High school scoreboard 5/10

Published:

 

FRIDAY'S SCHEDULE

(Schedule subject to change)

SOFTBALL

Hockinson at Washougal, 4:30 p.m.

Mark Morris at R.A. Long, 4:30 p.m.

Ridgefield at Woodland, 4 p.m.

3A district tournament

Prairie at Kelso, 4 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

2A Greater St. Helens League meet, 3:30 p.m. at Longview Memorial Stadium

1A Trico League meet, 3:30 p.m. at Stevenson

GIRLS TENNIS

4A district tournament, 7 a.m. at Vancouver Tennis Center

2A Greater St. Helens League tournament at Mint Valley

BASEBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday's games

Semifinals

At Art Wright Field, Kent

Kentwood vs. South Kitsap, 10 a.m.

Skyview vs. Puyallup, 1 p.m.

Consolation round

At Heritage Park, Puyallup

Heritage vs. Emerald Ridge, 10 a.m.

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday's games

Saturday's games

Winner-to-state/loser-out

Heidelberg Park, Tacoma

Mountain View vs. Decatur, 1 p.m.

Shelton vs. Columbia River, 4 p.m.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Castle Rock

Friday's loser-out games

Rochester vs. Hoquiam, 2 p.m.

Castle Rock vs. Montesano, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday's games

Championship

Woodland vs. Tenino, 3 p.m.

Third-place game

Friday's winners, noon

SOFTBALL

4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Heritage

Monday's games

G1, Battle Ground vs. Union, 4 p.m. (loser out)

G2, G1 winner vs. Skyview, 6 p.m. (loser No. 3 to bi-district)

Tuesday's championship

G2 winner vs. Camas, 4 p.m. (winner No. 1 to bi-district, loser No. 2)

3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Kelso

Thursday's games

Mountain View 3, Columbia River (loser out)

Kelso 5, Mountain View 2 (Mountain View No. 3 to bi-district)

Friday's game

Kelso vs. Prairie, 4 p.m. (winner No. 1 to bi-district, loser No. 2)

MOUNTAIN VIEW 3, COLUMBIA RIVER 0

Columbia River 000 000 0--0 1 2

Mountain View 100 020 0--3 6 1

Columbia River

Pitchers -- Katelyn Costanza 6 IP, loss, 5 Ks. Highlights -- Natalie Luther 1-2, 2B.

Mountain View

Pitcher -- Colleen Driscoll 7 IP, win, 6 Ks, 0 BBs. Highights -- Clara Hatfield 1-4; Taylor Hale 1-2; Bailey Gaspar 1-3; Katelyn Lukes 1-2, RBI; Lauren Warner 2-3 2 RBI.

KELSO 5, MOUNTAIN VIEW 2

Mountain View 000 100 1--2 9 1

Kelso 202 010 x--5 8 1

Mountain View (15-7)

Pitcher -- Driscoll 6 IP, loss, 1 K. Highlights -- Gaspar 2-4, 2B, RBI; Lukes 1-4; Warner 2-3; Jessica Alcomendas 1-3; Kimmi Reed 2-3 RBI; Driscoll 1-2, 2B.

Kelso

Macy Ruth 7 IP, win 5 Ks. Highlights -- Jessica Baker 1-3; Ruth 3-3, 3 2Bs 1 RBI; Sierra Richards 1-2, HR, 2 RBI; Kady Bruce 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Kaylee Mackin 1-3.

BOYS SOCCER

4A BI-DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Saturday's games

At Art Crate Field, Spanaway

Skyview vs. Thomas Jefferson, 4 p.m.

At McKenzie Stadium

Auburn Riverside vs. Camas, 1 p.m.

Union vs. Rogers, 3 p.m.

3A BI-DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Saturday's games

At Highline Memorial, Burien

Mountain View vs. North Thurston, 1 p.m.

Fort Vancouver vs. Bonney Lake, 3 p.m.,

At Kiggns Bowl

Kennedy vs. Columbia River, 2 p.m.

2A DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP

RIDGEFIELD 2, HOCKINSON 1

Hockinson

Goal -- Brett Sparks, FK. Goalkeeper saves -- Casey Turner 5, Josh Carlson 2.

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) -- Brandon Winn (Liam Knoeppel), Charlie Hauser. Goalkeeper saves -- Dalton Ries 5.

Halftime -- 0-0.

1A DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

SETON CATHOLIC 3, HOQUIAM 0

Seton Catholic

Goals (assists) -- Erik Powell (Brennan McDaid-O'Neill); Brian Wang (Powell); McDaid-O'Neill (Powell). Goalkeeper saves -- Dylan Cole 7.

Halftime -- 0-0.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

CLASS 4A DISTRICT MEET

At McKenzie Stadium; Day 2 of 2

(Bi-district qualifiers)

Team scores -- 1, Skyview 162; 2, Camas 146; 3, Union 75; 4, Heritage 66; 5, Battle Ground 49; 6, Evergreen 27.

200 -- 1, Kevin Washington, Skyview, 22.30; 2, Grayson Anderson, Camas, 22.48; 3, Te'Kwon Wallace, Evergreen, 22.68.

1,600 -- 1, Colby Gilbert, Skyview, 4:20.42; 2, Andrew Kaler, Camas, 4:25.71; 3, Keaton Spiller, Heritage, 4:26.43.

1,600 relay -- 1, Camas 3:26.67; 2, Battle Ground 3:27.46; 3, Skyview 3:28.76.

110 hurdles -- 1, Tony Sparrow, Skyview, 15.08; 2, Skyler Piper, Skyview, 15.88; 3, Bryce Evans, Union, 15.96.

Javelin -- 1, Jabari Marshall, Skyview, 166-4; 2, Trent Bateson, Union, 159-4; 3, Riley Moss, Camas, 154-7.

Discus -- 1, Leon Siofele, Union, 148-11; 2, Bailey King, Union, 141-10; 3, Jacob Wagner, Heritage, 135-10.

Long jump -- 1, Forrest Russell, Skyview, 21-6 1/2; 2, Devin Scott, Heritage, 20-11 1/2; 3, Josh Ryan, Camas, 20-11 1/2.

High jump -- 1, Grayson Anderson, Camas, 6-6; 2, Peyton Fredrickson, Skyview, 6-4; 3, Brad Decker, Skyview, 6-0.

CLASS 3A DISTRICT MEET

At McKenzie Stadium; Day 1 of 2

(Bi-district qualifiers)

Team scores -- 1, Prairie 175 1/2; 2, Columbia River 129; 3, Kelso 103; 4, Mountain View 53; 5, Fort Vancouver 37 1/2; 6, Hudson's Bay 27.

200 -- 1, Marcus Gaylor, CR, 22.39; 2, Jacob Austin, Prairie, 22.81; 3, Jeffery Ringold, CR, 23.44; 4, Alex Gradin, Kelso, 23.55.

1,600 -- 1, Nick Mounier, Kelso, 4:34.34; 2, Tyler Traver, Kelso, 4:40.42; 3, Ron Leaf, Kelso, 4:42.68; 4, Austin Blankenship, CR, 4:42.68.

1,600 relay -- 1, Prairie 3:28.42; 2, Columbia River 3:29.74; 3, Fort Vancouver 3:35.04; 4, Kelso 3:35.51.

110 hurdles -- 1, Peter Zalk, Prairie, 14.82; 2, James Phillips, Prairie, 15.29; 3, Romel Taruc, HB, 16.05; 4, Josiah Schmidt, Prairie, 16.40.

Discus -- 1, Ryan Todder, MV, 134-8; 2, Ryker Gilbert, MV, 133-3; 3, Chauncey Goudy-Hackett, Kelso, 127-5; 4, Dillon Willis, CR, 122-11.

Javelin -- 1, Tanner Hendrickson, Kelso, 173-6; 2, Joseph Stufflebean, CR, 158-9; 3, Andrew Almquist, Kelso, 152-10; 4, Jeffery Ringold, CR, 150-8.

Long jump -- 1, James Phillips, Prairie, 20-11 1/2; 2, Ryker Gilbert, MV, 20-8 1/2; 3, Colton Prestwich, Prairie, 20-3 1/2; 4, Somit Chhim, Kelso, 20-3.

High jump -- 1, James Phillips 6-1 1/4; T2, Josiah Schmidt, Prairie, 5-9; T2, Jonathon Branson, CR, 5-9; 4, Elijah Green, CR, 5-9.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

CLASS 4A DISTRICT MEET

At McKenzie Stadium; Day 2 of 2

(Bi-district qualifiers)

Team scores -- 1, Camas 154; 2, Skyview 135; 3, Union 97; 4, Battle Ground 65; 5, Evergreen 60; 6, Heritage 44.

200 -- 1, Jessica Ojukwu, Union, 26.40; 2, Chisom Eke, Sky, 27.16; 3, Jordan Davis, Camas, 27.40.

1,600 -- 1, Alexa Efraimson, Camas, 4:50.24; 2, Alexis Fuller, Union, 4:58.84; 3, Camille Parsons, Camas, 5:14.39.

800 relay -- 1, Skyview 1:47.04; 2, Battle Ground 1:47.17; 3, Camas 1:47.82.

1,600 relay -- 1, Camas 4:01.88; 2, Union 4:09.56; 3, Skyview 4:17.21.

100 hurdles -- 1, Jordan Davis, Camas, 15.74; 2, Madison Lanford, Skyview, 15.85; 3, Nattali Baiar, BG, 16.05.

Shot put -- 1, Aubrey Ward-El, Skyview, 41-5; 2, Jossilyn Blackman, BG, 38-7; 3, Vanessa Muckerheise, Union, 37-11.

Discus -- 1, Guadalupe Mendoza, Heritage, 119-3; 2, Nicole Corbett, Camas, 119-2; 3, Kyra Larch, Skyview, 110-10.

Long jump -- 1, Andrea Olstead, BG, 17-0; 2, Heather Browning, Union, 16-6 1/4; 3, Emma Hill, Evergreen, 15-10 1/4.

Pole vault -- 1, Caleigh Lofstead, Camas, 10-0; 2, Jacinda Rose, Skyview, 10-0; 3, Laura Shannon, BG, 9-6.

CLASS 3A DISTRICT MEET

At McKenzie Stadium; Day 1 of 2

(Bi-district qualifiers)

Team scores -- 1, Kelso 182; 2, Columbia River 136; 3, Prairie 96; 4, Mountain View 94; 5, Hudson's Bay 33; 6, Fort Vancouver 14.

200 -- 1, Danica Person, MV, 25.36; 2, Emily Morgan, CR, 25.39; 3, Emma Walton, MV, 26.27; 4, Easton Kawawaki, CR, 26.78.

1,600 -- 1, Nicole Goecke, Prairie, 5:05.75; 2, Lindsay Tompkins, Prairie, 5:13.19; 3, Ana Delgadillo, CR, 5:22.27; 4, Desiree Arocha, Kelso, 5:30.26.

800 relay -- 1, Columbia River 1:47.58; 2, Hudson's Bay 1:51.04; 3, Kelso 1:51.55; 4, Prairie 1:53.17.

1,600 relay -- 1, Prairie 4:08.17; 2, Kelso 4:13.47; 3, Mountain View 4:14.56; 4, Columbia River 4:19.74.

100 hurdles -- 1, McKenna Emmert, Kelso, 16.27; 2, Natalie Davies, MV, 16.92; 3, Loryn Musgrove, Kelso, 17.09; 4, Reilly Watts, CR, 17.20.

Shot put -- 1, Amica Cranston, MV, 34-4; 2, Brooke Williams, CR, 31-6; 3, Jennifer Beach, Kelso, 31-0; 4, Mariah Horton, Kelso, 30-0.

Long jump -- 1, Kiana Davis, Kelso, 17-4 1/2; 2, Brooke Williams, CR, 16-2 3/4; 3, Marion Lilly, CR, 15-7; 4, Brianna Sorenson, Kelso, 15-6 1/2.

Pole vault -- 1, McKenna Emmert, Kelso, 11-1; 2, Elise Baron, Kelso 10-1; 3, Loryn Musgrove, Kelso, 10-1; 4, Lindsay Asplund, Prairie, 10-1.

GIRLS GOLF

WOODLAND 194, ILWACO 247

At par-36 Surfside

Woodland --Sesca Jouwsma 46, Faith Udy 47, Rachel Ditzler 50, Kaitlynn Troyer 51, Sarah Netland 53, Addy Dinehart 53.

Ilwaco -- Kimpsey Ward 59, Allison Bonny 61, Ahnna Meade 63, Phoebe Millsap 64.

HOCKINSON 187, R.A. LONG 245

At par-36 The Cedars

Hockinson -- Kelsey Whiles 45, Shelby LaTourrette 45, Cameron Bielat 49, Megan Swindell 49.

R.A. Long -- Alexis Sterkel 52, Cara Caldwell 62, Emily Barnwell 65, Heather Villeneuve 66.