High school scoreboard 9/20

By

Published:

 

TUESDAY’s schedule

Volleyball

Battle Ground at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Evergreen at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at Camas, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Woodland, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

Ilwaco at La Center, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at White Salmon, 7 p.m.

Vancouver Christian at Pope John Paul II, 7 p.m.

Three Rivers Christian at Columbia Adventist, 7 p.m.

Washington School for Deaf at King’s Way Christian, 7 p.m.

Prep football picks

Polls are up on The Columbian’s prep sports Facebook page for fans to vote on predicted winners of Week 4 football games. To vote, simply go to:

www.Facebook.com/360preps

Girls soccer

Evergreen at Skyview, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Battle Ground at Heritage, 4 p.m.

Columbia River vs. Union, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Camas vs. Hudson’s Bay, 5 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Mountain View at Fort Vancouver, 4 p.m.

Kelso at Prairie, 7 p.m. at District Stadium

Hockinson at Mark Morris, 5 p.m.

Washougal at Woodland, 5 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at La Center, 5 p.m.

White Salmon vs. Seton Catholic, 6:45 p.m. at Cardon Field

Cross country

Evergreen, Battle Ground, Mountain View at Hudson’s Bay, 4 p.m.

Union, Columbia River, Kelso at Skyview, 4 p.m.

Camas, Fort Vancouver vs. Prairie, 4 p.m. at Lewisville Park

Rainier, Elma, Hoquiam, White Salmon, La Center, Stevenson at Ridgefield, 3:30 p.m. at Abrams Park

Boys Golf

Evergreen vs. Battle Ground, 3 p.m. at The Cedars at Salmon Creek

Fort Vancouver vs. Skyview, 3:30 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

Kelso vs. Camas, 3 p.m. at Camas Meadows

Prairie vs. Mountain View, 3:15 p.m. at Green Mountain

Columbia River vs. Hudson’s Bay, 3:30 p.m. at Heron Lakes

R.A. Long vs. Woodland, 3:30 p.m. at Lewis River

Elma, La Center vs. Ridgefield, 3:30 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

Boys TENNIS

BATTLE GROUND 3, EVERGREEN 2

Singles— Tim Escue (BG) d. Hunter Grimm 6-0, 6-0; Cody Henderson (BG) d. Dylan Ross 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles— Matt Nord/Clint Schwabedissen (E) d. Ty Warnes/Graham Gingras 1-6, 6-2, 6-2; Ben Lester/Kaleb Armstrong (BG) d. Hunter Stahmber/Jacob Mills 2-6, 6-2, 7-6 (2); Tever Sisson/Anthony Phan (E) d. Jordan Stiebritz/Addison Salzman 6-1, 6-4.

UNION 5, HERITAGE 0

Singles — Andrew Bagherpour (U) d. John Ebert 6-2, 6-0; Tanner Blake (U) d. Kodi Bennion 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles — Jacob Buckley/Connor Horne (U) d. Scott Maxfield/Seth Gardner 6-0, 6-0; Alex Chanthavong/Steven Tsai (U) d. Steyler Wilson/Kyle Brittain 6-0, 6-0; Colton Chambers/Kyle Mercer (U) d. Brandon Hatch/Jorem Jacobs, 6-0, 6-3.

JV — Union won.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 6, PRAIRIE 0

Singles — Trevor Jones (MV) d. Kian Mahoney 6-0, 6-1; Tyler Sparling (MV) d. Reece Burnett 6-2, 6-0; Brooks Sparling (MV) d. Keenan Milosevich 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles — Kyle Lowe/Chieh Han (MV) d. Jacob George/Scott Braun 6-1, 6-2; Ben Chin/Quinn Hanlon (MV) d. Austin Womack/Erik Saylor 7-6, 6-3; Stuart Lauer/Arnikan Baleswan (MV) d. Mason Pack/James Phillips 6-0, 6-4.

JV — Mountain View 6-0.

CAMAS 6, FORT VANCOUVER 0

Singles — Jake Hsu (C) d. Trong Nguyen 7-5, 6-2; Gus Cooper (C) d. Brandon VanSluis 6-0, 6-1; Jonathan Ho d, Oleg Korin 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Richard Nakagawa/J.J. Jung (C) d. Cody Culmer/Damien Saechao 6-0, 6-0; Sam Lin/Jeffery Lee (C) d. Ian Brown/Nate Romaine 6-0, 6-0; Matt Brumfield/Hayden Roll (C) by default.

JV — no match.

COLUMBIA RIVER 6, HUDSON’S BAY 0

Singles — Lane Cooper (CR) d. Daniel Turner 6-0, 3-6, 6-2; Ian David (CR) d. Tyler Urke 4-6, 6-2, 7-6 (7-4); Jeff Colson (CR) d. Alec Burpee 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Zac Jones/Dylan Koester (CR) d. Aaron Bode/Reo Cragun 6-3, 6-1; Joey Colson/Grant Mortimer (CR) d. Braiden Aneshansley/Vance Brewer 6-0, 6-2; Columbia River by default.

JV — none.

Boys Golf

HOCKINSON 152, WASHOUGAL 178

At par-34 Orchard Hills

Hockinson — Nick Huff 37, Diego De La Torre 39, Jared Gomez 37, Casey Turner 38, Nick Beckley 50, Connor Bielat 49.

Washougal — Michael Moran 39, Bryce Samuel 41, Joey Bratton 47, Max Tracy 51, Austin Miller 54, Tyson Hellund 52.

JV— Hockinson 166-245.

WOODLAND 170, MARK MORRIS 186

At par-35 Longview CC

Woodland — Trey Udy 36, Dalton Carter 53, Ryan Sturdivan 45, Justice Redd 40, Jon Watts 49.

Mark Morris — Alex Wilson 43, Logan Wallace 49, Dylan Westrick 51, David Belt 50, Adam Schrepel 44.

JV — Mark Morris 189-230