High school scoreboard 4/20

Published:

 

SATURDAY'S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

Franklin Pierce at La Center, 2 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Battle Ground, Mountain View at Wilsonville (Ore.) Invitational

Camas, Skyview at Oregon Relays in Eugene

Fort Vancouver at Prefontaine Invitational at Coos Bay, Ore.

GIRLS TENNIS

Mountain View at Tacoma tournament

BASEBALL

NON-LEAGUE

WOODLAND 14, RIDGEFIELD 0, 5 innings

Woodland 480 02 --14 8 0

Ridgefield 000 00 -- 0 0 4

Woodland (11-5)

Pitching -- Aaron Shoup 2 IP, 4 Ks, BB; Trevor Huddleston 3 IP 2 Ks BB. Highlights -- Bryce McQuivey 1-1, 3 runs, 3 RBI; Austin Holcomb 1-2, 2RBI; Colton Lucas 2-4, run, 2 RBI; Cy Whitmire 1-3, 3 runs, RBI; Schoup 1-2, run, RBI; Huddleston 1-3, 2 runs, 3 RBI.

Ridgefield

Pitching -- Gillenwater 2/3 IP; Williams 1 IP; Bournaval 1/3 IP; Osborn 3 IP.

BOYS SOCCER

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T

Skyview 4 1 1

Union (8-0-4) 4 0 2

Camas 4 2 0

Evergreen 2 3 1

Battle Ground 1 4 0

Heritage 0 5 0

Friday's games

Battle Ground vs. Heritage, no report

CAMAS 4, SKYVIEW 2

Camas

Goals (assists) -- Cameron Eyman (Lucas Ulmer); Cayne Cardwell (Bennett Lehner); Eyman (Riley Brannon); Lehner (Eyman). Goalkeeper saves -- Connor Heredia 0, Sharif Batroukh 0.

Skyview

Goals: Carter Johnson (Brendan Nuzum assist); Austin Horner (un); Goalkeeper saves -- Evan Laws 5, Trevor Ervin 3.

Halftime -- 1-1.

JV -- Skyview 4-3.

EVERGREEN 1, UNION 1

Evergreen

Goals (assists) -- Timur Zhividez (PK). Goalkeeper saves -- Oscar Perez 6.

Union

Goals (assists) -- Nathaniel Cheney (Mitch Wheelon). Goalkeeper saves -- Pasha Hashemi 3.

Halftime -- 0-0

JV -- Union 3-0.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T

Columbia River (7-4-1) 5 0 1

Mtn. View (6-3-3) 3 1 2

Prairie (4-7-1) 3 2 1

Fort Vancover (5-7) 3 3 0

Hudson's Bay 1 4 1

Kelso 0 5 1

MOUNTAIN VIEW 1, COLUMBIA RIVER 1, 2 OT

Columbian River

Goal (assist) -- Zach Pizot (Sam Niedner). Goalkeeper saves -- Ian David 3, Ian Gotham 0.

Mountain View

Goal -- Rylan Berriman. Goalkeeper saves -- Christian Asivido 5.

Halftime -- C. River 1-0.

JV -- Columbia River 3-2.

FORT VANCOUVER 3, PRAIRIE 1

Prairie

Goals (assists) -- Stefan Thyron (Mack Stone). Goalkeeper saves -- Ben Stevenson 8.

Fort Vancouver

Goals (assists) -- Edwin Duran (Dmitriy Tkachenko); Alex Ruiz; Dilshat Mekhraliyev (Trong Nguyen). Goalkeeper saves -- Oswaldo Camarena 5.

Halftime -- Fort 1-0.

JV -- Prairie 3-2.

HUDSON'S BAY 2, KELSO 2

Hudson's Bay

Goals (assists) -- Luis Marcial (Bryan Hopster); Antonio Garcia (Juan Salinas Heredia). Goalkeeper saves -- Christian Glidden 1 save.

Halftime -- Hudson's Bay 1-0.

NON-LEAGUE

WASHOUGAL 5, WOODLAND 2

Washougal (4-10)

Goals (assists) -- Thomas Normandeau; Samuel Razumouskiy (Patrick Johnson); Riel Lord; Bailey Duncan; Normandeau (Johnson). Goalkeeper saves -- Chase Duey 3

Washougal

Goals (assists) -- Vince Dizon (Juan Mosqueda); Mosqueda (Israel Lopez). Goalkeeper saves: Carson LeFrancq 10.

Halftime -- 3-1.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

KALAMA TWILIGHT

Team scores -- 1, Woodland 92.5; 3, Washougal 75; 6, Hudson's Bay 45; 7, La Center 43; 11, Evergreen 29; 11, King's Way Christian 29.

Clark County top 4 placers

100 -- 4, Vince Nigro (Wo) 11.59; 200 -- 3, Bailey Glessing (Wo) 23.23; 400 -- 2, Bailey Glessing (Wo) 51.30; 4, TeKwon Wallace (E) 51.61; 800 -- 1, Nathan Patterson (W) 2:00.43; 4, Eddie Campos (HB) 2:07.52; 1,600 -- 1, Sean Eustis (Wa) 4:24.17; 3, Kyle Degraaff (LC) 4:32.56; 4, Joey McClanahan (E) 4:38.85; 3,200 -- 1, Sean Eustis (Wa) 9:49.86; 2, Kyle Degraaff (LC) 10:11.09; 110 hurdles -- 2, Joe Harris (Wa) 15.72; 3, Romel Turac (HB) 16.03; 300 hurdles -- 4, Stacy Hardy (HB) 43.94; 400 relay -- 1, Woodland 45.31; 1,600 -- 2, Woodland 3:37.89; Shot put -- 2, Jacob Mendez (LC) 44-3; 3, TJ Brumfield (HB) 44-2; 4, Braden Koering (Wo) 43-4; Discus -- 2, Jacob Mendez (LC) 138-9; 3, Brody Bagnall (E) 136-9; Javelin -- 1, Austin Tofell (Wa) 163-9; 3, Zach Wardle (Wo) 151-4; Long jump -- 1, Ben Nelson (KWC) 20-31/2; 4, Kyle Gonzalez (KWC) 19-71/2; Triple jump -- 1, Ben Nelson (KWC) 40-11/2; 3, Joe Harris (Wa) 39-21/4; 4, Dillan Bonamigo-Wear (Wo) 38-6; High jump -- 2, Brian Connolly (Wa) 5-8; 3, Mathew Sheldon (LC) 5-8; Pole vault -- 1, Adam Thomas (Wa) 12-6.

BRUIN INVITATIONAL

At White Salmon

Team scores -- 1, Hockinson 149; 4, Seton Catholic 71; 5, Stevenson 50.

Locals in top 3

100 -- 1, Ian Boyle (SC) 11.78; 2, Thomas Harshaw (H) 12.01; 3, Tyler Miller (St) 12.27; 200 -- 1, Nick Barclay (H) 23.77; 2, Thomas Harshaw (H) 24.13; 3, Ian Boyle (SC) 24.40; 400 -- 1, Nick Barclay (H) 52.05; 2, Drew Fuller (SC) 55.09; 3, Ty O'Neal (St) 55.31; 800 -- 2, Evan Simms (SC) 2:12.99; 3, Jonah Ronewald (H) 2:18.99; 3,200 -- 2, Logan TenFingers (St) 10:59.59; 110 hurdles -- 1, Hayden Stults (H) 16.50; 300 hurdles -- 1, Hayden Stults (H) 42.57; 3, Tyler Miller (St) 44.38; 400 relay -- 1, Hockinson 45.81; 2, Seton Catholic 46.58; 1,600 relay -- 1, Hockinson 3:42.68; 3, Seton Catholic 3:46.46; Shot put -- 3, Louden Seekins (H) 37-31/2; Discus -- 2, Jacob Guisinger (H) 107-9; 3, Dominic Fisher (H) 107-3; Javelin -- 3, Nathan Kroll (SC) 133-2; Long jump -- 2, Jack Klodt (H) 18-51/2; 3, CJ Strong (SC) 17-111/2; Triple jump -- 1, Ty O'Neal (St) 37-9; 3, Josh Miller (St) 37-6; High jump -- 1, Jack Klodt (H) 6-0; 3, Preston Martin (H) 5-8.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

KALAMA TWILIGHT

Team scores -- 1, Kalama 112.5; 2, Evergreen 95; 6, Washougal 64; 7, Woodland 39; 10, La Center 33; 11, King's Way Christian 31; 12, Hudson's Bay 26.

Clark County top 4 placers

100 -- 3, Kaitlyn Johnson (Wa) 13.46; 200 -- Anh Thi (E) 27.57; 3, Kaitlyn Johnson (Wa) 27.57; 3, Amber Malik (Wo) 28.22; 400 -- 1, Anh Thi (E) 1:01.63; 800 -- 4, Sulamita Senchilo (E) 2:34.01; 1,600 -- 1, Karina Miller (Wa) 5:38.28; 3, Katie Whitten (LC) 5:47.44; 4, Emily Dick (KWC) 5:51.19; 3,200 -- 4, Emily Dick (KWC) 12:03.91; 100 hurdles -- 1, Sydney Haynes (E) 16.33; 4, Gabby Bender (Wo) 17.46; 300 hurdles -- 2, Gabby Bender (Wo) 50.06; 4, Brianna Conrady (E) 50.97; 400 relay -- 1, Evergreen 52.55; 4, Washougal 55.16; 800 relay -- 1, Evergreen 1:52.36; 3, Hudson's Bay 1:52.77; 1,600 relay -- 4, Evergreen 4:39.76; Shot put -- 4, Michelle Greear (Wa) 32-51/2; Discus -- Callie Crawford (KWC) 108-6; 3, Michelle Greear (Wa) 95-8; 4, Shelby Vermeulen (LC) 94-10; Javelin -- 2, Sydney Niemi (Wa) 100-00; 4, Samantha Ikerd (Wo) 90-10; Long jump -- 3, Emma Hill (E) 15-3; 4, Kari Johnson (Wa) 14-10; Triple jump -- 2, Emma Hill (E) 33-5; 4, Kaitlyn Johnson (Wa) 32-2; High jump -- 1, Danae Lee (HB) 5-4; 2, Danielle Duvall (E) 5-0; Pole vault -- 4, Christina Murray (Wa) 8-0.

BRUIN INVITATIONAL

At White Salmon

Team scores -- 1, White Salmon 127; 2, Hockinson 111; 3, Seton Catholic 96; 6, Stevenson 23.

Locals in top 3

100 -- 1, Brooke Sparks (H) 13.72; 2, Emily Swindell (H) 13.77; 200 -- 3, Emily Swindell (H) 28.64; 400 -- 3, Serena Burell (H) 1:12.67; 800 -- 2, Claire Snodgrass (SC) 2:30.38; 1,600 -- 3, Jorie Freitag (SC) 5:40.59; 3,200 -- 1, Julianna Vidales (SC) 13:21.70; 2, Kali Pohle (H) 13:33.53; 3, Malia Caswell (H) 13:56.65; 100 hurdles -- 1, Jewel McKee (St) 18.12; 3, Jordyn Tonkinson (H) 19.26; 300 hurdles -- 2, Jordyn Tonkinson (H) 54.24; 400 relay -- 1, Hockinson 53.33; 2, Seton Catholic 55.67; 800 relay -- 1, Hockinson 1:54.18; 1,600 relay -- 2, Seton Catholic 4:35.27; Discus -- 1, Cheyenne Cunning (SC) 98-4; Javelin -- 1, Cheyenne Cunning (SC) 101-6; 3, Annabelle Jiganie (H) 89-1; Long jump -- 2, Camille LeMew (SC) 14-71/2; 3, Brynna Freitag (SC) 14-43/4; Triple jump -- 2, Bryna Freitag (SC) 29-7; High jump -- 2, Summer Dean (H) 4-6.

GIRLS TENNIS

HOCKINSON 5, RIDGEFIELD 1

Singles -- Michelle Chiou (H) def. Beatrice Bremer 6-0, 6-0; Sarah Kaufman (R) def. Audrey Hatfield 6-3, 6-2; Emelia Vail (H) def. Kylei Harrison 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- Tiara Atchley/Jaymie Towne (H) def. Gimi Jochim/Sophie Bird 6-1, 6-0; Rachael Kazangian/Emily Bozarth (H) def. Camille Jeschke/Rena Jones 6-0, 7-5; Cassidy Towne/CJ Schiller (H) def. Aarica Johnson/Emily Person 6-3, 6-2.

GIRLS GOLF

RIDGEFIELD 198, WASHOUGAL 247

At par-37 Tri-Mountain

WASHOUGAL -- Grace Collins 58, Jordan Heinrich 56, Ashley Oakes 67, Renee Kitchen 66.

RIDGEFIELD -- Caty Flack 43, Shelby Rutherford 49, Kenna Woodside 53, Karley Beattie 53.