Tuesday, November 29, 2022
Nov. 29, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High School Scoreboard, results from Sept. 29

By , Columbian Sports Editor
Published:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

Mt. Tahoma at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Heritage vs. Skyview, 8 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Evergreen vs. Mountain View, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Camas at Kamiak, 6 p.m.

Union at Coeur d’Alene (ID), 7 p.m.

Prairie at Kelso, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay vs. Mark Morris, 7 p.m. at Longview Memorial Stadium

Washougal at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at Fort Vancouver, 5 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Columbia-White Salmon at Seton Catholic, 7 p.m.

Kalama at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Fort Vancouver at King’s Way Christian, 7 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Battle Ground at Heritage, 3:30 p.m.

Camas at Evergreen, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain View at Prairie, 3:30 p.m.

Columbia River at R.A. Long, 3:30 p.m.

Washougal at Ridgefield, 3:30 p.m.

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

Battle Ground at Mark Morris, DH, 4 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Evergreen, DH, 4 p.m.

Mountain View at Union, DH, 4 p.m.

R.A. Long at Kelso, DH, 4 p.m.

Prairie at Skyview, 4 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Camas, 4:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas (6-1) 2 0

Union (4-3) 1 1

Skyview (4-4) 1 1

Battle Ground (0-6) 0 2

CAMAS 3, UNION 0

25-14, 25-13, 25-18

Camas

Highlights — Brielle Gray 8 digs, 7 service points, 1 ace; Molly Kerr 6 service points, 1 ace, 6 assists; Sami Tyler 3 blocks, 5 kills; Avery Walunas 10 kills, 2 blocks; Halle Reiter 17 digs, 2 service points, 1 ace; Cami Young 9 kills; Miah Thorburn 5 digs, 11 assists, 7 service points, 3  aces; Kendall Mairs 10 kills, 5 service points, 1 ace, 4 digs; Ella Thompson 3 kills.

Union

Highlights — Sydnee Wagner 3 blocks; Kelsey Lee 7 digs; Allie Piland 1 block, 2 kills; Kayla Saopraseuth 3 digs, 4 assists, 1 ace; Drew Eggleston 5 digs, 8 kills, 1 assist; Lana Saopraseuth 2 digs, 8 assists; Ruby Ochoa 1 block, 2 kills, 1 ace; Lindsay Schauer 2 kills; McKinley Ermshar 1 block.

SKYVIEW 3, BATTLE GROUND 0

25-13, 25-13, 25-13

Skyview

Highlights — Angela Olson 2 assists, 3 digs; Valerie Brenes 1 aces, 1 dig, 3 block, 6 kills; Sidney Sissel 5 digs; Annie Hite 6 digs, 16 assists, 7 kills, 3 aces; Lauren Harris 2 digs, 16 assists, 8 kills, 3 aces; Emerson Eoff 2 blocks, 3 kills, 1 ace; Lauren Davis 6 kills, 1 blocks; Nadia Shepherd 8 kills, 5 digs, 1 block, 3 assists.

Battle Ground

Highlights — Danielle Arn 2 kills, 1 ace, 1 dig; Naomi Cooper 2 kills, 2 blocks; Mazie Pete 6 assists, 3 digs; Hailey Ferguson 3 kills, 1 block, 4 digs; Lily Marshall 1 kill, 7 assists, 1 ace, 3 digs; Zoey Hughes 10 digs; Makenna Kostman 11 digs.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Prairie (6-1) 4 0

Evergreen (5-2) 2 1

Kelso (6-1) 2 1

Heritage (3-4) 0 3

Mountain View (1-6) 0 3

PRAIRIE 3, EVERGREEN 0

25-7, 25-21, 25-10

Prairie

Highlights — Ella Conklin 16 kills, 9 blocks, 2 aces, 2 digs; Emelynn Cecil 8 digs, 1 assist; Emma Eterno 16 assists, 3 aces, 5 digs; Marissa Raley 16 assists, 1 ace, 2 digs; Addie Cameron 7 kills; Diamond Doutrive 6 kills, 2 blocks.

Evergreen

Highlights — Jocie Snyder 21 digs, Alexis Echols 3 kills 1 block.

KELSO 3, HERITAGE 0

25-10, 25-12, 25-8

Heritage

Highlights — Keanna Salave’a 7 kills, 2 blocks, 8 digs; Ariah Nassey 4 kills, 6 digs; Jordis Taylor 1 kill, 3 blocks; Makenna Ross 6 assists.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River (8-0) 7 0

Ridgefield (6-2) 6 1

Mark Morris (5-2) 5 2

Hockinson (5-3) 5 2

Washougal (3-5) 3 4

R.A. Long (4-4) 3 4

Woodland (2-6) 2 5

Fort Vancouver (2-6) 1 6

Hudson’s Bay (0-8) 0 8

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, HUDSON’S BAY 0

25-7, 25-14, 25-7

Columbia River

Highlights — Lauren Dreves 7 kills, 3 aces, 6 digs; Sydney Dreves 6 kills, 2 aces, 8 digs; Logan DeJong 4 kills; Taegen Benke 7 kills; Sasha Pelkey 3 aces, 10 digs; Macey McCoy 2 kills, 2 aces, 3 digs; Sophie Worden 20 assists,  2 digs; Katelynn Kessler 2 kills; Evie Wenger 2 kills; Dominique Phelps 2 kills.

HOCKINSON 3, WOODLAND 1

18-25, 25-16, 25-13, 25-17

Hockinson

Highlights — Anna Nadal 10 kills, 4 aces, 1 block, 7 digs; Elissa Jones 8 kills, 3 blocks, 5 digs; Payton Roney 4 aces, 3 kills, 11 assists; Ella McNair 2 aces, 13 assists, 2 digs; DeeAnn Vickery 2 aces, 2 digs; Catelyn Russell 2 aces, 4 kills, 1 dig; Teagyn Spencer 4 kills, 4 blocks; Hannah Dunn 3 kills, 2 blocks, 1 dig; Kaleigh Finklein 2 kills.

MARK MORRIS 3, WASHOUGAL 0

25-12, 25-12, 25-16

R.A. LONG 3, FORT VANCOUVER 0

Match scores not reported

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

La Center  (7-1) 2 0

Castle Rock (8-1) 2 0

King’s Way Chr. (3-2) 1 1

Stevenson  (4-1) 1 1 Seton Catholic (0-6) 0 2

Columbia-WS  (4-3) 0 2

LA CENTER 3, COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 0

25-11, 25-14, 25-7

La Center

Highlights — Ella Schoene 14 kills, 1 block, 16 digs, 3 aces, 9 service points; Billie Ross 7 kills, 13 digs, 2 aces, 6 service points; Grace Clinton 20 assists, 6 digs, 1 ace, 19 service points; Alyse Webberley 6 kills, 1 dig, 1 ace, 3 service points; Esther Langeliers 4 kills, 1 block, 2 digs; Mia Achziger 19 digs, 2 service points; Aristyn Wiseman 4 kills, 6 digs, 2 aces, 6 service points; Lauren Hudson 3 kills, 3 digs; Bailey España 1 kill, 11 assists, 2 aces, 5 service points, 5 digs; Kylie Perkins 1 dig; Sofia Van Zant 1 dig.

STEVENSON 3, SETON CATHOLIC 1

25-18, 25-21, 20-25, 25-15

Stevenson

Highlights — Rebecca Townsend 16 assists,1 block; Piper Rudd 4 aces, 6 kills, 4 blocks, 5 digs; Allison Kurch 2 aces, 7 digs; Edith Zettler 8 digs; Madison Kurch 6 kills 11 digs; Dani Wallace 2 kills, 6 digs; Olivia Fauth 13 kills.

CASTLE ROCK 3, KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 2

25-13, 25-16, 21-25, 21-25, 16-14

King’s Way Christian

Highlights — Ellie Mathison 15 kills, 26 digs, 2 aces; Bridget Quinn 13 kills, 10 digs, 2 blocks; Brooklin Rossman 12 kills, 3 digs, 6 aces; Natalie O’Neil 38 assists, 18 digs, 2 aces, 2 kills; Melody Muntz 11 digs, 2 aces, 2 assists; Paytin Davis 2 aces, 2 assists, 2 digs; Ella Zimmerman 6 digs; Abby Stalkup 2 kills, 2 blocks; Ava Moats 2 kills, 7 blocks.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Camas (6-1-2) 3 0 0 9

Skyview (5-2-2) 2 1 0 6

Union (5-2-2) 1 2 0 3

Bat. Ground (2-5-2) 0 3 0 0

CAMAS 3, BATTLE GROUND 0

Camas

Goals (assists) — Parker Mairs (Amara Harris), Bella Burns (Mairs), Saige McCusker (Burns). Goalkeeper saves — Keely Eieczorek 0, Riley Hodson 1.

Battle Ground

Goalkeeper saves — Clair Moss 18.

Halftime 0-0

JV — Camas 4-0

SKYVIEW 2, UNION 0

Skyview

Goals (assists) — Dea Covarrubias (Delaney DeGrande), Dea Covarrubias (Delaney DeGrande). Goalkeeper saves —Brynnlee Williams 7. Match standouts: Olivia Fenton, Piper Cameron.

Halftime — 1-0.

JV — Skyview 4-0.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Mtn. View (4-4) 3 0 0 9

Prairie (5-2) 2 1 0 6

Kelso (3-3-1) 2 1 0 6

Evergreen (2-4-1) 1 2 0 3

Heritage (0-9) 0 4 0 0

MOUNTAIN VIEW 4, HERITAGE 0

Mountain View

Goals (assists) — Teaghan Irvin (Lexi Frost), Marisol Armenta (Nevaeh Irvin), Lauryn Krith (Courtney Shum), Emilia Rosic (Mari Armenta).

Goalkeeper saves — Izabela Steinborn 2.

KELSO 3, EVERGREEN 1

Evergreen

Goals (assists) — Adrianne Agbayani (Shayla Tran). Goalkeeper saves — Reese Armstrong 4, Maile Chavarria 3.  Match standouts —Rianna Driscoll, Leigh Ann Herboth.

Halftime — 2-1

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L SW SL Pts

Ridgefield (5-1-1) 5 0 0 0 15

Col. River (6-2-1) 5 1 0 0 15

R.A. Long (5-2-1) 4 1 0 0 12

Hockinson (4-3) 3 3 0 0 9

Woodland (3-4) 2 3 0 0 6

Washougal (3-4) 2 4 0 0 6

M.Morris (1-6) 1 4 0 0 3

Hud.Bay (1-6) 0 6 0 0 0

NOTE: 3 points for win, 2 for shootout win (SW), 1 for shootout loss (SL)

RIDGEFIELD 3, MARK MORRIS 0

Ridgefield

Goals — Victoria Lasch, Ella Rorabaugh, Allie Draper. Match standout — Ella Rorabaugh

JV — 5-0

JV2 — Ridgefield 6, Kalama 0.

WASHOUGAL 5, HUDSON’S BAY 0

Washougal

Goals (assists) — Jaden Leonard (un), Jamie Maas (un), Sydnee Momakov (PK), Brooklynn Curtis (un), Leonard (un); Goalkeeper saves — Makenzi Gehrke 0. Coach’s standout — Leonard.

Hudson’s Bay

Goalkeeper saves — Lila Repman 9.

Halftime — 1-0.

JV — 0-0.

R.A. LONG 3, HOCKINSON 2

Hockinson

Goals (assists) — Kendall Lawson (Unassisted), Kendall Lawson (Unassisted). Goalkeeper saves — Ashley Suva 5. Match standout — Kendall Lawson.

JV — Hockinson won.

COLUMBIA RIVER 2, WOODLAND 0

Woodland

Goalkeeper saves — Rylee McCune 20.  Match standouts — Rylee McCune, Mariah Stover.

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Ivy Henderson (Andie Buckley), Logann Dukes (Ava Lapinskas). Goalkeeper saves — Alia Rust 1, Bella Graves 1.

Halftime 0-0.

JV — River 8-0.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Seton Catholic (7-1) 4 0

La Center (5-0-1) 3 0

Columbia-WS (2-2) 1 1

Castle Rock (3-3-1) 1 2

King’s Way Chr. (3-2) 1 2

Stevenson (1-2) 1 2

Fort Vancouver (1-5) 0 4

SETON CATHOLIC 10, STEVENSON 0

Seton Catholic

Goals (Assists) — Anna Mooney (Sofia Aragon),  Mooney (Abby Gavora), Aragon (Unassited), Mooney (Keira Williams),  Hannah Jo Hammerstrom (Mooney), CJ Moore (Abby Gavora), Hammerstrom (Haliey Herboth), Gavora (Williams),  Addison McCaleb (Herboth), Ava Tafoya (Herboth). Goalkeeper saves — Hailey Hammerstrom 0, Virginia Carrion 0. Match standout — Sofia Aragon.

Halftime — 3-0.

FOOTBALL

1A TRICO LEAGUE

LA CENTER 46, KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 0

La Center 19 6 21 0—46

KWC 0 0 0 0— 0

First quarter

LC — Jalen Ward 4 run (kick blocked)

LC — Levi Giles 13 pass from Tru Feldman (run failed)

LC — Davari Grauer 34 pass from Feldman (Ben Rembisz kick)

Second quarter

LC — Lane Roberts 13 run (kick blocked)

Third quarter

LC — Giles 8 pass from Feldman (Rembisz kick)

LC — Giles 55 punt return (Rembisz kick)

LC — Grauer 11 pass from Feldman (Rembisz kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — La Center: Jalen Ward 15-119, Tru Feldman 10-60; Lane Roberts 3-37, Isaac Chromey 4-11. King’s Way Christian: Ryan Charlton 9-14, Jace Barnes 2-2, Samuel Somarakis 12-(-10), William Bump 1-(-3), team 1-(-13).

PASSING — La Center: Tru Feldman 14-28-0-227. King’s Way Christian: Samuel Somarakis 6-23-3-32.

RECEIVING — La Center: Levi Giles 5-94, Davari Grauer 4-67, Austin Nixon 1-20, Logan Seaman 1-9, Jalen Ward 2-(-1), Parker McKinney 1-38. King’s Way Christian: Aidan Sweeney 2-10, Alec Charlton 3-22, Matthew Belefski 1-0.

WASHINGTON SCORES

Thursday’s Games

Auburn 38, Thomas Jefferson 6

Chiawana 24, Kennewick 13

Columbia (Burbank) 53, Mabton 0

Enumclaw 56, Steilacoom 13

Franklin 52, Cleveland 0

Franklin Pierce 30, Orting 22

Kamiakin 41, Hanford 7

Kentridge 35, Todd Beamer 6

Kentwood 42, Mt. Rainier 28

Lake Quinault 55, Washington School For The Deaf 0

Lewis and Clark 12, Cheney 10

Olympic 42, Port Angeles 3

Peninsula 48, River Ridge 6

Snohomish 47, Lynnwood 14

Timberline 36, Gig Harbor 34, OT

BOYS TENNIS

RIDGEFIELD 3, MARK MORRIS 3

(Ridgefield wins on sets tiebreaker)

Singles — Marco St. Martin-Shook (MM) def. Hick Harris 6-4, 6-4; Austin Lomax (MM) def. Tommy Tomillo 7-5, 5-7, 10-7; Connor Williams (R) def. Coleton Weiss 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles — Brady Winter/Shaun Tullis (R) def. Kenji London/Anthony Roseman 7-5, 6-1; Ramzi Prewitt/James Forward (MM) def. Chase Cook/Ben Neil 6-4, 6-2; Brody Wolski/Macain Reed (R) def. Noah Jensen/Vincent Flint 6-0, 6-1.

BOYS GOLF

MOUNTAIN VIEW 146, HERITAGE 184

At par-34 Fairway Village

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Grady Millar 34, Spencer Moody 36, Braden Kendrick 38, Reese Barner 38, Kian Iverson 39.

HERITAGE — Tanner Moody 39, Cael Parker 45, Jake Tety 48, Ian Roadiefer 52, Ethan Bodeck 61.

SKYVIEW 167, BATTLE GROUND 186

At par-37 Tri-Mountain

SKYVIEW — Braeden Reese 43, Parker Morris 41, Oliver Heck 41, Enzo Matheny 42, Caleb Anderson 48, Ryan Bruce 49.

BATTLE GROUND — Ty Robertson 42, Jackson Hotchkiss 46, Russell Brown 49, Kaden Coplen 49, Connor Fisher 52.

CAMAS 146, PRAIRIE 171

At par-37 Tri-Mountain

PRAIRIE — Jack Liedy 39, Jack Dahlberg 42, Brecken Desmet 43, Nolan Niesz 47, Chase Questad 50.

CAMAS — Eli Huntington 34, Evan Chen 34, Drew Scott 38, Eliseo George 40, Ryan Wang 48.

RIDGEFIELD 168, HOCKINSON 180

At par-37 Tri-Mountain

RIDGEFIELD — Parker Daniels 40, Tyler Whitmore 42, Jack Brown 42, Drew Krsul 44, Max Daniels 51, Lucas Wikstrom 52.

HOCKINSON — Tanner Williams 40, Grant Gumringer 46, Leo Roberts 47, Branden Correy 47, Ethan Taylor 48, Ethan Wall 50.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 183, KALAMA 213

At par-36 Club Green Meadows

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Isaac Pisarczyk 40, Chase Wollam 46, Colin Trang 47, Makani Geisen 50, Andrew Peru 53, Jackson Lovato 55.

KALAMA — Cooper Hahn 48, Laton Cochran 52, Pierce Hull 54, Nolan Scott 59, Wilson Huff 62.

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

R.A. LONG 10, KELSO 7

R.A. Long 004 111 03—10 13 4

Kelso 400 021 00—7 10 5

R.A. LONG 14, KELSO 3

R.A. Long 301 012 7—14 16 1

Kelso 000 300 0—3 7 8

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...