High school scoreboard 3/21

By

Published:

 

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

Union vs. Bonney Lake, 11 a.m. at Southridge HS

Mountain View vs. Kamiakin, 1 p.m. at Kennewick

Mountain View at Kennewick, 4 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Seaside Tournament

Kelso at Stadium, noon

Lynden at Mark Morris, 11 a.m.

Rochester at Ridgefield, 3:30 p.m.

R.A. Long vs. Hoquiam at Seagulls Spring Break at Seaside, Ore.

Hockinson vs. Elma at Seagulls Spring Break

SOFTBALL

Spanaway Lake at Union, DH, noon

West Seattle at Evergreen, 1 p.m.

Chief Sealth at Battle Ground, 3 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Jackson vs. Evergreen, noon at McKenzie Stadium

Camas at Bonney Lake, 4 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Fort Vancouver, Kelso, Mark Morris, R.A. Long at Rotary Relays at Longview

Ridgefield at Rainier Ice Breaker Invitational

GIRLS TENNIS

Bellarmine Prep at Mountain View, 10:30 a.m.

Kentridge at Mountain View, 1:30 p.m.

Washougal, Hudson’s Bay, Hockinson, Kelso, Ridgefield at R.A. Long Tournament

Baseball

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Battle Ground (2-1) 2 1

Camas (2-1) 2 1

Skyview (2-1) 2 1

Union (2-1) 1 1

Evergreen (1-2) 1 1

Mountain View (1-1) 1 1

Heritage (1-3) 0 3

CAMAS 8, HERITAGE 1

Camas 002 013 2—8 13 0

Heritage 000 000 1—1 6 2

Camas

Pitching — Parker 7 IP, 1 ER, 6 H, 0 BB, 9 K, win; Highlights —Bentley run; Conlee 3-3, 2B, run, 3 RBI; Fitzpatrick 1-3, RBI; Jones 2-4, RBI; Pfeifer 1-4; Blackwell run; Bruno 3-3, 2 2B, 2 runs, RBI; Lefore 1-3, run; Grindy 1-3, run; Funk RBI; Pierce 1-3, run, RBI.

Heritage

Pitching — Trevor Wharton 4.2 IP, 0 ER, 6 H, 3 BB, 4 K, loss; Zach Bocanegra 2.1 IP, 2 ER, 5 H; Highlights — Cole Foley 1-3; Trevor Murphy 1-1, run; Carson Calhoon 2-3, 2B, RBI; Tanner Lundberg 1-3; Bocanegra 1-2.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 11, BATTLE GROUND 6

Mtn. View 160 020 2—11 10 1

B. Ground 000 600 0—6 4 0

Mountain View

Pitching — Nate Gulliford 32/3 IP; Lucus Gregory 31/3 IP, win. Highlights — Josh Sabian 1-4, RBI, 4 R; Jake Ryan 1-3, 3 RBI; Preston Jones 1-3, RBI; Austin Hamilton 1-2, 2B; Colin Biggs 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Gregory 2-3; Christian Maddox 2-3; Kyle Moen 0-3, RBI.

Battle Ground

Pitching — A. Parrish 1 IP, loss; K. Volkidis 2/3 IP; T. Russell 31/3 IP; Chris Waters 12/3 IP; Velasquez 1/3 IP. Highlights — Colin Rubino 1-3, RBI; Mike Spellacy 0-3, RBI; Isiah Smith 1-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Parker Randle 1-4, 2B, RBI; Curtis Stradley 1-4; Austin Adams 0-1, RBI.

SKYVIEW 9, EVERGREEN 6

Skyview 350 001 0—9 7 4

Evergreen 100 003 2—6 11 4

Skyview

Pitching — Mitchell Smith 2.2 IP, 0 ER, 5 K, 1 K, win; Daniel Copeland 1.1 IP, 0 R, 1 H, 1 K; Leonard Barry 2 IP, 2 R, 3 H; Kordell Vasbinder 1 IP, 3 R, 3 H, 2 BB. Highlights — Barry 2-3, 2B, 2 runs; Avery Schmidt 3 runs; Brody Barnum 1-1, run; Greg Hansen run; Vasbinder 1-3, run, 3 RBI; Parker Baker 1-4, 2B, run, 2 RBI; Taylor Johnson 2-3, 2 RBI.

Evergreen

Pitching — Riley Ellison 1 IP, 3 ER, 2 H, 3 BB, 1 K, loss; Jared Thomas 5 IP, 3 ER, 3 H, 2 BB, 5 K; Dawson Allen 1 IP, 0 R, 1 H, 1 K. Highlights — Dawson Allen 2-4, run; Greg Allen 2-4, run, RBI; Josh Palmquist 3-3, 2B, 3B, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Jace Bolton 1-3, 2B, run, RBI; Matt Dee 1-4, 2B, RBI; Trevor Swartz 1-3; Riley Ellison run; Jared Thomas 1-2.

Non-LEAGUE

UNION 7, SOUTHRIDGE 5

Union 011 000 5—7 0 0

S’ridge 000 041 0—5 0 0

Union

Pitching — Jacob Allbee 41/3 IP, 6 Ks; R.J. Quirante 12/3 IP, win; Connor Stevenson 1 IP, save. Highlights — Thomas Lampkin Jr. 1-4; Jack Bauer 2-2, 3B, HR, 2 R, RBI; Cody Hawken 1-2, 2B, RBI; Brady Whalen 1-3; Brenden Marker 1-4, grand slam, 4 RBI; Christian Brick 1-3, HR, RBI.

ELMA 8, FORT VANCOUVER 1 (5 in.)

Elma 101 42 —8 7 1

Fort 000 01—1 3 2

Fort Vancouver

Pitching — Zach Johnson 3.1 IP, 2K; Highlights — Robert Doty 1-1, R; Cody Farris 1-1; Hayden Greene RBI; Will Doty 1-2.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 15-12, SANTIAM 0-0

First game (5 inn.)

Santiam 000 00 —0 1 8

KWC 523 5x —15 2 0

King’s Way Christian

Pitching — Karter Graves 4 IP, 0 ER, 1 H, 0 BB, 7 K, win; Cooper Conway 1 IP, 1 K. Highlights — Preston Danberg 1-2, 2 runs; Blake Scully run; Garrett Wellman 2 runs; Kamyan Abtin run; Luke Oja run, 2 RBI; Colton Dalia run; Thomas Martin 1-2, 2 runs, 3 RBI; Nathan Wagner run, RBI; Riley Danberg RBI; Liam Nabors run; JR Bundy RBI; Cooper Conway run; Joshua Tully run; Logan McLennen run.

Second game

Santiam 000 00 —0 0 1

KWC 523 5x —12 10 0

King’s Way Christian

Pitching — Damon Casetta-Stubbs 5 IP, 0 R, 0 H, 0 BB, 13 K, win. Highlights — Preston Danberg 2-3, 2B, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Garrett Wellman 1-3, 3B, run, RBI; Luke Oja 1-2, 2B, run, RBI; Thomas Martin 1-2, 2B, run, RBI; Damon Casetta-Stubbs 1-2, run, RBI; Liam Nabors 2-3, 3B, 2 runs, RBI; Josiah Tully 1-3, 3B, run, RBI; Logan McLennen run; Joshua Tully 1-1, 2 runs.

COLUMBIA RIVER 15, WOODLAND 4

Woodland 110 02 —4 5 2

Col. River 343 5x —15 16 2

Woodland

Pitching — Trevor Huddleston 21/3 IP, loss; Dylan Baker 12/3 IP. Highlights — Troy Flanagan 1-1; Huddleston 1-3; Austin Holcomb 1-3, RBI; Lucas Cooper 1-3, 2B; Taylor Yeo 1-2, RBI.

Columbia River (2-0)

Pitching — Dakota Mason 31/3 IP, win, 0 ER; Jared McInroy 1 1/3 IP. Highlights — Jordan Craig 1-1, 2B, RBI, 3 R; Josh Ebert 3-4, 2 RBI, 2 R; Jace McKinney 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R; Alex McGarry 3-4, 3B, 3 RBI, 4 R; Blake McKinney 2-3, 2B, 4 RBI; Garrett McKee 1-2, 2 RBI; Tyler Helman 1-1; Jack Skantel 2-2, RBI; Brian Rice 1-2, 2 R.

JV — Columbia River 5-2.

PRAIRIE 13, HUDSON’S BAY 10

H. Bay 310 510 0—10 12 1

Prairie 302 710 x—13 17 4

Hudson’s Bay

No report from home team.

Prairie

Pitching — Blake Robb 4 IP, win; Jordan Halverson 3 IP, save. Highlights — Greg Bernash 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI, 3 R; Brendan Callaway 2-3, HR, 3 RBI, 3 R; Michael Guenther 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI, 3 R; Connor Janini 1-2, 2B, 2 RBI; Blane Robb 2-4, RBI; Jordan Marti 1-4, RBI; Alex Gawley 3-4; Cory Bryan 2-3, RBI.

WASHOUGAL 12, WHITE SALMON 3

WASHOUGAL 12, WHITE SALMON 8, 11 innings

SOFTBALL

Non-LEAGUE

MT VIEW 5, WEST SEATTLE 4

W. Seattle 000 101 2—4 6 0

Mt. View 000 010 4—5 6 4

West Seattle

Pitching — Wenn 7 IP, 8K.

Mountain View

Pitching — Colleen Driscoll 5 IP, 5K; Tiffany Becker 2 IP, W. Highlights — Jocie Newton 1-4, 2 RBI, 3B; Driscoll 1-2, HR, RBI; Becker 1-1; Britannee Sexton 2-3; Rielegh Grady 1-3, 2 RBI.

JV — Mountain View 10-0.

COLUMBIA RIVER 6, WOODLAND 4

Woodland 102 000 1—4

C. River 200 220 x—6

Columbia River

Highlights — Sievers 2-4; Tucker 2-4; Parkin 2-3; Collins 2-3; Grigg 1-3, 3B.

HERITAGE 7, HOCKINSON 6

Hockinson 300 201 0—6 8 2

Heritage 001 040 2—7 9 3

No out when winning run scored

Hockinson

Pitching — Anderson 6 IP, 3 K, loss; Griffith 0 IP. Highlights — Cole-Vogler 1-4, Woolcott 2-3, Griffith 1-4, HR, 3 RBI; Runyon 1-4; Harteloo 1-3; Anderson 2-3, 2 RBI.

Heritage

Pitching — Hannah Neff 7 IP, 5 K, win; Highlights — Faith Allen 2-4; Kayley Johnson 1-1; Aislin Ogles 3-3, 2 RBI; Bailey Wade 2-4, 3B, 3 RBI; Lorena Villa 1-3, 3B.

PRAIRIE 5, EVERGREEN 0

Prairie 021 001 1—5 8 0

Evergreen 000 000 0—0 2 2

Prairie

Pitching — St. Peter 7 IP, win, 7 Ks. Highlights — McGuire 1-3; Hodges 2-3; Shaw 2-4; Lawhead 2-3; Karney 1-2.

Evergreen

Pitching — Carissa Cutler 7 IP, loss. Highlights — Chasity Densmore 1-3; Andrea Poggio 1-3.

JV — Prairie won.

BATTLE GROUND 18, RIDGEFIELD 3

Ridgefield 000 12—3 6 2

B.Ground 075 6x—18 15 0

Ridgefield

Pitching — Kaitlyn Rose; Highlights — Ashley Christiansen 2-3, R; Sam Rice 2-3, 2 RBI, R, 2B; Jenna Mayer 1-3, RBI; Faith Wirchak 1-2.

Battle Ground

Pitching — Joli 5 IP, 2K; Highlights — M. Stradley 4-4, 2B, 4 RBI; K. Locke 3-5, 2B, 3 RBI.

JV — B.G. 20-0.

Thursday’s late result

TUALATIN 3, BATTLE GROUND 0

Tualatin 001 100 1—3 9 0

B. Ground 000 000 0—0 1 2

Battle Ground

Pitching — Danyelle Joli 3 IP, 1 ER, 3 H, 0 BB, 2 K, loss; Parker Boyd 4 IP, 1 ER, 6 H, 0 BB, 5 K. Highlights — Kendra Locke 1-3.

BOYS SOCCER

NON-LEAGUE

CAMAS 6, COLUMBIA RIVER 0

Camas

Goals (assists) — Danny Wing (Lucas Ulmer); Cayne Cardwell (Bennett Lehner); Cardwell (Cameron Eyman); Cardwell (Ulmer); Wing (Ulmer); Jakob Cavin (Cardwell). Goalkeeper saves — Brian Murray 1; Adrian Sanchez 1.

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — xxxxx; Goalkeeper saves — xxxx. Coach’s standout — xxxxxxx.

Halftime — 0-0.

JV — Columbia River 2-0

PRAIRIE 2, SKYVIEW 1

Prairie (1-2)

Goals (assists) — Mack Stone (Alex Agarkov); Hunter Anderson (Andrew McBee). Goalkeeper saves — Ben Stevenson 5. Coach’s standout — Andrew McBee.

Skyview

Goals (assists) — Sala Moreno, pk. Goalkeeper saves — Trevor Ervin 1; Thomas Ewert 2.

Halftime — Prairie 1-0.

JV — Skyview 5-0.

BATTLE GROUND 4, RIDGEFIELD 1

Battle Ground

Goals (assists) — Jorge Dominguez (Brennen Woncott); Jesse Olstead (Brandon Palmeeter); John Hopper (Casey Morgan); Alex Suyarkov (Hopper). Goalkeeper saves — Kyle Arocco 2.

Ridgefield

Goal — Max Hausser. Goalkeeper saves — Bryn Maloney 4. Halftime — 2-0.

JV — Battle Ground 7-1.

EVERGREEN 7, HUDSON’S BAY 0

Evergreen

Goals (assists) — Levan Zhividze (Quentin Petcu); Zhividze (Killian Burris); Max Satre; Jason Reves; Sean Fierst (Hector Avilla); Eustacio Coronel (Burris); Zhividze. Goalkeeper saves — Enrique Bermudez 2; Alfredo Plascencia 1.. Coach’s standouts — Danny Sanchez and John Hansberry.

Hudson’s Bay

No report.

Halftime — 2-0

HERITAGE 7, KELSO 0

Heritage

Goals (assists) — Irvin Gonzalez (John Vargas); Fernando Bojorquez (Gonzalez); Gonzalez (Bailey Thomason); Own Goal: Tyler Rivera (Gonzalez); Gonzalez (Bojorquez); Thomason (Gonzalez). Goalkeeper saves — Sam Bassarab 2. Coach’s standout — Defensive line.

FORT VANCOUVER 2, MOUNTAIN VIEW 0

Fort Vancouver

Goals (assists) — Jorge Diaz Flores (Jorge Regalado); Jesus Baltazar (Diaz Flores) Goalkeeper saves — Levi Crozier 4, Mitchel Cooper 7. Coach’s standout —Cody Naranjo.

Mountain View

Goalkeeper saves — Nicholas Popoca 2, Alec Burnside 2.

Halftime — 1-0.

JV — Fort 3-2.

WASHOUGAL 5, WHITE SALMON 0

Washougal (1-1-1)

Goals (assists) — Sam Razumovskiy (unassited), Razumovskiy (Yarro Bah), Deivid Gonzalez (Razumovskiy), Jamison Wright (unassited) Joseph Snedeker (unassited). Goalkeeper saves — Tristan Roseff 3. Coach’s standout — Nicholas Boylan.

Halftime — 2-0.

JV — Washougal 5-3.

ARCHBISHOP MURPHY 3, HOCKINSON 1

Hockinson

Goal — Louis Mendez (PK). Goalkeeper saves — Jack Bloss 5.

LA CENTER 2, HOQUIAM 1

La Center

Goals (assists) — Hunter Leach; Alex Firl (Colton Arends).

Halftime — 1-1.

GIRLS TENNIS

CAMAS 4, PRAIRIE 1

Singles — Hannah Gianan (C) d. Akari Baba 6-0, 6-3; Jenn Lewis (C) d. Mariah Chapman 6-0, 6-0; Esther Kwon (C) d. Holly Roberts 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Samantha Merrill/Megal Sheth d. Josie Sullivan/Hailey Miracle 6-3, 6-2; Shaniah Chapman/Olivia McConnell (P) d. Lauren Belzer/Stephanie Schuldt 6-3, 6-3.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 4, THOMAS JEFFERSON 2

Singles — Amila Gogalija (MV) d. Estella Kim 6-0, 6-1; Erica Lee (TJ) d. Emillie Kuo 6-2, 4-6, 7-6 (14-12); Crystal Lee/Rileigh Qualls (TJ) d. Rachel Dickens/Megan Waller 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Patrice Huang/Eva Winsheimer (MV) d. Alicia Gim/Erica Dillard 6-3, 6-4; Amanda Delargy/Tessa Van Beek (MV) d. Anne Thai/Elleyce Pahang 6-2, 6-4; Hannah Magistrale/Alana Kirkendall (MV) d. Corletto/Nguyen 6-2, 6-4.

GIRLS GOLF

UNION 151, WOODLAND 225

At par-36 Camas Meadows

UNION — Taylor Hartley 34, Reilly Whitlock 37, Alicia Kwon 39, Karsyn Rushing 41, Julieta Rendon-Mendoza 43, Cecilia Brockley 47.

WOODLAND — Faith Udy 48, Addy Dinehart 57, Kayla Moody 57, Hailee Collins 73, Vanessa Franke 63, Mckenzie Collins 73.

Note: Corrected score from Thursday’s match