High school scoreboard 3/12

Published:

 

(Schedule subject to change)

Tuesday, March 12

BASEBALL

Prairie at Heritage, 4 p.m.

Evergreen at Hudson's Bay, 4 p.m.

La Center at Woodland, DH, 3 p.m.

Toledo at Stevenson, DH, 3 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Battle Ground at Hudson's Bay, 4 p.m.

Washougal at Camas, 4 p.m.

R.A. Long at Heritage, 4 p.m.

Ridgefield at Columbia River, 4 p.m.

Prairie at Woodland, 4 p.m.

Union at Mountain View, 4 p.m.

Hockinson at Fort Vancouver, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Seton Catholic at Stevenson, 5 p.m. at Cason Elementary

La Center at King's Way Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Woodland at Toledo/Winlock, 6 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Columbia River at Skyview, 3:30 p.m.

Evergreen, R.A. Long at Kelso jamboree

GIRLS GOLF

Mountain View vs. Camas, 3 p.m. at Camas Meadows

La Center vs. Ridgefield, 3:30 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

Monday's Results

BASEBALL

NONLEAGUE

UNION 7, COLUMBIA RIVER 4

Union 301 030 0--7 9 2

Col. River 101 011 0--4 8 3

Union (1-0)

Pitching -- Dean 6 IP, win, 3 Ks; Albee 1 IP, save. Highlights -- Seaver Whalen 1-1, 2 BBs; Beniga 1-4, 2 R; Bauer 2-3, 2B, RBI; Jake Hawken 1-3, 2B; Cody Hawken 2-4, 2 2Bs, 3 RBI; Hartwig 1-4, 2B; Austin 1-3.

Columbia River (0-2)

Pitching -- Clark Bryant 3 IP, loss, 4 Ks; Sam Walker 2 IP; Rian Bassett 2 IP, 2 Ks. Highlights -- Bryant 1-4, 2B, R; Tyler Jacobs 2-4, 2 2Bs, 2 R; Michael McCann 1-4, RBI; Oscar Golberg 2-4, 2 RBI; Brady Benson 1-3, 2B, R, Walker 1-2.

C -- Columbia River d. Hudson's Bay.

FORT VANCOUVER 16,WASHOUGAL 7

Fort 100 720 6--16 13 3

Washougal 002 014 0-- 7 10 8

Fort Vancouver

Pitching -- Derek Pangelinan 5 IP, win, 7Ks; Jacob Brugman 1 IP, 2 Ks; Zach Johnson 1 IP. Highlights -- Pangelinan 2-4, 3 runs; Kyle Komlosi 3-4, 2 runs, 4 RBI; Sean Erager 3-5, run, 3 RBI; CJ Clark 2-5; Josue Solis 1-3, 2 runs, RBI; Ryan Bautista 1-3, run, RBI; Dylan Roberts 1-4, 2 runs; Johnson RBI.

Washougal

Pitching -- Jake Myers 3 IP; Jared Anderson 12/3 IP; Brandon Casteel 11/3 IP; Sean Guthrie 1 IP; Highlights -- Zach Pietila 2-4; Brandon Crawford 1-4; Casteel 2-3; Nick Costa-Stange 1-4; J. Anderson 2-4; Jake Myers 1-3; Gage Cox 1-3.

JV -- Washougal won.

BATTLE GROUND 13, PRAIRIE 6

BGround 100 217 2--13 15 3

Prairie 210 000 3--6 10 1

Battle Ground

Pitching -- Malychewski 4 IP, 5 Ks, 5 H, 1 BB; VanSuckle 3 IP, win, 4K, 5 H, 2 BB; Highlights -- Becker 3-5, 3 runs, 2 RBI; H. Humphrey 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Haynes 1-5, HR, 3 RBI; I Humphrey 2-3, 2B, run; Rubino 2-3, 2B, run, 2 RBI; Hoisington 2-3, 2B, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Lahti 1-1, 2 RBI.

Prairie

Pitching -- no report; Highlights -- Callaway 4-4, run, RBI; Lindstrom 2-3, run, 2 RBI.

JV -- Battle Ground 5-3. C squad -- Prairie 6-5.

WOODLAND 11, R.A. LONG 6

R.A. Long 042 000 0-- 6 12 1

Woodland 020 090 x--11 9 0

R.A. Long

Highlights -- Hulings 1-3; Rosellini 1-4; Harris 1-4, R, 2B; Thorson 2-4, R; Ruffe 2-4, RBI, 2R; Peerboom 3-3, R, 2RB, 2B; Stone 1-2, R, RBI; Hinojosa 1-3, 2 RBI.

Woodland (1-0)

Pitching -- Eric Wasson 3+ IP; Hunter Huddleston 1 IP; Aaron Shoup, W, 1 IP, 2K; Colton Lucas 2 IP, 1K. Highlights -- Cy Whitmire 2-3, R, RBI, 2B; Trevor Huddleston 1-4, R, RBI; Bryce McQuivey R, RBI; Austin Holcomb 3-4, 2R, RBI, 2B, SB; Hunter Huddleston 1-3, 2R, 2RBI, 3B; Colton Lucas 1-3, RBI, 2B; Tanner Huddleston R, RBI; Aaron Shoup 0-0, 3BB, 2R, SB; Kelly Wenger 1-3, R, 2RB, 2B.

JV -- Woodland 7-4.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 7, HERITAGE 2

Heritage 000 001 1--2 3 1

Mtn. View 011 023 x--7 6 2

Heritage

Pitching -- Bryce Hendy 3 IP, loss; Terry 21/3 IP. Highlights -- Jarod Luedecker 2-3, R; Simon Bos 1-2.

Mountain View

Pitching -- Alex Torson 6 IP, win, 8 Ks; L. Reese 1 IP. Highlights -- Greg Ryan 1-2, 2 R, RBI; Dylan Dougher 2-3, R, RBI; Andrew Krafve 1-4, 2B, R; Dakody Clemmer 1-2, R, RBI; Alex Torson 1-3.

SKYVIEW 9, MARK MORRIS 3

Skyview 203 040 0--9 9 -

M. Morris 000 030 0--3 9 -

Skyview

Pitching -- Hamilton 3 IP, win; Yamaguchi 2 IP; Walker 2 IP. Highlights -- Freese 1-4; Chaney 2-3, HR, 2 RBI; 3 R; Maney 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Greene 1-4; Hanson 2-3, 2 2Bs, 2 RBI; R; Perrin 1-1, 2B.

Mark Morris

Pitching -- Johnston 3 IP, loss; Wright 3 IP, Littlefield 1 IP. Highlights -- Tilton 3-4; Moiser 2-4; Littlefield 1-4; Myklebust 1-3; Johnston 1-3, Kusakabe 1-3.

SOFTBALL

NONLEAGUE

WASHOUGAL 12, WHITE SALMON 1

Washougal 206 31--12 14 3

W. Salmon 000 01-- 1 1 2

Washougal (1-0)

Pitching -- Courtney Shelley 3 IP, 6 Ks; Tora Anderson 2 IP, 3 Ks; Highlights -- Brooke Croeni 1-4, 2B; Jackie Cohrs 1-4, 2B; Madisen Baldwin 1-1; Victoria Thrasher 1-1; Becca Bennett 3-4, 2B, RBI; Shelley 2-3, RBI; Savanna Kepner 1-1 2B 2 RBI; Keira Stogin 1-1; Rachel Whetzel 1-2; Sierra Carroll 1-1; Savannah McDowell 1-2 2 RBI

White Salmon

Pitching -- Courtney Cox 5 IP, 3 Ks, loss; Highlights -- K. Ohn 1-3.

BOYS SOCCER

NONLEAGUE

SKYVIEW 1, HUDSON'S BAY 0

Skyview

Goals (assists) -- Garrett Bredy (Carter Johnson); Goalkeeper saves -- Evan Laws 2; Josh Townsend 1.

Hudson's Bay

Goalkeeper saves -- Christian Glidden 4; David Barajas 5 saves.

Halftime -- Skyview 1-0.

JV -- Skyview 6-0.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 4,WASHOUGAL 0

Mountain View (1-0)

Goals (assists) -- Rylan Berriman (Tristan Payne); Berriman; David Garnica (Payne); Garnica (Mark Bajitay). Goalkeeper saves -- Christian Asivido 2.

Washougal

Goalkeeper saves -- Chase Duey 12.

Halftime -- 2-0.

JV -- Mt. View 5-0.

R.A. LONG 3, HERITAGE 1

R.A. Long

Goals (assists) -- Michael Tejada (Juan Vasquez), Jesus Alonso-Hernandez (unassisted); Tejada (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves -- Seth Dahlquist 6.

Heritage

No report.

Halftime -- 1-0.

JV -- Heritage 2-0.

CAMAS 5, PRAIRIE 0

Prairie

Goalkeeper saves -- Dennis Berger 5.

Camas (1-1)

Goals (assists) -- Austin Cassity; Cameron Eyman (Cassity); Own Goal; Riley Brannon; Own Goal. Goalkeeper saves -- Sharif Batroukh 0.

Halftime -- 1-0.

JV -- Camas 3-0.

HOCKINSON 3, BATTLE GROUND 0

Hockinson (1-0)

Goals (assists) -- Connor Thompson (Brett Sparks); Mitchell Penney; Sparks (Emanuel Gil). Goalkeeper saves -- Casey Turner 5.

Battle Ground

No report.

Halftime -- 2-0.

COLUMBIA RIVER 2, EVERGREEN 1

Columbia River

Goals (assists) -- Sam Niedner; Brian Wright (Zach Pizot). Goalkeeper saves -- Ian Gorham 1; Ian David 1.

Evergreen

Goals (assists) -- Connor Finnegan (Ryan Ashbaker); Goalkeeper saves -- Oscar Perez 6.

Halftime -- Columbia River, 1-0.

JV -- Columbia River, 1-0.

RIDGEFIELD 2,FORT VANCOUVER 0

Ridgefield (1-0)

Goals (assists) -- Jared Williams (Nate Miller); Williams (Charlie Hauser). Goalkeeper saves -- Dalton Reis 1; Justin Stay 2.

Fort Vancouver

Goalkeeper saves -- Oswaldo Camarena 6.

Halftime -- Ridgefield 2-0.

JV -- Ridgefield 3-1.

MARK MORRIS 2, TUMWATER 0

Mark Morris (1-0)

Goals (assists) -- Aidan Johnson (Caleb Coy), Haili Kuanoni (Max Hardy); Goalkeeper saves -- Tristan Simmons 7.

Halftime -- 2-0.

JV -- Mark Morris 3-2.

GIRLS TENNIS

NONLEAGUE

HERITAGE 6, HUDSON'S BAY 0

Singles -- Alesha Singleton (H) d. Erica Hann 6-2, 6-2; Dani Sakaida (H) d. Quynh Nguyen6-4, 6-1; Jennifer Harvey (H) won.

Doubles -- Camille Hoisington-Christine Lao (H) d. Dulce Lua-Hannah Zimmerman 6-3, 6-2; Emilee Winfield-Kara Paolisso (H) d. Jennifer Chavez-Rosie Prieto 6-0, 6-1; Heritage won final match, no other details reported.

FORT VANCOUVER 3, EVERGREEN 3

Singles -- Brandy Tito (E) d. Emma Nellor 6-2, 6-2; Rebecca Mattson (E) d. Ilsa Teppo 6-4, 6-7, 6-3; Selorm Tamakloe (FV) d. Mariah Tweedle 6-3, 6-2

Doubles -- Brittany Smith/Zoe Raugust (E) d. Wendy Hsei/Holly Ta 6-4, 6-7, 6-3; Olesya Gubar/Svetlana Karpenko (FV) d. Colby Metier/Cristina Novares 4-6, 6-2, 7-5; Baochau Tran/Tina Nguyen (FV) d. Jessica Orleva/Jordan Eaton 6-1, 6-0.

JV -- Fort Vancouver 1-0.

GIRLS GOLF

SKYVIEW 191, COLUMBIA RIVER 219

At par-37 Tri-Mountain

Skyview -- Emma Wriston 46, Taylor Betterton 46, Ashley Pedigo 49, Tiffany Hansen 50, Aylexie Pedigo 54.

Columbia River -- Chloe Bartek 37, Shelby Yackley 54, Nanea Kastner 62, Gracie Sperry 66, Maddie Pirkl 66.

BATTLE GROUND 199, PRAIRIE 228

At Cedars

Battle Ground -- Maggie Alamillo 43, Taylor Hartley 45, Erin Morris 55, Makayla Thompson 56, Savannah Callaway 87.

Prairie -- Jamie Stilwell 42, Courtney Bradshaw 57, Shanae Collie 57, Ahbre Schmidt 62, Makenna Bufford, DNF.

UNION 183, KELSO 243

At par-36 Camas Meadows

Union -- Reilly Whitlock 43, Belex Cheng 43, Danielle Lombardi 47, Dani Finley 50, Olivia Vedder 51, Mikaela Williams 60.

Kelso -- Kayli Thompson 50, Emily Demistrem 59, Ariel Osbourne 61, Amanda Croy 73.