High school scoreboard 12/28

Published:

Updated: December 27, 2012, 11:45 PM

 

FRIDAY's SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Les Schwab Invitational: Columbia River vs. Southridge (Ore.), 11:30 a.m. Liberty HS, Hillsboro, Ore.

Energy Classic: Battle Ground vs. Casper (Wyo.), 10:45 a.m. at Gillette, Wyo.

Barlow Trail Tournament: Skyview vs. St. Helens (Ore.), 2 p.m. at Barlow HS, Gresham, Ore.

Barlow Trail Tournament: Evergreen vs. TBA, 3:30 p.m. at Barlow HS, Gresham, Ore.

Tournament of Champions: Union vs. Foss, 6:15 p.m. at Franklin HS, Seattle

Mountlake Terrace Tournament: Kelso vs. Arlington, 3 p.m.

Mountlake Terrace Tournament: Mark Morris vs. Foster, 5 p.m.

Surf 'N Slam Tournament: Prairie vs. St. Alberta (B.C.), 10 a.m. at Mission HS, San Diego

Archbishop Murphy Tournament: Mountain View vs. Lambrick Park (B.C.), 12:30 p.m. at Everett

SunDome Shootout: Ridgefield vs. Seattle Christian, 3 p.m. at Yakima SunDome

SunDome Shootout: Castle Rock vs. Goldendale, 3 p.m. at Yakima SunDome

SunDome Shootout: Kalama vs Capital, 4:30 p.m. at Yakima SunDome

SunDome Shootout: Hockinson vs. Lakeside, 7:30 p.m. at Yakima SunDome

SunDome Shootout: Toledo vs. White River, 9 p.m. at Yakima SunDome

Vince Dulcich Tournament: R.A. Long vs. North Marion, TBA at Astoria (Ore.) HS

Regis Holiday Tournament: King's Way Christian vs. TBA at Stayton, Ore.

La Center at White Salmon, 3:30 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Ilwaco, 7 p.m.

Klickitat at Stevenson, 5:45 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Snohomish Tournament: Skyview vs. Stanwood, 5:45 p.m.

Nike Interstate Shootout: Camas vs. TBA at Lake Oswego (Ore.) HS

Mark Morris Tournament: Battle Ground vs. Kelso, 5:30 p.m.

Mark Morris Tournament: Heritage vs. Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

Energy Classic: Prairie vs. Lincoln (Ore.), 9 a.m. at Gillette, Wyo.

Archbishop Murphy Tournament: Mountain View vs. Anacortes, 10:45 a.m. at Everett

Vince Dulcich Tournament: R.A. Long vs. Warrenton, 2:15 p.m. at Astoria (Ore.) HS

Ridgefield at Elma, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Centralia, 7 p.m.

Kalama at Woodland, 7 p.m.

La Center at White Salmon, 2 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Ilwaco, 5:45 p.m.

Klickitat at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Camas, Evergreen, Skyview, Heritage, Union, Hudson's Bay, Mountain View, Prairie at Pacific Coast Tournament at Hudson's Bay

Ridgefield, La Center at Vashon Island Tournament

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tournaments

COLUMBIA RIVER 65, CLACKAMAS (Ore.) 59

Les Schwab Invitational

COLUMBIA RIVER (6-3) -- Devin Bolds 8,Bryan Wyche 12, Nathan Hawthorne 1, Lance Voorhees 0, Torey Jones 3, Rian Bassett 23, Cody Wolfe , Chandler Holt 0, Clark Bryant 0, Isaiah Smith 16, Curtis Schuck 2. Totals 20 (3) 32-40 65.

CLACKAMAS -- Bankofier 15, Udland 12, Alhstrom 10, Scroggs 6, Gutwig 5, Stinson 5, Bobst 4, Gunderson 2. Totals 26 (2) 5-9 59.

C. River 19 14 18 14--65

Clackamas 19 12 10 18--59

PLEASANT HILL 44, KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN 29

Regis Holiday Tournament

KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN (2-6) -- Jay Becker 2, Chris Crenshaw 5, Yoshi Kuramoto 0, Brad Benton 0, Kyle Gonzales 13, Carter Coval 2, Kienan Walter 7, Preston Danberg 0, Arda Aydin 0. Totals 12-45 (2-12) 3-5 29.

PLEASANT HILL -- Leavitt 14, Fritz 12, Way 0, Haytrer 5, Coltrane 4, Finfrock 9, Churchman 0, Willigg 0. Totals 12-30 (3-15) 17-45 44.

King's Way 2 14 9 4--29

P. Hill 11 10 13 10--44

WILLOW GLEN (San Jose) 54, PRAIRIE 42

Surf 'N Slam Tournament,

San Diego

WILLOW GLEN -- D.J. McCune 18, Meeker 17, Riley 6, Akin 6, Cross 3, Abdi 4, Rodriguez 0, Lee 0. Totals 20 (5) 9-16 54.

PRAIRIE (7-3) -- JaMariay McDonald 5, Reece Burnett 5, Mason Pack 9, James Phillips 5, Preston Brooks 16, Spencer Jordan 2, Jacob Austin 0, Mendez 0, Ronnie McPherson 0. Totals 16 (7) 3-9 42.

Willow Glen 7 16 10 21--54

Prairie 8 7 19 8--42

ALOHA 54, EVERGREEN 38

Barlow Trail Tournament,

Gresham, Ore.

ALOHA -- Van Allen 9, Guerra 5, Garmondeh 3, Burnett 13, Boswell 24. Totals 22 (5) 5-7 54.

EVERGREEN (4-4) -- Jalen Ballard 9, Jahmil Johnson 9, Andre Johnson 0, Andrew White 2, Ajay Jenkins , Robert Franks 12, Andrew Morris 4, Trent Foster 0, Connor Finnegan 0, David Shirts 0, Nate Teagarden , Chris Chamberlain 2. Totals 17 (3) 1-3 38.

Evergreen 9 4 10 15--38

Aloha 13 13 13 15--54

SERVICE (Alaska) 70, SKYVIEW 44

Barlow Trail Tournament,

Gresham, Ore.

SKYVIEW -- Christian Bukant 4, Cameron Harbertson 2, Brian Brady 0, Kalvin Johnson 0, Jordan Berni 10, Reiley Henderson 0, Keegan Liebelt 7, Ben Spies 6, Marcus Lord 3, Lucas Baricevic 2, Will Lopez 4, Parker Baker 6, Thomas 0. Totals 19 (3) 3-8 44.

SERVICE -- Toomer 0, Klie 28, Brown 0, Lampkin 0, Paraoan 2, Robinson 10, Raquinin 4, Aukusitino 14, Robinson 6, Butler 6. Totals 31 (6) 2-5 70.

Skyview 10 12 9 13--44

Service 19 21 17 12--70

SHOREWOOD 61, MOUNTAIN VIEW 55

Wildcat Holiday Classic at Archbishop Murphy HS, Everett

MOUNTAIN VIEW -- Shane McCauley 6, Luke DuChesne 10, Taylor Drey 21, Akash Sanghera 16, Alex Torson 2, Nolan Biggs 0, Williams 0, Woodson 0. Totals 20 (7) 8-12 55.

SHOREWOOD -- Freeman 24, Mar 4, Hopen 2, Andrews 7, Kirk 2, Hawkinson 18, Boone 4. Totals 20 (5) 18-31 61.

Mtn. View 21 13 11 10--55

Shorewood 8 19 20 14--61

UNION 71, LAKES 42

Tournament of Champions, Franklin HS, Seattle

LAKES -- Jordan Johnson 12, Gerald Goldwire 12, Rogers 10, Torey 3, Long 2, Williams 2, Worthy 1. Totals 18 (1) 5-11 42.

UNION (4-3) -- Tyler Copp 12, Jeff Wu 8, Trent Cowan 6, Seaver Whalen 2, Kyle Mercer 15, Micah Paulson 8, Skillful Davis 13, Micah Merfeld 0, Isaiah Robinson 4, Derek Derryberry 3, Riley Hawken 0, Spencer Martin 0. Totals 29 (8) 5-7 71.

Lakes 5 18 8 11--42

Union 19 10 26 16--71

DAVIS-KAYVILLE (Utah) 68, BATTLE GROUND 29

Energy Classic, Gillette, Wyo.

No details reported

NON-LEAGUE

CAMAS 51, WASHOUGAL 47

WASHOUGAL (8-4) -- Mike McElroy 6, Josh Banks 0, Regan Townsend 0, Cole Crosby 0, Sean Guthrie 9, Austin Tran 16, Nate Adams 6, Yoro Bah 2, Patrick Jones 2, Jaden Jantzer 2, Aaron Deister 4. Totals 18 (4) 7-12 47.

CAMAS (2-7) -- Trent Johnson 4, Tyler Hallead 0, Brandon Nguyen 0, Jordan Lenard 10, Trevor Jasinsky 5, Nick Lopes 13, Zach Eagle 1, Kyle Robb 6, Drew Clarkson 5, Michael DiGenova 6. Totals 18 (1) 14-26 51.

Washougal 15 9 10 13--47

Camas 9 15 17 9--51

JV -- Camas won. Frosh -- Camas won.

HERITAGE 75, HERMISTON 60

HERITAGE (5-5) -- Tim Hergert 39, Baba Toure 9, Cameron Messershmidt 0, David Martin 16, Mark Bejan 11. Totals 25 (6) 19-22 75.

HERMISTON -- Wyant 18, Contreras 7, Calderon 3, White 3, Burns 4, Bain 5, Craftan 7, Grite 6, Alexander 8. Totals 26 (3) 5-7 60.

Heritage 21 18 17 19--75

Hermiston 9 11 16 25--60

Washington state scores

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bainbridge 67, Kingston 66

Camas 51, Washougal 47

Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 68, Lathrop, Alaska 66

Chewelah 56, Wellpinit 47

Everett 69, Lynnwood 49

North Marion, Ore. 47, Rainier 31

Priest River, Idaho 58, Colville 51

Reardan 44, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 41

River Ridge 70, Hazen 57

Archbishop Murphy Christmas Tournament

Washington 53, Lambrick Park, British Columbia 41

First Round

Shorewood 61, Mountain View 55

Barlow Trail Tournament

Aloha, Ore. 54, Evergreen (Vancouver) 38

Bellevue Tournament

Bear Creek School 62, Monroe 47

Kentwood 57, Oak Harbor 45

Bothell Holiday Tournament

Edmonds-Woodway 72, Ingraham 60

Issaquah 46, Shorecrest 45

Tahoma 106, Kamiak 74

Bush Holiday Tournament

Christian Faith 89, Rainier Christian 50

Cactus Jam

Lake Washington 58, Eagle River, Alaska 50

Christmas Tournament

Eastside Catholic 55, Valencia, Calif. 52

Tenino 56, Wishkah Valley 37

Coeur D’ Alene Holiday Tournament

Glacier Peak 75, Chief Sealth 48

Post Falls, Idaho 58, Anacortes 43

De Sales Christmas CLassic

First Round

DeSales 72, Weston-McEwen, Ore. 70, OT

University Prep 65, Valley Christian 55

Energy Classic Holiday Tournament

First Round

Davis, Utah 68, Battle Ground 29

Franklin Tournament of Champions

Union 71, Lakes 42

First Round

Foss 69, Grant, Ore. 61

Greg Larson Memorial Christmas Classic in Freeman

First Round

Pullman 55, St. George’s 54

St. Maries, Idaho 60, Freeman 48

Holiday Classic

Eastlake 57, Galileo, Calif. 52

Stanwood 64, Eisenhower 25

Lake City Tournament

First Round

Garfield 67, South Kitsap 57

Lake City, Idaho 53, Auburn 51

Puyallup 68, Sandpoint, Idaho 44

Wilson 47, Lakeland, Idaho 44

Les Schwab Hoop Challenge

Ballard 69, Cascade Christian 46

Kennedy 62, King’s 57

Kent-Meridian 59, Enumclaw 52

Lindbergh 70, Kentlake 59

Les Schwab Invitational

Consolation

Columbia River 65, Clackamas, Ore. 59

Lynden Christian Tournament

Sehome 67, Sultan 56

Max Preps Tournament

Harvard-Westlake, Calif. 75, Rainier Beach 70

Leuzinger, Calif. 64, O’Dea 53

Moses Lake Christian Academy Christmas Tournament

Cusick 60, Tri-Cities Prep 38

North Thurston Tournament

North Thurston 78, Tumwater 61

Pearson Holiday Classic

Pe Ell 59, South Bend 49

Regis Tournament

Pleasant Hill, Ore. 44, King’s Way Christian School 29

Rosalia Tournament

Davenport 61, Wilbur-Creston 52

San Diego Surf & Slam Tournament

Austin St. Stephen, Texas 57, Lake Stevens 56, OT

Skyline 70, Fountain Valley, Calif. 61

Tenino Tournament

Three Rivers Christian School 49, Northwest Christian (Lacey) 30

Torrey Pines Holiday Classic (CA)

Mission Prep, Calif. 71, Mount Si 63

Roosevelt 39, Westview, Calif. 38

VisitMesa.Com Tournament

Second Round

Tol. St. John’s, Ohio 62, Mercer Island 61, OT

West Valley Energy Classic

West Valley (Spokane) 60, Timberlake, Idaho 51

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Tournaments

LYNWOOD (Calif.) 58, PRAIRIE 45

Energy Classic, Gillette, Wyo.

PRAIRIE (9-1) -- Lindsey Asplund 7, Cori Woodward 20, Aislinn Konig 2, Jamie Phares 2, Nicole Geocke 4, Emily Peters 2, Megan Lindsley 8. Totals 15 (3) 12-13 45.

LYNWOOD -- Prescilla Lopez 21, Amber Blockman 22, Johnson 2, N. Johnson 1, Lofton 6, Lomax 6. Totals 22 (4) 10-17 58.

Prairie 16 11 10 8--45

Lynwood 12 15 11 20--58

POST FALLS (Idaho) 76, MOUNTAIN VIEW 30

Wildcat Holiday Classic at Archbishop Murphy HS, Everett

MOUNTAIN VIEW (3-5) -- Carly Holboke 18, Christina Lundy 2, Emilly Moore 0, Raina Shadle 4, Sarah Pongon 0, Emma DuChesne 2, Melissa Ljuca 0, Amica Cranston 1, Bailey Gaspar 2, Bailey Lindsley 1. Totals 10 (4) 6-14 30.

POST FALLS -- Gonzalez 13, King 6, Neehan 4, Smith 9, Litalieu 14, Gennett 14, Failor 15, Perrin 4. Totals 33 (6) 4-8 76.

WEST SALEM (Ore.) 55, CAMAS 41

Nike Interstate Shootout

WEST SALEM -- Varney 2, Hopper 2, Scoggins 11, M. Savoy 16, Laney 0, Aiello 0, I. Savoy 18, Fox 0. Totals 25 (0) 5-11 55.

CAMAS (3-3) -- Paige Jackson 2, McKenna Jackson 0, Rachel Ric 2e, Kimi Knight 0, Brenna Khaw 14, Lauren Neff 3, Kyle Sumpter 0, Kathryn Johnson 0, Nikki Corbett 11, Sierra Brown 8. Totals 15 (3) 8-16 41.

W. Salem 20 8 15 12--55

Camas 5 17 12 7--41

NON-LEAGUE

CASTLE ROCK 57, HOCKINSON 40

CASTLE ROCK (9-0) -- Harlie Desarmo 0, Kerbaugh 0, Maddi Seidl 15, Nicole Seidl 2, Kenzie Dahl 2, Macee Utecht 16, Tierney Uhlenkott 19, Mattie Williquette 3. Totals 21 (1) 14-25 57.

HOCKINSON (3-6) -- Brianna Curtis 2, Meghan Vandermaas 10, Katelyn McGuire 8, Summer Dean 0, Brooke Sparks 0, Lexi Schommer 2, Kaylee Hartloo 0, Corrina Gensitskiy 2, Elle Tilkin 10, Sydnie Cole 0, Hannah Neibauer 4, Dunham 2. Totals 18 (1) 3-13 40.

C. Rock 19 11 16 11--57

Hockinson 12 9 13 6--40

JV -- Hockinson 39-22.

AUBURN 53, WASHOUGAL 51

AUBURN -- S. Fareagafuly 14, Decarteret 5, Gelati 2, Strickland 0, Papillon 13, Johnson 0, Gibson 0, Tamage 12, Hawk 7. Totals 20 (5) 8-13 53.

WASHOUGAL (7-4) -- Haley Briggs 4, Megan Sharp 17, Brooke Croeni 2, RaeAnn Allen 2, Mackenzie Kitchen 0, Crystal Chase 1, Megan Townsend 8, Mackenzie Pfeifer 0, Savannah McDowell 6, Kristan Graham 0, Alyssa Blankenship 11. Totals 15 (1) 20-39 51.

Auburn 18 11 18 6--53

Washougal 4 17 10 20--51

JV -- Washougal 57-17.

Washington state scores

Bonney Lake 38, Eisenhower 35

Castle Rock 57, Hockinson 40

Centralia 85, Port Angeles 63

Chewelah 59, Columbia (Hunters) 33

Colville 38, Priest River, Idaho 35

Ferndale, Calif. 76, Foster 19

Gonzaga Prep 64, Bellarmine Prep 48

Jackson 75, Eastlake 71

Kentlake 41, Seattle Christian 38

Marysville-Pilchuck 51, Marysville-Getchell 29

Naches Valley 51, Winlock 22

Raymond 49, Rainier 42

Reardan 61, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 43

Rogers (Spokane) 57, Wellpinit 48

Shadle Park 58, Lake Stevens 54

Shorecrest 59, Highline 13

Tahoma 54, Cedarcrest 47

Toutle Lake 49, Toledo 24

Wahkiakum 53, Naselle 35

Archbishop Murphy Christmas Tournament

Roosevelt 43, Squalicum 38

Shorewood 68, Anacortes 40

Bellingham Prostock Winter Classic

Bellingham 58, Oak Harbor 46

Bush Holiday Tournament

Bush 28, Oakville 24

Coaches vs. Cancer Classic

Skyline 62, Lynbrook, Calif. 46

Dayton Holiday Tournament

Dayton 46, LaCrosse/Washtucna 19

DeSales Christmas Classic

DeSales 49, Weston-McEwen, Ore. 22

Greg Larson Memorial Christmas Classic in Freeman

Freeman 61, St. Maries, Idaho 18

Juanita Tournament

Ballard 58, Kamiak 39

Everett 57, Hazen 20

Ferndale 76, Foster 19

Franklin 50, Cascade (Everett) 26

Glacier Peak 45, Redmond 35

Lake City, Idaho 38, Monroe 25

Lynnwood 54, Juanita 42

King's Christmas Tournament

Enumclaw 39, Chief Sealth 19

Kingston 43, Nathan Hale 37

Mountlake Terrace 58, Cedar Park Christian (Everett) 36

Newport 49, King's 42

Lakewood Tournament

Lakewood 46, Mariner 39

Lynden Christian Tournament

Cascade Christian 47, Blaine 40

North Beach Tournament

Mary Knight 38, Tenino 28

Pearson Holiday Classic

Pe Ell 56, South Bend 16

Rosalia Tournament

Wilbur-Creston 58, Davenport 49

San Diego Surf n Slam Tournament

Letcher County Central, Ky. 53, Lakeside (Seattle) 37

Meadowdale 55, Justin Siena, Calif. 39

Mount Si 55, Red Bluff, Calif. 48

Snohomish Tournament

Snohomish 38, Stanwood 32

West Valley Eagle Classic

Bonners Ferry, Idaho 51, Medical Lake 33

West Valley (Spokane) 55, Timberlake, Idaho 18