High school scoreboard 1/26

Published:

 

SATURDAY'S SCHEDULE

(Schedule subject to change)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Seton Catholic at R.A. Long JV, 2 p.m.

WRESTLING

Fort Vancouver, Columbia River at Lakes Tournament

BOYS SWIMMING

Evergreen, Heritage, Union, Mountain View, Skyview, Fort Vancouver, Columbia River, Hudson's Bay, Camas, Hockinson, North County at Southwest Washington Invitational at Mark Morris

GYMNASTICS

Skyview vs. Evergreen, 2 p.m. at VEGA North

Union, Heritage vs. Camas, 5 p.m. at VEGA North

Hudson's Bay, Fort Vancouver vs. Columbia River, 9 a.m. at Naydenov

Prairie vs. Mountain View, 2 p.m. at VEGA South

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Union (12-5) 6 1

Evergreen (9-8) 6 1

Battle Ground (9-8) 4 3

Skyview (9-8) 3 4

Camas (4-13) 2 5

Heritage (5-12) 0 7

UNION 82, HERITAGE 49

HERITAGE -- Tim Hergert 20, Crant Cayan 0, Daniel Karpyuk 0, Jeff Bersch 0, Baba Toure 0, Cameron Messerschmidt 0, Devin Anderson 7, Mike Rogers 0, David Martin 11, Mark Bejan 5, Kevin Wilkerson 5. Totals 16 (8) 9-13 49.

UNION -- Tyler Copp 17, Trent Cowan 8, Seaver Whalen 8, Kyle Mercer 10, Micah Paulson 14, Skillful Davis 4, Micah Merfeld 7, Isaiah Robinson 4, Derek Derryberry 3, Riley Hawken 2, Spencer Martin 2, Thomas Lampkin 3. Totals 31 (9) 11-19 82.

Heritage 5 14 13 17--49

Union 18 22 25 17--82

JV -- Union won. C -- Union won.

EVERGREEN 64, CAMAS 58

CAMAS -- Trent Johnson 11, Tyler Hallead 0, Brandon Nguyen 2, Jordan Lenard 13, Kyle Robb 16, Trevor Jasinsky 11, Nick Lopes 2, Drew Clarkson 0, Zach Eagle 3. Totals 21 (8) 8-9 58.

EVERGREEN -- Donneze Braxton 0, Jalen Ballard 6, Jahmil Johnson 15, Andre Johnson 2, Robert Franks 15, Andrew Morris 5, Trent Foster 4, Connor Finnegan 11, David Shirts 0, Chris Chamberlain 2, Andrew White 4. Totals 24 (4) 12-16 64.

Camas 13 16 11 18 0--58

Evergreen 13 15 9 21 6--64

JV -- Camas won.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mark Morris (13-5) 5 1

Washougal (12-5) 4 1

Hockinson (10-8) 4 2

Ridgefield (7-11) 1 5

R.A. Long (3-13) 0 5

HOCKINSON 51, R.A. LONG 44

HOCKINSON -- Jack Klodt 23, Logan Barbour 0, Alan Haagen 1, Jess Krahn 1, Wyatt Yearout 16, Taylor Rennaker 4, Casey Turner 2, Nathan Gunderson 1, Taylor Ellensohn 3, Tommy Beckley 0, Sam Georgioff 0. Totals 12 (6) 21-29 51.

R.A. LONG -- Bryce Eisele 0, Payton Miller 2, Brady Hulings 12, Matt Fugleberg 4, Owen Bertram 17, Morgan Baker 4, Hunter Jones 1, Nolan Luedke 4. Totals 15 (2) 12-19 44.

Hockinson 7 15 9 20--51

R.A. Long 10 10 10 14--44

JV -- Hockinson won. C -- Hockinson won.

MARK MORRIS 56, RIDGEFIELD 42

RIDGEFIELD -- David Potter 5, Kyle Morris 9, Josh Mason 7, Dalton Morales 4, Sam Gillenwater 0, Dylan Wellman 9, Noah Couch 2, A.J. Olson 2, J.D. Wolniewicz 3. Totals 16 (4) 6-9 42.

MARK MORRIS -- Tanner Brill 14, Von Johnson 8, Hayden Tapani 2, Ryan Littlefield 3, Seth Huhta 2, A.J. Golden 1, Keigan Baker 2, Nate Teeters 5, Cameron Mosure 1, Hayden Tilton 20. Totals 19 (4) 14-26 56.

Ridgefield 13 10 6 12--42

Mark Morris 10 18 16 13--56

JV -- Mark Morris won. C -- Mark Morris won.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Toledo (17-1) 15 1

Kalama (15-3) 15 1

Woodland (12-6) 11 5

La Center (11-7) 10 6

Castle Rock (11-7) 9 7

White Salmon (6-12) 6 10

King's Way Ch. (6-12) 6 10

Ilwaco (5-13) 4 12

Seton Catholic (3-15) 3 13

Stevenson (2-15) 1 15

Other scores

Toledo 52, Kalama 50

Ilwaco 68, Stevenson 63

WOODLAND 45,WHITE SALMON 43

WOODLAND -- Tanner Huddleston 18, Logan Piper 4, Kyle Hendrix 13, Troy Flanagan 5, Harley Bean 0, Henry Warndahl 0, Ryan Sturdivan 0, Anthony Dizon 0, Jake Rosenbalm 5. Totals 13 (4) 15-19.

WHITE SALMON -- Lockman 13, Rabinowitz 7, Storie 10, McLean 0, Gibson 0, Garwood 13, Bond 0, Gross 0, Childs 0. Totals 20 (1) 2-5.

Woodland 10 12 11 12--45

W.Salmon 14 14 6 9--43

JV -- Woodland 50-32.

Thursday's late results

HUDSON'S BAY 53, KELSO 49

KELSO -- Aaron Adams 7, Jake Haase 0, Mike Croy 2, Alex McCormick 1, Cole Leppert 0, Seth Gillihan 13, Justin Roberts 0, Zach Cummings 8, Tyler Covel 4, Blake Hampton 14. Covel 5 Totals 19 (6) 5-6 49.

HUDSON'S BAY -- Micah Fitzpatrick 0, Bryan Hopster 0, Jomarri Gable 12, Dewayne Whittley 5, TJ Brumfield 16, Christian Glidden 5, Jacob Bushlach 13, Ayrrius Presley 2. Totals 20 (2) 11-16 53.

Kelso 8 14 10 17--49

H. Bay 14 6 19 14--53

JV -- Kelso won; C -- Kelso won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview (11-6) 7 0

Union (13-4) 6 1

Camas (9-8) 4 3

Evergreen (10-7) 3 4

Battle Ground (3-13) 1 6

Heritage (0-16) 0 7

CAMAS 58, EVERGREEN 31

CAMAS -- Paige Jackson 0, McKenna Jackson 12, Rachel Rice 7, Kimi Knight 2, Brenna Khaw 5, Lauren Neff 6, Kyla Sumpter 2, Kathryn Johnson 4, Nikki Corbett 6, Sierra Brown 14. Totals 27 (2) 2-4 58.

EVERGREEN -- Ciara Shannon 10, Jennay Kennedy 2, Kristina Presson 8, Moriah Doyle 4, Keilea Swearingen 3, Cameronn Logan 3, Denisha Matia 1. Totals 11 (0) 9-19 31.

Camas 18 14 18 8--58

Evergreen 6 3 9 13--31

JV -- Camas won. C -- Camas won.

UNION 63, HERITAGE 28

HERITAGE -- Ashley Edwards 10, Amy Gould 5, Madison Bare 2, Shayla Bell 2, Madison Swanson 2, Mesha Branch 0, Serena Carroll 1, Diana Riggs 6. Totals 12 (1) 3-9 28.

UNION -- Grace Davis 3, Tessa Vanderpool 9, Tuileisu Anderson 8, Kendra Preuninger 15, Molly Petrie 2, Katie Burbank 3, Hannah O'Donnell 3, Katherine Williams 0, Jessica Chatman 12, Emily Rowe 8. Totals 24 (10) 5-6 63.

Heritage 6 6 6 10--28

Union 12 17 19 15--63

JV -- Union won. C -- Union won.

SKYVIEW 63, BATTLE GROUND 36

BATTLE GROUND -- Haley Hamilton 17, Malory Olson 5, Jossilyn Blackman 9, Courtney Knott 5, Alena Jarvis 0, Kylie Smith 0, Dominique Lyon 0, Kenzie Sachen 0, Carly Hershberger 0. Totals 13-39 (2-4) 8-11 36.

SKYVIEW -- Stephanie McDonagh 4, Aubrey Ward-El 19, Cassie Swartz 1, Gen Lo 11, Neesen Bristow 11, Hannahjoy Adams 8, Megan Condon 0, Alex Hull 0, Tiana Klutz 3, Marissa Wellington 6, Georgia Romine-Black 0. Totals 20-58 (3-16) 20-30 63.

B.Ground 5 6 8 17--36

Skyview 16 13 14 20--63

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Prairie (17-2) 9 0

Kelso (12-6) 6 3

Mountain View (11-8) 5 4

Hudson's Bay (6-13) 4 5

Fort Vancouver (3-15) 2 7

Columbia River (4-14) 1 8

MOUNTAIN VIEW 69, FORT VANCOUVER 33

MOUNTAIN VIEW -- Carly Holboke 30, Christina Lundy 4, Emilly Moore 0, Raina Shadle 4, Sarah Pongon 1, Emma DuChesne 5, Melissa Ljuca 0, Amica Cranston 6, Bailey Gaspar 7, Bailey Lindsley 12. Totals 25 (1) 18-26 69.

FORT VANCOUVER -- Yimei Kerr 3, Elani Beelar 4, Mar'Shay Moore 21, Breanna Maples 0, Darryn Lunde 0, Mikaela Overlin 2, Khalehla Demei 0, Emily Hengstler 0. Anna Deleo 1, Monica Mendez 2. Totals 11 (1) 10-16 33.

MtnView 21 26 15 6--69

Fort Vanc. 7 7 13 6--33

JV -- Mountain View won. C -- Mountain View won.

PRAIRIE 82, COLUMBIA RIVER 20

COLUMBIA RIVER -- Bethany Lowery 0, Kim Lowery 3, Marion Lilly 5, Leilani Wildman 1, Holli Jo Chose 0, Molly Bosch 0, Sydney Moore 3, Jenna Joy 0, Megan Martin 2, Megan Bloom 6. Totals 8-29 (2-6) 2-8 20.

PRAIRIE -- Lindsey Asplund 15, Cori Woodward 11, Aislinn Konig 11, Jamie Phares 8, Robin Cole 0, Nicole Geocke 16, Emily Peters 1, Megan Lindsley 16, Casey Sorenson 0, Rachel Deaton 0, Cherita Daugherty 2, Kaitlyn Sitton 2. Totals 32-54 (12-23) 6-9 82.

Col.River 6 9 0 5--20

Prairie 25 22 23 12--82

KELSO 45, HUDSON'S BAY 32

HUDSON'S BAY -- Traci Crollard 2, Lauren Urke 3, Charli Torres 5, Cierra Ramsey 0, Bailey Freeman 6, KayCee Jones 0, Lynnese Harrell 8, Paris Collins 8. Totals 11 (1) 9-17 32.

KELSO -- Kailynn Rae 3, Taylor Flick 5, Brianna Sorenson 1, Jamilee Iddings 9, Sierra Richards 10, Taylor Leach 0, Sara Peterson 2, Loryn Musgrove 7, Kady Bruce 4, Brianna Salberg 2, Kalena Gustin 2. Totals 17 (3) 6-19 45.

Hud.Bay 5 8 8 11--32

Kelso 18 12 7 5--45

JV -- Kelso won both.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Castle Rock (18-0) 16 0

Woodland (16-2) 14 2

La Center (13-4) 11 4

Ilwaco (11-7) 9 7

Stevenson (9-8) 8 7

Kalama (9-9) 8 8

White Salmon (7-11) 6 10

Toledo (5-13) 5 11

King's Way Ch. (2-15) 1 15

Seton Catholic (1-16) 1 15

Other scores

Kalama 53, Toledo 19

WOODLAND 75, WHITE SALMON 39

WOODLAND -- Kendall Grell 10, Amber Malik 0, Jessica Flanagan 31, McKenna Mulder 21, Sidra Malik 8, Gracey Trice 0, Kenya Byrnes 2, Katie Curan 0, Kate Cochran 3. Totals 27 (7) 14-23 75.

WHITE SALMON -- McLain 3, Storey 0, Vazquez 3, Grosa 0, Smock 5, Childs 0, Olen 1, Brending 13, Orr 0, Hilton 14. Totals 14 (1) 10-22 39.

Woodland 17 15 23 17--75

WSalmon 6 13 12 8--39

ILWACO 41, STEVENSON 39

STEVENSON -- Courtney Bradley 16, Lexy McKee 0, Jewel McKee 2, Haley Ulery 3, Annie Leighton 0, Amelia Hanley 8, Sherria Sutterlict 0, Clare Chapman 10. Totals 11 (0) 17-25 39.

ILWACO -- Grace McPhail 6, Cindy Pacheco 16, Amanda Bell 4, Jasmine Coffin 6, Jackie Smith 2, Hannah Ellsworth 7, Alicia Trusty 0. Totals 14 (5) 8-12 41.

Stevenson 6 14 7 11--39

Ilwaco 9 13 4 12--41

JV -- Ilwaco 36-25.

CASTLE ROCK 45, LA CENTER 36

LA CENTER -- Samantha Wise 12, Katie Whitten 22, Danielle Larson 0, Katie Hebdon 2, Andrea Griffey 0, Rachel Moudy 0, Ashley Denney 0. Totals 13-34 (4) 6-11 36.

CASTLE ROCK -- Maddi Seidl 16, Nicole Seidl 6, Kenzie Dahl 8, Macee Utecht 3, Tierney Uhlenkott 10, Mattie Williquette 2. Totals 15-38 (1) 14-20 45.

La Center 7 11 10 8--36

CastleRock 15 9 5 16--45

WRESTLING

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Hudson's Bay 4 1

Kelso 4 1

Mountain View 4 1

Columbia River 2 3

Prairie 1 4

Fort Vancouver 0 5

HUDSON'S BAY 51, COLUMBIA RIVER 18

106 -- Darion Green (HB) tech fall Giovanni Cardenas 19-4; 113 -- Clay Whitter (CR) pinned Tyler Hovis 1:31; 120 -- Alex Ojeda (HB) def. Conner Thun 13-3; 126 -- Vance Brewer (HB) pinned Thomas Petrovski-O'Keefe 2:30; 132 -- Brandon Kelly (HB) pinned Nathan Pyles, 1:25; 138 -- Elzie Thomas (CR) def. Luis Santamaria 17-9; 145 -- Stacy Hardy (HB) def. Aaron Canton 6-1; 152 -- Harlem Atwood (HB) pinned Sean Cook 0:53; 160 -- Christian Stroup (HB) pinned Tavis Muller 1:17; 170 -- Blair Simpson (HB) def. Hunter Graham 8-3; 182 -- Jeremiah Patrick (CR) pinned Austin King-Rintala 2:51; 195 -- Joey Bomers (HB) pinned Ricardo Arriola 1:59; 220 -- Jovanny Quintero (HB) won by forfeit; 285 -- Wyatt Gomes (HB) def. Fredy Quintero 6-1.

JV -- Hudson's Bay 28-21

MOUNTAIN VIEW 52, PRAIRIE 18

106 -- Branden Huft (MV) d. Talen Goodpaster 21-7; 113 -- Benjamin Dixon (MV) pinned Nick Ruhsenger 1:26; 120 -- Will Treadwell (P) pinned Zane Salem 0:52; 126 -- Emanuel Mendez (MV) d. Eric Reamer 7-4; 132 -- Abraham Hansen (MV) pinned Andrew Burris 2:56; 138 -- Johna Hansen (MV) d. Jake Lucia 9-2; 145 -- Kenji Yamashita (MV) forfeit; 152 -- Mario Gonzales (P) d. James Monroy 3-1; 160 -- Luke Middleston (P) d. Michael Nadig 5-2; 170 -- Brandon Proffitt (MV) pinned Ronnie Eventan 5:59; 182 -- Jeff Longust (MV) pinned Jose Zila 3:05; 195 -- Tyler Dunan (P) pinned Travis Rolf 5:41; 220 -- Ryan Tonder (MV) won forfeit; 285 -- Justin Sherwood (MW) pinned Sam Person 1:45.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

WOODLAND 42, LA CENTER 15

106 -- double forfeit; 113 -- Andrew Bosch (W) fft; 120 -- Alex Davis (W) fft; 126 -- double forfeit; 132 --Cody Blessing (W) won by forfeit; 138 -- Dustin Veysey (LC) pinned Caleb Bartin 3:04; 145 -- Blane Blakesly (LC) d. Jeff Jackson 4-2; 152 --- Zac Seevers (W) won by forfeit; 160 -- Gabe Bunker (LC) pinned Austin Reynolds 3:06; 170 -- Kurtis Patterson (W) pinned Trevor Roberson 3:15; 182 -- double forfeit; 195 -- Zach Wardle (W) won by forfeit; 220 -- double forfeit; 285 -- Braden Koering (W) won by forfeit.

RIDGEFIELD 18, WAHKIAKUM 15

106 -- Taylor Nolan (R) won by forfeit; 112 -- Dallas Gott (W) pinned Cailee Martin 1:02; 120 -- Baylee Wright (R) won by forfeit; 132 -- Luke Stacy (W) def. Ryan Harris 9-6; 152 -- Brandon Birdick (W) pinned Garrett Carl 1:05; 182 -- Jordan Baur (R) pinned Ben Vasion 5:23.

GIRLS BOWLING

4A DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP

At Crosley Lanes

Team scores (top 2 to state) -- 1, Battle Ground 3972; 2, Evergreen 3842; 3, Skyview 3726; 4, Heritage 3656; 5, Camas 3255; 6, Union 2891.

State qualifiers

1, Porsche Chartand, Camas205-198-226--629

2, Stacey Dettling, Evergreen

212-212-200--624

3, Madison Crockett, Skyview

199-189-218--606

4, Wylicia Faley, Battle Ground161-217-213--591

5, Melissa Henry, Evergreen

182-185-195--562

6, Makayla Thompson, B. Ground

173-245-145--561

6, Nikki Davis, Heritage

140-210-211--561

8, Adrianne Schock, Battle Ground

142-255-156--553

9, Kim Martin, Battle Ground

159-181-199--539

10, Michelle Vanek, Heritage

168-188-173--529

Team totals

BATTLE GROUND -- Faley 591, Thompson 561, Schock 553, Martin 539, Layne Pound 175-150-198--523

EVERGREEN -- Dettling 624, Henry 562, Justine Johnson-Cook 165-159-192--516, Amanda Johns 174-166-171--511, Emily Dufrain 146-145-169--460.

SKYVIEW -- Crockett 606, Jordan Heard 178-169-167--514, Emilee Wolf 141-170-166--477, Kenzie Hollamon 137-156-175--468, Sydney Schiffman 138-129-184--451.

HERITAGE -- Davis 561, Vanek 529, Bridget Sorenson 182-151-177--510, Ashley Cates 187-144-161--492, Leila Stutesman 154-137-172--463.

CAMAS -- Chartrand 629, Emily McDonald 129-224-124--477, Hunter Lytle 120-130-118--368, Emma Clow 126-122, Rebekah Curtis 166-119, Katie Hull 127, Nina Pham 117.

UNION -- Samantha Walz 123-183-161--467, Madelyn Coe 147-135-144--426, Allyson Brown 130-112, Corrina Hopkins 116-88, Madeline Shoup 1134, Brynnan Brown 96.