High school scoreboard 3/28

By

Published:

 

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

La Center at Woodland, DH, noon

Skyview at Kelso, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Camas at Kamiakin, noon

Mountain View at Puyallup, 11 a.m.

Mountain View vs. Rogers-Puyallup, 12:45 p.m. at Puyallup

Washougal at Rochester, 1 p.m.

Union at Sandy, Ore., DH, 2 p.m.

Puyallup at Prairie, 2:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Union at Kentwood, 2 p.m.

Woodland at Fort Vancouver, noon

King’s Way Christian at White Salmon, noon

Toledo at La Center, 2 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Stevenson, 2 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Washougal, Camas, Columbia River, Fort Vancouver, Hockinson, Mountain View, R.A. Long, Ridgefield, Skyview, Woodland, Evergreen, Heritage, King’s Way Christian, Prairie, Union at Tiger Invitational, 10 a.m. at Battle Ground District Stadium

BOYS SOCCER

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Camas (6-0-0) 2 0 0 6

Union (3-1-1) 1 0 1 4

B. Ground (4-0-2) 1 0 1 4

Evergreen (1-2-3) 0 1 1 1

Skyview (2-2-1) 0 0 1 1

Heritage (2-2-2) 0 2 0 0

Mtn. View (3-1-0) 0 1 0 0

BATTLE GROUND 3, HERITAGE 0

Battle Ground

Goals (assists) — Jorge Dominguez (Brandon Hazelett); Hazelett (Casey Morgan); Brandon Palmateer (Bryce Lundeen). Goalkeeper saves — Kyle Orozco 2.

Heritage

Goalkeeper saves — No report.

Halftime — 1-0.

JV — Heritage 3-0.

UNION 0, SKYVIEW 0

Union

Goalkeeper saves — Grant Alcorn 4. Coach’s standout — Michael Cordes.

Skyview

Goalkeeper saves — Trevor Ervin 3.

JV — Skyview 3-2.

CAMAS 4, EVERGREEN 0

Evergreen

Goalkeeper saves — Enrique Bermudez 6.

Camas

Goals (assists) — Bennett Lehner (Riley Brannon), Cameron Eyman (un), Lehner (Lucas Ulmer), Lehner (un). Goalkeeper saves — Brian Murray 2, Adrian Sanchez 1.

Halftime — 0-0.

JV — Camas 3-1.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Washougal (4-1-1) 2 0

Hockinson (4-2) 2 0

Ridgefield (2-3) 1 0

Woodland (1-4) 1 1

Hudson’s Bay (0-4-1) 0 1

Mark Morris (0-3-1) 0 2

R.A. Long (0-3-2) 0 2

WOODLAND 2, HUDSON’S BAY 1

Woodland (1-5, 1-1)

Goals (assists) — Brennan Lamoreaux (Kevin Terhorst); Jesse Saastamo (Francisco Baltazar); Goalkeeper saves — Paul Castro 7. Coach’s standout — Center back Levi Orem.

Hudson’s Bay

Goal (assist) — Silvester Garcia (Gerardo Nunez). Goalkeeper saves — David Barajas 10.

Halftime — 1-1.

JV — Bay 4-0.

WASHOUGAL 2, R.A. LONG 1

Washougal

Goals (assists) — Nicholas Boylan (Sam Razumovskiy); Razumovskiy (Joseph Snediker). Goalkeeper saves — Tristan Roseff 4. Coach’s standout — Yarro Bah.

Halftime — 1-0 Washougal.

JV — 1-1.

HOCKINSON 2, MARK MORRIS 1

Mark Morris

No report.

Hockinson

Goals (assists) — Quinten Bodenhammer (Philip Warthen), Adam Jeschke, (Mitchel Pinney). Goalkeeper saves — Jack Bloss 4.

Halftime — no report.

JV — 1-1 tie.

Baseball

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview (4-1) 4 1

Union (5-2) 4 1

Mountain View (3-2) 3 2

Camas (3-3) 3 2

Battle Ground (3-2) 3 2

Evergreen (1-6) 1 4

Heritage (1-6) 0 6

SKYVIEW 10, MOUNTAIN VIEW 1

Skyview 210 220 3—10 11 0

Mt. View 000 001 0—1 2 3

Skyview

Pitching — Mitchell Smith 6 IP, 1 ER, 1 H, 5 BB, 5 K, win; Daniel Copeland 1 IP, 0 R, 1 H. Highlights — Leonard Barry 3-5, 2 runs, 3 RBI; Avery Schmidt 1-4, 2B, run, RBI; Brody Barnum 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Andrew Meyer 1-3, RBI; Kordell Vasbinder 1-3, run, RBI; Parker Baker 1-4, 2B; Taylor Johnson 2-3, 2B, 2 runs, RBI; Bryson Enge run; Jacob Olivarez run; Tyler Jacobson run.

Mountain View

Pitching — Gulliford 5.2 IP, 7 ER, 9 H, 6 BB, loss; Price 1.1 IP, 0 ER, 2 H, 2 K. Highlights — Sablan run; Ryan 1-4; Moen 1-2.

BATTLE GROUND 12, HERITAGE 2

Heritage 002 000 —2 7 1

B. Ground 210 234 —12 15 1

Heritage

Pitching — Trevor Wharton 5.1 IP, 11 ER, 14 H, 4 BB, 3 K, loss; Tanner Lundberg 0 IP, 1 H, 1 BB. Highlights — Jarod Luedecker 1-3, run; Nick Somboun 1-2, RBI; Cole Foley 2-3, RBI; Bailey Alley 1-3; Tanner Lundberg 1-3; Taryn Yarnell 1-2, run.

Battle Ground

Pitching — Tyler Russell 4 IP, 2 ER, 4 H, 2 BB, 1 K, win; Mike Spellacy 2 IP, 0 R, 3 H, 1 BB, 2 K. Highlights — Colin Rubino 2-3, 3 RBI; Mike Spellacy 2-4, run, 2 RBI; Parker Randle run; Isaiah Smith 3-4, 2 2B, run, RBI; Gunner Talkington 1-2, run, RBI; Derek Lahti 1-4, 2B, run; Curtis Stradley 3-3, 3 runs, RBI; Austin Adams run; Max Randle 1-1, 2 runs, RBI; Riley Betcher 2-3, run, 2 RBI.

UNION 9, EVERGREEN 4

Evergreen 002 200 0—4 4 2

Union 200 700 x—9 7 4

Evergreen

Pitching — Jace Bolton 32/3 IP, loss, 2 Ks; Tomas 21/3 IP. Highlights — Dawson Allen 1-1, RBI; Seth Stroup 1-3; Trov Swortz 1-3; Toby Newell 1-2; Riley Ellison 0-2, RBI.

Union

Pitching — Matt Olstead 22/3 IP; Brenden Marker 21/3 IP, win, 2 Ks; Matt Huberty 2 IP. Highlights — Jack Bauer 2-4, RBI; Cody Hawken 1-3, HR, 2 RBI, 2 R; Brady Whalen 2-3, 2B, RBI; Jacob Albee 1-2, 2B, 2 RBI; Austin Cline 1-2; Tanner Myers 0-3, RBI.

NON-LEAGUE

PRAIRIE 4, CAMAS 3

Prairie 000 130 0—4 6 0

Camas 002 100 0—3 8 3

Prairie

Pitching — Blake Robb 3.2 IP, 3 ER, 5 H, 5 BB, 1 K; Jordan Halverson 3.1 IP, 0 R, 3 H, 1 BB, 1 K, win. Highlights — Michael Guenther 2-3, 2B, 2 run, RBI; Bryce Gould 1-3; Connor Janini 1-3; Blane Robb 2-3, RBI; Alec Gawley run; Cory Bryan run.

Camas

Pitching — Peebles 3.2 IP, 1 ER, 4 H, 0 BB, 2 K; Midding 0.2 IP, 0 ER, 1 H, 1 BB, 1 K, loss; Pfeifer 2.1 IP, 0 R, 1 H, 2 K. Highlights — Bentley 1-3, run, RBI; Fitzpatrick 2-4; Jones 1-3; Bruno 1-3, 2B; Parker 2-2, 2B, 2 run; Stevens 1-1.

HUDSON’S BAY 6, FORT VANCOUVER 3

Fort 210 000 0—3 3 3

Bay 030 021 x—6 6 3

Fort Vancouver

Pitching — Jake Dunn 5 IP, 3 ER, 6 H, 3 BB, loss; Robert Doty 1 IP, 0 R, 0 H, 1 BB. Highlights — Rico Reyes run; Zach Johnson run; Jacob Brugman 1-3, run; Skylar Jensen 2-4, 2 RBI; Will Doty RBI.

Hudson’s Bay

Pitching — David Wallum 4 IP, 0 ER, 1 H, 5 BB, 7 K; Eric Fich 3 IP, 0 ER, 2 H, 1 K, win. Hlighights — Jake Hammond run; Anthony Grande RBI; David Wallum 1-3; Tristan Maxwell 2 runs; Nick Cuppy run; Trevor Zimmerman 1-3; Brook Goodpastor 2-2, 2B, run, 2 RBI; Cameron Kelly 2-2, run.

KALAMA 7, WASHOUGAL 6

Kalama 211 102 0—7 7 3

Washougal 001 000 5—6 10 7

Kalama

Pitching — Walker 2 IP, 0 ER, 2 H, 1 BB, 1 K; Stone 3 IP, 1 ER, 3 H, 0 BB, 2 K, win; Mezza 2 IP, 1 ER, 5 H, 2 BB, 3 K. Highlights — Walker 1-1, run, RBI; Stone run; Mezza run; Esay 2-4, 2 runs, RBI; Skky 1-4, RBI; Sterncost 1-3, RBI; Byrnes 1-4, 2B, run, RBI; Nichols 1-2, run.

Washougal

Pitching — Blaine Bea 3 IP, 2 ER, 4 H, 2 BB, 1 K, loss; Kevin Zieman 1 IP, 0 R, 0 H; Kirk Brown 3 IP, 2 ER, 3 H, 1 BB, 2 K. Highlights — Michael Hickey run; Tyler Bowlin 2-3, run, 3 RBI; Brandon Casteel 1-3, run, Rbi; Ryan Krout 2-4, 2B, RBI; Kevin Zieman 1-3, run; Kirk Brown 1-3; Brenden Huffman 1-2; Texas Cameron 1-1, run, RBI; Garrett Duey 1-3, 2B, run.

RIDGEFIELD 4, CASTLE ROCK 2

CRock 000 100 1—2 6 1

Ridgefield 001 012 x—4 12 3

Castle Rock

Pitching — Catlin 4⅔ IP, loss 2 ER 4K; Klingberg 1 IP; Patching ⅓ IP; Highlights — no report

Ridgefield

Pitching — Carter Strader 6 IP, win 3H, 0ER 9K; Jeremy Martin 1 IP, save. Highlights — Logan Black 2-3; Grant Mersinger 2-3, RBI; Jarrett Brown 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Carter Strader 3-3.

SOFTBALL

NON-LEAGUE

UNION 12, HOCKINSON 8

Hockinson 000 330 2—8 11 4

Union 104 070 x—12 15 2

Hockinson

Pitching — Adrianna Anderson 5 IP, loss; Elyse Fischer 1 IP; Highlights — Emma Woolcott 3-4 3R RBI; Amber Griffith 4-4 2B HR 2R 5RBI; Hailey Runyon 1-3; Kaylee Harteloo 1-4 2RBI; Emily Seekins 1-3; Katie Wynkoop 1-3 R.

Union (4-1)

Pitching — Avery Haney 4 IP, win, 2K; Lindsey Daron 3 IP 1K; Highlights — Maleyah Burns 2-2 2B R 2RBI; Anna Aguon 2-4 2-2B 2R 2RBI; Mo Spieth 3-4 2B 2R 3RBI; Maddie McClelland 1-4 R RBI; Amanda Lail 1-2; Hannah Prather 1-2 RBI R; Haney 1-2 RBI; Kaitlin Manker 1-1.

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, MOUNTAIN VIEW 2

Mtn View 000 000 2—2 8 3

Col.River 002 001 x—3 7 0

Mountain View (1-3)

Pitching — Colleen Driscoll 6 IP, loss, 3K; Highlights — Jocie Newton 1-4 RBI; Maddie Newton 2-3 RBI; Driscoll 2-2; Tiffany Becker 2-3; Nikki Durose 1-3.

Columbia River

Pitching — Hoey, win; Highlights — Tucker 2-3 3B; Cowles 1-3 2-SB; Parkin 2-3; Grigg 2-3.

JV — Mountain View 12-11

PRAIRIE 13, SKYVIEW 9

Skyview 002 222 1—0 13 1

Prairie 060 412 x—13 13 6

Skyview

Pitching — K. Moore 2⅓ IP, loss; M. Anthony 2⅔ IP; N. Christensen 1 IP; Highlights — S. Brown 3-5; B. Bertsch 1-5; E. Garcia 3-5 2B; K. Moore 1-2 2 RBI; A. Fischer 2-5 2B 2 RBI; A. Barter 3-3.

Prairie 3-2

Pitching — Irene McGuire 3⅓ IP, win; Tristan St. Peter 2⅓ IP; Josey Lesmeister 1⅓ IP; Highlights — Bailee Blechschmidt 2-5 RBI; Bridget Guiney 2-3; McGuire 1-4 2 RBI; Jordan Shaw 3-4, 2 2B 2 RBI; Chloe Blehem 1-1; Taylor Ramey 3-3 2B RBI; St. Peter 1-2.

JV — Prairie won.

EVERGREEN 19, HUDSON’S BAY 0

Evergreen 255 25—19 13 1

HudBay 000 00— 0 2 4

Evergreen

Pitching — C. Cutler 5 IP, win, 7K; Highlights — B. Simms 2-4 3R; L. Henderson 2-3 2B 3R; C. Dinsmore 3-5 3B 2R; C. Cutler 2-5; S. Hunt 1-5; A. Poggio 1-4 1R; J. Breaker 1-2 4R; H. DeHaven 1-2 1R; C. Steven 2R; Robertson 1R; M. Kougl 1-1 2R.

Hudson’s Bay

Pitching — Courtney Nester 3 IP, loss; Becka Pier 2 IP; Highlights — Laurn Tumm 1-2; Nester 1-2.

JV — Evergreen won.

LA CENTER 6, CENTRALIA 5

Centralia 010 003 1—5 7 1

La Center 130 002 x—6 9 1

Centralia

Pitching — M. Shelly 6 IP. loss; Highlights — Shelly 2-4; T. McAuley 3-4, 2 2Bs.

La Center (2-1)

Pitching — Abby England 7 IP, win, 6 Ks; Highlights — Amanda Moudy 2-3 2B HR; Megan Muffet 2-4 2B; Lilly Casey 2-3 2B; Kayla Aguirre 1-3; Englund 1-2 3B; Rachel Moudy 1-1.

HERITAGE 18, RIDGEFIELD 6

Heritage 651 24 —18 13 3

Ridgefield 132 00—6 10 2

Heritage

Pitching — Shelby Grover 3 IP, win; Ashlyn Fleek 2 IP; Highlights — Faith Allen 2-5 2B 2 RBI; Kayley Johnson 1-3 HR 4 RBI; Bailey Wade 1-4 RBI R; Lori Villa 1-3 2R 2 RBI; Grover 1-1 2 RBI 3R; Jordan Van Riper 1-1, 4R, 2 RBI; Bayleigh Snaric 3-4, 3B 4 RBI; Alana Nutman 2-2 RBI 3R.

Ridgefield (0-5)

Pitching — Sydney Hoogkirk 2 IP, loss, 2K; Kaitlyn Rose 3 IP; Highlights — Ashley Christensen 1-2 2B RBI 2R; Bailey Hoogkirk 1-3 RBI; Jenna Meyer 2-3 RBI; Brooklyn Ochoa 1-3 R; Haley Harris 2-3 RBI R; Tegan Christianson 1-2 RBI R; Calli Martin 2-2 RBI R.

GIRLS TENNIS

SKYVIEW 6, EVERGREEN 0

Singles — Sammi Hampton (S) d. Becca Mattson 6-0, 6-0; Sarah Morgan (S) d. Claire Priebe 6-0, 6-1; Amy Schneider (S) d. Grace Jon 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles — Katherine Metz/Addison Samander (S) d. Dana Chebano/Riley Wynn 6-2, 6-2; Sydney Miles/Karly Metz (S) d. Alexia Beem/Dulce Del Rio 6-0, 6-0; Vanessa Vincent/Jaime Mcmullen (S) d. LeAnne Nguyen/Riley Rawgust 6-0, 6-0.

JV — Skyview 6-0; C — Skyview 9-1

CAMAS 6, HERITAGE 0

Singles — Hannah Gianan (C) d. Vickie Shcherbina 6-0, 6-0; Jenn Lewis (C) d. Ali Kiemele 6-0, 6-0; Esther Kwon (C) d. Adelyn Ofuasia 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Samantha Merrill/Lauren Belzer (C) d. Tori Muzyka/Ella Rose Budd 6-2, 6-0; Stephanie Schuldt/Megan Chow (C) d. Amanda Kaaihue/Madison Singleton 6-2, 6-1; Fatima Manzer/Kelsey Robertson (C) d. Matalie Kolafa/Hannah Brown 6-1, 6-2.

JV — Camas 6-0

PRAIRIE 5, MOUNTAIN VIEW 1

Singles — Akari Baba (P) d. Amila Gogalija 6-1, 6-0; Emily Kuo (MV) def. Mariah Chapman 3-6, 6-2, 6-2; Holly Roberts (P) def. Salaina Wang 7-6 (3), 6-4.

Doubles — Josie Sullivan/Hailey Miracle (P) d. Patricia Huang/Eva Winsheiner 3-6, 7-6 (3), 6-3; Shaniah Chapman/Olivia McConnell (P) d. Sarah Marcus/Dayna Vite 6-4, 6-2; Bilen Solscheid/Hanaila Starks (P) d. Megan Walker/Rachel Dickens 6-2, 5-7, 6-4.

JV — Prairie 5-1.

UNION 3, BATTLE GROUND 3 (Union wins tiebreaker 7-6 sets)

Singles — Mackenzie Schreiner (U) d. Andrea Besara 6-3, 6-4; Kaitlin Pankratz (BG) d. Selene Saraf 6-2, 6-4; Natalie Andrus (BG) d. Sarah Shin 6-3, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (5).

Doubles — Ali Nierenberg/Elysha Fu (U) d. Kira O’Connor/Cassie McBeath 6-1, 6-1; Emily Gonzales/Sarah Wilson (BG) d. Sarah Trostle/Jessica House 6-2, 7-5; Madi Pittelke/Regina Tsay (U) def. Teresa Gahan/Ruby Hastings 6-1, 6-3.

JV — Battle Ground 4-3

GIRLS GOLF

BEAVER CUP JAMBOREE

At par-35 Lewis River

Format — Holes 1-3 select shot; holes 4-6 best ball; holes 7-9 alternate shot.

Faith Uddy and Vanessa Franke (Woodland) 35, Hallie Escolar and Cara Christensen (Hockinson) 38, Shelby LaTourette and Cameron Bielat (Hockinson) 42, Coty Flack and Erin Siegel (Ridgefield) 42, Isabell Koenig and Kaitlyn Arnold (Hockinson) 44, Cara Caldwell and Alexis Sterkel (R.A. Long) 47, Addy Dinehart and Mckenzie Collins (Woodland) 48, Kayla Besel and Wrylie Parks (Ridgefield) 49, Kayla Moody and Hailee Collins (Woodland) 52, Katie Keegan and Annalyah Dorman (R.A. Long) 53, Jacquelyn Stapper and Julia Bradford (Ridgefield) 53, Xaalan Colenbce and Rebecca Franklin (Hudson’s Bay) 55, Kacy Rochon and Sierra Norris (R.A. Long) 55, Grace Renner and Maddie Brown (La Center) 60, Emily Haasl and Taylor Entenman (La Center) 66, Ashley Hemold and Annalysa Lowe (La Center) 72.

Closest to the pin — Addy Dinehart, Woodland. Longerst drive — Faith Udy, Woodland.