High school scoreboard 9/12

Published:

 

Today's Schedule

(Schedule subject to change)

VOLLEYBALL

Fort Vancouver at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

Adna at Washougal, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

R.A. Long at Fort Vancouver, 4 p.m.

Hockinson at Centralia, 7 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

King's Way Christian, La Center, Seton Catholic, White Salmon at Woodland, 4 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Kelso vs. Camas, Hockinson, 3:30 p.m. at Lacamas Swim and Sport

BOYS TENNIS

Battle Ground at Mountain View, 3:30 p.m.

Prairie at Heritage, 3:30 p.m.

R.A. Long at Union, 3:30 p.m.

Columbia River at Camas, 3:30 p.m.

Skyview at Hudson's Bay, 3:30 p.m.

Washougal at Evergreen, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Washougal vs. Mark Morris, 3:30 p.m. at Longview CC

VOLLEYBALL

PRAIRIE 3, CAMAS 2

25-20 16-25, 14-25, 25-21, 15-13

Prairie

Highlights -- Karlee Lubenow 15 kills, 4 blocks, 19 digs; Kaylee Warren 4 kills; Kaitlyn Sitton 6 kills, 3 blocks, 2 aces, 8 digs; Courtney Atkins 4 kills, 2 blocks; Carissa Campbell 7 kills, 3 blocks, 8 digs, 7 service points, 2 aces; Malea Doerfler 6 service points, 12 digs; Tori Porter 25 assists, 9 service points, 3 aces; 14 digs; Miranda Waser 9 digs, 2 aces.

Camas (1-1)

Highlights -- Brindl Langley 27 digs, 30 kills, 5 aces; Abbie Younkin 41 asists, 4 ace, 3 blocks; Sophi Jacobson 6 kills 5 blocks; Lauren Neff 3 kill, 6 blocks; Natalia Zea 9 kills, 1 block; Lauren Harris 6 kills, 1 block.

JV -- Prairie 2-0. C -- Camas 2-1.

HOCKINSON 3, EVERGREEN 0

25-15, 25-16, 25-15

Hockinson

No report

Evergreen (0-2)

Highlights -- Danielle Duval 7 kills, 2 blocks; Moriah Doyle 6 assists, 3 digs; Jennay Kennedy 5 digs, 1 block; Sydney Haynes 9 kills, 5 digs, 1 block; Lexi Burney 9 assists, 2 kills, 1 block.

JV -- Hockinson 2-0. C -- Hockinson won.

RIDGEFIELD 3, MT. VIEW 0

25-14, 26-24, 25-14

Mountain View

Highlights -- Kendall Johnson 2 aces, 6 kills, 5 blocks, 6 digs; Kimi Reed 7 kills, 5 blocks; Bailey Lindsley 5 kills, 1 block, 7 digs; Danica Person 3 kills; Bailey Gaspar 1 ace, 1 block, 7 digs; Brittney Sparks 2 blocks; Emma DuChesne 2 kills, 4 digs; Lynn Nguyen 2 digs; Nina Duerk 1 kill, 1 ace, 2 digs; Kelsie Archer 6 aces, 15 assists, 2 blocks, 3 digs; Christina Lundy 3 assists, 2 digs.

Ridgefield

Highlights -- Claire James 15 assists; Karley Beattie 1 dig, 1 ace; Paige Smith 1 block; Beatrice Bremer 1 dig, 4 kills; Shannon Boyle 3 digs, 11 kills, 1 block; Katie Voshell 6 aces, 15 assists; Korrie Stephenson 2 blocks, 11 kills, 1 dig; Marissa Morris 4 kills; Ali Serface 1 kill; Sam Rice 5 assists.

JV -- Mountain View won.

SKYVIEW 3, COLUMBIA RIVER 1

25-23, 22-25, 25-14, 25-16

Columbia River

Highlights -- Kuehl 48 digs, 3 aces; Heller 45 assists, 6 digs; Tong 16 digs, 3 aces; Stohr 24 digs, 3 aces; Kofoed 3 blocks, 10 kills; Bergerud 9 kills, 3 digs; Carry 2 kills; McKee 10 digs, 1 ace; Johnson, 2 blocks, 3 digs, 6 kills; E.S. Wilson 4 digs, 9 kills, 1 block; E.V. Wilson 4 digs, 9 kills, 1 block; Harshaw 8 digs, 2 aces.

Skyview (1-0)

Highlights -- Shelby Swanson 24 digs, ace; Brinley Hadfield 4 aces, 6 digs, 11 kills; Nicole Barth 3 digs, 6 kills; Shannon Pike 7 kills; Kelsey Brown 5 digs; Rachel Shirley 8 digs, 2 kills; Lexie Skordahl 5 aces, 14 digs; Larissa Hamilton 3 aces, 13 digs, 8 kills; Bailey Beaman 8 digs, 24 assists; Kelsey Oliver 12 digs, 11 assists; Jordan Hunter 3 digs, 3 kills.

JV -- Columbia River won

C -- Columbia River won

HUDSON'S BAY 3. WASHOUGAL 0

(scores not reported)

Hudson's Bay

Highlights -- Traci Crollard 7 kills, 5 digs; Bailee Cragun 5 blocks; Aby Chalupa 5 kills, 16 digs.

Washougal

Highlights -- No report.

JV -- Washougal 2-0. C -- Washougal 2-0.

BATTLE GROUND 3, R.A. LONG 2

25-23, 24-26, 26-24, 22-25, 15-13

No details reported.

TRICO LEAGUE

SOUTH W L

King's Way Christian 2 0

La Center 2 0

Seton Catholic 0 1

Stevenson 0 1

White Salmon 0 2

NORTH W L

Kalama 2 0

Castle Rock 1 0

Woodland 1 1

Ilwaco 0 1

Toledo 0 2

LA CENTER 3, SETON CATHOLIC 1

25-13, 15-25, 25-23, 25-11

Seton Catholic

Highlights -- Natalie Pederson, 3 assist, 4 digs, 5 kills; Brynn Letang, 1 ace, 2 kills, 10 assist, 10 digs; Ashley Watkins, 2 blocks, 6 kills, 7 digs; Sarah Kent, 1 kill, 10 digs; Sarah Zalutko, 3 aces, 3 digs

Elise Filuk, 2 kills; Katryna Ahloo, 1 kill, 2 ace, 7 digs, 14 assists; Ena Langevin, 1 block, 3 kills, 5 digs; Cheyenne Cunning, 3 digs, 8 blocks, 14 kills.

La Center (2-0 Trico South)

Highlights -- Emma Yates 5 aces, 13 digs, 20 assists; Kersty Szekely 2 aces, 18 digs; Samantha Wise 2 aces; Kaela Carnes 4 blocks; Alyssa Carnes 4 blocks, 13 kills; Carly Mairose 2 blocks, 12 assists, 7 kills; E.B. Koenig 5 kills.

KING'S WAY 3, WHITE SALMON 0

25-21, 25-7, 25-21

White Salmon

Highlights -- no report.

King's Way Christian

Highlights -- McKenzie Davis 15 aces, 25 assists, 2 digs; Erin Sprowls 3 aces, 12 kills, 3 digs; Diane Walters 5 kills, 2 blocks; Taylor Nein; 3 kills, 6 digs; Andrea Demlow 4 kills, 1 ace, 2 digs.

CASTLE ROCK 3, WOODLAND 0

25-10, 25-13, 25-12

Castle Rock

Highlights -- no report.

Woodland (1-1)

Highlights -- Taylor Rosenbalm 6 kills; Tessie Biddix 5 kills; Nicolette Nesbitt 12 assists, 4 kills.

JV -- Woodland 3-0.

KALAMA 3, TOLEDO 0

25-5, 25-5, 25-14

Class B Jamboree

Three Rivers Christian 2, Washington School for the Deaf 0 (25-10, 25-19)

Three Rivers Christian 2, Columbia Adventist 0 (25-18, 25-23)

GIRLS SOCCER

NON-LEAGUE

SKYVIEW 0, COLUMBIA RIVER 0

Columbia River

Goalkeeper saves -- Haley Case 4.

Skyview

Goalkeeper saves -- Kaitlyn Hagedorn 4, Brenna Bogle 1

Halftime -- 0-0.

JV -- River 5-1.

MARK MORRIS 2,BATTLE GROUND 1

Battle Ground (0-1-2)

Goals (assists) -- Madison Schilling (unassisted); Goalkeeper saves -- Nikki Winchell 4.

Halftime -- Mark Morris 1-0.

JV -- Mark Morris 1-0.

UNION 3, PRAIRIE 1

Prairie (1-1-1)

Goals (assists) -- Payton Meisner (ua); Goalkeeper saves -- Bailee Dolph 10.

Union (3-0)

Goals (assists) -- Lexa Howell (Nicole Blake), Tayler Troupe (Carlee Maluenda); Naomi McDonald (Howell); Goalkeeper saves -- Emma Alfonoso 1, Morgan Spieth 1.

Halftime -- 0-0.

JV -- Union 5-0.

EVERGREEN 1, WASHOUGAL 0

Evergreen

Goals (assists) -- Nicole Mattson (Becca Mattson). Goalkeeper saves -- Samantha Burmester 0.

Washougal (0-2-1)

Goalkeeper saves -- Katzxia Moau 4; Mackenzie Pfeifer 4.

Halftime -- 0-0.

JV -- Washougal 2-0

HOCKINSON 5, MT. VIEW 1

Hockinson

Goals (assists) -- Kavita Battan (Rylee Seekins), Battan (Maya Nichol), Battan (Aurora Bodenhamer), Bodenhamer (Battan), Bodenhamer (unassisted); Goalkeeper saves -- Isabella Koenig 2, Baylee Smith 6.

Mountain View

Goals (assists -- Sammi Lien (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves -- Sarah Pongon 5

Halftime -- Hockinson 3-0.

JV -- Hockinson 1-0.

RIDGEFIELD 2, KELSO 1

Ridgefield (1-1-1)

Goals (assists) -- Lizzie Vance (ua), Liz Smith (Jordyn Voyles); Goalkeeper saves -- Jenna Rogers 7.

Halftime -- 1-0.

JV -- Ridgefield 2-1.

1A Trico League

W L

La Center 4 0

Toledo 3 1

Woodland 3 1

King's Way Christian 2 1

Castle Rock 1 1

White Salmon 1 2

Seton Catholic 1 3

Kalama 0 3

Stevenson 0 3

TOLEDO/WINLOCK 3, WOODLAND 2

Toledo/Winlock

Goals (assists) -- No report; Goalkeeper saves -- No report.

Woodland (3-1)

Goals (assists) -- Judith Nunez (ua), Cierra Daugherty (Gracey Trice); Goalkeeper saves -- Emma Pilkington 4.

Halftime -- Woodland 2-0.

JV -- Woodland won.

LA CENTER 5, KALAMA 0

La Center

Goals (assists) -- Amanda Moudy (Kaitlyn Bigley), Brynne Dykes (unassisted), Kaitlyn Bigley (unassisted), Bigley (Morgan Jackson), Dykes (unassisted); Goalkeeper saves -- Shelby Vermeulen 1.

Halftime -- 2-0 La Center.

WHITE SALMON 2, SETON CATHOLIC 1

Seton Catholic (1-3)

Goals (assists) -- Lucy Defilippis (Lauren Rakov); Goalkeeper saves -- Edrienne Chan 10; Defilippis 4.

Halftime -- White Salmon 2-1.

Boys GOLF

Jeff Hudson Invitational

At par-72 Tri Mountain

Team scores -- Ilwaco 310, Union 314, Hockinson 319, Mountain View 319, Camas 319, Ridgefield 321, Prairie 322, Battle Ground 344, Columbia River 345, Skyview 348, Kelso 352, Evergreen 357, Heritage 360, Fort Vancouver 363, Woodland 368, Washougal 391, Hudson's Bay 396, R.A. Long 420.

Top 10 individuals

1, Ross Kukula, Ilwaco, 72

2, Nick Huff, Hockinson, 72

(Kukula won on first hole of playoff)

3, (tie) Cory Smetzler, Ridgefield, 75

Chad Hall, Battle Ground, 75

Eddie Abellar, Union, 75

Clark Wilson, Ilwaco, 75

Brian Humphreys, Camas, 75

8, (tie) Ian Spicer, Union, 78

Nick Stadleman, Ridgefield, 78

Diego De La Torre, Hockinson, 78

Jace VavRosky, Prairie, 78

Taylor Smith, Mountain View, 78

ILWACO -- Kukula 72, Wilson 75, Anthony Yoder 80, Kenneth Sheldon 83.

UNION -- Abellar 75, Spicer 78, Reis Warman 80, Sam Kille 81.

HOCKINSON -- Huff 72, De La Torre 78, Jarred Gomez 83, Casey Turner 86.

MOUNTAIN VIEW -- Smith 78, Jacob Berg 79, Ryan Yeh 80, Collin Herrema 82.

CAMAS -- Humphreys 75, Braeden Campbell 81, Alec Geenty 81, Eugene Hsu 82.

RIDGEFIELD -- Smetzler 75, Stadleman 78, Spencer Konkright 82, Tanner Konkright 86.

PRAIRIE -- VavRosky 78, Marshall Ward 79, Reid Maahs 82, Brian Siedelman 83.

BATTLE GROUND --Hall 75, Tyler Betcher 80, Josh Maltby 90, Jed McBride 99.

COLUMBIA RIVER -- Brandon Barnes 85, Sam Walker 85, Grant Guernsey 86, Reed Guernsey 89.

SKYVIEW -- Brady Nash 86, Brandon Zilles 87, Lucas Santic 87, Jacob Jones 88.

KELSO -- Logan Davis 85, Blaine Gilmore 87, Joey McDaniel 88, Nate Abell 92.

EVERGREEN -- Patrick Thorpe 87, Bryce Buchanan 88, Marc Lodmell 89, Riley Ellison 93.

HERITAGE -- Tylor Edwards 84, Jacob Wagner 88, Taylor Ranjel 93, Braeden Erickson 95.

FORT VANCOUVER -- Trent Standard 82, Boon Kusolsomboon 86, Big Laochumnanvit 93, Joseph Columbo 102.

WOODLAND -- Tanner Huddleston 84, Ryan Sturdivan 88, Dalton Burnett 96, Hayden Huddleston 100.

WASHOUGAL -- Bruce Samwel 83, Beau Scott 84, Michael Moran 93, Jacob Weis 131.HUDSON'S BAY -- A.J. Montes 85, Landon Joy 89, Ryan Miller 104, Xaavan Dolence 118.

R.A. LONG -- Keegan Jolly 97, Tyler Maryott 97, Tyler Messinger 112, Joey Scrimshire 114.