Community notebook: Youth football crowns champs

By Paul Danzer, Columbian community sports reporter

Published:

 

Clark County's two youth football organizations crowned 2012 champions over the weekend.

Clark County Youth Football wrapped up its 30th season by staging its five championship games on Saturday at Fishback Stadium in Washougal. One game went into overtime and another was a one-point contest.

The only game that wasn't competitive was the eighth-grade championship game, which was won by the East Vancouver Renegades, 43-0, over the Prairie Falcons.

In the seventh-grade game, the East Vancouver Aztecs beat the West Vancouver Sharks 7-6.

The sixth-grade game was a 12-0 win for the West Vancouver Grizzles over the Woodland Beavers, and the title game for grades 4-5 was a 12-0 win for Kalama over Woodland.

The youngest age division, for players in grades 2-3, needed overtime before the team with players from Battle Ground, Hockinson and Brush Prairie edged Kalama 34-28.

Pop Warner — In Pop Warner championship games played on Sunday at McKenzie Stadium, Evergreen Bulldogs teams won the Greater Northwest Conference titles for both the Pee Wee (ages 9-12) and the Junior Pee Wee (ages 8-11) divisions.

In the Pee Wee game, Evergreen beat the North County Wildcats 25-8. The Bulldogs will travel to Santa Clara, Calif., on Nov. 17 to play in a regional playoff game.

In the Junior Pee Wee title contest, the Bulldogs beat the North County Wildcats, 32-13.

Junior Pee Wee teams from Evergreen, North County, and Cowlitz and Pee Wee teams from Evergreen, North County and East County, as well as the Unlimited team from Evergreen will be participating in the Northwest Classic on Saturday, Nov. 10. The Northwest Classic is essentially a state championship event between Inland Pop Warner and Greater Northwest Conference Pop Warner.

This is the 10th year of Pop Warner football in Clark County, and the first combined with a pair of Portland Pop Warner clubs to form the Greater Northwest ConferencePop Warner playoff games over the weekend included a pair of third-place games and the Mitey Mite Bowl for ages 5-7. Scores were not kept for the five Mitey Mite games.

VLC rowers win

Several boats from Vancouver Lake Crew won races on Oct. 28 during the Portland Fall Classic regatta on the Willamette River.

In the girls varsity quad race, Meera Gregerson, Corinna Niebur, Jesse Horn, Katherine Borchers and coxswain Kari Hampson won with a time of 21:33. In the girls varsity doubles race, Dorothy Tarnawski and Katie Hickey won in 24:33.

In the boys varsity double scull race, Matt Haisch and Oscar Golberg won in 21:05. In the masters men double scull race, Rick Gales and Bob Farentinos won in 21:22.

For a list of VLC results from the Portland regatta, and from Sunday's Head of the Lake Regatta in Seattle, check out the Community Sports Scoreboard.

Locals pace Timbers

Players from Vancouver scored all three goals for the Portland Timbers Academy teams in matches played over the weekend.

The Timbers Academy under-18 team beat Crossfire Premier 3-1 on Saturday in Beaverton.

Kenton McGuire scored in the 30th minute, and Timur Zhividze scored the go-ahead goal in the 85th minute. With their first multiple-goal performance of the season, the Timbers U-18s improve to 2-3-2.

Defender Peter Prescott of Vancouver scored the Timbers Academy in the under-16 team's 3-1 loss to Crossfire Premier.The Timbers Academy teams head to California for their next matches, a two-match road trip Nov. 17-18 against Cal Odyssey and the San Jose Earthquakes Academy.

Fisticuffs fighter wins

Mo Abed, who trains at Fisticuffs Gym in Vancouver won his 170-pound fight against Scott Philip by unanimous decision to earn one of three belts handed out during the Fisticuffs Amateur Mixed Martial Arts V show on Saturday.

In the other two matches for FAMMA belts, Christian Graves won by knockout over Jason Novelli at 155 pounds and Paul Sims earned a first-round technical knockout over John Cheney for the 205-pound belt.

For a complete list of results from the show, see the Community Sports Scoreboard.

Community Sports News is published each Tuesday. Submit items for consideration by sending email to paul.danzer@columbian.com, or calling 360-735-4521.