High school scoreboard, May 21

By

Published:

 

TODAY'S SCHEDULE

Baseball

3A state tournament at Centralia

See pairings

Softball

4A bi-district at Sprinker Recreation Center, Tacoma

Semifinals: Pairings

3A bi-district at Sprinker Recreation Center, Tacoma

Elimination games: See pairings

1A district tournament at Centralia

Winner-to-state game: Ridgefield vs. Hoquiam, 11 a.m.

Boys soccer

3A state quarterfinal at Camas

Camas vs. Sammamish, 1 p.m.

1A state quarterfinal at Camas

White Salmon vs. Seattle Christian, 3:15 p.m.

1A state quarterfinal at Camas

Ridgefield vs. Cedar Park Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Track and field

4A/3A bi-district meet at Mount Tahoma HS

Girls tennis

3A bi-district tournament, 8 a.m. at Sprinker Recreation Center

2A district tournament at Bally’s Tennis Center, Lacey

Boys tennis

3A bi-district tournament, 8 a.m. at Sprinker Recreation Center

SOFTBALL

CLASS 4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Sprinker Rec Center, Tacoma

Today’s games

First round

Jefferson 1, Spanaway Lake 0

Skyview 10, Bellarmine 6

Rogers 8, Auburn Riverside 7

Kentwood 11, South Kitsap 4

Tahoma 12, Union 2

Stadium 7, Emerald Ridge 3

Puyallup 15, Central Kitsap 0

Kentlake 9, Beamer 2

Quarterfinals

Skyview 9, Jefferson 7, 9 innings

Rogers 13, Kentwood 5

Stadium 7, Tahoma 4

Kentlake 5, Puyallup 0

Elimination game

Emerald Ridge 3, Union 0

Semifinals

Skyview vs. Rogers, 2 p.m.

Stadium vs. Kentlake, 2 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

SKYVIEW 10, BELLARMINE PREP 6

Bellarmine 000 001 5—6 14 4

Skyview 120 502 x—10 12 0

Skyview

Pitcher — Michelle Brincefield 7 IP, win. Highlights — Madison Anthony 1-3, 2B, RBI; Kamille Dobbins 3-4, 3 RBI; Addi Lies 1-3, RBI; Brincefield 1-2, 2B, 2 RBI; Jessica Schaub 2-4, RBI; Allison Paladeni 1-4; Lauren Aguirre 1-1; Alysa Huntley 2-3.

TAHOMA 12, UNION 2

Union 002 00—2 6 4

Tahoma 024 6x—12 12 1

Union

Pitchers — Emma Alfonso 3 IP, loss; Parker Bonife 1 IP. Highlights — Katie Hertenstein 2-3; Alfonso 1-3, RBI; McKenna Spieth 1-3; Bonife 1-3, RBI; Bri Mason 1-2.

SKYVIEW 9, JEFFERSON 7, 9 innings

Skyview 000 420 102—9 12 0

Jefferson 400 300 000—7 10 1

Skyview

Pitcher — Kelsey Meyers 1⅓ IP; Michelle Brincefield 7⅔ IP, win, 8 Ks. Highlights — Madison Anthony 1-5, HR, RBI; Kamille Dobbins 2-5, 2B, 2 RBI; Emily Dobbin 1-4; Addi Lies 3-5; Brincefield 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Allison Paladeni 2-4, RBI; Alysa Huntley 1-3, 2 RBI.

EMERALD RIDGE 3, UNION 0

Emerald Ridge 000 030 0—3 15 1

Union 000 000 0—0 8 1

Union

Pitcher — Emma Alfonso 7 IP, loss, 6 Ks. Highlights — Katie Hertenstein 2-3; McKenna Spieth 2-3; Bri Mason 1-3; Kayleen Willard 2-3; Alyssa Larson 1-3.

CLASS 3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Sprinker Rec Center, Tacoma

Friday’s games

First round

Kelso 9, Kennedy 1

Prairie 5, Auburn Mountainview 3

Mountain View 4, Yelm 2

Capital 10, Lakes 0

Quarterfinals

Bonney Lake 8, Kelso 7

Wilson 8, Prairie 4

Peninsula 8, Mountain View 2

Capital 2, Camas 1

Today’s games

Semifinals

Bonney Lake vs. Wilson, 2 p.m.

Peninsula vs. Capital, 2 p.m.

Elimination games

Kennedy vs. Mountain View, 10 a.m.

Auburn Mountainview vs. Camas, 10 a.m.

Yelm vs. Kelso, 10 a.m.

Lakes vs. Prairie, 10 a.m.

Fifth-place semifinals

Elimination game winners, 4 p.m.

Fifth-place game

Fifth-place semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (winner to state)

PRAIRIE 5, AUBURN MOUNTAINVIEW 3

Prairie 000 040 1—5 8 1

Auburn MV 030 000 0—3 3 3

Prairie

Pitcher — Jessica McDonald 7 IP, win, 5 Ks. Highlights — Alyssa Nance 1-4, RBI; Chelsea Creech 2-4; Taylor Bussey 1-3, 3B; Chantel Paradis 1-4, RBI; McDonald 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Amanda Martin 1-2.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 4, YELM 2

Mountain View 100 002 1—4 9 2

Yelm 000 002 0—2 4 0

Mountain View

Pitcher — Nicole Kellams 7 IP, win, 1 K. Highlights — Kylee Gaspar 1-3, 2B; Samantha Rhea 1-1, 3B; Kimi Reed 1-4, RBI; Kellams 1-4; Katelyn Lukes 1-4; Taylor Hale 2-3, 2 RBI; Brittany Crace 2-3, RBI.

PENINSULA 8, MOUNTAIN VIEW 2

Mountain View 000 110 0—2 8 2

Peninsula 010 025 x—8 7 0

Mountain View

Pitchers — Nicole Kellams 4⅔ IP, loss; Kimi Reed 1⅓ IP. Highlights — Kylee Gaspar 1-4, 2B, RBI; Samantha Rhea 1-4; Reed 1-3; Kellams 1-3, RBI; Sabrina Kragness 2-3; Brittany Crace 1-2; Abby Henry 1-2.

WILSON 8, PRAIRIE 4

Prairie 010 011 1—4 11 0

Wilson 002 402 x—8 8 5

Prairie

Pitchers — Jessica McDonald 4 IP, loss; Chelsea Creech 3 IP. Highlights — Kat Vela 1-5; Alyssa Nance 1-4; Creech 1-5, 2B; Taylor Bussey 1-4, RBI; McDonald 1-4; Katie Pagel 1-3; Amanda Martin 2-2; Grace Middelstadt 3-4, RBI; Brittany Guest 0-2, RBI.

CAPITAL 2, CAMAS 1

Capital 000 002 0—2 5 2

Camas 001 000 0—1 7 0

Camas

Pitchers — Sarah Nidick 6⅔ IP, loss, 7 Ks; Harli Hubbard ⅓ IP. Highlights — Lena Richards 1-4, R; Erin Carson 2-3, 2B, RBI; Mikaela Searight 1-4, SB; Erin Tauscher 1-4; Cali Mulholland 1-3; Brindl Langley 1-3.

CLASS 2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Centralia

Friday’s games

Elimination games

Aberdeen 7, R.A. Long 2

Woodland 3, Tumwater 2

Championship game

Centralia 9, W.F. West 8

Third-place game

Aberdeen 11, Woodland 8

CLASS 1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Fort Borst Park, Centralia

Saturday’s games

Championship (both to state)

Onalaska vs. Castle Rock, TBA

Third-place semifinal

G9, Ridgefield vs. Hoquiam, 11 a.m.

G10, Elma vs. Montesano, 11 a.m.

Third-place game (both to state)

G9 winner vs. G10 winner, 3 p.m.

Winner-to-state/loser-out game

G9 loser vs. G10 loser, 3 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Garfield at Eastlake, 7 p.m.

Kentwood at Todd Beamer, 3 p.m.

Skyline vs. Mariner, TBA

Chiawana at Stadium, 2 p.m.

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Mount Vernon at Bainbridge, 7 p.m.

Glacier Peak 3, Lakeside 2

Today’s games

Sammamish at Camas, 1 p.m.

Eastmont at Southridge, 1 p.m.

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Hockinson 3, Archbishop Murphy 2

Today’s games

Lynden at Franklin Pierce, 7 p.m.

East Valley-Spokane at Ellensburg, 1 p.m.

North Thurston vs. Fife, 5 p.m.

At Goddard Stadium, Mariner HS

HOCKINSON 3, ARCHBISHOP MURPHY 2

Hockinson (18-3)

Goals — 1, Own goal, 10th minute; 2, Conner Thompson (Langdon Roscoe), 17th. 3, Cotter Hamilion (Roscoe) 26th. Goalkeeper saves — Shamele Battan 14.

Archbishop Murphy

Goals — Names not reported. Goals scored in the 63rd and 68th minutes.

Halftime — Hockinson 3-0.

CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Seattle Christian vs. White Salmon, 3:15 p.m. at Camas

Cedar Park Christian vs. Ridgefield, 5:30 p.m. at Doc Harris Stadium

Cascade-Leavenworth vs. Wahluke, TBA

Warden at Royal, 11 a.m.

BASEBALL

4A state tournament

Everett Regional

Newport vs. South Kitsap, 10 a.m.

Tahoma vs. Jackson, 1 p.m.

Tacoma Regional

Redmond vs. Olympia, 10 a.m.

Gig Harbor vs. Kentwood, 1 p.m.

Kent Regional

Edmonds-Woodway vs. Puyallup, 10 a.m.

Federal Way vs. Bothell, 1 p.m.

Yakima Regional

Ferris vs. Richland, 10 a.m.

Auburn Riverside vs. Walla Walla, 1 p.m.

3A state tournament

Mount Vernon Regional

Auburn Mountainview vs. Seattle Prep, 10 a.m.

West Seattle vs. Shorewood, 1 p.m.

Centralia Regional

Mountain View vs. O’Dea, 10 a.m.

Glacier Peak vs. Camas, 1 p.m.

Bellevue Regional

Meadowdale vs. Enumclaw, 10 a.m.

Timberline vs. Mount Si, 1 p.m.

Richland Regional

Kamiakin vs. Southridge, 10 a.m.

Lake Washington vs. Hanford, 1 p.m.

2A state tournament

Bellingham Regional

Anacortes vs. Sumner, 10 a.m.

Port Angeles vs. Sehome, 1 p.m.

Chehalis Regional

Mark Morris vs. Kingston, 10 a.m.

Franklin Pierce vs. W.F. West, 1 p.m.

Yelm Regional

Interlake vs. Burlington-Edison, 10 a.m.

Centralia vs. Lindbergh, 1 p.m.

Yakima Regional

East Valley-Yakima vs. Pullman, 10 a.m.

Clarkston vs. Selah, 1 p.m.

1A state tournament

Anacortes Regional

Friday Harbor vs. Montesano, 10 a.m.

Kalama vs. Meridian, 1 p.m.

Moses Lake Regional

Zillah vs. Colville, 10 a.m.

Tenino vs. Kiona Benton, 1 p.m.

Castle Rock Regional

Rainier vs. Chimacum, 10 a.m.

Cascade Christian vs. Rochester, 1 p.m.

Eastmont Regional

Columbia vs. Freeman, 10 a.m.

Bellevue Chr. vs. Cashmere, 1 p.m.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

4A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At Mount Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Team scores (after 4 events) — 1, Gig Harbor 21; Also: 2, Union 19; 4, Heritage 14; 7, Skyview 10; 19, Evergreen 3.

Friday’s finals

Winners, plus local state qualifiers

3,200 meters — 1, Meron Simon (Federal Way) 9:18.07; 5, Roman Kirkov (Union) 9:29.67; 7, Colby Gilbert (Skyview) 9:31.24.

Shot put — 1, Danny Shelton (Auburn) 56-71/2; 5, Terrall Quigley (Heritage) 50-6.

Javelin — 1, Sean Keller (Heritage) 223-10; 4, Sam Ferenchak (Union) 177-9.

Pole vault — 1, Joe Thompson (Union) 14-0; 2, Jamison Shirley (Skyview) 13-3.

Triple jump — 1, Brandon Harris (Kent-Meridian) 44-61/2; 6, Nehemiah Beavers (Evergreen) 42-9.

3A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At Mount Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Team scores (after 4 events) — 1, Kelso 24; Also: 3, Prairie 20; 6, Camas 13.5; 14, Mountain View 6; 15, Columbia River 4; 15, Fort Vancouver 4.

Friday’s finals

Winners, plus local state qualifiers

3,200 meters — 1, Curtis King (Peninsula) 9:28.96; 5, Andrew Kaler (Camas) 9:48.65.

Discus — 1, Jon Lawson (Prairie) 177-10; 4, Scott Feather (Camas) 145-9.

High jump — 1, Logan Myers (Capital) 6-4; 3, Grayson Anderson (Mountain View) 6-4; 5, Keith Kirkland (Fort Vancouver) 6-0.

Pole vault — 1, Jonathan Wishard (Kelso) 14-0; 5, Thomas Cocks (Camas) 13-6.

Long jump — 1, Darian Brooks (Kennedy) 22-21/2; 4, Abraham Slifer (Prairie) 21-71/2.

2A DISTRICT MEET

At Longview Memorial Stadium

Team scores — 1, WF West 68; Also: 5, Washougal 51; 7, Woodland 42; 12, Hockinson 11.

District champions, plus local state qualifiers

100 meters — 1, Trent Alsin (Black Hills) 10.4; 200 — 1, Jacob Yordy (RA Long) 22.25; 400 — 1, Andrew Brown (Tumwater) 50.42; 800 — 1, Andy Robertson (WF West) 2:00.66; 3, Sean Eustis (Washougal) 2:01.46; 1,600 — 1, Dakota Parker (W.F. West) 4:27.06; 3, Dylan Croeni (Washougal) 4:31.8. 3,200 — 1, Dylan Croeni (Washougal) 9:39.78; 110 hurdles — 1, Si Cave (North Thurston) 14.7; 2, William Davis (Woodland) 15.1; 300 hurdles — 1, Mason Wells (North Thurston) 40.66; 2, William Davis (Woodland) 41.78; 400 relay — 1, North Thurrston 44.3; 1,600 relay — 1, Mark Morris 3:29.58; Shot put — 1, Chase VanCleef (Woodland) 51-7; 3, Isaac Bischoff (Washougal) 46-3; Discus — 1, Kyle White (Centralia) 142-1; Javelin — 1, 1, Austin Hamilton (WF West) 178-6; 2, Brendan Casey (Washougal) 173-10; High Jump — 1 , Tyson Stipic (Aberdeen) 5-10; 2, Jeremiah Arn (Woodland) 5-8; Long jump — 1, Nile Norwood (River Ridge) 21-10½; Triple jump — 1, Nile Norwood (River Ridge) 43-10; 3, Abe Weiss (Hockinson) 41-8; Pole vault — 1, Brendan Casey (Washougal) 14-6; 3, William Davis (Woodland) 13-3.

1B DISTRICT MEET

At Raymond HS

Team scores — 1, Wishkah Valley 50; 2, Seton Catholic 45; Also: 6, King’s Way Christian 5.

State qualifiers

100 — Ian Boyle (SC) 11.95. 200 — Boyle (SC) 24.88. 400 — Ethan Arnold (WV) 57.97. 800 — Marcel Rast (WV) 2:21. 1,600 — Evan Simms (SC) 5:16. 3,200 — Simms (SC) 10:38. 110 hurdles — Nick Asseln (WV) 17.88. 300 hurdles — Keigan Gardiner (WV) 46.56. 400 relay — Seton Catholic (Zach James, Justin James, Ian Boyle, Drew Fuller) 48.50. 1,600 relay — Seton Catholic (James, Fuller, Tommy Defilippis, E. Simms) 3:55. High jump — Justin James (SC) 5-4. Pole vault — 1. Zach James (SC) 10-6. Long jump — Justin Curlybear (Taholah) 17-6. Triple jump — Rast (WV) 36-5. Shot put — Alex Fletcher (NR) 46-7½. Discus — Fletcher (NR) 153-3. Javelin — Seth Bowers (WV) 121-11.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

4A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At Mount Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Team scores (after 4 events) — 1, Thomas Jefferson 22; Also: 3, Skyview 16; 7, Union 8; 17, Battle Ground 2.

Friday’s finals

Winners, plus local state qualifiers

3,200 meters — 1, Jordan McPhee (Mount Rainier) 10:54.12; 2, Priscilla Timmons (Skyview) 10:59.35; 7, Sara Taferre (Skyview) 11:27.04.

Shot put — 1, Kayla Adams (Thomas Jefferson) 43-31/2; 7, Tori Dixson (Battle Ground) 37-2.

Javelin — 1, Lindsey Dahl (Thomas Jefferson) 134-11; 2, Angelique Williams (Union) 130-5; 3, Taylor Barrus (Skyview) 129-10.

Triple jump — 1, Kathleen Mulligan (Mount Rainier) 37-6.

3A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At Mount Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Team scores (after 4 events) — 1, Mountain View 23; 2, Columbia River 20; 3, Camas 19. Also: 5, Prairie 11.

Friday’s finals

Winners, plus local state qualifiers

3,200 meters — 1, Ana Delgadillo (Columbia River) 11:26.96; 2, Camille Parsons (Camas) 11:27.10; 3, Megan Napier (Camas) 11:28.13.

Discus — 1, Sydney Spoja (Lakes) 126-1; 3, Johna McEllrath (Prairie) 119-1; 4, Mackenzie Smith (Prairie) 114-0.

High jump — 1, Michelle Kiss (Mountain View) 5-6; 3, Madison Reynolds (Columbia River) 5-2; 4, Lauren Neff (Camas) 5-2.

Long jump — 1, Kathran Dean (Mountain View) 18-21/4; 5, Hannah Reis (Columbia River) 16-41/2.

2A DISTRICT MEET

At Longview Memorial Stadium

Team scores — 1, Tumwater 113; Also: 4, Hockinson 59; 7, Woodland 39.5; 9, Washougal 30.

District champions, plus local state qualifiers

100 meters — 1, Necy Wade (River Ridge) 12.64; 3, Kaitlyn Johnson (Washougal) 13.04; 200 — 1 1, Necy Wade (River Ridge) 25.4; 2, Michel Berry (Hockinson) 26.5; 400 — 1, Regan Nelson (W.F. West) 1:01.97; 2, Mikayla Carssow (HOkcinson) 1:02.29; 800 — 1, Annnie Votberg (Centralia) 2:25.63; 1,600 — 1, Lindsay Anderson (Tumwater) 5:37.56; 2, Chantell Blundell (Hockinson) 5:40.16; 3,200 — 1, Lyndsay Andersen (Tumwater) 12:08.1; 2, Chantalle Blundell (Hockinson) 12:10.6; 3, Jadyn Gourley (Hockinson) 12:16.8; 100 hurdles — 1, Brooke Seldneier (Tumwater) 14.9; 2, Kelley Young (Washougal) 15.2; 300 hurdles — 1, Brooke Seldneier (Tumwater) 45.79; 2, Kelly Nigro (Woodland) 46.89; 3, Kelley Young (Washougal) 48.34; 400 relay — 1, River Ridge 50.22; 2, Woodland 51.42; 800 relay — 1, River Ridge 1:47.8; 1,600 relay — 1, Tumwater 4:13.59; Shot put — 1, Marisa Levao (Aberdeen) 36-2; Discus — 1, Marisa Levao (Aberden) 108-8; 3, Brianne Koering (Woodland) 99-3; Javelin — 1, Brittanie Wendeler (Tumwater) 120-4; High jump — 1, Charity Arn (Woodland) 5-3; Long jump — 1, Krissy Buckler (Tumwater) 16-71/2; Triple jump — 1, Emily Moore (Tumwater) 35-2; Pole vault — 1, Amanda Wallis (Mark Morris) 10-6.

1B DISTRICT MEET

At Raymond HS

Team scores — 1, Seton Catholic 53; 2, King’s Way Christian 29.

Local state qualifiers

100 — 1, Jasmine Emerson (SC) 13.82. 2, Aili Nutter (SC) 14.22. 200 — 1, Claire Snodgrass (SC) 29.15. 2, Emerson (SC) 29.43. 400 — 1, C. Snodgrass (SC) 1:07.05. 2, E. Nutter (SC) 1:08.47. 800 — Hannah Frost (MK) 2:44.61. 2, Brynna Freitag (SC) 2:52.75. 1,600 — Lucy Defilippis (SC) 6:06. 2, B. Freitag 6:40. 3,200 — Lucy Defilippis (SC) 13:05. 2, Julianna Vidales (SC) 15:06 . 100 hurdles — Jaala Berentsen (NR) 18.29. 300 hurdles — 1, Erin Anderson (WV) 1:00.19. 400 relay — 1, Seton Catholic (Emerson, Snodgrass, Nutter, Clarissa Lenz) 55.4. 2, King’s Way (Danielle Kaopuiki, Emily Ehline, Kalie Burton, McKenna Christian) 1:16.42. 800 relay — 1, Mary Knight 2:14. 1,600 relay — 1, Seton Catholic (Emerson, Nutter, Defilipous, Snodgrass) 4:43. 2, Mary Knight 5:37. Shot put — 1, Tilly McCrory (Tah) 33-9. Discus — 1, McCrory (Tah) 97-0. Javelin — 1, McCrory (Tah) 111-8. High jump — 1, Carina Hall (KW) 4-2. Long jump — 1, Danielle Kaopuiki (KW) 14-10. 2, McKenna Christian 14-8. Triple jump — Kaopuiki (KW) 31-3.

BOYS TENNIS

4A Bi-District Tournament

At Sprinker Rec Center, Tacoma

Singles

First round — Kent Andreasen (Skyview) d. Brett Manke (Bellarmine) 6-1, 6-1; David Mardakov (Kent-Meridian) d. Marcus Kwon (Union) by defeault.

Quarterfinals — Kent Andreasen (Skyview) d. Joseph de la Cruz (Beamer) 6-3, 6-0.

Semifinals — Kent Andreasen (Skyview) d. Alex Vogt (Bellarmine) 3-6, 6-4, 1-0 (injury default).

Championship — Mitch Stewart (Federal Way) d. Kent Andreasen (Skyview) 3-6, 6-0, 6-1.

Consolation — Blake Staudenraus (South Kitsap) d. Marcus Kwon (Union) 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles

First round — Tommy Foster/Connor Horne (Union) d. Connor Brown/Henry Wurst (Bellarmine) 5-7, 6-4, 6-1; Jacob Buckley/Mark Bright (Union) d. Vincent Lin/Alex Yi (Kentridge) 6-0, 6-3.

Quarterfinals — Tommy Foster/Connor Horne (Union) d. Brandyn Gomez/Alex Lee (Thomas Jefferson) 7-5, 6-4; Spencer Herron/Keenan Dolan (Bellarmine) d. Jacob Buckley/Mark Bright (Union) 7-5, 6-1.

Semifinals — Hunter Wood/John Stormans (Olympia) d. Tommy Foster/Connor Horne (Union) 6-2, 6-2.

Third place — Makoa Rosa/Kainoa Rosa (Thomas Jefferson) d. Tommy Foster/Connor Horne (Union) 6-3, 6-4.

Consolation — Jacob Buckley/Mark Bright (Union) d. Paul Lennick/Chris Rumer (Kentwood) 6-7, 6-1, 6-3; Buckley/Bright (Union) d. Connor Brown/Henry Wurst (Bellarmine) 1-0 (injury default).

Fifth-place match — Vincent Lin/Alex Yi (Mount Rainier) d. Jacob Buckley/Mark Bright (Union) 7-6, 6-2.

3A Bi-District Tournament

At Sprinker Rec Center, Tacoma

Singles

First round — Brandon Kang (Camas) d. Viloria (K); Rob Benedict (Columbia River) d. Riches (W); Richardson (L) d. Clayton Morris (Prairie).

Second round — Litchfield (CP) d. Brandon Kang (Camas); Rob Benedict (Columbia River) d. Belvin (D); Olsen (CP) d. Triton Pitassi (Camas).

Semifinals — Litchfield (CP) d. Rob Benedict (Columbia River).

Consolation quarterfinals — Triton Pitassi (Camas) d. Riches (W); Brandon Kang (Camas) d. Clayton Morris (Prairie).

Doubles

First round — Oks/Huynh (K) d. Jack Cabanatuan/Nate Dahlstrom (Columbia River); Chris Perez/Alex Morawski (Columbia River) d. Hankins/Swanson (CP); Ian Jones/Zack Jones (Columbia River) d. Hill/Wells (B).

Quarterfinals — Richardson/Yannello (L) d. Chris Perez/Alex Morawski (Columbia River); Thorp/Thorp (K) d. Ian Jones/Zack Jones (Columbia River); Trevor Jones/Dan Garmire (Mountain View) d. Agny/Nelson (CP).

Semifinals — Thorp/Thorp d. Trevor Jones/Dan Garmire (Mountain View).

GIRLS TENNIS

4A Bi-District Tournament

At Sprinker Rec Center, Tacoma

Singles

First round — Kylee Tyler (Battle Ground) d. Alli Bautista (Olympia) 6-0, 6-0; Jelena Vidovic (Union) d. Lauren Thomquist (Auburn) 6-2, 6-1.

Quarterfinals — Kylee Tyler (Battle Ground) d. Shelby Sewright (Bethel) 6-1, 6-0; Jelena Vidovic (Union) d. Kalyn Skjonsby (South Kitsap) 6-2, 6-0.

Semifinals — Kylee Tyler (Battle Ground) d. Katelyn Orchard (Olympia) 6-0, 6-0; Jelena Vidovic (Union) d. Katelyn Overland (Kentridge) 6-1, 6-2.

Championship — Kylee Tyler (Battle Ground) d. Jelena Vidovic (Union) 6-3, 7-6.

Doubles

First round — Brittany Ellingsen/Anna Romanovsky (Skyview) d. Maddie Johnson/Brenda Chan (Olympia) 6-0, 6-1; Tara Carrie/Kristina Metz (Skyview) d. Kyana Esber/Alissa Lee (Kentridge) 6-4, 3-6, 6-2.

Quarterfinals — Tess Manthou/Eliana Spero (Kentwood) d. Brittany Ellingsen/Anna Romanovsky (Skyview) 6-1, 2-6, 7-6 (2); Tara Carrie/Kristina Metz (Skyview) d. Gracie Treleven/Ashley Yates (Bellarmine) 4-6, 6-2, 6-4.

Semifinals — Sierra Southworth/Maddie Turek (Tahoma) d. Tara Carrie/Kristina Metz (Skyview) 6-3, 6-2.

Third place — Shannon Wong/Alexis Gregerson (Mount Rainier) d. Tara Carrie/Kristina Metz (Skyview) 6-3, 6-3.

Consolation — Brittany Ellingsen/Anna Romanovsky (Skyview) d. Lauren Lang/Mina Park (Federal Way); Ellingsen/Romanovsky (Skyview) d. Annie Sing/Bailey Kilmer (Olympia) 6-4, 3-6, 6-0.

Fifth-place match — Brittany Ellingsen/Anna Romanovsky (Skyview) d. Gracie Treleven/Ashley Yates (Bellarmine) 6-2, 6-1.

3A Bi-District Tournament

At Sprinker Rec Center, Tacoma

Singles

First round — Shiori Baba (Prairie) d. Miller (K); Lily Hsu (Camas) d. Long (L); McCoy (Bonney Lake) d. Lematta (Columbia River).

Second round — McCann (CM) d. Shiori Baba (Prairie); Henderson (Auburn Mountainview) d. Lily Hsu; Leimback (Y) d. Julie Christen (Mountain View).

Consolation quarterfinals — Long (L) d. Julie Christen (Mountain View); Lematta (Columbia River) d. Shiori Baba (Prairie); Lily Hsu (Camas) d. Sribhbhadh (K).

Doubles

First round — Grillo/Gray (Mountain View) d. Quackenbush/Holdaas (K); Sumpter/Schwartz (Camas) d. Masolova/Nguyen (F); Sessoms/Kanesta (D) d. Geisler/Lukens.

Quarterfinals — Grillo/Gray (Mountain View) d. Nicholson/Lawton (CP); Cassens/Nowasad (D) d. Sumpter/Schwartz (Camas); Wetzel/Piboonvaranggoon (Columbia River) d. Bruns/Crawley (K).

Semifinals — Cassens/Nowasad (D) d. Grillo/Gray.

Consolation quarterfinals — Geisler/Lukens (Columbia River) d. Nicholson/Lawton (CP); Sumpter/Schwartz (Camas) d. Gamache/Toellner (W).