Prep roundup: Skyview secures sixth place in bi-district baseball

Mountain View beats River for third at 3A bi-district

By

Published:

 

Adam Walker pitched a complete game three-hitter Saturday as the Skyview baseball team captured the sixth seed from the Class 4A West Central bi-district tournament with a 7-2 win over Rogers of Puyallup.

The Storm advance to play Lake Stevens next Saturday in the Everett Regional of the 4A state tournament.

Walker had seven strikeouts and one walk in the victory.

Skyview jumped out to a 5-0 lead after three innings. Rogers scored its two runs in the third, and then Skyview added two more in the fifth.

Alec Chaney was 2 for 4 with a home run and two RBI, Curtis Perrin was 2 for 4 with an RBI, and Cole Buruse and James Brooks each knocked in two runs.

Mountain View 9, Columbia River 3 — After losing a tough one to Kelso in their first game Saturday, the Thunder bounced back to claim third place in the 3A bi-district tournament in Auburn.

J.T. Kaul struck out 13 in earning the complete-game win for Mountain View, which took control with three runs in the second and third innings.

Ryan Johnson went 2 for 2 and Brandon Rudolph had a two-run double to power the Thunder, who will face Bishop Blanchet of Seattle in the first game of the Mount Vernon Regional of the 3A state tournament.

Columbia River will face Mountlake Terrace in the second game at the Mount Vernon Regional.

Oscar Golberg belted a two-run home run in the first inning to give River an early 2-0 lead.

Kelso 6, Mountain View 5, 8 innings — The Thunder scored five times in the bottom of the seventh to force extra innings, but the Hilanders pushed across another run in the top of the eighth to win.

Jake Shelley went 2 for 3 with an RBI for Mountain View.

Timberline 8, Columbia River 1 — Golberg and Michael McCann each hit doubles for the Chieftains in their semifinal loss to the Blazers from Lacey.

Ridgefield 4, Hoquiam 3 — Joe Siegel went 2 for 2 with an RBI and Austin Quigly went 2 for 4 with an RBI to lead the Spudders to a win in the third-place game of the Class 1A district tournament in Castle Rock.

Siegel pitched 6 innings to earn the win while Quigley picked up the save as the Grizzlies tried to rally to tie in the bottom of the seventh.

Ridgefield will head to the Anacortes Regional of the 1A state tournament where the Spudders will face Charles Wright or Chimacum.

Girls tennis

4A bi-district — The Greater St. Helens League dominated the singles tournament, sending all three representatives into the bi-district semifinals and into the 4A state tournament.

Skyview’s Sammi Hampton, Union’s Jelena Vidovic and Battle Ground’s Kylee Tyler-Breimon dropped a combined three games in their three quarterfinal wins Saturday in Auburn.

Vidovic and Tyler-Breimon will meet in one semifinal next Saturday in Auburn. Those two played in the semifinals at district last week. Hampton, the district champion, will meet South Kitsap’s Kailyn Skjonsby in other semifinal.

Skyview’s doubles team of Tara Carrie and Kristina Metz battled back from a first-round loss to win two consolation-round matches and secure a state tournament berth, advancing to the bi-district consolation semifinals.

Battle Ground’s Taylor Beardall and Megan Giesbers also reached the consolation semifinals and clinched at state berth.

3A bi-district — Prairie’s top-seeded doubles team of Akari and Shiori Baba swept to a pair of straight-set victories to reach the championship match of the bi-district tournament, where they will meet Columbia River’s Julie Piboonvaranggoon and Myra Lukens.

Both doubles teams clinched state berths.

Mountain View’s doubles team of Emma Raivio and Milla Benedetti will play a winner-to-state match next Saturday after losing in the quarterfinals, but winning the consolation quarterfinals.

2A sub-district — Hockinson’s Michelle Chiou and doubles team of Tiara Atchley and Jaymie Towne captured sub-district titles in Longview as the Hawks swept the top three singles spots.

Hockinson’s Jenna Haagen and Audrey Hatfield placed second and third in singles.

Boys tennis

4A bi-district — Skyview’s Kent Andreason and Union’s Alex Wallace are headed to the state tournament after reaching the semifinals of the bi-district tournament.

However, it will take a championship showdown for these two GSHL rivals to meet at the bi-district.

Andreason will face Kainoa Rosa of Thomas Jefferson in one semifinal, while Wallace will meet Mitch Stewart of Federal Way in the other semifinal.

Union’s doubles team of Mark Bright and Connor Horne also advanced to the semifinals and earned a trip to state. The Titans’ other doubles team of Andrew Bagherpour and Jacob Buckley had to rally through the consolation bracket to secure a state berth.

3A bi-district — Mountain View’s Trevor Jones advanced to the bi-district championship match after posting wins in the quarterfinals and semifinals on Saturday.