High school scoreboard 3/28

Published:

 

THURSDAY'S SCHEDULE

(Schedule subject to change)

BASEBALL

Ridgefield at Hockinson, DH, 3 p.m.

R.A. Long at Washougal, DH, 3 p.m.

La Center at White Salmon, DH, 3 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Skyview at Columbia River, 4 p.m. at VGSA

Camas at Prairie, 4 p.m.

R.A. Long at Evergreen, 4 p.m.

Hudson's Bay at Washougal, 4 p.m.

Mountain View at Ridgefield, 4 p.m.

Mark Morris at Woodland, 4 p.m.

La Center at White Salmon, DH, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Camas at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Evergreen vs. Skyview, 5 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Heritage vs. Union, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Hudson's Bay vs. Columbia River, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Mountain View vs. Prairie, 5 p.m. at District Stadium

Kelso at Fort Vancouver, 4 p.m.

Washougal at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at R.A. Long, 6 p.m.

Woodland at King's Way Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Castle Rock at Toledo/Winlock, 7 p.m.

La Center at Stevenson, 5 p.m.

BASEBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview 3 0

Heritage (6-3) 3 1

Camas (2-1) 2 1

Union (7-1) 2 2

Battle Ground 1 3

Evergreen 0 4

BATTLE GROUND 8, UNION 4

Union 001 101 1--4 10 2

B. Ground 002 060 x--8 9 0

Union

Pitching -- Olstead, 5 IP, 8 R, 6 H, 2 BB, 2 K, loss; Carlson 1 IP, 2 H; Highlights -- Ethan Beniga 2-4, run, 2B; Jack Bauer 2-4, 2B, 3B, run; Jake Hawken 2-3, 2B, RBI; Cody Hawken 1-4; Jason Webb 1-3; Newell Allen 1-2, run; Austin Holmes 1-1, 2B, run.

Battle Ground

Pitching -- Jay Becker 7IP, 5K, 10 H, 4 R, 2BB, win; Highlights -- Jay Becker 2-4, 2 runs; Kaiden Mings Grotte run; Kevin Haynes 1-4, 2B, RBI, run; Ian Humphrey 1-2, run; Colin Rubino 1-3, RBI, run; Chris Lane run; Parker Randle 3-3; Josiah Malechewski 1-3, run.

JV -- Battle Ground 4-0.

HERITAGE 4, CAMAS 0

Camas 000 000 0--0 1 2

Heritage 110 011 0--4 8 1

Camas

Pitching -- Gabe Heredia 3 IP, 2 R, 3 H, 1 BB, 2 K, loss; Luke Minder 3 IP, 3 H, 1 ER, 2 R, 0 BB, 1K; Highlights -- Reid Conlee 1-2.

Heritage

Pitching -- Alex Smith 7 IP, 0 R, 1 H, 2 BB, 7 K, win; Highlights -- Alex Smith 2-3, 3B, run, RBI; Tim Hergert run; Dakota Clevidence 1-3, RBI; Eric Lovingood 2-3; Marcus Mason 2-3, 2B; Simon Bos 1-3, RBI.

SKYVIEW 9, EVERGREEN 0

Skyview 100 003 5--9 8 1

Evergreen 000 000 0--0 0 1

Skyview

Pitching -- Alec Chaney 3 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 1 K, win; Chase Wiger 2 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 3 K; Austin Greene 1 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 2 K; James Brooks 1 IP, 0 H, 0 BB; Highlights -- Reiley Henderson 2 runs, 3 BB; Avery Schmidt 1-3, run; Braydon Maney 1-4, 2B, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Brian Valentine 2-4, 2B, 2 run, RBI; Chaney 2-4, HR, run, 4 RBI; Brooks 1-3, 2B; Jake Dennis 1-3, run.

Evergreen

Pitching -- J. Price 6 IP, 4 R, 3 ER, 3 H, 3 BB, 2 K, loss; J. Moore 1 IP, 5 ER, 5 H, 1 BB, 1K.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mountain View (6-3) 4 0

Kelso 3 1

Columbia River (4-4) 3 1

Prairie 2 2

Fort Vancover 0 4

Hudson's Bay 0 4

PRAIRIE 24, FORT VANCOUVER 1

Ft. Van. 000 01 --1 4 2

Prairie 4(10)7 3x --24 22 1

Fort Vancouver

Highlights -- Batiste 1-1, RBI; Roberts 2-3; Crawford 1-1.

Prairie

Pitching -- A.J. Taylor 5 IP, win, 5 Ks. Highlights -- Cam Calloway 2-3; Keegan Foster 1-2; Nick Gawley 2-2; Jacob Brown 1-1; Garrett Lindstrom 3-3, grand slam; Kyle Hall 1-2; Matt Vick 2-3; Tyler Armstrong 1-2; Spencer Jordan 1-1; Josh Inman 2-3; Zach McVicker 1-1; Justin Hughes 1-3; Taylor 2-4; Michael Gunter 1-3; Tyler Clemente 1-2.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 10, HUDSON'S BAY 0

Mtn. View 200 62 --10 9 0

Hud. Bay 000 00 --0 2 4

Mountain View

Pitching -- Dakody Clemmer 5 IP, win, 3 Ks. Highlights -- Taylor Drey 1-3, 2 R; Greg Ryan 2-3, 2 R; Andrew Krafve 2-4, 2 R, 2 RBI; Alex Torson 2-3, 2 R, RBI; Alex Smith 1-3, R, RBI; J.T. Kaul 1-4, RBI.

Hudson's Bay

Pitching -- Andrew Strappazon 3+ IP, loss; Anthony Sanchez 2 IP. Highlights -- Eric Fich 1-2; Sanchez 1-2.

KELSO 7, COLUMBIA RIVER 3

Kelso 000 115 0--7 11 1

Col. River 002 010 0--3 5 2

Kelso

Pitching -- Jabusch 7 IP, win, 10 Ks. Highlights -- T. Radcliffe 2-4, 2B; D. Radcliffe 2-4, 2B, 3 RBI; Johnson 1-3; Hellem 1-4; T. Johnson 1-4; Magaris 1-3; McCormick 1-4, 2B; Mackey 1-2; Haase 1-3.

Columbia River

Pitching -- Seth Rayburn 51/3 IP, loss, 9 Ks; Rian Bassett 2/3 IP; Dalton Wienecke 1 IP. Highlights -- Michael McCann 1-3, R; Clark Bryant 1-4, 2 RBI; Wienecke 1-3, 3B; Trey Walker 2-2, R.

JV -- Kelso won. C -- River won.

SOFTBALL

MOUNTAIN VIEW 13, RIDGEFIELD 0

Mt. View 004 45 --13 13 2

Ridgefield 000 00 --0 0 0

Mountain View (3-3)

Pitching -- Colleen Driscoll, 5 IP, 0 H, 2 BB, 5K, win; Highlights -- Clara Hatfield 1-4, RBI; Taylor Hale 1-3, RBI, Bailey Gaspar 1-2, RBI; Kaitlin Luke 2-4, 4 RBI; Jessica Alcomendas 2-4, 2 RBI; Driscoll 2-3; Jocie Newton 1-3; Lauren Warner 3-3, 2 RBI.

Ridgefield

Pitching -- Shannon Boyle 4 IP, Ochoa IP.

JV -- Mountain View 9-1.

SANDY (Ore.) 6, UNION 0

Union 000 000 0--0 4 4

Sandy 000 042 x--6 8 0

Union

Pitching -- Emma Alfonso 5 IP, loss, 3 Ks; Alexis Kron 1 IP, 1 K. Highlights -- Hannah Hutchinson 1-3; Alfonso 1-3, 2B; Corrina Hopkins 1-3, 2B; Aisha Ensley 1-2.

Sandy

Pitching -- Bryon 7 IP, win, 3 Ks. Highlights -- Luebbert 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Nutt 2-4, R, 2 RBI; Rutledge 1-4, R, RBI; Neumann 1-3, R; Byron 2-3.

HOCKINSON 6, LA CENTER 1

Hockinson 000 240 0--6 10 2

La Center 000 100 0--1 9 1

Hockinson

Pitching -- Anderson 6 IP, win; Woolcott 1 IP. Highlights -- Cole 2-4; Irvin 2-4; Horatto 1-3; Tolmie 2-4, 2 RBI; Anderson 2-4, RBI; Schuner 1-3, RBI.

La Center

Pitching -- Emily Muffett 5 IP, loss; Alicen Smith 2 IP. Highlights -- Smith 2-4; Kayla Aguirre 1-4; Muffett 1-3; Samantha Norris 1-2; Rachel Moudy 1-3, RBI; Tessa Gawley 2-2, 2B; Samantha Adams 1-1.

JV -- La Center won.

WASHOUGAL 5, COLUMBIA RIVER 4

Wash. 000 050 0--5 8 0

River 111 010 0--4 15 2

Washougal (3-2)

Pitching -- Courtney Shelley 7 IP, win; Highlights -- Shelley 1-3; Ashley Carroll 1-3; Madisen Baldwin 2-3, RBI; Becca Bennett 1-4, RBI; Savanna Kepner 1-3, 2 RBI; Jackie Cohrs 2-4, RBI, 2B.

Columbia River

Pitching -- Grayson Burke 7 IP, 6K, loss; Highlights -- Burke 4-4, 2 2B, 3B, RBI; Emma Tucker 1-4, 2B; Maggie Harshaw 2-4, 2B; Natalie Luther 4-4, 2B; Teaghan Cowles 2-4, 2B, RBI; Kayla Barnes 2-3.

JV -- Washougal 11-6.

Tuesday's late result

WASHOUGAL 15, FORT VANCOUVER 0

Wash. 051 45 --15 15 0

FV 000 00 --0 2 3

Washougal

Pitching -- C. Shelley, 5 IP win, 6 K. Highlights -- A. Carroll 2-4, M. Baldwin 2-4, S. Carroll 3-4, S. Kepner 2-4.

Fort Vancouver

Pitching -- A. Beck, 5IP, loss. Highlights -- M.Smith 1-2; B. Martinez 1-2.

BOYS SOCCER

WHITE SALMON 3, SETON CATHOLIC 1

Seton Catholic (5-2, 5-1 Trico)

Goals (assists) -- Josh Polen (Josh Balsiger). Goalkeeper saves -- Dylan Cole 4; Grant Snodgrass 2.

Halftime -- 3-0.

GIRLS TENNIS

SKYVIEW 5, CAMAS 1

Singles -- Sammi Hampton (Sky) d. Esther Kwon 6-0, 6-1; Jen Lewis (Cam) d. Rayna Mathis 6-1, 6-0; Melis Gurocak (Sky) d. Lauren Beizer 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles -- Kristina Metz/Macy Ballew (Sky) d. Katie Shin/Meghal Sheth 7-6 (4) 6-0; Olivia Coale/Addison Samander (Sky) d. Emily Carson/Alexa Jacobson 6-1, 6-2; Sydney Miles/Katherine Metz (Sky) d. Amanda Reiter/Sydney Ott 6-0, 6-3.

JV --Camas 4-2.

UNION 5, EVERGREEN 1

Singles -- Jelena Vidovic (U) d. Brandi Tito 6- 0, 6-0; Courtney Newell (U) d. Rebecca Mattson 6-0, 6-1; Rhiannon Morfin (U) d. Irina Pesetskaya 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles -- Nina Antic/Tess Belindean (U) d. Brittany Smith/Zoe Rougust 6-0, 6-0; Sarah Trostle/Ali Nierenberg (U) d. Mariah Tweedle/Paulina Auguilar 6-2, 6-0; Cristina Novarese/Luce Lo'Re (Eve) d. Selene Saraf/Emily Jackson 6-2, 6-2.

HERITAGE 4, BATTLE GROUND 2

Singles -- Taylor Beardall (BG) d. Alesha Singleton 6-0, 6-2; Holly Helmes (BG) d. Kendra Williams 6-1, 6-0; Vickie Shcherbina (HHS) d. Danielle Hokanson 6-0, 6-2

Doubles -- Jennifer Harvey/Camille Hoisington (H) d. Kaitlin Pankratz/Alyse Scholter 6-2, 6-4; Emilee Winfield/Mariela Ibarra-Gonzalez (H) d. Myra Mattila/Kira O'Connor 6-1, 3-6, 6-4; Ella Rose Budd/Victoriya Muzyka (H) d. Kelly Casey/Sara Walikainen 6-1, 6-0.

PRAIRIE 6, FORT VANCOUVER 0

Singles -- Akari Baba (P) d. Emma Nellor 6-0, 6-0; Shannon Sterling (P) d. Ilsa Teppo 7-5, 6-2; Katherine Cook (P) d. Solorm Tarnak 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles -- Alica Stewart/Kelsey Strain (P) d. Wendy Hsoi/Holly Ta 6-0, 6-0; Zoe Lovell/Karinna Agarkov (P) d. Olesya Cubar/Svetlana Karpenko 6-0, 6-1; Mariah Chapman/Kierra Kinder (P) d. Bacchou Tran/Tina Nguyen 6-2, 6-0.

JV --Prairie 4-0.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 4, COLUMBIA RIVER 2

Singles -- Amilia Gogalija (MV) d. Jayne Piboonvaranggoon 6-2, 6-3; Milla Benedetti (MV) d. Kaylie Troelsen 6-2, 6-4; Emma Raivio (MV) d. Rene Wetzel 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles -- Alex Wilmington/Ashley Osler (CR) d. Emillie Kuo/Rachel Linson 6-1, 6-1; Sarah Case/Camille Mitchell (CR) d. Heather Carroll/Sandra Mihalascu 6-0, 6-1; Jessie Wilmoth/Abby Creagan (MV) d. Kelsea Ostlund/Carley Flintoff 6-4, 6-0.

JV --Mountain View 4-2.

HOCKINSON 4, RIDGEFIELD 2

Singles -- Michelle Chiou (H) D. Beatrice Bremer 6-0, 6-0; Audrey Hatfield (H) D. Claire James 6-3, 6-2; Sarah Kaufman (R) D. Emily Bozarth 7-5, 6-1.

Doubles -- Tiara Atchley/Jaymie Towne (H) D. Gimi Jochim/Alexis Ostrander 6-0, 6-0; Rachael Kazangian/Emelia Vail (H) D. Camille Jeschke/Rena Jones 6-3, 6-4; Emily Persons/Sophie Bird (R) d. Hannah Nute/CJ Schiller 6-1, 6-2.