High school scoreboard 1/23

Published:

 

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Fort Vancouver at Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m.

Firm Foundation at Columbia Adventist, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

R.A. Long at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Woodland at La Center, 7 p.m.

Kalama at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver C-squad at Washington School for Deaf, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Hockinson at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Washougal at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

White Salmon, Ilwaco, Woodland at Kalama, 6 p.m.

Castle Rock, La Center, Toledo at Stevenson, 6 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

Hudson’s Bay, Columbia River vs. Skyview, Fort Vancouver, 3:30 p.m. at Propstra Aquatic Center

GIRLS BASKETBALL

NON-LEAGUE

MARK MORRIS 57, PRAIRIE 48

MARK MORRIS — Ashley Coons 11, Kourtney Eaton 18, Karley Eaton 10, Breanna DuBois 15, Renee Pond 1, Emily Holt-Giles 2, Tayler Teeters 0. Totals 21-46 (2-11) 13-18 57.

PRAIRIE — Lindsay Asplund 0, Jozie Tangemann 0, Grace Prom 3, Jamie Phares 6, Nicole Goecke 17, Emily Peters 0, Cherita Daugherty 14, Natalie Whitesel 4, Malia Teriipaia 4. Totals 19-70 (5-36) 5-7 48.

Mark Morris 12 10 21 14–57

Prairie 11 8 20 9–48

JV — Prairie won.

COLUMBIA RIVER 43, RIDGEFIELD 41

RIDGEFIELD — Bailey Hooghkirk 12, Brooke Kates 4, Emily Frikken 1, Emily Persons 0, Shannon Boyle 17, Riley Smetzler 0, Abby Smithline 5, Miranda Ohs 2. Totals 18 (2) 3-12 41.

COLUMBIA RIVER — Ana Delgadillo 0, Marion Lilly 10, Kate Kraft 2, Teaghan Cowles 10, Joey Fox , Molly Bosch , Jenna Joy , Holli Jo Chose 4, Megan Bloom 8, Ellie Walker 3, Morgan Anthony 2, Katie Anthony 4, Alyce Noble-Allen . Totals 20 (0) 3-13 43.

Ridgefield 14 5 11 11–41

C. River 14 8 10 11–43

JV — River 33-22.

WASHINGTON SCHOOL FOR DEAF 25, EVERGREEN C-TEAM 20

WSD (4-5) — Yajaira Bedolla 6, Salina Lozier 0, LaSinda Rivas 0, Kayla Girard 7, Samantha Rowland 0, Haili St. Louis 2, Maria Preciado 0, Maria Velez 0, Maria Lopez 4, Cassie Tracy 0, Brandy Pietsch 6, Bethany Shaver 0. Totals N/A.

Evergreen 2 6 6 6–20

WSD 6 10 5 4–25

BOYS BASKETBALL

TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Kalama (13-1) 11 1

Woodland (11-4) 11 2

La Center (12-3) 10 3

King’s Way Chr. (8-6) 8 4

Castle Rock (8-6) 8 4

Toledo (9-6) 7 6

White Salmon (3-11) 3 9

Stevenson (4-10) 2 10

Seton Catholic (3-11) 2 10

Ilwaco (0-15) 0 13

KALAMA 83, LA CENTER 77

LA CENTER — Connor Wonderly 11, Chase Davison 7, Jonathan Griffee 0, Wyatt Aguirre 11, Matt Braaten 7, Brody Seter 19, Dalton Morgan 6, Will Rice 15, Mason Parmentier 1. Totals 12 (10) 20-22 77.

KALAMA — Harley Gates 11, Jared Shagool 13, Elijah Bannister 20, Isaac Truesdell 8, Seth Freeman 9, Spencer Stone 2, Hunter Esary 20. Totals 24 (6) 17-22 83.

La Center 13 20 13 31–77

Kalama 14 27 22 20–83

JV — Kalama 60-50

NON-LEAGUE

RIDGEFIELD 72, TOUTLE LAKE 53

TOUTLE LAKE — Ehrhorn 8, Farley 3, Phillips 3, Corbet 6, Miller 2, Bradford 1, Butler 26, Booth 2, Buck 2. Totals 20 (5) 6-14 53.

RIDGEFIELD — Neil Biggerstaff 2, Cory Smetzler 2, David Potter 18, Jared Williams 3, Josh Mason 25, Dalton Morales 6, Kyle Morris 6, Noah Couch 5, J.D. Wolniewecz 6. Totals 28 (6) 9-16 72.

Toutle 22 16 4 11–53

Ridgefield 14 15 18 25–72

JV — Ridgefield won. C — Ridgefield won

WRESTLING

UNION 55, EVERGREEN 23

106 — Vitality Manoloy (U) by forfeit; 113 — Isaiah Av (E) p. Caden Kellog 1:03; 120 — Andrew Lonero (E) p. Jordan Moore; 126 — Ramon Ortiz (E) tf. Taggard Hartwig 20-5; 132 — Daniel Rice (U) d. Jordan Moore 13-2; 138 — Junior Gadino (U) p. Daniel Turchin; 145 — Tommy Strassenburg (U) by forfeit; 152 — Cameron Wood (U) d. Enrique Rivera 14-12; 160 — Eric Vasquez (U) by forfeit; 170 — Michael Snediker (U) by forfeit; 182 — Alex Burfanger (U) by forfeit; 195 — Cody Grimes (U) p. Ryan Krause 4:56; 220 — Chase Wilson (U) p. DJ Roberts 5:40; 285 — Austin Wright (E) by forfeit.

HERITAGE 47, SKYVIEW 25

106 — Doug Chin (S) d. Jordan Zuniga 8-6; 113 — Kody Boxberger (S) d. Ryan Taylor 8-0; 120 — Karell Abdul (H) p. Dakota Kiive; 126 — Jakob Sakrison (H) p. James McCully; 132 — Connor Wilson (H) d. KC Bielac 16-1; 138 — Ebrahim Babajan (H) d. Jarad Anderson 9-1; 145 — Alex Lord (H) d. Tyler Hansen 16-0; 152 — Marcus Hendrickson (H) d. Cameron Hutchison 5-0; 160 — Brendan Dahman (S) p. Jacob Bushman; 170 — Josh Emmy (S) p. Martin Koucerek; 182 — Jacob Cooper (H) p. Kaleb Fletcher-Haggard; 195 — Chris Jones (H) p. Tyler Rosenlund; 220 — Joe Garrison (S) by forfeit; 285 — Antonio Pulido (H) p. Calvin Kyles.

BOYS SWIMMING

AT LACAMAS SWIM AND SPORT

Team scores unavailable

200 medley relay — 1, Camas (Calwell, T. Utas, Ulmer, J. Utas) 1:53.7; 2, Hockinson 2:01.0; 200 freestyle — 1, Jaron Hamlik 2:03.20; 2, Andrew Chang 2:05.1; 200 individual medley — 1, Kasey Calwell (Camas) 2:13.77; 2, Willis Morris (Hockinson) 2:33.52; 50 freestyle — 1, John Utas (Camas) 25.03; 2, Cullyn Newman (Hockinson) 26.30; 100 butterfly — 1, Lucas Ulmer (Camas) 1:02.02; 2, Chris Xue (Mountain View) 1:02.50; 100 freestyle — 1, John Utas (Camas) 56.50; 2, Cullyn Newman (Hockinson) 57.99; 400 freestyle — 1, Jaron Hamlik (Prairie) 4:24.60; 2, Andrew Chang (Union) 4:26.91; 200 free relay — 1, Camas (T. Utas, Yan, Kuhta, J. Utas) N/A; 2, Hockinson N/A; 100 backstroke — 1, Lucas Ulmer (Camas) 1:04.08; 2, Jeff Fadlovich (Camas) 1:07.78; 100 breaststroke — 1, Kasey Calwell (Camas) 1:04.08; 2, Chris Xue (Mountain View) 1:12.2; 400 free relay — 1, Camas (Ulmer, Fadlovich, Yan, Calwell) 3:52.5; 2, Union 4:01.03.

GIRLS BOWLING

BATTLE GROUND 2155, EVERGREEN 1663

At Tiger Bowl

BATTLE GROUND (16-0) — Adrianne Schock 200-173, Cassandra Huit 183-173, Jane Bergren 172-215, Kim Martin 134-167, Wylicia Faley 180-174. Baker games 182-202.

EVERGREEN (4-13) — Karina Lewis 129-Anika Lewis 162, Crystin Taylor 127-129, Jill Marsten 121-135, Shannon Bliquez 143-161, Salina Lopez 148-150. Baker games 134-124.JV — Battle Ground 1718-1297.

FORT VANCOUVER 2069, CAMAS 1798

At Big Al’s

FORT VANCOUVER (7-10) — Natalya Hopkins 154-123, Hayley Wakefield 186-188, Christina Patterson 170-209, Tamika Taylor 158-175, Lauryn Heying 173-168.. Baker games 162-203.

CAMAS (2-15) — Shelby Chartrand 168-173, Emma Clow 112-127, Katie Hull 122-100, Ariel Laycock 170-146, Porsche Chartrand 169-176. Baker games 156-179.JV –Camas 1162-1442. C –Camas 1269-1247.

HERITAGE 1970, UNION 1849

At Big Al’s

HERITAGE (9-8) — Vickie Shcherbina 158-134, Nikki Davis 162-185, Emily Fraser 138-159, Dominique Falls 143-200, Bridget Sorenson 190-194. Baker games 155-152.

UNION (2-15) — Brynnan Brown 151-161, Samantha Waltz 144-152, Allyson Brown 133-185, Courtney Huss 171-159, Madeline Shoup 101-184. Baker games 155-153.JV — Heritage 1426-1403. C — Union 1027-952.

COLUMBIA RIVER 2146, SKYVIEW 2027

At Crosley Lanes

SKYVIEW (9-8) — Madison Crockett 237-181, Kenzie Hollamon 152-171, Caitylyn Hayes 128-192, Amanda Sieck 132-137, Bailey Peters 214-148. Baker games 178-157.COLUMBIA RIVER (10-7) — Celine Bennett 166-164, Veronica Munson 222-223, Bri Gadaire 167-147, Shantel Black 154-175, Emily Basnett 245-141. Baker games 181-161.JV –River 1616-1434. C — River 1226-1129.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 2210, R.A. LONG 2018

At Triangle Bowl

MOUNTAIN VIEW (13-4) — Maddie Crowell 141-222, Tiffany Becker 156-250, Joy Yuzuriha 164-118, Denver Babbitt 176-190, Alex Lanning 201-173. Baker games 154-265.

R.A. LONG (12-5) — Whitney White 153-167, Suvanna Peterson 187-188, Bryanna Stone 204-169, Elise Yates 226-210, Nikki Sullivan 133-144. Baker games 151-149.JV –Mountain View 1452-1191.

KELSO 1928, PRAIRIE 1671

At Triangle Bowl

PRAIRIE (3-14) — Nina Bailey 140-126, Scarlett Young 116-119, Amber Sparks 160-133, Devin Dornbrock 152-109, Karyssa Kemp 151-196. Baker games 126-143.KELSO (15-2) — Ashley Price 164-233, Kirsten Brackney 157-149, Stacey Price 137-95; Halie Brackney 127-146, Erika Gustin 210-210 Baker games 159-141.JV –Kelso 1368-1101.

HUDSON’S BAY 2046, MARK MORRIS 1756

MARK MORRIS (5-12) — Amanda Eubanks 95-149, Allie Montoya 119-109, Kat Ward 145-135, Caitlin Heltemes 199-152, Rachel Kreis 191-176. Baker games 157-129.

HUDSON’S BAY (11-6) — Mya Lidstrom 183-166, Michayla Garden 182-210, Charlotte Wimp 124-158, Amanda Trimble 155-163, Dakota Varela 183-211. Baker games 182-129.

C — Hudson’s Bay 1313-1047