Saturday, January 28, 2023
Jan. 28, 2023

Linkedin Pinterest

High School Scoreboard, results from Tuesday Jan. 24

By , Columbian Sports Editor
Published:
Updated: January 26, 2023, 3:34pm

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Fort Vancouver at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at Woodland, 7:30 p.m.

Seton Catholic at La Center, 7 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

Columbia-White Salmon at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

Kalama at Onalaska, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Battle Ground at Union, 7 p.m.

Skyview at Camas, 7 p.m.

Evergreen at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

Mark Morris at Kelso, 5 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

2A district tournament, 9:30 a.m. at Westside Lanes, Olympia

Mountain View vs. Battle Ground, 3:15 p.m. at Tiger Bowl

Kelso vs. Camas, 3:15 p.m. at Big Al’s

Prairie vs. Union, 3 p.m. at Big Al’s

Heritage vs. Evergreen, 3 p.m. at Big Al’s

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas (13-4) 3 0

Battle Ground (11-4) 2 1

Union (11-6) 2 2

Skyview (10-7) 0 3

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mountain View (10-5) 6 0

Kelso (9-7) 4 1

Evergreen (7-11) 2 4

Heritage (6-10) 1 4

Prairie (4-13) 1 6

NON-LEAGUE

SKYVIEW 71, EVERGREEN 44

SKYVIEW — Sam Sheppert 4, Gavin Packer 4, Gavin Perdue 5, Dylan Goetz 0, Demaree Collins 30, Javen Fletch 12, Landon Webb 0, Ryan Hanson 0, Malakai Weimer 4, Joshua Chatman 12. Totals 28 (13) 2-6 71.

EVERGREEN — Landon Rayner 6, Brayden Budge 0, Game Maldonado 0, Jayce Gallant 2, Shawn Jack 0, Dez Daniel 7, Damarien Walden 0, Quincy Caston 2, Brayden Smith 2, Arthur Ban 4, Lenny Fierro 2, Tae Lee 4, Fox Crader 10, Adison Adams 5. Totals 20 (3) 1-3 44.

Skyview 19 13 24 15—71

Evergreen 10 17 6 10—44

UNION 88, PRAIRIE 56

UNION — Nolan Frazier 0, Grayson Stanley 9, Josiah Baldassare 8, Samair Thompson 2, Kody Holcomb 4, Yanni Fassilis 21, Nick Burchett 4, Paxton Heitsch 0, Tucker Dunseth 13, Evan Manville 18, Tyson Fuehrer 6. Totals 28 (9) 17-20 88.

PRAIRIE — Alex Juhl 0, Nolan Nunn 0, Bailey Kousonsavath 9, Aidan Emery 0, Bryson Jones 2, Tyson Davis 0, Carson Morningstar 4, Brendan Carter 15, Cam Newsome 8, Dominick Vigue 5, Caleb Knight 0, Solomon Ogbeama 9, Henry Moultrie 4. Totals 18 (9) 11-20 56.

Union 26 26 23 13—88

Prairie 14 5 11 26—56

KELSO 104, BATTLE GROUND 94, 2 OT

BATTLE GROUND — Ian Ebinger 5, Todd Copper 2, Ty Robertson 10, Tait Spencer 37, Noah Currie 15, Henri Smith 10, Austin Ralphs 4, Trey Spencer 11.

KELSO — Michael Henderson 19, Zeke Smith 2, Easton Marshall 17, Hayden Yore 20, Ethan Mitchell 21, Blake Eastham 11, Payton Stewart 14.

B.G. 20 19 23 20 10 2—  94

Kelso 17 28 19 18 10 12—104

CAMAS 80, MOUNTAIN VIEW 70

CAMAS — Beckett Currie 19, Konnor Limnell 6, Matthew Chillian 7, Theo McMillan 10, Josh Dabasinskas 8, Cade Washington 0, Jamison Carlisle 22, Ethan Harris 8, Cahnning Nesland 0. Totals 31 (10) 8-12 80.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Jacob Martin 16, Isaiah Vargas 24, Peter Nguyen 2, Noah Morishige 0, Daniel Dolev 2, Madden Wilson 10, Cooper White 0, Tage Ghuman 8, Jack Johnson 6, Tre Hughes-Farmer 2. Totals 23 (6) 18-25 70.

Camas 26 18 21 15—80

Mtn. View 18 19 9 24—70

2B COLUMBIA VALLEY LEAGUE

FIRM FOUNDATION 48, PE ELL 47

PE ELL — Individual scoring not reported. Totals 19 (6) 3-11 47.

FIRM FOUNDATION — Josh Holmgren 21, Will Matson 10, Arthur Quint 9, Jeshua Graham 4, Sam Bourne 2, Ilya Quint 2. Totals 16 (2) 14-26 48.

Pe Ell 9 13 15 10—47

Firm Found. 15 11 12 10—48

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas (14-2) 3 0

Skyview (11-4) 2 1

Union (11-5) 1 2

Battle Ground (1-14) 0 3

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Prairie (8-7) 5 1

Evergreen (11-5) 5 1

Heritage (10-6) 2 3

Kelso (7-9) 2 4

Mountain View (7-10) 0 6

NON-LEAGUE

UNION 77, PRAIRIE 34

PRAIRIE — Kira Caesar 0, Claire Smith 10, Emma Smith 2, August Kissinger 8, Lily Samwel 2, Natalie Coughran 0, Halle Lovejoy 3, Maddie Clouse 7, Joely Renk 2, Ruby Morningstar 0. Totals 12 (2) 8-10 34.

UNION — Carli Christensen 3, Jadlyn Senderson 3, Hanna Summers 0, Rowyn Riley 4, McKinley Ermshar 0, Mackenzie Spike 3, Layla Senderson 3, Zoey Robards 3, Ellie Flemming 5, Brooklynn Haywood 30, Ava Smith 11, Alexandria Yelverton 12. Totals 28 (16) 5-8 77.

Prairie 5 6 13 10—34

Union 20 19 22 16—77

KELSO 47, BATTLE GROUND 32

KELSO — McKenzie Milligan 2, Ellie Moore 4, Emily Roe 8, Madalynn Moe 8, Bregan Ruhland 0, Madison Lee 8, Callie Cannon 1, Lexi Grumbois 11, Tru Bettineski 2. Totals 16 (5) 10-20 47.

BATTLE GROUND — Alexa Vesely 0, Skylar Fredricksson 0, Ava Robertson 4, Chloe Loll 4, Yvette Rosales 8, Marissa Loveall 6, Danielle Arn 6, Naomi Cooper 4. Totals 12 (0) 8-8 32.

Kelso 14 10 10 13—47

B. Ground 6 10 2 14—32

JV — Kelso 44-24

C — Battle Ground 36-21

SKYVIEW 55, EVERGREEN 39

EVERGREEN — Cheyenne Morales 0, Lavalerie Lindsey 0, Modesta Rivera 0, Naomi Dain 0, Kimora Ross 14, Christina Nguyen 10, Leigh Ann Herboth 0, Aiyanah Sefronio-Byrd 3, Adrian Wright 12. Totals 16 (4) 3-9 39.

SKYVIEW — Lainey Phillips 16, Sam Groesbeck 4, Charlotte Baker 6, Brynnlee Williams 1, Kaydance Stratton 0, TaRyah Hamstreet 6, Kiera Parks 6, Keymorah Johnson 8, Chanelle Paschal 3, Jordan Labrador-Hallett 5. Totals 22 (7) 4-10 55.

Evergreen 12 1 7 19—39

Skyview 17 13 10 15—55

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River (11-4) 11 1

Mark Morris (11-6) 9 3

Woodland (11-5) 8 3

Washougal (8-8) 7 4

Ridgefield (9-8) 7 5

Hudson’s Bay (9-6) 6 6

Fort Vancouver (3-13) 1 9

Hockinson (1-14) 1 10

R.A. Long (1-11) 1 10

MARK MORRIS 53, WOODLAND 45

WOODLAND — Addi Stading 16, Sydney George 8, Lucy Sams 0, Kenzi Bunger 2, Riley Stading 13, Coco MacDonald 0, Ella Lindsay 4, Emily Hughes 2. Totals 16 (5) 6-11 43.

MARK MORRIS — Madison Noel 2, Mo Harris 0, Brooklyn Schlecht 13, Charlie Blain 12, Kea Makaiwi 4, Isabella Merzoian 12, Natalie Mejia 10. Totals 18 (4) 13-17 00.

Woodland 19 7 7 12—45

M. Morris 8 13 18 14—53

WASHOUGAL 75, RIDGEFIELD 36

WASHOUGAL — Chloe Johnson 11, Jamie Maas 2, Danica Stinchfield 0, Addilyn Gibbons 2, Brooklyn Chase 0, Isabella Albaugh 9, Hadley Jones 3, Ireland Albaugh 2, Breauna Alldrin 0, Jaisa Wilson 5, Makenzi Gehrke 2. Totals 12 (0) 12-26 36.

RIDGEFIELD — Kylie Andrew 3, Savannah Chanda 8, Megan Weber 4, Nora Martin 6, Avery Wilson 8, Elizabeth Swift 17, Kaylen Wingerd 4, Morgan Goode 5, Janessa Chatman 14, Brooke Larson 6. Totals 26 (10) 13-18 75.

Washougal 12 6 7 10—36

Ridgefield 14 23 14 24—75

JV — Ridgefield 37-36 (OT)

HUDSON’S BAY 69, R.A. LONG 36

R.A. LONG — Alauna Brown 6, Breyelle Box 4, Briana Garwood, Amaiyah Huntley 2, Jillian Woodruff 3, Gracelyn House 19, Jocelyn Magana-Romero 4.

HUDSON’S BAY — Alana Stephens 23, Promise Bond 17, Miranda Gonzalez 19, Shakira Gonzalez 4, Devon Johnson-Brown 6.

R.A. Long 9 6 10 13—36

Hudson’s Bay 23 13 18 15—69

COLUMBIA RIVER 62, HOCKINSON 23

COLUMBIA RIVER — Marley Myers 2, Peyton Dukes 6, Logann Dukes 6, Paige Johnson 0, Kinzi Drake 2, Emma Iniguez 15, Taegan Benke 9, Ainsley Morrisey 3, Bree Gravel 7, Logan DeJong 2, Gracie Glavin 10. Totals 23 (2) 14-19 62.

HOCKINSON — Allie Seekins 4, Catelyn Russell 0, Siena Brown 4, Zieynita Stidum 4, Ani Vossler 0, Lyla Taylor 3, Lily Ritton 0, Olivia Cochenhour 2, Edurne Moreno 6, Sarah DeRoos 0. Totals 7 (0) 9-14 23.

River 18 11 13 20—62

Hockinson 1 9 5 8—23

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Seton Catholic (16-1) 7 0

King’s Way (8-7) 6 1

Columbia-WS (8-6) 3 3

La Center (5-11) 3 4

Stevenson (5-11) 1 6

Castle Rock (1-13) 0 6

SETON CATHOLIC 58, LA CENTER 20

LA CENTER — Jessie Tomberlin 4, Gianna D’Emilio 8, Charli Hendrickson 0, Bella D’Emilio 0, Shaela Bradley, Jane Cottle 3, Talia Wise 1, Pearl Muhareb 0, Adyson Maddock 0, Mekenzie Schockelt 4, Sadie Pratt 0, Sanee Walker 0. Totals 7 (0) 6-11 20.

SETON CATHOLIC — Keira Williams 13, Kingsley Williams 0, Camryn Moore 3, Anna Mooney 11, Hannah Jo Hammerstrom 13, Alyssa Mancuso 4, Tiffany Rose Sheldon 2, Remy Jenniges 10, Kasey Clifton 2, Hailey Hammerstrom 0, Ally Ordona 0. Totals 25 (7) 1-4 58.

La Center 9 5 3 3—20

Seton 9 14 20 15—58

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 46, STEVENSON 28

STEVENSON — Aria Obias 9, Sofia Spencer 10, Aubreigh Esaacson 2, Cayden Hulsey-Bible 2, Dani Wallace 5, Kahmara Gundersen-Birkenfield 0, Bel Brigham 0. Totals 11 (5) 1-2 28.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Avery Tindol 0, Hannah Erwin 6, Bridget Quinn 9, Kennady Broadbent 9, Ella Zimmerman 14, Maranatha Fusco 1, Alivia Sand 0, Izzy Hill 5. Totals 18 (8) 2-6 46.

Stevenson 12 7 5 4—28

King’s Way 16 6 15 9—46

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 64, CASTLE ROCK 33

No details reported

WRESTLING

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

RIDGEFIELD 54, R.A. LONG 18

106 — Prestley Havens (RAL) p. Anthony Garcia;120 — Adam Silva (RAL) p. Aiden Raymond; 138 — Landen Draper (Rid) tf. Tyrese Mehrer; 145 — Hassan Abdi (RAL) p. Sage Mednick; 160 — Gabreil Hoesly (Rid) by forfeit; 220 — Cota Stover (Rid) p. Gabriel Tootoosis-Didier; 285 — Jack Blehm (Rid) p. Austin White.

TRICO LEAGUE

STEVENSON 40, COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 30

106 — Jaydon DeLeon (S) p. Robert Grabb 2:00; 126 — Austin Johnson (CWS) by forfeit; 132 — Sam Ledesma (S) p. Holden Uffelman 3:56; 145 — Kasen Polzel (S) p. Stefan Marvin 1:14; 152 — Jacob Bowman (S) p. Porter Simms 0:46; 160 — Liam Cox (CWS) p. Conner Welby 1:32; 170 — Joshua Steele (CWS) by forfeit; 182 — Gavin Gantner (S) p. Sawyer Muehlbauer 1:10; 220 — Troy Muehlbauer (CWS) p. Patrick Minnis 0:48; 285 — Dakoda Libby (S) p. Matthias Posini 1:50; Exh. — Camden Uffelman (CWS) p. Aiden Hamblen 2:38.

BOYS SWIMMING

CAMAS vs. EVERGREEN SCHOOLS

200 medley relay — 1, Union (Sam Empey, Alexander Wahlman, Steven Empey, Owen Robertson) 1:38.15; 2, Camas (James Crawford, Tenzin Kelsang, Ryan Tanner, Isaac Kim) 1:46.24.

200 freestyle — 1, Sam Empey (Union) 1:44.12; 2, Nathan Kim (Camas) 1:46.62.

200 indvidual medley — 1, James Crawford (Camas) 2:03.30; 2, Owen Robertson (Union) 2:05.74.

50 freestyle — 1, Owen Wong (Mountain View) 22.15; 2, Alexander Wahlman (Union) 22.50.

100 butterfly — 1, Sam Empey (Union) 50.26; 2, Nathan Kim (Camas) 52.79.

100 freestyle — 1, Alexander Wahlman (Union) 50.28; 2, Duc Bui (Union) 50.79.

500 freestyle — 1, James Crawford (Camas) 5:05.62; 2, Parker Dangleis (Hockinson) 5:07.00.

200 free relay — 1, Camas (Sahn Kim, Henry Webster, Ryan Tanner, Nathan Kim) 1:31.08; 2, Mountain View (David Kilway, Kevin Yuan, Yonten Ghadong, Owen Wong) 1:34.98.

100 backstroke — 1, Aarnav Krishna (Camas) 1:00.78; 2, David Kilway (Mountain View) 1:01.01.

100 breaststroke — 1, Sahn Kim (Camas) 1:01.78; 2, Tenzin Kelsang (Camas) 1:04.51.

400 free relay — 1, Union (Alexander Wahlman, Sam Empey, Steven Empey, Owen Robertson) 3:17.39; 2, Camas (James Crawford, Sahn Kim, Henry Webster, Nathan Kim) 3:20.22.

Loading...