High school scoreboard 10/2

By

Published:

 

Stars of the Day

Camas girls cross country, placed second in the 3A team race at the Sunfair Invitational in Yakima. Alexa Efraimson, Austen Reiter, Megan Napier, Alissa Pudlitzke, Lindsay Wourms, Camille Parsons and Trisha Patterson all placed in the top 8 in their flights with Wourms winning her flight.

Mountain View boys cross country, won the Gresham Invitational with 53 points. Connor Niemi was second overall with Nick Hurst 10th, Ahmon Afenegus 12th, Ryan Mallory 13th and Ryan Harrah 16th.

Prairie girls cross country, placed second at the Harrier Classic in Albany, Ore. Nicole Goecke was the top Falcon runner, placing 12th.

Jay Becker, King’s Way football, accounted for 318 yards of offense in a 56-16 win at Mary M. Knight in Elma. He threw for 214 yards and four touchdowns plus rushed for 104 yards and a score.

FOOTBALL

Class B

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 56, MARY M. KNIGHT 16

King’s Way 16 22 18 0—56

Mary M. Knight 8 8 0 0—16

First quarter

KW — Daniel Butler 10 run (Butler pass from Jay Becker)

KW — Chris Crenshaw 39 pass from Becker (David Veltkamp pass from Becker)

Second quarter

KW — Cody Krippner 8 run (run failed)

KW — Becker 26 run (Carter Coval pass from Krippner)

KW — Crenshaw 27 pass from Becker (Sebastian Baker run)

Third quarter

KW — Crenshaw 42 pass from Becker (pass failed)

KW — Krippner 26 pass from Becker (run failed)

KW — Krippner 33 run (no conversion attempt)

Leaders

Rushing — King’s Way — Becker 9-104, Krippner 5-69, Butler 2-41.

Passing — King’s Way — Becker 9-14-0-214.

Receiving — King’s Way — Crenshaw 6-165.

Washington scores

Saturday’s Games

Auburn Mountainview 33, Bonney Lake 28

Kennedy 62, Foster 7

Lyle-Klickitat-Wishram 60, Lake Quinault 28

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

SUNFAIR INVITATIONAL

At Yakima

At Eisenhower HS, 3 miles

4A teams — 1, Eisenhower 38; 2, Eagle ID 38; 3, Rocky Mountain ID 55. Also: 16, Union 181.

Union — Roman Kirkov (21st place, Flight 7) 16:17; Tanner Sork (10, F6) 16:16; Levi Sparks (19, F5) 17:09; Zach Lemberg (28, F4) 17:25; AJ England (37, F3) 18:02; Tyler Hansen (38, F2) 18:33; Jordan Moore (42, F1) 19:08.

3A teams — 1, Kamiakin 28; 2, Bellevue 54; 3, Jesuit OR 65; 4, Camas 142.

Camas — Andrew Kaler (31st place, Flight 7) 16:46; Tucker Boyd (1, F6) 16:48; Andrew Duffy (15, F5) 16:58; John Doyle (24, F4) 17:22; Ryan Grable (16, F3) 17:24; Riley Hein (15, F2) 17:41; Austin Vaughan (23, F1) 18:16.

HARRIER CLASSIC

At Albany, Ore., 5,000 meters

Team scores — 1, Summit OR 55; 2, Franklin OR 153; 3, Crescent Valley OR 252; Also: 6, Battle Ground 300; 35, Prairie 807; 38, Heritage 1016.

Battle Ground — 14, Mark Tedder 16:23; 46, Jay Mason 17:04; 64, Joshua Helmes 17:22; 95, Ryan Russell 17:52; 102, Isaac Brown 17:58.

Prairie — 116, Doug Paresa 18:06; 127, Luke Middelstadt 18:11; 176, Chris Hogan 18:38; 198, Carter Shull 18:57; 232, Benjamin Ronda 19:45.

Heritage — 101, Denzel Lall 17:56; 214, Kevin Natemeier 19:12; 244, Robert Bielman 20:07; 245, Christian Fairchild 20:09; 258, Dakota Crawford 21:30.

GRESHAM INVITATIONAL

At Rooster Rock State Park, 5,000 meters

Team scores — 1, Mountain View 53; 2, Gresham OR 62; 3, Medical Lake 65.

Mountain View — 2, Connor Niemi 17:05; 10, Nick Hurst 18:09; 12, Ahmon Afenegus 18:19; 13, Ryan Mallory 18:38; 16, Ryan Harrah 18:50.

BEARCAT INVITATIONAL

At Chehalis, 5,000 meters

Woodland — 39, Dillan Beckwith 18:25; 58, Caleb Kaiser 19:13; 71, Ronnie Ford 19:56; 74, Michael Mentler 20:09; 78, Tim Nahring 20:15.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

SUNFAIR INVITATIONAL

At Yakima

At Eisenhower HS, 3 miles

4A teams — 1, Eagle ID 60, Tahoma 71; 3, South Eugene OR 75. Also: 9, Union 138.

Union — Alexis Fuller (8th place, Flight 7) 18:09; Kaitlyn McKinney (13, F6) 19:59; Sere Brown (18, F5) 20:35; Hannah DeLapp (31, F4) 21:37; Kayli McKinney (29, F3) 22:14; Christina Lee (25, F2) 22:17; Miranda Taylor (24, F1) 22:28.

3A teams — 1, Glacier Peak 18; 2, Camas 35; 3, Jesuit OR 56.

Camas — Alexa Efraimson (4th place, Flight 7) 17:54; Austen Reiter (1, F5) 19:08; Megan Napier (8, F6) 19:28; Alissa Pudlitzke (3, F4) 19:38; Lindsay Wourms (1, F3) 19:39; Camille Parsons (3, F2) 20:29; Trisha Patterson (6, F1) 21:14.

HARRIER CLASSIC

At Albany, Ore., 5,000 meters

Team scores — 1, Summit OR 20; 2, Prairie 101; 3, Bend OR 148. Also: 16, Heritage 483; 17, Battle Ground 487

Prairie — 12, Nicole Goecke 19:16; 16, Taylor Guenther 19:24; 19, Lindsay Asplund 19:34; 23, Erin Russell 19:40; 33, Lindsay Tompkins 20:00.

Heritage — 15, Abby Knight 19:22; 82, McKenzie Fleming 21:24; 93, Miranda Fleming 21:40; 153, Carly Knight 22:43; 166, Allie Popescu 22:57.

Battle Ground — 42, Stacia Matson 20:24; 62, Julie Smith 20:58; 99, Nissa Matson 21:47; 150, Holly Helmes 22:40; 161, Hanna Wilson 22:51.

GRESHAM INVITATIONAL

At Rooster Rock State Park, 5,000m

Team scores — 1, Marist OR 23; 2, Gresham OR 50; 3, Clackamas OR 68; 4, Mountain View 112.

Mountain View — 12, Hanna Walton 22:11; 19, Kara Krebs 23:22; 23, Jane Provost 23:39; 32, Cynthia Guzman 24:26; 33, Amy Provost 24:56.

BEARCAT INVITATIONAL

At Chehalis, 5,000 meters

Woodland — 15, Kelsey Newburn 21:20; 69, Ashley Jones 26:11; 75, Emilee Bashaw 27:08; 76, Rachal Kaiser 27:15; 80, Jamie Kitchen 27:53.