champion: Katelyn Galloway (Stadium) 18:17.5.

Local individual state qualifiers: 26, Claire Rogge (Evergreen) 20:19; 31, Annie Anderson (Prairie) 20:28; 35, Phebe Wilson (Mountain View) 20:46; 36, Sophia Cheslock (Kelso) 20:48; 49, Daniela Vazquez-Gonzalez (Evergreen) 21:03.

Local teams

MOUNTAIN VIEW — 35, Wilson 20:46; 60, Morgan Geddry 21:44; 75, Skylar Dopps 22:41.4; 77, Sienna McNeal 22:41.7; 102, Layla Cantonwine 23:53.

PRAIRIE — 31, Anderson 20:28; 64, Zoe Jensen 22:01; 67, Allie Jensen 22:16; 103, Abby Buck 23:55; 21, Willow Branchflower 25:02.

KELSO — 36, Chelock 20:48; 81, Madalyn Moe 23:06; 91, Lily Evans 23:28; 92, Mia Johnson 23:30; 132, Emberlin Homer 26:19.

Other local runners: 73, Dakota Leach (Heritage) 22:36; 100, Margaret Izzy Henson (Evergreen) 23:49; 107, Tabitha Wallace (Heritage) 24:00; 131, Amber Cole (Heritage) 26:08.

GIRLS SWIMMING

4A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At Kelso HS

Team scores — 1, Camas 286; 2, Union 253; 3, Richland 219. Also: 5, Skyview 143; 7, Battle Ground 73.

State qualifiers

200 medley relay — 1, Union (Alexia Bravo, Jean Lin, Joli Fong, Nicole Adams) 1:56.16; 2, Camas (Genova Michaelson, Campbell Deringer, An Bui, Zoe Chapin) 1:56.73.

200 freestyle — 1, Lila McGeachy (Camas) 1:59.14; 2, Bailey Trahan (Skyview) 2:03.50.

200 individual medley — 1, Campbell Deringer (Camas) 2:11.68; 2, Jean Lin (Union) 2:20.86.

50 freestyle — 1, Giulia (Richland) 24.83; 2, Paula Galvez (Skyview) 26.38.

Diving — 1, Corinne Hatch (Hanford) 326.70; 2, Sidney Leavens (Chiawana) 310.50.

100 butterfly — 1, Joli Fong (Union) 1:00.75; 2, Nina Uchtmann (Battle Ground) 1:03.85.

100 freestyle — 1, Giulia Squeri (Richland) 54.65; 2, Paula Galvez (Skyview) 56.06.

500 freestyle — 1, Lila McGeachy (Camas) 5:17.23; 2, Annika Peterson (Hanford) 5:37.61.

200 free relay — 1, Richland (Darrah Lerch, Malia Ciolli, Kaitlyn Prigge, Giulia Squeri) 1:44.81; 2, Union (Joli Fong, Jean Lin, Joanne Lin, Nicole Adams) 1:45.39.

100 backstroke — 1, Nina Uchtmann (Battle Ground) 1:03.23; 2, Bailey Trahan (Skyview) 1:03.45.

100 breaststroke — 1, Campbell Deringer (Camas) 1:06.43; 2, Madison Edwards (Pasco) 1:12.42.

400 free relay — 1, Camas (Lila McGeachy, Jennifer Gonzales Corona, Sophia Wade, Campbell Deringer) 3:47.42; 2, Richland (Darrah Lerch, Malia Ciolli, Emma Greco, Giulia Squeri) 3:50.52.

3A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At Kelso HS

Team scores — 1, Walla Walla 255; 2, Mountain View 219; 3, Cheney 186. Also: 5, Prairie 130, 7, Kelso 58; 8, Heritage 45.

State qualifiers
200 medley relay — 1, Mountain View (Lorena McCarty, Aubrey Horner, Madison Wick, Audrey Pentz) 1:56.54; 2, Southridge (Elysa Badeaux, Kyla Thelin, Paisley Walkley, Amelie Huber) 2:03.18.

200 freestyle — 1, Paisley Walkley (Southridge) 1:59.98; 2, Joyalise O’Dell (Cheney) 2:03.34.

200 individual medley — 1, Aubrey Horner (Mountain View) 2:15.99; 2, Haley Gunderson (Heritage) 2:21.10.

50 freestyle — 1, Lauren Howe (Cheney) 24.41; 2, Madison Wick (Mountain View) 24.94.

100 butterfly — 1, Lana Miller (Walla Walla) 59.52; 2, Kenzy Ward (Prairie) 1:03.98.

100 freestyle — 1, Lauren Howe (Cheney) 53.56; 2, Madison Wick (Mountain View) 55.50.

500 freestyle — 1, Paisley Walkley (Southridge) 5:22.19; 2, Joyalise O’Dell (Cheney) 5:38.42.

200 free relay — 1, Cheney (Joyalise O’Dell, Kate Kissell, Sage Schaefer, Lauren Howe) 1:45.96; 2, Mountain View (Madison Wick, Lorena McCarty, Audrey Pentz, Aubrey Horner) 1:46.73.

100 backstroke — 1, Lana Miller (Walla Walla) 59.93; 2, Haley Gunderson (Heritage) 1:02.16.

100 breaststroke — 1, Aubrey Horner (Mountain View) 1:09.10; 2, Laney Harmsen (Kelso) 1:12.27.

400 free relay — 1, Cheney (Joyalise O’Dell, Kate Kissell, Sage Schaefer, Lauren Howe) 3:56.28; 2, Walla Walla (Lana Miller, Abi Guest, Eliana Isenhower, Emily Meliah) 3:59.00.

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Gateway Sports Complex, Yakima

Saturday’s Games

Third-place semifinals

Union 16, Woodinville 8

West Valley (Yakima) 17, Moses Lake 11

Third-place final

Union 12, West Valley (Yakima) 7

Championship

Chiawana 17, Central Valley 2

UNION 12, WEST VALLEY 7

Union 003 040 5—12 17 3

WVY 240 000 1— 7 10 3

Union

Highlights — Sophia Richard 2-3; Ella Berfanger 3-4, 2 runs, 2B, 2 RBI; Zena McKenzie 2-2, 3 RBI; Sophia Tumelty 2-4, run, 3 RBI; Madison Wirth 3-4, run; April Paulet 3-4, 2 RBI.

UNION 18, WOODINVILLE 8

Union 350 019 —18 25 1

Wood. 300 041 — 8 14 2

Union

Highlights — Sophia Richard 2-5, 2 runs, 2 3B, 2 RBI; Makenna Johnson 4-5, 3 runs, 2B, RBI; Maggie Tumelty 3-4, 3 runs, 2B, 3B, 2 RBI; Victoria Ross 3-4, 3 runs, 3B, 2 RBI; Ella Berfanger 3-4, 2 runs, 2B, 3B, 3 RBI; Zena McKenzie 2-4, 3 RBI; Madison Wirth 2-4, run; April Paulet 1-4, 2 RBI; Lauren Elias 3-4, 2 runs, RBI.

3A/2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Gateway Sports Complex, Yakima

Saturday’s Games

Third-place semifinals

Mt. Spokane 14, R.A. Long 4

Walla Walla 8, Lake Washington 5

Third-place final

Mt. Spokane 25, Walla Walla 4

Championship

University 10, Mead 1

Loading...