High school scoreboard 12/29

By

Published:

 

THURSDAY’s schedule

(Schedule subject to change)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Union vs. West Linn (Ore.), 5:30 p.m. at Barlow Trail Tournament

Prairie vs. Redmond (Ore.), 1:30 p.m. at Coeur d’Alene (Idaho) Inn-vitational

Aberdeen at Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Centralia, 7:30 p.m.

Mark Morris at Mountlake Terrace Tournament

Hockinson vs. Natrona Valley (Wyo.), 9:45 a.m. at Energy Classic, Gillette, Wyo.

R.A. Long at Astoria Tournament

Rochester at La Center, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield vs. Zillah, 7:30 p.m. at SunDome Shootout, Yakima

Goldendale at Stevenson, 7:30 p.m.

Seton Catholic vs. Echo (Ore.) at Walla Walla Tournament

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Skyview at Nike Interstate Shootout

Camas vs. Tualatin, 3:30 p.m. at Nike Interstate Shootout, Lake Oswego (Ore.) HS

Evergreen vs. Jefferson, 10 a.m. at Nike Interstate Shootout, Lake Oswego (Ore.) HS

Union vs. Reynolds (Ore.), 5:30 p.m. at Gresham Tournament

Heritage vs. Mark Morris at Mark Morris Tournament

Prairie at Dos Pueblos (Calif.), 8:30 p.m. at West Coast Jamboree, Antioch, Calif.

Hockinson at Canby Tournament

Woodland vs. Colville, 3 p.m. at SunDome Shootout at Yakima

Goldendale at Stevenson, 6 p.m.

Toledo at Toutle Lake, 7 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Walla Walla Tournament

WRESTLING

Heritage, Skyview, Evergreen, Union, Hudson’s Bay, Kelso, Prairie, Mountain View, Camas, Columbia River at Pacific Coast Championships at Hudson’s Bay

GIRLS WRESTLING

Skyview, Kelso, Ridgefield, Prairie, Washougal, La Center at Best of the West women’s tournament at Mountain View

Boys basketball

Barlow trail Tournament

at Barlow HS (Ore.)

UNION 46, McMINNVILLE 41

UNION (6-2) — Dionte Ceaser 0, Kyle Mercer 3, Tyler Copp 12, Dominique Ceaser 0, Seaver Whalen 2, Tanner Nelson 9, Jordan Chatman 14, Trent Cowan 2, Kaben Humphrey-Butler 6, Gabe Rego 0, Micah Merfeld 0. Totals 15 (5) 11-17 46.

MCMINNVILLE — Gulorad 15, Grimm 14, Vicknair 3, Autencio 3, Geelan 2, Payne 2, Ostling 2, Ramsey 0, Coste 0, Parker 0, Egli 0. Totals 11 (6) 13-15 41.

Union 12 14 5 15—48

McMinnville 12 9 11 9—41

COEUR D’ALENE INN-VITATIONAL

At Coeur d’Alene, Idaho

PRAIRIE 61, CHIAWANA 60

CHIAWANA — Torres 4, Downing 20, Mendoza 16, Perez 0, Braines 5, Zimora 13, Hergert 2. Totals 22 (4) 12-19 60.

PRAIRIE (6-3) — Colton Prestwich 0, Reece Burnett 4, JaMariay McDonald 8, Preston Brooks 8, James Phillips 4, Ryan Denny 15, Andy Hak 6, Dane Brooks 3, Nathan Cherzan 13. Totals 23 (8) 7-9 61.

Chiawana 13 16 14 17—60

Prairie 17 12 14 18—61

Hermiston Tournament

at Hermiston (Ore.) HS

HERITAGE 62, HERMISTON, Ore. 61

HERITAGE (1-9) — Danny Gray 4, Marquis Evans 4, David Martin 3, Daniil Karpyuk 0, Timmy Hergert 25, Ezekial Wells 4, Jake Dahlberg 12. Totals 22 (4) 14-20 62.

HERMISTON — Briscoe 6, Contreras 5, Turner 6, Williams 2, Alan Ortiz 18, Flyg 1, Petterson 4, Alex Ortiz 16, Schwirse 3. Totals 26 (5) 4-10 61.

Heritage 22 23 13 4—62

Hermiston 6 23 14 18—61

ENERGY CLASSIC

At Gillette, Wyo.

CENTURY (N.D.) 55, HOCKINSON 36

HOCKINSON (2-8) — Beau Sparks 1, Everett Klodt 0, Abe Weiss 1, Wyatt Yearout 3, Doug Macdonald 8, Spencer Klug 0, Cole Kirkpatrick 3 , Justin Schauer 7, Alan Haagen 1, Jess Krahn 0, Hayden Hall 12. Totals 13 (5) 5-11 36.

CENTURY — Fraase 14, Wegner 2, Maund 7, Eray 7, Morrell 6, Thune 3, Rudolph 13, Loraas 1, Rhone 2. Totals 18 (6) 8-9 55.

Hockinson 12 13 5 6—36

Century (N.D.) 16 12 10 17—55

CASTLE ROCK Tournament

at Castle Rock HS

NAPAVINE 61, WOODLAND 41

WOODLAND (3-6) — Mason Knight 0, Ryan Sturdivan 6, Tanner Huddleston 17, Zach Lacey , Logan Piper 2, Henry Warndahl 0, Harley Bean 4, Colton Lucas 0, Randy Shields 0, Tannyr Knight 8, Kyle Hendrix 2, Troy Flanagan 2. Totals 13 (6) 9-14 41.

NAPAVINE — Adam Helgason 27, Lorton 12, Savilla 8, Dowdy 6, Grace 6, Twidwell 2. Totals 25 11-25 61.

Woodland 6 2 15 18—41

Napavine 6 20 7 28—61

REGIS HOLIDAY Tournament

at Regis (Ore.) HS

REGIS (Ore.) 52, KING’S WAY 34

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN (6-2) — Jay Becker 3, Chris Crenshaw 0, Ben Nelson 3, David Velkemp 2, Carter Coval 6, Josh Snyder 13, Christain Bukant 7. Totals 14 (2) 4-9 34.

REGIS — Rodriguez 2, Moore 9, McGill 6, Piccirilli 8, Karskey 10, Zeang 2, Oehisie 11, Wensthouse 4. Totals 19 (4) 10-14 52.

King’s Way 11 5 8 10—34

Regis 17 6 9 20—52

DA DAVIDSON CHRISTMAS CLASSIC

At Walla Walla

SETON CATHOLIC 47, LIBERTY CHRISTIAN 42

SETON CATHOLIC — John Polen 3, Evan Simms 3, D.K. Lee 5, Conor McDaid-O’Neill 6, Drew Fuller 8, Justin James 4, C.J. Strong 0, Hayden Strong 8, Riley McShane 0, Cole Farrell 10. Totals 20 (0) 7-18 47.

LIBERTY CHRISTIAN — Koglin 7, Morris 5, Peterson 4, Olson 11, Crawford 9, Huey 2, Howard 0, Steele 0, Koghn 4. Totals 14 (3) 12-24 42.

Liberty Christian 13 5 4 20—42

Seton Catholic 11 9 12 15—47

Non-League

MOUNTAIN VIEW 69, ARLINGTON 62

MOUNTAIN VIEW (6-2) — Zach Torson 17, Taylor Drey 13, Ryan Johnson 12, Grayson Anderson 2, Luke DuChesne 13, Rico Bolivar 11, Sean McCauley 0, Shane McCauley 1. Totals 22 (9) 16-23 69.

ARLINGTON — Smoak 8, Dawn 18, Goheen 5, Smith 2, Passalazquez 3, Davis 17, Brummel 9. Totals 17 (11) 17-22 62.

Mountain View 16 26 10 17—69

Arlington 15 19 6 22—62

JV — Arlington won.

Girls basketball

west coast jamboree

at Deer Park HS, Antioch, Calif.

PRAIRIE 73, CULVER CITY (Calif.) 28

PRAIRIE (7-1) — Lindsay Asplund 3, Cori Woodward 17, Heather Corral 20, Kelsey Asplund 1, Nicole Goecke 0, Emily Peters 0, Megan Lindsley 20, Rachel Deaton 1, Andrea Smith 6, Jackie Lanz 5. Totals 24-46 (10) 15-19 73.

CULVER CITY — Junions 13, Lin 3, Tanita 1, Mitchell 2, Veda 2, Neal 2, Nakagawa 5. Totals 9 (2) 8-13 28.

Prairie 15 21 16 21—73

Culver City 2 11 5 10—28

Nike interstate shootout

at Lake Oswego, Ore.

GRANT 32, EVERGREEN 28

GRANT — Montgomery 2, Woods 2, Scott 2, Stanley 10, Musgrave 2, Newsome 14. Totals 14 (1) 3-17 32.

EVERGREEN — Deja Nicholas 3, Sydney Holland 11, Jennifer Patterson 5, Samantha Burmister 0, Marissa Shannon 0, Ciara Shannon 2, Cashsha Bynum 2, Jocelyn Gerdue 3, Bailly Simms 2, Coppedge 0. Totals 10 (2) 6-22 28.

Grant 12 5 8 7—32

Evergreen 9 4 13 2—28

SOUTH SALEM 60, CAMAS 48

CAMAS (5-2) — Sydney Allen 6, Sierra Brown 7, Paige Jackson 7, Kathryn Johnson 0, Brenna Khaw 7, Kendra Preuninger 7, Kimi Knight , Tatum Schroeder 6, Jenka Stiasna 6, Rachel Rice 2. Totals 22 (2) 2-9 48.

SOUTH SALEM — Williams 11, Wilcox 8, Wasser 3, Tweedt 8, Bodine 8, Moorman 0, Hubbard 0, Chamberlain 6, Alcantar 2, Donovan 6, Frank 8. Totals 23 (5) 9-17 60.

Camas 13 12 9 14—48

South Salem 15 18 16 11—60

WOODINVILLE 47, SKYVIEW 44

SKYVIEW (6-1) — Stephanie McDonagh 0, Jocelyn Adams 10, Aubrey Ward-El 13, Katie Hendricks 0, Delaney Keser 7, Brooke Bowen 2, Larissa Hamilton 0, Katie Swanson 12. Totals 16 (2) 10-20 44.

WOODINVILLE — Forde 13, Skalabrin 3, McLoud 10, Miller 11, Hamilton 3, McElwee 0, Frost 4, Campbell 3. Totals 16 (6) 9-19 47.

Skyview 9 13 12 10—44

Woodinville 4 9 15 19—47

GRESHAM Tournament

at Gresham (Ore.) HS

UNION 47, MAPLE RIDGE (B.C.) 38

UNION (5-2) — Aman Kaur 0, Jessica Chatman 2, Angelique Williams 18, Tuileisu Anderson 17, Nicole Woodside 2, Molly Petrie 4, Hannah O’Donnell 0, Mykaila Forsyth 3, Cassie Anderson 1. Totals 18 (7) 4-8 47.

MAPLE RIDGE — Marchard 1, LaMont 3, Orum 22, Severinski 0, Antaya 3, Williams 9. Totals 12 (1) 13-21 38.

Union 10 11 14 12—47

Maple Ridge 11 10 6 11—38

MARK MORRIS TOURNAMENT

HERITAGE 40, KELSO 38

HERITAGE — Shayla Bell 8, Madison Bare 0, Kynze Lyons 10, Deanna Riggs 8, Vella Jackson 6, Emily Myers 8. Totals 15 (1) 9-15 40

KELSO — Marith 9, Rae 2, Whitright 0, Sorenson 0, Musgrove 0, Pritchett 6, Iddings 6, Gustin 0, Leach 2, Richards 13. Totals 17 (3) 2-10 38

Heritage 9 7 10 14—40

Kelso 14 8 7 9—38

JV — Kelso 44, Heritage 39

DA DAVIDSON CHRISTMAS CLASSIC

At Walla Walla

LIBERTY CHRISTIAN 45, SETON CATHOLIC 26

SETON CATHOLIC — Lundy 13, Emma Young 2, Edrienne Chan 11, Meg Spencer 0, Tessy Vetter 0, Molly Clark 0.

LIBERTY CHRISTIAN — S. Croskrey 7, D. Croskrey 10, Moore 11, Williams 2, Schmitt 7, Simunds 8, Hadley 0.

Seton Catholic 7 6 6 7—26

Liberty Christian 11 13 12 9—45

NON-LEAGUE

Washougal 56, Molalla 37

MOLALLA — Dunn 0, Hendrickson 4, Petipta 5, Thomas 0, Munson 10, Skillings 9, Brown 9, Hagler 0, Logan 0, Mcfarland 0, Satyna 0 Totals 11 (3) 12-23 37

WASHOUGAL — Alli Webb 0, Megan Sharp 4, Kendall Utter 8, Christian Zack 1, Sarah Brown 13, Megan Townsend 6, Maddie Down 18, Savannah McDowell 2, MacKenzie Pfeifer 4. Totals 20 (3) 12-25 56

Mollalla 3 17 5 11—37

Washougal 13 13 10 20—56

JV — Washougal 49, Molalla 31

WRESTLING

Battle for The Rock at Vashon Island

Ridgefield and La Center placers:

106 — 2nd, Casey Oviatt (R). 126 — 6th, Perry Nelson (LC). 138 — 3rd, Patrick Mayolo (LC). 145 — 5th, Dustin Veysey (LC). 170 — 1st, Gabe Bunker (LC), 4-0 with 2 pins. 195 — 5th, Josh McNeal (LC). 220 — 3rd, John White (R).