Thursday, January 26, 2023
Jan. 26, 2023

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Saturday, Jan. 14

The Columbian
Published:

BOYS BASKETBALL

NON-LEAGUE

KENTWOOD 71, SKYVIEW 60

SKYVIEW (8-6) — Sam Sheppert 3, Gavin Packer 8, Gavin Perdue 4, Demaree Collins 28, Javen Fletch 10, Landon Webb 3, Malakai Weimer 4, Joshua Chatman 0. Totals 20 (7) 13-16 60.

KENTWOOD — Jayden Davis 0, Corey Tita 20, Brandon Tagle 13, Blake Stempniak 13, Bilal Abdi 0, Mason St. Louis 25, Jaevieon Jamerson 0, Skyy Wen 1. Totals 23 (9) 15-19 71.

Skyview 11 15 16 18—60

Kentwood 18 20 17 14—71

GIRLS BASKETBALL

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River (8-4) 8 1

Woodland (10-4) 7 2

Mark Morris (9-5) 6 2

Washougal (6-7) 5 3

Ridgefield (7-6) 5 4

Hudson’s Bay (6-5) 4 5

Fort Vancouver (3-10) 1 7

Hockinson (1-11) 1 7

R.A. Long (1-9) 1 8

SATURDAY’S GAMES

R.A. LONG 46, HOCKINSON 43

R.A. LONG — Alauna Brown 2, Breyelle Box 14, Briana Garwood 5, Jillian Woodruff 6, Gracelyn House 17, Jocelyn Magana-Romero 0, Evelyn Ofstun 2. Totals 11 (1) 23-37 46.

HOCKINSON — Allie Seekins 14, Kendall Lawson 0, Siena Brown 14, Zieynita Stidum 0, Ani Vossler 7, Kaili Humphrey 0, Lyla Taylor 4, Olivia Cochenour 0, Edurne Moreno 4, Sarah DeRoos 0. Totals 18 (3) 4-13 43.

R.A. Long 5 11 18 12—46

Hockinson 13 6 13 11—43

WOODLAND 40, COLUMBIA RIVER 34

WOODLAND — Addi Stading 10, Sydney George 7, Lucy Sams 2, Kenzi Bunger 6, Riley Stading 3, Coco MacDonald 0, Ella Lindsay 6, Emily Hughes 6. Totals 9 (3) 19-28 42.

COLUMBIA RIVER — Marley Myers 11, Logann Dukes 0, Paige Johnson 4, Kinzi Drake 4, Emma Iniguez 8, Taegen Benke 0, Gracie Glavin 7, Annie Morgon 0. Totals 14 (2) 4-13 34.

Woodland 4 6 14 16—40

Columbia River 10 6 10 8—34

RIDGEFIELD 57, FORT VANCOUVER 34

No details reported

WRESTLING

NORM FRIEHAUF CLARK COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Union

Boys results

Team scores — 1, Union 234; 2, Camas 199; 3, Prairie 182.5; 4, Columbia River 163.5; 5, Skyview 150.5; 6, Washougal 138; 7, Mountain View 101.5; 8, La Center 95.5; 9, Hockinson 75; 9, Ridgefield 75; 11, Heritage 71; 12, Evergreen 51; 13, Seton Catholic 35.5; 14, King’s Way Christian 35; 15, Hudson’s Bay 32; 16, Battle Ground 29.5; 17, Fort Vancouver 26.

Championship match, plus placers

106 — Liam McKee (Hoc) p. Luke Wagner (Cam) 1:59; 3, Zeke Salon (U); 4, Aidan Deeney (CR); 5, Alex Ovando (Pr); 6, Lyncoln York (Cam).

113 — Brody Davis (Wa) md. James Stager (Pr) 9-0; 3, Jack Givens (CR); 4, Rowan Blaikie (Sky); 5, Dylan Esperto (U); 6, Khalian Chan (Cam).

120 — Malachi Wallway (LC) d. Lance Draper (Rid) 4-2; 3, Kamakana Teijeiro (U); 4, Caden Rossi (CR); 5, Joshua Kutch (SC); 6, Kian Athey (Cam).

126 — Jordin Jimenez (U) tf. Aidan Watson (LC) 19-4; 3, Chase Reid (Cam: 4, Mason Townsend (Rid); 5, Justin Martsolf (Hoc); 6, Brenndon Schone (CR).

132 — Noah Koyama (U) md. Jacob McKee (Hoc) 11-2; 3, Grady Lieziert (Wa); 4, Landon Draper (Rid); 5, Felix Estrada (E); 6, Evan Sturdivant (Pr).

138 — Owen Pritchard (Sky) tf. Judah Mack (U) 18-3; 3, Nicholas Crousore (Pr); 4, Jeffrey Chilson (MV); 5, Ashton Baker (KW); 6, Cincere Pruitt (E).

145 — Tennyson Kurtz (CR) p. Spencer Needham (U) 3:02; 3, Amir Lisichenko (Pr); 4, Kingston McPherson (MV); 5, Andrew Harrell (Sky); 6, Braiden Romine (BG).

152 — Armando Nicacio (U) d. Gage Newman (CR) 9-5; 3, Blake Mattern (Wa); 4, Jack Rankin (Sky); 5, Chane Villapa (MV); 6, Malik Horne (Pr).

160 — Nathan Wadleigh (MV) d. Simon Jarrell (Cam) 9-4; 3, Mason Frei (Pr); 4, Garrett Lees (Wa); 5, Landon Mihaljcic (Sky); 6, Olajuwon Sobomenhin (Cam).

170 — 1, JJ Schoenlein (Sky) md. Alex Ford (Pr) 12-4; 3, Omar Shaheen (Cam); 4, Isaac Gil (Was); 5, Ryan Cortez-Aviles (Her); 6, Caden Sullivan (SC).

182 — Jackson Lougen (Cam) d. Wyatt Eiesland (LC) 16-11; 3, Jasper Armstrong (KW); 4, Joey Cantrell (HB); 5, Caleb Ordway (BG); 6, Pablo Barbosa-Sanchez (Her).

195 — Seth Blick (Pr) d. Elliot Scott (Cam) 3-2 OT; 3, Cota Stover (Rid); 4, Tate Steinbach (Her); 5, Nate Baker (Cam); 6, Alijah Torres (U).

215 — Clayton Maus (U) md. Ayden Denbo (MV) 11-3; 3, Norman Reyonlds (Sky); 4, Ethan Gessler (Cam); 5, Lane Roberts (LC); 6, Tyson Grove (HB).

285 — Austin Steinbach (Her) p. Diego Carrion (CR) 1:14; 3, Cameron Hanley (Cam); 4, Jose Alvarez-Cruz (Wa); 5, Nathan Nellis (FV); 6, Kayden Miller (U).

Girls results

Team scores — 1, Washougal 99; 2, Union 96; 3, Mountain View 79; 4, Kelso 73; 5, Camas 72; 6, Prairie 67; 7, Skyview 65; 8, Evergreen 59.5; 9, Hockinson 52; 10, Battle Ground 46; 11, Columbia River 41; 11, Fort Vancouver 41; 13 Hudson’s Bay 28; 14, Ridgefield 24; 15, Seton Catholic 22; 16, La Center 20; 17, Heritage 2.

Championship match, plus placers

100 — Leah Wallway (LC) p. Isabel Brown (BG) 4:42. 3, Jasmine Cha (Cam); 4, Moriah Marks (U).

105 — Maritza Sanchez (HB) p. Ellie Freund (K) 1:37. 3, Natalie Logan (Wa); 4, Alexis Musser (K).

110 — Delilah Governor (Hoc) p. Victoria Sivaya (FV) 3:10. 3, Lorelei Brown (BG); 4, Preslee Scott (CR).

115 — Uruwa Abe (Rid) p. Victoria Nicacio (Wa) 0:48. 3, Marina Jimenez-Gonzalez (K); 4, Ashley Leon-Marin (E).

120 — Niah Cassidy (U) p. Kamaile Taisacan (MV) 1:04; 3, Jeydalyn Alonso (CR); 4, Bellarosa Victoriano (K).

125 — Reagan Fallon-Small (Cam) p. Keely Talavera (U) 0:53; 3, Claire Shepardson (K); 4, Teagan Trenda (Hoc).

130 — Janessa O’Connell (U) p. Samantha Maggi (Sky) 2:54. 3, Violet Hancock (Wa); 4, Lilah Hines (Hoc).

135 — Kiersten Lees (Wa) p. Katharine Thompson (MV) 1:50. 3, Christine George (E); 4, Daisy Ngauamo (Pr).

140 — Addie Wunderli (Cam) md. Reese Armstrong (E) 26-13. 3, Haley Fraidenburg (CR); 4, Vanessa Weber (Sky).

145 — Kaytlynn Honga (K) d. Adrienne Locke (Wa) 9-5; 3, Maria Tomas Mendez (MV); 4, Emily Iris-Utton (FV).

155 — Sofia Aragon (SC) p. Ashlynn Buoy (Sky) 2:16; 3, Brooke Rausch (BG); 4, Aliyha Vargas (Was).

170 — Aaliyah Young (Pr) p. Kadence Burleson (E) 0:38; 3, Neveah Flores (FV); 4, Nivayah Henry (Sky).

190 — Virginia Thomason (U) d. Avery Vega Padilla (Cam) 11-5; 3, Madisyn Cardens (Sky).

235 — Faith Tarrant (Pr) p. Cecilia Jones Fernandes De Souza (MV) 3:59; 3, Symaran Sivaivai (Sky).

BOYS SWIMMING

KELSO INVITATIONAL

Team scores — 1, Camas 593; 2, Union 489; 3, Kelso 319; 4, Mountain View 279; 5, Prairie 258; 6, Hockinson 245; 7, Aberdeen 166; 8, Mark Morris 151; 9, Fort Vancouver 137; 10, Seton Catholic 79; 11, Ridgefield 62; 12, Hudson’s Bay 48; 13, Battle Ground 46; 14, Skyview 20; 15, Columbia River 18; 16, Washougal 15; 17, Heritage 9.

200 medley relay — 1, Union (Steven Empey, Alexander Wahlman, Duc Bui, Owen Robertson) 1:42.64; 2, Mountain View (Yonten Ghadong, David Kilway, Owen Wong, John Ipe) 1:43.36.

200 freestyle — 1, Owen Robertson (U) 1:46.61; 2, Parker Dangleis (Hock) 1:51.16.

200 individual medley — 1, David Kilway (MV) 2:07.84; 2, Atali’i Seumalo (C) 2:13.60.

50 freestyle — 1, Tarik Kurta (FV) 21.94; 2, Owen Wong (MV) 22.31.

100 butterfly — 1, Kairos Phed (P) 55.92; 2, Steven Empey (U) 57.29.

100 freestyle — 1, Andrea Cavaliere (K) 48.03; 2, Alexander Wahlman (U) 49.04.

500 freestyle — 1, Owen Robertson (U) 4:51.55; 2, Jack Houlahan (P) 5:00.75.

200 free relay — 1, Camas (Isaac Yim, Ryan Tanner, Sahn Kim, Henry Webster) 1:31.99; 2, Mountain View (Yonten Ghadong, John Ipe, David Kilway, Owen Wong) 1:32.81.

100 backstroke — 1, Vladyslav Danylyuk (P) 58.71; 2, Yonten Ghadong (MV) 59.02.

100 breaststroke — 1, Andrea Cavaliere (K) 1:00.24; 2, Alexander Wahlman (U) 1:01.07.

400 free relay — 1, Union (Owen Robertson, Duc Bui, Steven Empey, Alexander Wahlman) 3:22.93; 2, Camas (Isaac Yim, Luka Obradovic, Sahn Kim, Henry Webster) 3:29.97.

GYMNASTICS

UNION 164.9, PRAIRIE 161.3, RIDGEFIELD 104.9

At Nadenov

Vault — 1, Lainie Hendricks (U) 8.50; 2, Mercedes Kienzie (P) 8.30; 3 (tie), Gretchen Lane (P) 8.20 and Keira Yuthasastrokosol (U) 8.20.

Bars — 1, Rell Lennox (U) 8.90; 2 (tie), Lane 8.35 and Ava Pawlowski (U) 8.35.

Beam — 1, Lane 9.10; 2, Carly Christ (U) 9.05; 3 (tie), Pawlowski 8.50 and Sydney Schaste (P) 8.50.

Floor — 1, Lane 9.50; 2, Kienzie 9.30; 3, Hendricks 9.20.

All-around — 1, Lane 35.15; 2, Pawlowski 33.85; 3, Hendricks 32.80.

Loading...