Tuesday, September 27, 2022
Sept. 27, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Sept. 22

By
Published:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

Battle Ground vs. Heritage, 4:30 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Kelso at Camas, 7 p.m. at Doc Harris Stadium

Kamiak vs. Skyview, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Prairie vs. Union, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Evergreen vs. Foss, 7 p.m. at Mount Tahoma HS

Mountain View at Hanford, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at Woodland, 7 p.m.

Hockinson vs. R.A. Long, 7 p.m. at Longview Memorial Stadium

Mark Morris at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at Montesano, 7 p.m.

Elma at Columbia-White Salmon, 7 p.m.

St. Helens (Ore.) vs. Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m. at Columbia River HS

Seton Catholic at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Seton Catholic at Evergreen, 7 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Camas at Battle Ground, 3:30 p.m.

Union at Skyview, 3:30 p.m.

Heritage at Mountain View, 3:30 p.m.

Columbia River at Ridgefield, 3:30 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Mark Morris, 3:30 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Washougal, 3:30 p.m.

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

Mountain View at Camas, DH, 4:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River (7-0) 6 0

Ridgefield (5-2) 5 1

Mark Morris (4-1) 4 1

Hockinson (3-2) 3 2

Woodland (2-4) 2 3

Fort Vancouver (2-3) 1 3

R.A. Long (2-4) 1 4

Washougal (0-4) 0 3

Hudson’s Bay (0-5) 0 5

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, R.A. LONG 0

25-6, 25-8, 25-18

Columbia River

Highlights — Lauren Dreves 14 kills, 6 digs, 1 ace; Sydney Dreves 5 kills, 9 digs, 1 ace; Logan DeJong 9 kills, 2 blocks; Taegen Benke 3 kills, 2 aces; Katelynn Kessler 4 kills; Stephanie Bushey 1 kill; Sasha Pelkey 11 digs; Ellie Ogee 8 digs; Macey McCoy 5 kills, 2 digs.

RIDGEFIELD 3, WOODLAND 0

25-12, 25-13, 25-9

Ridgefield

Highlights — Callie Jensen 1 kill, 1 dig; Paige Stepaniuk 10 kills, 2 aces, 7 digs; Allison Hunter 1 dig; Maddy Conklin 1 block, 1 kill; Hannah McAdams 1 dig; Elizabeth Peery 2 blocks; Callie Curran 47 assists, 2 aces, 6 digs; Lizzy Andrew 15 kills, 2 blocks, 3 aces 4 digs; Natalie Andrew 20 kills, 1 ace, 6 digs; Tava Whitlow 1 ace, 2 digs.

Woodland

Highlights — Sydney George 3 kills; Dasha Vasilenko 2 kills, 4 digs; Ava Johnson 3 assists, 4 digs; Sophia Schafer 4 digs.

JV, JV2 — Ridgefield won both

HOCKINSON 3, HUDSON’S BAY 0

25-10, 25-16, 25-7

Hockinson

Highlights — Elissa Jones 7 kills, 3 aces; Anna Nadal 5 kills, 1 assist, 1 dig; Hannah Dunn 4 kills; Teagyn Spencer 2 kills, 2 blocks; Catelyn Russell 2 kills; Avery Viles 1 kill, 1 ace; Ella McNair 7 assists, 2 aces; Payton Roney 6 assists, 4 digs, 5 aces; DeeAnn Vickery 1 dig, 3 aces; Kaleigh Finklein 6 assists, 1 ace; Hailey Myers 4 digs, 1 assist, 9 aces.

NON-LEAGUE

PRAIRIE 3, BATTLE GROUND 0

25-7, 25-11, 25-13

Prairie

Highlights — Ella Conklin 15 kills, 7 blocks, 4 digs, 1 ace; Emelynn Cecil 12 digs, 1 ace, 1 assist; Marissa Raley 17 assists, 1 dig, 1 kill, 4 aces; Emma Eterno 17 assists, 2 digs, 1 ace; Kuulei deBest 6 kills, 5 digs, 1 ace.

Battle Ground

Highlights — Kate Swanson 1 kill, 4 digs; Madie Statham 3 kills; Riley Shaffer 4 kills; Mazie Pete: 1 kill, 11 assists, 1 ace, 3 digs; Ryleigh Maguire 7 digs.

SKYVIEW 3, MOUNTAIN VIEW 0

25-13, 25-17, 25-23

Skyview

Highlights — Valerie Brenes 1 ace, 3 dig, 1 block, 3 kills, 1 assist; Sidney Sissel 15 digs, 2 assists, 2 aces, 1 kill; Annie Hite 8 digs, 24 assists, 6 kills, 1 ace; Lauren Harris 7 digs, 3 blocks, 10 assists, 7 kills; Lauren Davis 6 kills, 2 blocks; Nadia Shepherd 3 kills, 7 digs, 2 aces; Alina Shawgo 6 digs, 9 kills, 3 blocks; Maddie Milhorn 4 kills, 1 ace, 1 dig.

Mountain View

Highlights — Alex Ursache 2 assists, 1 ace, 14 digs; Leah Powers 1 ace, 4 digs; Lydia Rutherford 12 digs; Annika Reive 3 kills, 3 digs, 2 blocks; Lily Schaffer 1 kill, 6 digs, 2 blocks; Alexis Alvarado 2 kills, 2 digs; Makena Gamby 6 kills, 9 assists, 1 ace, 17 digs; Natasha Skobkarev 2 kills; Bethany Pham 2 kills, 5 assists, 6 digs; Abby Sturgeon 2 kills, 2 digs.

UNION 3, EVERGREEN 0

25-19, 25-19, 25-18

Union

Highlights — Myla Barker 1 ace, 2 digs; Sydnee Wagner 2 blocks, 2 kills; Kelsey Lee 2 aces, 8 digs; Allie Piland 1 dig, 4 kills; Kayla Saopraseuth 3 aces, 5 digs, 14 assists; Drew Eggleston 9 digs, 1 block, 18 kills; Lana Saopraseuth 3 aces, 3 digs, 2 kills, 20 attempts; Ruby Ochoa 2 aces, 1 dig, 10 kills; Lindsay Schauer 3 kills; McKinley Ermshar 1 dig, 3 kills.

Evergreen

Highlights — Joice Synder 15 digs; Grace Cunningham 5 kills; Alexis Echols 5 kills, 2 blocks.

LA CENTER 3, HERITAGE 1

25-23, 25-8, 20-25, 25-18

La Center

Highlights — Ella Schoene 15 kills, 2 stuff blocks, 15 digs, 1 ace, 4 service points; Billie Ross 8 kills, 5 stuff blocks, 2 assists, 8 digs, 1 ace, 5 service points; Grace Clinton 1 kill, 16 assists, 7 digs, 3 aces, 9 service points; Alyse Webberley 2 kills, 5 stuff blocks, 2 digs, 2 service points; Esther Langeliers 1 kill, 1 stuff block, 2 digs; Mia Achziger  13 digs, 2 aces, 4 service points; Aristyn Wiseman 2 kills, 1 dig, 7 aces, 14 service points; Lauren Hudson 1 dig; Bailey España 1 kill, 7 assists, 6 aces, 18 service points, 8 digs.

Heritage

Highlights — Keanna Salavea 19 kills, 2 blocks, 12 digs, 3 aces; Ariah Nassey 12 kills, 13 digs, 4 aces; Taylor Moody 22 digs; Makenna Ross 15 assists, 7 digs, 2 aces.

STEVENSON 3, ELMA 2

16-25, 25-17, 25-15, 20-25, 15-12

Stevenson

Highlights — Rebecca Townsend 19-20 serving, 7 aces, 14 assists, 15 digs; Piper Rudd 21-23 serving, 4 aces, 6 kills; Madison Kerch 15-17 serving, 3 aces; Jaci Douglas 13 digs; Samia Rudd 5 kills, 10 assists; Edyth Zettler 14 digs.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

CAMAS 2, SKYVIEW 0

Skyview

Goalkeeper saves — Sam Groesbeck 7, Brynnlee Williams 1. Coach’s standout — Mya Ellertson, Piper Cameron.

Camas

Goals (assists) — Paige Curl (Bella Burns), Burns (Curl); Goalkeeper saves — Riley Hodson 2.

Halftime — 2-0.

JV — Camas 1-0.

UNION 5, BATTLE GROUND 0

Union

Goals (assists) — Avery Schilling (Ashley Erdahl), Sydney Young (Schilling), Haleigh Miller (Ashley Elcock), Maya Woods (Schilling), Woods (Schilling); Goalkeeper saves — Stephanie Leckwold 2. Coach’s standout — Marissa Peterson, Maddie Cooke.

Halftime — 4-0.

JV — Union 3-0.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Mtn. View (3-3) 2 0 0 6

Evergreen (3-2-1) 1 0 0 3

Kelso (1-3) 0 1 0 0

Prairie (3-2) 0 1 0 0

Heritage (0-6) 0 1 0 0

MOUNTAIN VIEW 3, KELSO 0

Mountain View

Goals (assists) — Teaghan Irvin (Olivia Sweet), Lauryn Krith (Mya Nguyen), Teaghan Irvin (Lauryn Krith); Goalkeeper saves — Ani Qualls 3. Coach’s standout — Eva Andrews.

JV — Mountain View won.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L SW SL Pts

Ridgefield (3-1-1) 3 0 0 0 9

Col. River (4-2-1) 3 1 0 0 9

Hockinson (3-2) 2 2 0 0 6

R.A. Long (3-2) 2 1 0 0 6

Woodland (3-2) 2 1 0 0 6

M.Morris (1-4) 1 2 0 0 3

Washougal (2-3) 1 3 0 0 3

Hud.Bay (1-4) 0 4 0 0 0

NOTE: 3 points for win, 2 for shootout win (SW), 1 for shootout loss (SL)

R.A. LONG 5, WASHOUGAL 2

R.A. Long

Goals — Kathryn Chapin 3, Audrey Zdunich 1, Alice Anderson 1.

Washougal

Goals (assists) — Jaden Leonard (un), Sydnee Momakov (PK); Goalkeeper saves — Makenzi Gehrke 7. Coach’s standout — Leonard.

Halftime — R.A. Long 2-0.

JV — 0-0 tie.

RIDGEFIELD 10, HUDSON’S BAY 1

Ridgefield

Goals — Claire Jones 3, Nora Martin 1, Ellie Peterson 1, Alyssa Carney 1, Elle Michaud 1, Marlee Buffham 1, Baylee Bushnell 1, Tori Lasch; Goalkeepers — Tyler Merlock, Gabbie Semlick. Coach’s standout — Jones.

Hudson’s Bay

Goals — Jaylynn Wing (unassisted); Goalkeeper saves — Lila Repman 7.

Halftime — 5-1.

WOODLAND 1, MARK MORRIS 0

Woodland

Goals (assists) — Hayley Summers (Grace Hay); Goalkeeper saves — Rylee McCune 8.

Halftime — 1-0 Woodland.

COLUMBIA RIVER 2, HOCKINSON 1

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Raya Janson (Andie Buckley), Buckley (free kick); Goalkeeper saves — Alia Rust 5.

Hockinson

Goals (assists) — Bridget Brennan (unassisted); Goalkeeper saves — Ashley Suva 6. Coach’s standout — Audrey Davis.

Halftime — 1-0 Columbia River.

JV — 4-0 Columbia River.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

La Center  (4-0-1) 2 0

Seton Catholic (4-1) 1 0

King’s Way Chr. (3-1) 1 1

Castle Rock (3-2-1) 1 1

Columbia-WS (1-1) 0 0

Stevenson (0-1) 0 1

Fort Vancouver (0-2) 0 2

LA CENTER 8, FORT VANCOUVER 0

La Center

Goals (assists) — Shaela Bradley (un), Bradley (Madisen Newbury), Katelyn Pattison (Bradley), Sadie Schmidt (Pattison), Mikaela Bright (Bradley), Sadie Pratt (Pattison), Katherine Burns (Bradley), Burns (Regis).

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 2, CASTLE ROCK 0

King’s Way Christian

Goals — Shaylie Haij 2; Goalkeeper saves — Audrey Armstrong 1.

NON-LEAGUE

EVERGREEN 8, REYNOLDS (Ore.) 1

Evergreen

Goals (assists) — Kimora Ross (Adrianne Agbayani), Ross (Agbayani), Karma Ceja (Agbayani), Ceja (Agbayani), Agbayani (Modesta Rivera), Agbayani (Rivera), Rivera (PK), Rivera (PK); Goalkeeper saves — Reese Armstrong 4.

Halftime — 6-0 Evergreen.

BOYS GOLF

MOUNTAIN VIEW 141, EVERGREEN 224

At par-34 Fairway Village

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Grady Millar 36, Alex Rigby 31, Spencer Moody 39, Braden Kendrick 42, Kian Iverson 35.

EVERGREEN — Alex Edwards 56, Austin Edwards 55, Wyatt Stefan 62, Jessie Santos 57, Kai Spear 56.

JV — Mountain View won.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 175, SETON CATHOLIC 186

At par-36 Club Green Meadows

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Isaac Pisarczyk 38, Colin Trang 44, Cade Erwin 44, Tegen Trang 49, Jackson Lovato 53, Chase Wollam 62.

SETON CATHOLIC — Jacob Parker 35, Carson Helm 43, Adam Eid 64, Zach Catherall 53, Ty Gaynor 55, Brody Christensen 61.

COLUMBIA RIVER 149, WOODLAND 174

At par-36 Heron Lakes Greenback

COLUMBIA RIVER — Jack Kendrick 32, Ian Schoonmaker 41, Noah Larson 37, Alex Snyder 39, Sam Dobbe 43, Kenny Mattos 48.

WOODLAND — Dane Huddleston 33, Keaton Stansberry 47, Teddy Dunmire 53, Bryce McDonald 59, Jake Sams 50, Trent Blatnic 44.

PRAIRIE 166, BATTLE GROUND 178, HERITAGE 200

At par-36 Heron Lakes

PRAIRIE — Jack Dalberg 38, Jack Leidy 38, Brecken Desmet 44, Nolan Niesz 46, Chase Questad 48, Jackson Upton 48, Luke Dalberg 58.

BATTLE GROUND — Ty Roberton 39, Jackson Hotchkiss 43, Russell Brown 46, Connor Fisher 52, Kaden Coplen 50, Dayton Mahoney 52.

HERITAGE — Tanner Moody 38, Cael Parker 45, Ian Roadifer 59, Ethan Burdick 76, Jake Tei 58, Wyatt Hughes 65.

BOYS TENNIS

COLUMBIA RIVER 4, MOUNTAIN VIEW 2

Singles — Lucas Walburn (CR) def. Eduardo Gonzalez 6-4, 6-4; Kevin Kim (MV) def. Nate Sheron 6-1, 6-0; Charlie Palmershein (CR) def. Luke Gillespie 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles — Cole Benner/Alex Harris (CR) def. Maverick Hallett/Alex Alanis 7-5, 3-6, 6-1; ​CJ Muraski/Jeffrey Tso (MV) def. 1-6, 6-2, 6-4; Cameron Harris/Nate Little (CR) def. Chase Muraski/Owen Gunter 6-0, 6-1.

FOOTBALL

RIDGEFIELD 53, HUDSON’S BAY 27

Ridge 0 20 6 27—53

Bay 0 13 7 7—27

Second quarter

HB — Mateo Varona 38 run (kick blocked)

R — Carter Ferber 47 pass from Logan DeBeaumont (Brandon Rogers kick)

R — Isaiah Cowley 40 pass from DeBeaumont (Rogers kick)

R — Wyatt Bartroff 86 blocked field goal return (kick failed)

HB — Aqeel Bauman 22 pass from Dean Castillo (Joey Roeper kick)

Third quarter

R — Rocco Wright 3 run (kick failed)

Fourth quarter

HB — Castillo 3 run (Roeper kick)

R — Ben Concannon 22 pass from DeBeaumont (pass failed)

R — Ferber 11 pass from DeBeaumont (Rogers kick)

HB — Varona 25 pass from Castillo (Roeper kick)

R — Wright 3 run (Rogers kick)

R — Cash Hill 1 pass from DeBeaumont (Rogers kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Ridgefield: Rocco Wright 17-127, Cly Stephens 3-7, Sam Clark 1-1. Hudson’s Bay: Mateo Varona 21-123, Dean Castillo 3-29, Rafael Bauman 8-4, William Clark 1-(-9).

PASSING — Ridgefield: Logan DeBeaumont 19-25-0-291. Hudson’s Bay: Dean Castillo 9-15-2-192; Mateo Varona 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING — Isaiah Cowley 6-103, Carter Ferber 7-126, Noah Stromberg 1-19, Cash Hill 3-18, Rocco Wright 1-3, Ben Concannon 1-22. Hudson’s Bay: Mateo Varona 5-135, Mykell Gipson 1-18, Talan Leon Guerrero 1-17, Rafael Bauman 1-17, Michael Brinson 1-5.

Thursday’s scores

Auburn Mountainview 40, Thomas Jefferson 0

Bellevue 42, Mercer Island 0

Bethel 44, Rogers (Puyallup) 7

Emerald Ridge 42, Curtis 13

Enumclaw 27, Fife 21

Highline 58, Evergreen (Seattle) 0

Kittitas 24, River View 21

Mt. Spokane 44, Ferris 0

Northwest Christian (Lacey) 22, Washington School For The Deaf 18

Odessa 68, Wilbur-Creston 20

Olympic 16, Bainbridge 13

Orting 35, White River 14

Ridgefield 53, Hudson’s Bay 27

Southridge 38, Hermiston, Ore. 0

Spanaway Lake 31, Bonney Lake 23

Steilacoom 48, Franklin Pierce 44

Tahoma 27, Kentwood 20

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...