Community sports scoreboard, May 31

Published:

 

BOWLING

LOCAL LEAGUES

At Allen’s Crosley Lanes

May 17

Newcomers 2011 — Men: James Henderson III 690. Women: Rhonda Danskin 498.

May 18

Reactive Ball 2011 — Men: Jimmy Sherwin 604. Women: Dena Thorp 521.

May 19

Match Play Trios — Men: Rick Pereira 618. Women: Alicia Brown 461.

May 23

Summer Timber Seniors — Men: Tony Cirasole 566. Women: Shirley Nickels 448.

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

May 21

Saturday Spring Juniors — Boys: Thomas Warren 232-257-178 667. Women: Tessa Friason 246-207-161 614.

May 23

Monday Nite Adult-Juniors — Men: Nate Ellis 197-257-212 666. Boys: Caleb Scott 206-179-242 627. Women: Laurie Morton 165-125-159 449. Girls: Madison Crockett 153-149-144 446.

May 25

Wednesday Spring Juniors — Girls: Katelin Burkhart 139-131-166 436. Senior Tappers — Men: Dennis Davidson 266-221-277 764. Women: Laura McDonald 234-263-248 745.

May 26

Junior Sport — Boys: Darren Stanley 194-182-163-166 706 (4 games). Girls: madison Crockett 182-168-168-147 665.

At Tiger Bowl

May 27

Sundowners-Reno — Men: Robert Wallace 196-189-204 589. Women: Cathy Dietrich 147-140-211 498.

GOLF

Hole-in-one

At Pine Crest Golf Course

May 21

Robert Nye aced the No. 4 hole from 155 yards with a pitching wedge. His first hole-in-one in 18 years of golfing. Witnessed by: Steve Brewer.

LOCAL RESULTS

Orchard Hills Golf and Country Club

18-hole Women’s Group

May 24

A flight — Gross: Sung Clark 92. Net: Carol Bietsch 75. Net score minus putts: 1, Bietsch 75-37 38. 2, S. Clark 77-38 39. 3, Pat Jensen 81-36 45.

B flight — Gross: Kristine Kim 94. Net: Bev Poland 67. Net score minus putts: 1, K. Kim 68-34 34. 2, B. Poland 67-33 34. 3, Randie Gjerset 74-33 41.

C flight — Gross: Judy Haag 107. Net: Jan Zavodsky 80. Net score minus putts: 1, J. Haag 76-38 38. 2, J. Zavodsky 80-29 41. 3, Donna Strain 81-27 44.

RUNNING

CLARK COUNTY RUNNING CLUB

David Douglas 5K Run

May 25

1, Jesse McChesney, 23, Vancouver, 16:00. 2, Oscar Bauman, 38, Vancouver, 16:00. 3, Eric Dolezal, 28, Vancouver, 17:11. 4, Mario Beaudoin, 39, Yacolt, 18:09. 5, Mark Boydston, 53, 18:35. 6, Gary Daubenspeck, 43, Stevenson, 19:28. 7, Bryant Howard, 36, Lake Oswego, 19:30. 8, Nick Crouch, 24, Camas, 19:31. 9, Katarina Mueller, 19, Vancouver, 19:37. 10, Stan Holman, 45, Carson, 20:26.

11, Jason P Smith, 40, Vancouver, 20:42. 12, Madeleine Sellers, 52, Washougal, 20:54. 13, Ken Stickney, 57, 20:57. 14, Melvin Hoff, 30, Vancouver, 21:00. 15, William Bilyeu, 18, 21:22. 16, Laurie Porter, 49, Washougal, 21:31. 17, Brandon Reyes, 14, 21:46. 18, Rolf Vellek, 41, Vancouver, 21:49. 19, Tanner Lees, 10, Washougal, 21:54. 20, Randy Lees, 34, Washougal, 21:55.

21, Gary Hawkes, 29, Vancouver, 22:19. 22, Joe Kregal, 66, Portland, 22:36. 23, Rob Kloft, 41, 22:45. 24, Jenny Knight, 39, Vancouver, 22:48. 25, Silvia Reyes, 37, Vancouver, 22:52. 26, Russ Zornick, 54, Vancouver, 22:54. 27, Will Mckinney, 11, 23:16. 28, Joe Rowley, 56, Troutdale, 23:28. 29, Elijah Afenegus, 8, Vancouver, 23:46. 30, Pam Mckinney, 42, 23:58.

31, Mary Shen, 50, Vancouver, 24:08. 32, Lindsay Mcchesney, 21, Vancouver, 24:13. 33, Jim Thorne, 41, Vancouver, 24:57. 34, Kameron Mitchell, 61, Vancouver, 25:14. 35, David Denman, 23, Vancouver, 25:17. 36, Lou Diaz, 54, Vancouver, 25:25. 37, Kevin Edwards, 53, Vancouver, 25:31. 38, Terry Knight, 55, Vancouver, 25:49. 39, Kim Kloft, 41, Vancouver, 26:19. 40, Adyson Dyer, 9, 26:20.

41, Mark Mansell, 50, La Center, 26:46. 42, Sydnee Dyer, 8, Vancouver, 27:02. 43, Rick Dyer Sr, 33, Vancouver, 27:03. 44, Peggy Burrus, 48, Vancouver, 27:03. 45, Jeronimo Cruz, 39, Vancouver, 27:18. 46, Michelle Kephart, 18, Kalama, 27:20. 47, Sandi Wiebe, 61, Vancouver, 27:43. 48, Esther Holman, 47, Carson, 27:59. 49, Jeff Cummings, 48, Washougal, 28:05. 50, Arnie Teppo, 52, Vancouver, 28:25.

51, Peter Bennink, 56, Vancouver, 28:43. 52, Garrison Childs, 9, Vancouver, 29:10. 53, Odene Turner, 51, Vancouver, 29:10. 54, Kris Krohn, 55, Vancouver, 29:13. 55, David Cralley, 43, Vancouver, 29:16. 56, Jodi Childs, 35, Vancouver, 29:34. 57, Mary Beth Crouch, 21, Camas, 29:55. 58, Tyler, 23, New Zealand, 29:55. 59, Kirk Frazier, 53, Vancouver, 30:04. 60, Ross Nudd, 29, Battle Ground, 30:09.

61, Pam Mueller, 52, Vancouver, 30:44. 62, Kelly Hoff, 28, 30:45. 63, Angela Cummings, 42, Washougal, 31:38. 64, Dave Harrison, 82, Vancouver, 31:46. 65, Debbie Mansell, 50, La Center, 32:14. 66, Con Wiesser, 33, Vancouver, 32:43. 67, Scott Lees, 8, Washougal, 33:26. 68, Glen Hostetter, 55, Vancouver, 34:22. 69, Melanie Wakefield, 12, Vancouver, 35:21. 70, Bryan Chapman, 60, Woodland, 47:01.

71, Mike Mckinney, 42, Vancouver, 50:08. 72, Bill Burrus, 50, Vancouver, 50:08. 73, Claudia Holman, 73, Carson, 56:29. 74, Christina Lanham, 31, 56:29. 75, Charlonder Fielder, 21, Vancouver, no time reported.

SPECIAL OLYMPICS

SW Washington Spring Regionals

April 30 and May 7

Clark County results

Swimming

Clark County team won 38 gold medals, 31 silver medals, 15 bronze medals. Ribbons: 12 fourth place, 6 fifth place, 4 seventh place.

Head Coach: Michelle Dever

Gold medalists

Brian Andrade, Nicholas Ball, Kristy Carnine, James Carter, Jerrod Crowson, Mariah Davis, Natasha Dever, Shelby Hilvyak, Sophia Iandoli-Perillo, Zachary Kersavage, Alyssa Kwak, Lauren Milam, Heidi Moss, Stacey Page, Sara Polendey, Jonathon Schauer, Rebekah Skufca, Tara Taylor, George Valentine, Donovan Wark, Bryanna Zychowics.

Silver, Bronze and ribbon winners

Eli Bernabe, Joseph Bernabi, Kevin Bonacorsi, Dalton Chisum, David Cralley, Brian M. Dahl, Sammy Dost, Lonnie E. Gaul, Ellen Hardy, Jacob Johnson, Rachel Quattlebaum, Stephanie Seymour, Fiona Wimber.

Track and field

Clark County team won 46 Golds, 32 Silver, 19 Bronze. Also 14 fourth place, 7 fifth place, 4 sixth place, 3 seventh place and 3 eighth place ribbons.

Head Coach: Rick Cook.

Gold Medalists

Athletes/Unified Partners

Matt Baker, Diana Bartusek, Patrick Blue, Bryan Cook, Holly Cook, Michael Cook, Tim Cook, Heather Doenecke, Dennis Dole Jr., Jason Downey, Jeremy Haliski, Emily Hamilton, Josh Holmes, Becky Johnson, Katie Kaiser, Dusty Lang, Santos Lopez, Cory Robak, Deanna Sanders, Katharine Sanders, Lynnadelle Schoeneberg, Angelina Schubothe, Everett Smith, Michelle Smith, Samantha Spencer, Eric Stage, Andrew Stekhuizen, Ally Warner.

Silver, Bronze and/or ribbons

Rachel Akins, Lisa Benson, Tina Colantuono, Carl Crosier, Baily Hamilton, Gavin Hamilton, Mallory Hamilton, Anjuli L. Heath, Susan Kunkel, Melody Malik, Larry Monroe, Chris Rector, Mark Samples, Lori Steed, Jason Turner,

Soccer

The Sharks (Individual Skills) — Head Coach: Debi Richard. Assist Coaches: Elizabeth Abe, Amber Munson. Silver medal: Michael Abe. Ribbons: J.B. Becker, fourth Place; Grant Richard, bronze

Gold medal winners

The Jaguars — Head Coach: Billi Jo Smith. Assistant coach: Linda Devlin. Players: Jacob Blunt, Craig Francis, Shawn Hassig, Kay Heilbronner, George Hernandez, Kelly Jeans, Matt Jenkins, Michael Suire, Alex Trimble, Jackie Winters.

The Bulldogs — Head coach: Steve Schmitz. Assistant coaches: Morgan Schmitz, Emma Wilson. Players: Adam Barr, Kevynn Bogart, Nathan Ellis, Russ Jones, Robert Schmitz, Ivan Soltero, Jason Sorenson, Sean Starr.

Bronze medal winners

The Cougars — Head Coach: Elizabeth Francis. Assistant coaches: Barry Gill, Tim Bishop. Players: Alex Ables, Danny Baragary, Jason Baumgartner, Jonathan Boyles, Thomas Chidwick, Joseph Dawson, Matthew Folkerts, Glenda Huhtala, John Veals.

TRACK AND FIELD

YOUTH MEETS

At Ridgefield High School

May 16

EDITOR’S NOTE — Results are published only for participants whose last name was provided in the results.

Turbo Javelin

Boys Pre-Bantam (6-8) — 1, Tucker Courtney LC 44-5. 2, Dawson Nesbitt NW 43-½. 3, Gabe Martin LC 42-2½.

Boys Bantam (9-10) — 1, Nathan Nesbitt NW 59-4. 2, Adam Sellers NW 34-7. 3, Gavin Michael NW 24-10.

Boys Midget (11-12) — 1, Seth Colpitts NW 35-3. 2, Noah Mossman RF 34-8.

Boys Youth (13-14) — 1, Allen Ford NW 107-3. 2, Greg Michael NW 96-11½. 3, Lane Bennett NW 88-5½.

Girls Pre-Bantam (6-8) — 1, Makiya King RF 32-1. 2, Erika Holdman RF 15-3. 3, Hayey Stone RF 21-2.

Girls Bantam (9-10) — 1, Elyse Booker FC 61-½. 2, Cailyn Broten LC 41-3½. 3, Kira RF 39-10.

Girls Midget (11-12) — 1, Emily Vermeulen FC 69-7. 2, Sarah Retter FC 54-6. 3, Shado Wagner FC 46-6.

Girls Youth (13-14) — 1, Mckenzie Arnold FC 59-5. 2, Danni Casey FC 48-8. 3, Olivia Shoup NW 37-11.

Discus

Boys Pre-Bantam (6-8) — 1, Tucker Courtney LC 32-2. 2, Callum Robinson LC 27-6. 3, Joey Blick RF 24-5.

Boys Bantam (9-10) — 1, Nils Gedenberg LC 45-0. 2, Nathan Nesbitt RF 38-1. 3, Miles Atkinson RF 32-4.

Boys Youth (13-14) — 1, Greg Michael NW 84-11. 2, Tawner Cates NW 41-0.

Girls Pre-Bantam (6-8) — 1, Kyra Newman RF 24-5. 2, Olivia peterson RF 19-7. 3, Kayla Holden RF 13-8.

Girls Bantam (9-10) — 1, Kate Kadermas 40-10. 2, Avery Christensen LC 32-4. 3, Sierra Harris LC 31-9.

Girls Midget (11-12) — 1, Shadda Wagner FC 45-8. 2, Emily Vermeulen FC 40-0. 3, Katie Casey FC 31-2.

Girls Youth (13-14) — 1, Shelby Vermeulen FC 61-2. 2, McKenzie Arnold FC 59-11.

Shot Put

Boys Pre-Bantam (6-8) — 1, Shane Smith RF 17-5. 2, James Hallstrom LC 15-2. 3, Callum Robinson LC 12-1.

Boys Bantam (9-10) — 1, Nathan Nesbitt NW 20-1. 2, Cole Anderson RF 17-3. 3, Hunter Mallicoat LC 17-1.

Boys Midget (11-12) — 1, Colby Enquist 18-0.

Boys Youth (13-14) — 1, Greg Michael NW 35-10. 2, Tanner Cates NW 23-7½. 3, Lane Bennett NW 23-1.

Girls Pre-Bantam (6-8) — 1, Jazmin Mendoza MM 14-6. 2, Meredith Pederson RF 14-3. 3, Kayla Holden RF 10-4.

Girls Bantam (9-10) — 1, Kate Kadrmas 17-0. 2, Sarah Brachvogel RF 12-5. 3, Dewe Hill 11-10.

Girls Midget (11-12) — 1, Peyton Timmons 21-2. 2, Shado Wagner FC 20-6. 3, Emily Vermeulen FC 20-2.

Girls Youth (13-14) — 1, McKenzie Arnold FC 20-10. 2, Liana Bennett NW 19-0.

Long Jump

Boys Pre-Bantam (6-8) — 2, James Hallstrom LC 7-4. 3, Tucker Courtney LC 7-0.

Boys Bantam (9-10) — 1, Patrick Ryan RF 8-8. 2, Nils Gedenberg LC 8-4.

Boys Youth (13-14) — 2, Greg Michael NW 13-0. 3, Curtis Cates NW 10-0.

Girls Bantam (9-10) — 1, Abagail Towell MM 9-4.

Girls Midget (11-12) — 2, Stefanie Torres FC 10-0.

Girls Youth (13-14) — 2, Maggie Arnold FC 10-4. 3, Fozi K NW 10-0.

High Jump

Boys Bantam (9-10) — 1, Steven Schmidt NW 3-9. 2, AJ Dickson NW 3-9. 3, Riley Hooks NW 3-3.

Boys Midget (11-12) — 1, March Mascaremo MM 3-6.

Boys Youth (13-14) — 1, Mike Schmide NW 4-3.

Girls Bantam (9-10) — 1, Jaeda Emerson MM 3-0.

Girls Midget (11-12) — 1, Sara Retter FC 3-9. 2, Nikki WIllson FC 3-9. 3, Mari Kurth MM 3-3.

Girls Youth (13-14) — 2, Rachel Willson FC 4-3. 3, Maggie Arnold FC 4-0.

80m Hurdles

Girls Midget (11-12) — 1, Nikki Wilson FC 18.15. 2, Maraya Hernandez FC 18.82. 3, Sarah Williams FC FC 19.06. 3, Sarah Retier FC 19.06.

Boys Midget (9-10) — 1, Nathen Hill NW 17.26. 2, Michael Shmidt NW 19.26. 3, Allen Ford NW 19.60.

100m Hurdles

Girls Youth (13-14) — 1, Shelby Cermeuien FC 18.62. 2, Rachel Wilson FC 19.81.

100 meters

Boys Pre-Bantam (6-8) — 1, Jesse Miller MM 16.97. 2, James Hallstrom LC 18.20. 3, Shane Smith RF 18.31.

Boys Bantam (9-10) — 1, AJ Dixson NW 15.26. 2, Zeke Dixson NW 15.88. 3, Nils Gedenberg LC 16.21.

Boys Midget (11-12) — 1, Dawson Shoup NW 14.21. 2, Carson Blakeslee LC 14.22. 3, Cole Wycoff NW 14.47.

Boys Youth (13-14) — 1, Timothy Witcher NW 12.18. 2, Eric Kreamer NW 13.98. 3, Allan Ford NW 14.23.

Girls Pre-Bantam (6-8) — 1, Makaya King RF 17.68. 2, Rachel Edmunds RF 17.95. 3, Erika Holden RF 18.00.

Girls Bantam (9-10) — 1, Auvoyd Chaney 16.06. 2, Dana Snider 16.12. 3, Sarah Edmonds NW 16.32.

Girls Midget (11-12) — 1, Jadan Irwin 14.76. 2, Taylor Irwin 14.82. 3, Selina Sakrissam LC 15.19.

Girls Youth (13-14) — 1, Kelly Pierce NW 14.56. 2, Shelby Orr NW 14.68. 3, Mercedes L NW 14.92.

200 meters

Boys Bantam (9-10) — 1, AJ Dixson NW 33.76. 2, Cole Andersen RF 36.22. 3, Grant Kroedier NW 38.07.

Boys Youth (13-14) — 1, Timothy Witcher NW 25.13. 2, Nathan Hill NW 26.69. 3, Michael Schmidt NW 28.27.

Girls Pre-Bantam (6-8) — 1, Daniel Kehier NW 39.32. 2, Dawson Nesbett NW 39.50. 3, Erika Haden RF 39.68.

Girls Bantam (9-10) — 1, Kate Kadrmas 34.94. 2, Sarah Edmonds NW 35.84. 3, Elyce Booker FC 38.49.

Girls Midget (11-12) — 1, Jadan Irwin 30.51. 2, Taylor Irwin 31.36. 3, Presley Timmons 32.80.

Girls Youth (13-14) — 1, Tori Kenier NW 31.85. 2, Mercedes McLeod NW 31.96.

400 meters

Boys Pre-Bantam (6-8) — 1, Ty Snider 1:29.18. 2, Shane Smith RF 1:32.84. 3, James Hallstrom LC 1:33.07.

Boys Bantam (9-10) — 1, AJ Dixon NW 1:21.62. 2, Ethan Wickoff NW 1:23.21. 3, Zeke Dixson NW 1:25.45.

Boys Midget (11-12) — 1, Dawson Shoup NW 1:11.52. 2, Cole Wyckoff NW 1:12.72. 3, Stefan Wetzier NW 1:13.24.

Boys Youth (13-14) — 1, Eirc Kreamer NW 1:07.81.

Girls Pre-Bantam (6-8) — 1, Makaya King RF 1:29.58. 2, Rachel Edmond NW 1:35.36. 3, Grace Wyckoff NW 1:35.36.

Girls Bantam (9-10) — 1, Aurora Champy 1:21.80. 2, Dana Snider 1:25.47. 3, Sierra Harris LC 1:27.94.

Girls Youth (13-14) — 1, Savannah Wetzler NW 1:17.47. 2, Savanah Kehler NW 1:17.87.

800 meters

Boys Pre-Bantam (6-8) — 1, James Hallstrom LC 3:38.54. 2, Micah Willson NW 4:22.43.

Boys Bantam (9-10) — 1, Carson Kosock 3:40.70. 2, Jeremiah Wilson NW 4:11.38. 3, Adam Seller NW 4:41.89.

Boys Midget (11-12) — 1, Austin Nolan RF 3:19.82.

Boys Youth (13-14) — 1, Erik Creamer NW 2:44.14. 2, Curtis Cates NW 316.35. 3, Tanner Cates NW 3:36.11.

Girls Pre-Bantam (6-8) — 1, Hannah Sheilds RF 3:47.35. 2, Meredith Peterson RF 4:20.95.

Girls Bantam (9-10) — 1, Aurora Cheney 3:22.77. 2, Sierra Harris LC 3:28.95. 3, Cailyn Broten LC 3:31.30.

Girls Midget (11-12) — 1, Nikki Willson FC 3:21.63. 2, Peyton Timmons 3:23.80. 3, Avanlea Kanoedbr NW 3:30.32.

Girls Youth (13-14) — 1, Danny Casey FC 3:08.26. 2, Rachel Wilson FC 3:11.73.

1,500

Boys Pre-Bantam (6-8) — 1, Jessie Miller MM 6:38.67.

Boys Bantam (9-10) — 1, Zach Smith RF 7:03.80. 2, Hunter Mallicoat LC 7:28.69. 3, Logan Newman RF 7:36.25.

Boys Midget (11-12) — 1, Dawson Shoup NW 5:55.97. 2, Kenny Fuller NW 6:46.88.

Boys Youth (13-14) — 1, Erik Creamer NW 5:37.20.

Girls Midget (11-12) — 1, Presley Timmons 6:38.67. 2, Miraya Hernandez FC 6:38.90. 3, Alison Blottenberger FC 7:03.80.