High school scoreboard 2/10

Published:

 

FRIDAY'S SCHEDULE

Boys basketball

3A district tournament at Fort Vancouver: Mountain View vs. Columbia River, 7:30 p.m.

1A district tournament: Hoquiam vs. Ridgefield, 6:30 p.m. at Kelso

Girls basketball

Battle Ground at Skyview, 7 p.m.

3A district tournament at Fort Vancouver: Camas vs. Prairie, 6 p.m.

2A district tournament: North Thurston at Woodland, 7 p.m.

2A district tournament: Hockinson at River Ridge, 7 p.m.

Boys Swimming

4A District meet at Propstra Aquatic Center, 4:30 p.m.

2A district meet at Mark Morris.

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A Greater St. Helens League

W L

Union (15-5) 10 2

Evergreen (13-7) 7 5

Battle Ground (13-7) 7 5

Skyview (9-11) 5 7

Heritage (2-18) 1 11

BATTLE GROUND 63, SKYVIEW 51

BATTLE GROUND — Jamie Ford 7, Damien Ford 0, Jordan Olsen 4, Serg Ovchinnikov 21, Trevor Ingram 12, Tim Shkarovskiy 2, Kevin Haynes 1, Jake Belford 12, Kaleb McGary 4. Totals 25 (7) 6-11 63.

SKYVIEW — Austin Bonds 19, Spencer Paulin 3, Brian Brady 1, Keegan Liebelt 5, Ryan Bickford 10, Matt Brown 0, Jordan Berni 1, Ross Armstrong 2, Willie Lopez 1, Anthony Chamberlain 9. Totals 17 (3) 14-22 51.

Battle Ground 7 16 22 18—63

Skyview 23 11 11 6—51

JV — Battle Ground won. C — Battle Ground won.

UNION 98, HERITAGE 67

HERITAGE — Marquis Evans 2, David Martin 2, Daniil Karpyuk 2, Jeff Bersch 0, Timmy Hergert 32, Cherno Sowe 6, Ezekial Wells 10, Jake Dahlberg 13. Totals 22 (9) 14-16 67.

UNION — Dionte Ceaser 2, Kyle Mercer 0, Tyler Copp 15, Dominique Ceaser 7, Seaver Whalen 15, Tanner Nelson 14, Jordan Chatman 25, Trent Cowan 0, Kaben Humphrey-Butler 2, Gabe Rego 6, Micah Merfeld 4, Brian Cairns 8, Blake Dobbins 0. Totals 39 (11) 9-11 98.

Heritage 15 20 18 14—67

Union 26 19 27 26—98

JV — Union 73-47. C — Union 72-35.

3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Fort Vancouver

Monday’s game

Fort Vancouver 68, Camas 44 (Camas eliminated)

Tuesday’s game

Prairie 53, Fort Vancouver 39, (Fort is No. 4 to bi-district)

Thursday’s game

Mountain View 84, Prairie 53 (loser No. 3 to bi-district)

Friday’s championship

Mountain View vs. Columbia River, 7:30 p.m. (winner No. 1, loser No. 2 to bi-district)

MOUNTAIN VIEW 84, PRAIRIE 53

PRAIRIE (16-6) — Colton Prestwich 2, Reece Burnett 7, JaMariay McDonald 4, Preston Brooks 19, James Phillips 7, Ryan Denny 2, Andy Hak 3, Dane Brooks 3, Nathan Cherzan 6. Totals 18 (7) 10-18 53.

MOUNTAIN VIEW (16-5) — Zach Torson 27, Taylor Drey 9, Ryan Johnson 18, Grayson Anderson 5, Luke DuChesne 2, Josh Barcinas , Rico Bolivar 12, Sean McCauley 2, Shane McCauley 6, Nolan Biggs 3. Totals 29 (8) 18-27 84.

Prairie 14 6 20 13—53

Mountain View 26 18 25 15—84

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s first round

Washougal at North Thurston, 7 p.m.

Black Hills at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

W.F. West at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

Tumwater at River Ridge, 7 p.m.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s games

First round (double elimination)

At Kelso

Hoaquiam vs. Ridgefield, 6:30 p.m.

Castle Rock vs. Toledo, 8 p.m.

At Centralia

Kalama vs. Forks, 6:30 p.m.

Tenino vs. Onalaska, 8 p.m.

1B DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s loser-out games

Seton Catholic at Mary M. Knight, 7 p.m.

Oakville at Columbia Adventist, 7 p.m.

Three Rivers Christian at Taholah, 7 p.m.

Wishkah at King’s Way Christian, 7 p.m.

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Bellevue Christian 41, Seattle Academy 40

Central Valley 61, Mead 42

Cheney 83, Deer Park 60

Clarkston 65, East Valley (Spokane) 50

Enumclaw 76, Bremerton 64

Gonzaga Prep 67, North Central 31

Kettle Falls 40, Springdale 36

Lake Roosevelt 87, Bridgeport 24

Liberty (Spangle) 65, Republic 38

North Kitsap 45, Crosspoint Academy 33

Pullman 59, West Valley (Spokane) 43

Rosalia 52, Garfield-Palouse 36

Shadle Park 69, Mt. Spokane 63

Union 98, Heritage 67

University 80, Rogers (Spokane) 59

1A Tri-District

Play-In

Meridian 66, Vashon Island 37

1A Yakima Valley District 5

First Round

Kiona-Benton 46, Goldendale 40

Naches Valley 75, Mabton 52

Zillah 52, Columbia (Burbank) 40

1B Southeast District 9

LaCrosse/Washtucna 53, Pomeroy 42

2A Northwest District 1

Sultan 64, Burlington-Edison 61

3A Metro League

Consolation

Chief Sealth 52, Bainbridge 44

Rainier Beach 70, Seattle Prep 55

Semifinal

Nathan Hale 66, Eastside Catholic 62

3A Sea King District 2

Third Place

Mercer Island 66, Sammamish 46

Championship

Lake Washington 53, Bellevue 42

3A Southwest District 4

Mountain View 84, Prairie 53

4A South Puget Sound League

Kentridge 69, Spanaway Lake 53

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A Greater St. Helens League

W L

Skyview (17-2) 11 0

Battle Ground (11-8) 7 4

Union (13-7) 6 6

Heritage (11-9) 5 7

Evergreen (3-17) 0 12

UNION 48, HERITAGE 36

HERITAGE — Shanna Romig 1, TeeTee Martin 6, Kynze Lyons 2, Nesija Selava 13, Vella Jackson 0, Emily Myers 12, Deanna Riggs 2. Totals 11 (3) 11-27 36.

UNION — Aman Kaur 0, Jessica Chatman 17, Angelique Williams 11, Tuileisu Anderson 12, Nicole Woodside 2, Molly Petrie 0, Hannah O’Donnell 2, Mykaila Forsyth 0, Amica Cranston 4, Cassie Anderson 0. Totals 18 (3) 10-14 48.

Heritage 9 8 10 9—36

Union 13 7 14 14—48

JV — Union won; C — Union won.

3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Fort Vancouver

Monday’s game

Mountain View 50, Hudson’s Bay 48 (Hudson’s Bay eliminated)

Tuesday’s game

Kelso 47, Mountain View 27 (Mountain View No. 4 to bi-district)

Thursday’s game

Camas 54, Kelso 43 (loser No. 3 to bi-district)

Friday’s championship

Camas vs. Prairie, 6 p.m. (winner No. 1, loser No. 2 to bi-district)

CAMAS 54, KELSO 43

KELSO (12-10) — Natasha Marith 8, Kailynn Rae 6, Kylynne Whitright 0, Brianna Sorenson 0, Taylor Prichett 10, Jamilee Iddings 5, Kalena Gustin 5, Taylor Leach 4, Sierra Richards 5. Totals 13-39 (0-8) 17-21 43.

CAMAS (16-6) — Paige Jackson 0, Sydney Allen 17, Rachel Rice 0, Sierra Brown 9, McKenna Jackson 0, Kathryn Johnson 0, Brenna Khaw 12, Lauren Neff 0, Kendra Preuninger 3, Tatum Schroeder 0, Jenka Stiasna 13. Totals 22-53 (2-9) 8-19 54.

Kelso 13 8 10 12—43

Camas 4 11 19 20—54

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s first round

Hockinson at River Ridge, 7 p.m.

Tumwater at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

North Thurston at Woodland, 7 p.m.

Black Hills at W.F. West, 7 p.m.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s games

First round (double elimination)

At Kelso

Onalaska 65, Stevenson 28

Castle Rock 48, Rainier 35

At WF West

Tenino 58, Montesano 38

Elma 51, Ilwaco 32

Saturday’s games

At WF West, Chehalis

Semifinals

Tenino vs. Castle Rock, 6 p.m.

Onalaska vs. Elma, 7:30 p.m.

Loser-out games

Montesano vs. Rainier, 2:30 p.m.

Stevenson vs. Ilwaco, 4 p.m.

1B DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s loser-out games

Taholah 68, Three Rivers Christian 23

Lake Quinault 48, Columbia Adventist 23

Mary M. Knight 46, Seton Catholic 35

King’s Way Christian 49, Oakville 45

Feb. 18 at Montesano

Semifinals

Taholah vs. Lake Quinault

Mary M. Knight vs. King’s Way Christian, 5 p.m.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 49, OAKVILLE 45

OAKVILLE — Jordan Merriman 22, Charles 10, Hill 4, Henry 2, Lewis 5, Bray 0, Daniels 0. Totals: 21 (1) 2-10 45.

KING’S WAY (15-4) — McKenna Christian 0, Harper Christian 23, Jessica Roy 9, Sarah Landstrom 7, Azaria Caokley 0, Dani Dunn , Callie Crawford 8, Hannah Snyder 2, Kayla Thornton 0, Halle Colf 0. Totals 19 (0) 11-25 49.

Oakville 17 12 8 6—45

King’s Way 11 10 13 15—49

LAKE QUINAULT 48, COLUMBIA ADVENTIST 25

LAKE QUINAULT — Ramenita Begay 1, Faith Thomas 0, Lahela Wilder 22, Kelsey Rogers 0, Mikayla Quilt 0, Amber Neeland 11, Haylee Erdman0, Bobbi Jo Sansom 0, Aida Garcia 0, Hannah Allen 14, Marie Neeland 0. Totals 16 (10) 6-11 48.

COLUMBIA ADVENTIST — Emily Ashton 0, Jaci Allison 7, Kira Thornton 4, Natalia Perry 4, Nikki Holm 0, Michelle Turner 2, Becca Blair 0, Sami Schmidt 0, Lindsey Shearer 0, Channe Hendrix 8, Abby Ashton 0. Totals 11 3-10 25.

Lake Quinault 13 11 12 12—48

Columbia Adventist 3 10 4 8—25

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Bremerton 61, Enumclaw 49

Cascade Christian 42, Seattle Christian 39, OT

Central Valley 57, Mead 46

Cheney 58, Deer Park 49

Clarkston 52, East Valley (Spokane) 44

Edmonds-Woodway 54, Mariner 19

Gonzaga Prep 57, North Central 34

Kettle Falls 60, Liberty (Spangle) 32

Lopez 55, Highland Christian Prep 33

North Kitsap 59, Tyee 48

Pullman 54, West Valley (Spokane) 45

Renton 59, Kingston 46

Rogers (Puyallup) 45, Thomas Jefferson 39

Shadle Park 58, Mt. Spokane 48

Union 48, Heritage 36

University 51, Rogers (Spokane) 37

University Prep 39, Seattle Academy 36

White River 60, Port Angeles 41

1A Northwest District 1

King’s 47, Friday Harbor 23

1A Southwest District 4

First Round

Castle Rock 48, Rainier 35

Elma 51, Ilwaco 32

Onalaska 65, Stevenson 28

Tenino 58, Montesano 38

1B Southwest District 4

King’s Way Christian School 49, Oakville 45

Lake Quinault 48, Columbia Adventist Academy 23

Mary Knight 46, Seton Catholic 35

2A District 5/6

Sumner 46, Lindbergh 42

2B Southwest District 4

First Round

Morton/White Pass 47, Northwest Christian (Lacey) 37

Naselle 35, Pe Ell 33

Toutle Lake 56, South Bend 31

Wahkiakum 63, Willapa Valley 58, OT

3A Metro League

Consolation

Blanchet 52, Nathan Hale 46

Seattle Prep 35, Bainbridge 27

Semifinal

Lakeside (Seattle) 40, Holy Names 37

3A Northwest District 1

Bonney Lake 43, Hazen 31

First Round

Glacier Peak 65, Ferndale 52

Lynnwood 60, Shorewood 47

Meadowdale 56, Mount Vernon 39

Shorecrest 49, Everett 42

3A Sea King District 2

Third Place

Juanita 61, Lake Washington 34

Championship

Bellevue 54, Liberty 36

BOYS SWIMMING

3A DISTRICT MEET

Preliminaries at Kelso

(Top qualifiers for Saturday’s finals, plus other state-qualifying marks; x-meet record)

200 medley relay — 1, Camas (Nick Kabel, Jake Yraceburu, Lucas Ulmer, John Utas) 1:41-x

200 freestyle — 1, Nicholas McMillan (Columbia River) 1:51.10 (not state qualifying time).

200 individual medley — 1, Jaron Hamlik (Prairie) 1:57.75; 2, Kasey Calwell (Camas) 2:01.77.

50 freestyle — 1, Nick Kabel (Camas) 22.32; 2, Alexander Suk (Mountain View) 22.41; 3, David Williams (Kelso) 22.61; 4, John Utas (Camas) 22.72; 5, Jake Yraceburu (Camas) 22.80.

100 butterfly — 1, Nick Kabel (Camas) 55.67; 2, Davin Gong (Mountain View) 55.94.

100 freestyle — 1, Chris Xue (Mountain View) 49.81; 2, Alexander Suk (Mountain View) 50.00.

500 freestyle — 1, Nicholas McMillan (Columbia River) 5:02.72 (not state qualifying time)

200 free relay — 1, Camas (Trent Harimoto, Kasey Calwell, Nick Kabel, John Utas) 1:32.72.

100 backstroke — 1, Jaron Hamlik (Prairie) 53.93; 2, Kyle Law (Mountain View) 55.68; 3, Lucas Ulmer (Camas) 56.60.

100 breaststroke — 1, Jake Yraceburu (Camas) 1:01.53; 2, Kasey Calwell (Camas) 1:02.10.

400 free relay — 1, Camas (Ian Ulmer, Kasey Calwell, Jake Yraceburu, Lucas Ulmer) 3:29.15 (not state qualifying time).