High school scoreboard 2/09

Published:

 

SATURDAY'S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A district playoffs

Evergreen at Union, 6 p.m.

2A district tournament

Hockinson at Capital, 7 p.m.

River Ridge at Washougal, 7 p.m.

1A district tournament

Montesano vs. La Center, noon at WF West, Chehalis

Woodland vs. Toledo, 5 p.m. at WF West, Chehalis

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A district playoffs

Union at Skyview, 8 p.m.

WRESTLING

4A regional meet at Heritage, 9:30 a.m.

3A regional meet at Kelso

2A regional meet at Tumwater

1A regional meet at Castle Rock

Girls regional meet at Battle Ground

BOYS SWIMMING

3A district meet at Kelso, 10 a.m.

2A district meet at Mark Morris, 10 a.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday, Feb. 8

Union 60, Camas 55 (Camas is No. 3 to bi-district)

Saturday, Feb. 9

Union (15-6) at Skyview (14-6), 8 p.m. (winner No. 1 to bi-district, loser No. 2)

UNION 60, CAMAS 55

CAMAS (12-10) -- Paige Jackson 3, McKenna Jackson 0, Rachel Rice 5 Brenna Khaw 23, Lauren Neff 9, Kyla Sumpter 0, Kathryn Johnson 0, Nikki Corbett 2, Sierra Brown 13. Totals 20 (4) 11-18 55.

UNION (15-6) -- Tessa Vanderpool 9, Tuileisu Anderson 12, Kendra Preuninger 6, Molly Petrie 0, Katie Burbank 3, Hannah O'Donnell 2, Katherine Williams 3, Jessica Chatman 15, Emily Rowe 10. Totals 20 (6) 14-20 60.

Camas 12 14 11 18--55

Union 16 13 20 11--60

3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At games at Columbia River

Friday's championship

PRAIRIE 63, KELSO 49

KELSO (14-9) -- Brianna Salberg 8, Kailynn Rae 2, Taylor Flick 13, Jamilee Iddings 3, Sierra Richards 16, Loryn Musgrove 1, Kalena Gustin 0, Sarah Peterson 2, Kady Bruce 4, Brianna Sorensen 0. Totals 15-41 (0-7) 19-25 49.

PRAIRIE (19-2) -- Lindsay Asplund 8, Cori Woodward 15, Aislinn Konig 6, Nicole Goecke 13, Megan Lindsley 12, Cherita Daugherty 4, Emily Peters 2, Rachel Deaton 0. Totals 23-67 (6-30) 11-18 63

Kelso 9 18 11 11--49

Prairie 23 15 13 12--63

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday's first round

River Ridge 54, Washougal 38

Mark Morris 78, Centralia 34

Black Hills 56, Hockinson 43

W.F. West 58, Aberdeen 24

Tuesday's games

Loser-out games

Washougal (11-10) vs. Centralia (10-11), 6 p.m. at W.F. West

Hockinson (9-12) vs. Aberdeen (10-11), 6 p.m. at Centralia

Semifinals

River Ridge (16-4) vs. Mark Morris (19-2), 7:45 p.m. at WF West

Black HIlls (15-6) vs. W.F. West (18-3), 7:45 p.m. at Centralia

RIVER RIDGE 54, WASHOUGAL 38

WASHOUGAL (11-10) -- Haley Briggs 2, Megan Sharp 11, Brooke Croeni 3, RaeAnn Allen 2, Crystal Chase 4, Megan Townsend 4, Mackenzie Pfeifer 2, Savannah McDowell 4, Kristan Graham 0, Alyssa Blankenship 8, Kaitlin Gamashe 0. Totals 10 (1) 15-20 38.

RIVER RIDGE (16-4) -- Coleman 0, Montgomery 6, Brewster 10, Schultz 1, Bethany 0, Scott 4, Baker 2, Santos 0, McGill 13, Evans 2, Stephenson 16. Totals 21 (4) 8-18 54.

Washougal 4 6 11 17--38

River Ridge 19 11 10 14--54

BLACK HILLS 56, HOCKINSON 43

BLACK HILLS (15-6) -- S. Sauls 5, E. Sauls 4, Smothers 6, Tarrrow 2, Nurmi 12, Mortenson 19, McGee 8. Totals 24 (1) 7-17 56.

HOCKINSON (9-12) -- Brianna Curtis 4, Kelsey Dunham 2, Meghan Vandermaas 0, Katelyn McGuire 17, Brooke Sparks 7, Lexi Schommer 0, Kaylee Hartloo 1, Elle Tilkin 6, Sydnie Cole 4, Hannah Neibauer 2. Totals 16 (2) 9-16 43.

Black Hills 16 12 11 17--56

Hockinson 9 13 5 16--43

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday's first round

Castle Rock 53, Rainier 30

Hoquiam 51, La Center 48

Montesano 49, Elma 43

Woodland 56, Rochester 49

Tuesday's games

Loser-out games

La Center (15-7) vs. Rainier (11-11), TBD

Rochester (14-8) vs. Elma (16-5), TBD

Semifinals

Castle Rock (21-0) vs. Hoquiam (14-7), TBD

Woodland ((19-2) vs. Montesano (14-8), TBD

HOQUIAM 51, LA CENTER 48

LA CENTER --Katie Whitten 21, Danielle Larson 0, Katie Hebdon 2, Andrea Griffey 17, Rachel Moudy 4, Sierra Bloch 4, Ashley Denney 0. Totals 19-42 (7) 3-4 48.

HOQUIAM -- Querie 6, Mode 2, Rose 11, Creviston 16, Stewart 18. Totals 20-42 (1) 12-27 51.

La Center 6 7 20 15--48

Hoquiam 7 11 12 24--51

WOODLAND 56, ROCHESTER 49

ROCHESTER (14-8) -- Lancaster 6, Semore 4, Demurs 28, K. Demurs 4, Houser 6. Totals 19 (2) 11-18 49.

WOODLAND (19-2) -- Kendall Grell 9, Amber Malik 0, Jessica Flanagan 13, McKenna Mulder 9, Sidra Malik 21, Gracey Trice 2, Kate Cochran 2. Totals 19 (6) 12-25 56.

Rochester 6 9 12 22--49

Woodland 18 14 7 17--56

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Eastmont 55, Davis 49

Ferris 69, Central Valley 64

Franklin Pierce 34, Fife 27

Grandview 62, East Valley (Yakima) 40

Kennewick 38, Southridge 25

Kingston 50, Bremerton 46

Moses Lake 63, Sunnyside 52

North Kitsap 49, North Mason 39

North Thurston 55, Foss 31

Overlake School 37, Seattle Academy 34

Port Angeles 38, Olympic 35

Prairie 63, Kelso 49

Selah 60, Prosser 44

Sunnyside Christian 66, Yakama Tribal 21

Union 60, Camas 55

Walla Walla 52, Richland 45

Wenatchee 42, Eisenhower 25

West Valley (Yakima) 58, Othello 24

1A District 6/7

First Round

Brewster 61, Riverside 29

Cashmere 59, Freeman 55

Chelan 58, Newport 34

Okanogan 55, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 39

1A Northwest District 1

Consolation Semifinal

Blaine 48, South Whidbey 32

Nooksack Valley 38, Mount Baker 35

1A Southwest District 4

First Round

Castle Rock 53, Rainier 30

Hoquiam 51, LaCenter 48

Montesano 49, Elma 43

Woodland 56, Rochester 49

1B Northwest Bi-District

Championship

Tulalip Heritage 48, Mount Vernon Christian 38

1B Southeast District 9

First Round

Colton 72, Rosalia 25

Tekoa-Oakesdale 42, St. John-Endicott 40

2A Southwest District 4

First Round

Black Hills 56, Hockinson 43

Mark Morris 78, Centralia 34

River Ridge 54, Washougal 38

W. F. West 58, Aberdeen 24

3A Metro League

Championship

Cleveland 43, Seattle Prep 40

3A Northwest District 1

Consolation

Shorecrest 62, Marysville-Pilchuck 54, 2OT

Shorewood 59, Meadowdale 43

Semifinal

Everett 59, Stanwood 51

Glacier Peak 34, Ferndale 32

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday, Feb. 8

Evergreen 48, Battle Ground 38 (loser No. 3 to bi-district)

Saturday, Feb. 9

Evergreen (11-10) at Union (15-5), 6 p.m. (winner No. 1 to bi-district, loser No. 2)

EVERGREEN 48, BATTLE GROUND 38

BATTLE GROUND (12-10)-- Jamie Ford 13, Damien Ford 1, Daniel Duong 4, Jake Sachen 0, Trevor Ingram 0, Kevin Hayes 4, Miles Luke 12, Josh Lemar 4, Devin Johnson 0. Totals 11-51 (1-16) 15-19 38.

EVERGREEN (11-10) -- Connor Finnegan 2, Jalen Ballard 6, Jahmil Johnson 13, Trent Foster 0, Robert Franks 10, Andrew Morris 10, Andrew White 7. Totals 17-42 (1-9) 13-16 48.

B. Ground 10 4 8 16--38

Evergreen 12 8 13 15--48

3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday's championship

COLUMBIA RIVER 63, MOUNTAIN VIEW 51

MOUNTAIN VIEW (16-6) -- Shane McCauley 9, Luke DuChesne 13, Taylor Drey 15, Akash Sanghera 7, Alex Torson 3, Nolan Biggs 0, Patrick Woodson 4. Totals 17-58 (1-25) 16-26 51.

COLUMBIA RIVER (16-5) -- Devin Bolds 8, Eli Evenson 0, Bryan Wyche 0, Nathan Hawthorne 0, Lance Voorhees 0, Torey Jones 9, Rian Bassett 15, Chandler Holt 0, Clark Bryant 0, Justin Gwinn 0, Dallin Scheidel 0, Isaiah Smith 31. Totals 22-49 (1-16) 18-24 63.

Mtn. View 8 10 16 17--51

Col. River 16 14 16 17--63

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday's first round

G1, Hockinson (11-9) at Capital (14-6), 7 p.m.

G2, Centralia (14-6) at Mark Morris (15-5), 7 p.m.

G3, River Ridge (14-6) at Washougal (14-6), 7 p.m.

G4, Tumwater (6-13) at W.F. West (14-6), 7 p.m.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday's games at WF West

G9, Montesano (12-10) vs. La Center (14-8), noon (loser out)

G10, Tenino (15-5) vs. Forks (15-7), 1:30 p.m. (loser out)

G11, Kalama (18-3) vs. Hoquiam (18-3), 3 p.m.

G12, Woodland (14-8) vs. Toledo (20-1), 5 p.m.

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Cascade Christian 52, Eatonville 39

Columbia River 63, Mountain View 51

East Valley (Yakima) 65, Grandview 58

Eastmont 73, Davis 45

Ephrata 69, Toppenish 58

Evergreen (Vancouver) 48, Battle Ground 38

Lakes 67, Enumclaw 39

Livingstone, Ore. 60, Cascade Christian Academy 50

Mount Ellis Academy, Mont. 51, Auburn Adventist Academy 45

North Mason 76, North Kitsap 58

Olympic 84, Port Angeles 52

Prosser 61, Selah 51

Sumner 59, Steilacoom 47

Sunnyside 59, Moses Lake 55

Sunnyside Christian 45, Lyle-Wishram 41

University Prep 53, Northwest School 36

Upper Columbia Academy 66, Puget Sound Adventist 55

Walla Walla 58, Pasco 48

Wenatchee 66, Eisenhower 34

1A District 6/7

First Round

Brewster 44, Medical Lake 36

Chelan 31, Chewelah 24

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 79, Cashmere 72, 2OT

Okanogan 70, Riverside 42

1A Northwest District 1

Consolation Semifinal

Blaine 68, Meridian 61

Mount Baker 66, South Whidbey 56

1B Northwest District 1

Championship

Lummi 61, Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) 59

2A Northwest District 1

First Round

Anacortes 54, Lake Washington 50

Burlington-Edison 78, Cedarcrest 64

Lynden 68, Sultan 27

Sehome 77, Archbishop Murphy 56

3A Metro League

Championship

Rainier Beach 69, Lakeside (Seattle) 61

4A Northwest District 1

Consolation

Lake Stevens 67, Kamiak 51

Monroe 61, Mariner 56

Semifinal

Arlington 58, Edmonds-Woodway 47

Jackson 66, Mount Vernon 37

4A Sea-King District 2

Consolation

Inglemoor 59, Woodinville 57

Newport 50, Eastlake 47

Semifinal

Bothell 54, Issaquah 53

Garfield 55, Ballard 41

Tournament

Kennedy 46, Auburn Mountainview 40

BOYS SWIMMING

3A DISTRICT MEET

At Kelso

Local qualifiers for Saturday's finals

200 medley relay -- 3, Mountain View 1:54.76; 2, Columbia River 2:04.54; 5, Fort Vancouver 2:14.78; 200 freestyle -- 1, Nicholas McMillan (CR) 1:51.23; 6, Rainier Harvey (CR) 2:01.63; 200 individual medley -- 1, Jaron Hamlik (Prairie) 1:59.18*; 5, Chris Joa (MV) 2:21.91; 6, Kevin Thov (CR) 2:26.00; 50 freestyle -- 1, Chris Xue (MV) 22.13; 2, Cody Mouw (MV) 22.37; 3, David Snuffin (CR) 22.41; 4, Alexander Suk (MV) 22.43; 100 butterfly -- 5, Rainier Harvey (CR) 59.96; 6, Michael Suk (MV) 1:00.57; 100 freestyle -- 2, Alexander Suk (MV) 49.01; 3, Chris Xue (MV) 49.46; 4, Cody Mouw (MV) 49.74; 5, David Snuffin (CR) 50.50; 500 freestyle -- 1, Nicholas McMillan (CR) 5:10.30; 3, David Wallum (HB) 5:20.27; 200 free relay -- 1, Mountain View 1:34.40; 3, Columbia River 1:41.76; 5, Fort Vancouver 2:05.61; 6, Hudson's Bay 2:07.49; 100 backstroke -- 1, Jaron Hamlik (Prairie) 54.99; 4, David Wallum (HB) 1:02.70; 6, Collin Mead (CR) 1:04.45; 100 breaststroke -- 3, Ernie Tao (MV) 1:09.64; 4, Michael Suk (MV) 1:09.69; 400 free relay -- 1, Mountain View 3:32.94; 3, Columbia River 4:02.71; 5, Fort Vancouver 4:26.71; 6, Hudson's Bay 4:54.97.

2A/1A DISTRICT MEET

At Mark Morris

Local qualifiers for Saturday's finals

200 freestyle -- none; 200 individual medley -- 2, Jonah Rodewald (Hockinson) 2:07.14; 3, William Morris (Hockinson) 2:12.34; 50 freestyle -- 1, Dylan Butler (Hockinson) 23.51; 2, Dylan Osborne 23.52; 100 butterfly -- 1, Cullyn Newman (Hockinson) 57.17; 3, Josh Risley (Woodland) 1:01.00; 100 freestyle -- 2, Dylan Butler (Hockinson) 51.33; 4, Dylan Osborne (Hockinson) 52.34; 500 freestyle -- 1, William Morris (Hockinson) 5:26.96; 100 backstroke -- 1, Jonah Rodewald (Hockinson) 59.29; 2, Cullyn Newman (Hockinson) 59.32; 100 breaststroke -- 2, Josh Risley (Woodland) 1:08.68.