High School Scoreboard 5/27

By

Published:

 

Today’s Schedule

Baseball

See Pairings

Softball

See Pairings

Boys soccer

See Pairings

Track and field

4A/3A/2A state meet at Mount Tahoma HS

1A/2B/1B state meet at Eastern Washington University, Cheney

Tennis

4A state tournament at Vancouver Tennis Center, 8 a.m.

3A state tournament at Tri City Court Club and Kamiakin High School

2A state tournament at Nordstrom Tennis Center, Seattle

1A state tournament at Yakima Tennis Center

Baseball

4A state tournament

Semifinals

Friday at Cheney Stadium, Tacoma

Jackson vs. Redmond, 4 p.m.

Bothell vs. Richland, 7 p.m.

3A state tournament

Semifinals

Friday at Cheney Stadium, Tacoma

Shorewood vs. Camas, 10 a.m.

Mount Si vs. Kamiakin, 1 p.m.

2A state tournament

Semifinals

Friday at County Stadium, Yakima

Sehome vs. Kingston or W.F. West, 4 p.m.

Burlington-Edison vs. Clarkston, 7 p.m.

1A state tournament

Semifinals

Friday at County Stadium, Yakima

Meridian vs. Tenino, 10 a.m.

Chimacum vs. Bellevue Chr., 1 p.m.

2B State tournament

Semifinals

Friday at Parker Stadium, Yakima

La Conner vs. Warden, 4 p.m.

Seattle Lutheran vs. DeSales, 7 p.m.

1B State tournament

Championship

Saturday at Parker Field, Yakima

St. John-Endicott vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline, 7 p.m.

Boys Soccer

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Semifinals, Friday at Lakewood

Eastlake vs. Kentwood, 6 p.m.

Skyline vs. Stadium, 8 p.m.

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Semifinals, Friday at Lakewood

Bainbridge vs. Glacier Peak, 2 p.m.

Camas vs. Southridge, 4 p.m.

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Semifinals, Friday at Sumner

Lynden vs. East Valley, 6 p.m.

Hockinson vs. Fife, 8 p.m.

CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Semifinals, Friday at Sumner

White Salmon vs. Cedar Park Christian, 2 p.m.

Wahluke vs. Royal, 4 p.m.

Softball

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Spokane

Today’s first round

Arlington vs. Tahoma, 10 a.m.

Emerald Ridge vs. Woodinville, 10 a.m.

Spanaway Lake vs. Richland, 10 a.m.

Marysville-Pilchuck vs. Kentlake, 10 a.m.

Wenatchee vs. Skyview, noon

Stadium vs. Lakes, noon

Eastlake vs. Rogers, noon

Jefferson vs. Walla Walla, noon

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Lacey

Today’s first round

Mount Si vs. Wilson, 10 a.m.

Everett vs. Juanita, 10 a.m.

Bellevue vs. Bonney Lake, 10 a.m.

Sedro-Woolley vs. Kamiakin, 10 a.m.

Capital vs. Mt Spokane, noon

Bainbridge vs. Peninsula, noon

Kelso vs. Holy Names, noon

University vs. Mountlake Terrace, noon

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Selah

Today’s first round

WF West vs. West Valley, 10 a.m.

Olympic vs. Anacortes, 10 a.m.

Othello vs. Port Angeles, 10 a.m.

Lynden vs. Sequim, 10 a.m.

Ellensburg vs. White River, noon

North Mason vs. Centralia, noon

Aberdeen vs. Granite Falls, noon

Franklin Pierce vs. Selah, noon

CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Spokane

Today’s first round

Zillah vs. Colville, 10 a.m.

Seattle Chr. vs. Castle Rock, 10 a.m.

Ridgefield vs. Nooksack Valley, 10 a.m.

Chelan vs. Connell, 10 a.m.

River View vs. Onalaska, noon

Hoquiam vs. Friday Harbor, noon

Cle Elum/Roslyn vs. Cedar Park, noon

Montesano vs. Lakeside, noon

Boys track and field

4A STATE MEET

At Mount Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Finals (Winners, local placers)

3,200 — 1, Kenji Bierig, Lewis and Clark, 9:01.71; 13, Colby Gilbert, Skyview, 9:31.33; 15, Roman Kirkov, Union, 9:38.23.

Shot put — 1, Danny Shelton, Auburn, 60-1; 15, Terrall Quigley, Heritage, 47-9 1/2.

Preliminaries

(Locals; top eight advance to finals)

1,600 relay — 1, Skyview 3:16.61.

110 hurdles — 9, Jake Blackman, Battle Ground, 15.59.

3A STATE MEET

At Mount Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Finals (Winners, local placers)

3,200 — 1, Anthony Armstrong, Kamiakin, 8:57.36; 15, Andrew Kaler, Camas, 9:57.32.

Pole vault — 1, Jonathan Wishard, Kelso, 14-9; 5, Thomas Cocks, Camas, 13-9.

Preliminaries

(Locals; top eight advance to finals)

1,600 relay — 9, Camas 3:27.87.

2A STATE MEET

At Mount Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Finals (Winners, local placers)

3,200 — 1, Dylan Croeni, Washougal, 9:23.61.

Preliminaries

(Locals; top eight advance to finals)

110 hurdles — 7, William Davis, Woodland, 15.73.

Girls track and field

4A STATE MEET

At Mount Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Finals (Winners, local placers)

3,200 — 1, Tansey Lystad, Inglemoor, 10:28.92; 9, Priscilla Timmons, Skyview, 11:13.19.

Discus — 1, Alyx Toeaina, Kentwood, 136-3; 7, Tori Dixson, Battle Ground, 120-3; 13, Jordan Hunter, Heritage, 107-2.

Preliminaries

(Locals; top eight advance to finals)

800 relay — 3, Skyview 1:44.41; 11, Union 1:45.65.

1,600 relay — 2, Skyview 3:55.86.

100 hurdles — 3, Rachel McQuivey, Skyview, 15.89.

3A STATE MEET

At Mount Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Finals (Winners, local placers)

3,200 — 1, Amy-Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, 10:12.33; 8, Camille Parsons, Camas, 11:20.69; 9, Ana Delgadillo, Columbia River, 11:21.91; 10, Megan Napier, Camas, 11:26.86.

High jump — 1, Olivia Vincent, Holy Names, 5-7; T3, Michelle Kiss, Mountain View, 5-2; 10, Lauren Neff, Camas, 5-0; 13, Madison Reynolds, Columbia River, 4-10.

Preliminaries

(Locals; top eight advance to finals)

1,600 relay — 3, Camas 3:58.31; 10, Prairie 4:06.06; 13, Mountain View 4:08.49.

100 hurdles — 8, Sara Slayton, Camas, 16.98.

2A STATE MEET

At Mount Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Finals (Winners, local placers)

3,200 — 1, Sanne Holland, Cheney, 10:50.12; 13, Jadyn Gourley, Hockinson, 11:44.33; 15, Chantell Blundell, Hockinson, 12:01.83.

Javelin — 1, Christine Kirkwood, Othello, 167-9.

Preliminaries

(Locals; top eight advance to finals)

100 hurdles — 2, Kelley Young, Washougal, 15.69.

Boys tennis

Class 4A state tournament

SINGLES PAIRINGS

First round (9 a.m. today)

Andrew Lee (Kamiak) vs. Brian Pinkard (Puyallup); Joseph de la Cruz (Beamer) vs. Vicente Veras (Eastlake); Ryan Anderson (Gig Harbor) vs. Clint Vidano (Wenatchee); Mitch Williamson (Jackson) vs. Mitch Stewart (Federal Way); Alex Marcinkowski (Gonzaga Prep) vs. Alex Vogt (Bellarmine Prep); Alex Noyes (Kentwood) vs. Michael Chamerski (Jackson); Aman Manji (Skyline) vs. Kent Andreasen (Skyview); Jarad Schradeder (Auburn Riverside) vs. Hudson Barnhart (Wenatchee).

DOUBLES PAIRINGS

First round (11:30 a.m.)

Loren Tanksley/Christopher Higginbotham (Woodinville) vs. Tommy Foster/Connor Horne (Union); Jacob Buckley/Mark Bright (Union) vs. Peter Killroy/Matt Cerf (Garfield); Brandyn Gomez/Alex Lee (Jefferson) vs. Travis Zuroske/Josh Luo (Richland); Youngha Kim/Youngkan Kim (Edmonds-Woodway) vs. Hunter Wood/John Stormans (Olympia); Nick Mandelis/Lucas Tilly (Wenatchee) vs. Makoa Rosa/Kainoa Rosa (Jefferson); Vincent Lin/Alex Yi (Kentridge) vs. James Okubo/Peter Cung (Jackson); Alec Tsustumoto/Andrew Choi vs. Spencer Herron/Keenan Dolan (Bellarmine); Connor Brown/Henry Wurst (Bellarmine) vs. Riley Poppy/Alex Hattemer (Gonzaga Prep).

Girls tennis

Class 4A state tournament

SINGLES PAIRINGS

First round (8 a.m.)

Sally Park (Kamiak) vs. Katelyn Overland (Kentridge); Lauren Thornquist (Auburn) vs. Angela Chen (Newport); Cindy Park (Jefferson) vs. Leslie Ho (Central Valley); Megan Lalone (Stanwood) vs. Kylee Tyler-Breimon (Battle Ground); Claire Bohoskey (Eisenhower) vs. Katelyn Orchard (Olympia); Kalyn Skjonskby (South Kitsap) vs. Elaine Baik (Kamiak); Amie Vo (Newport) vs. Jelena Vidovic (Union); Alli Bautista (Olympia) vs. Katijene Stime (Mead).

DOUBLES PAIRINGS

First round (10:15 a.m.)

Kendra Whitfield/Alyssa Drew (Monroe) vs. Tara Carrie/Kristina Metz (Skyview); Gracie Treleven/Ashley Yates (Bellarmine) vs. Fiona Cerf/Arina Abbott (Garfield); Annie Sing/Bailey Kilmer (Olympia) vs. Tianna Cummings/Claire Konen (Walla Walla); Zoe Jovanovich/Veronica Ahn (Kamiak) vs. Tess Manthou/Eliana Spero (Kentwood); Elise Ellingsen/Chelsea Motzer (Mead) vs. Shannon Wong/Alexis Gregerson (Mount Rainier); Brittany Ellingsen/Anna Romanovsky (Skyview) vs. Alyssa Gilbert/Jenna Gilbert (Kamiak); Sam Garrard/Sabrina Norton (Issaquah) vs. Sierra Southworth/Maddie Turek (Tahoma); Jenny Hoefel/Kiele Bowman (Beamer) vs. Meg DeMond/Erica DeMond (Davis).