High school scoreboard 05-16

Published:

 

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

3A bi-district tournament

Kelso vs. Central Kitsap, 10 a.m. at Auburn Mountainview (semifinal)

Columbia River vs. Bonney Lake at Heidelberg Park, Tacoma, 10 a.m. (loser out)

Winner plays fifth place/loser out game vs. Shelton-Sumner at Heidelberg Park, 4 p.m.

2A district tournament Loser out

W.F. West vs. Woodland, 11 a.m. at Centralia

Hockinson vs. Black Hills, 1:30 p.m. at Centralia

Winners play third-place/loser-out game, 4 p.m. at Centralia

1A district tournament Championship

King’s Way vs. Hoquiam, 3 p.m. at Castle Rock

BOYS SOCCER

3A bi-district tournament Third place/loser out

Columbia River vs. Auburn Riverside, 2 p.m. at Highline Stadium, Burien

2A bi-district tournament Third place/loser out

R.A. Long at Washougal, 2 p.m.

1A district tournament Third place

Elma vs. Toledo-Winlock noon at Kalama

Championship

La Center vs. White Salmon, 2 p.m. at Kalama

GIRLS TENNIS

3A district tournament at Green Meadows

2A sub-district tournament at Mint Valley

BASEBALL

4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Championship

UNION 15, SKYVIEW 1

Skyview 000 01— 1 1 7

Union 544 2x—15 13 2

Skyview

Pitchers — Parker Baker 1⅓ IP, loss; Ben Tycksen 1 IP; Nick Jennings 1⅔ IP. Highlights — Avery Schmidt 1-3; Brody Barnum 0-2, RBI.

Union

Pitchers — Jacob Allbee 3 IP, win, 3 Ks; Connor Stevenson . Highlights — Brady Whalen 1-3; Jack Bauer 1-4, RBI, 3 R; Thomas Lampkin Jr. 3-3, 2B, 4 RBI; Cody Hawken 2-3, 2B, RBI; R.J. Quirante 2-3, RBI, 3 R; Devin Tracey 1-3, 2 RBI; Brenden Marker 2-2, 2B, 2 RBI; Tanner Myers 1-1, RBI.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s Championship

Tumwater 8, Centralia 5

Saturday’s games

At Centralia

Woodland vs. Black Hills, 11 a.m.

Black Hills vs. Hockinson, 1:30 p.m.

Third-place game

Saturday winners, 4 p.m.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s loser-out games

At Castle Rock HS

Castle Rock 2, Tenino 1

Montesano 4, Elma 1

Saturday’s Games

At Castle Rock HS

Third-place game

Castle Rock vs. Montesano, noon (winner No. 3 to state, loser No. 4)

Championship

Hoquiam vs. King’s Way Christian, 3 p.m. (winner No. 1 to state, loser No. 2)

SOFTBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas (16-3) 10 2

Battle Ground (12-5) 9 3

Union (12-5) 9 3

Heritage (8-11) 5 7

Mountain View (6-14) 5 7

Skyview (6-11) 4 8

Evergreen (3-17) 0 12

UNION 10, HERITAGE 1

Union 220 024 0—10 10 1

Heritage 000 001 0—1 7 4

Union

Pitching — Alexis Kron 6 IP, 6 K; , Maddie McClelland 1 IP; Highlights — Alexis Staton 2-3, 3B RBI, Anna Aguon 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Morgan Spieth 1-2, HR, RBI; Kron 1-4, 2 RBI; Maleya Burns 1-4, 2B; Hannah Prather 1-3; Halee Vinyard 1-3; McClelland 1-4, 2B.

Heritage

Pitching — Shelby Grover 2 IP; Hannah Neff 5 IP, 3Ks; Highlights — Alana Nuttman 1-3; Kayley Johnson 1-3; Bailey Wade 1-3; Faith Allen 1-3; Shelby Grover 2-3, RBI; Jordan Van Riper 1-3, 2B.

JV — Heritage won.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Kelso (15-2) 8 0

Prairie (11-6) 6 2

Columbia River (11-8) 3 6

Fort Vancouver (0-15) 0 9

COLUMBIA RIVER 10, FORT VANCOUVER 0

Fort 000 000 —0 2 2

River 312 103 —10 13 0

Fort Vancouver

Pitching — Autumn Beck 5⅔ IP, loss; Highlights — Makaela Sanchez 1-2; Beck 1-2.

Columbia River

Pitching — Andrea Hoey 6 IP, win, 8 K; Highlights — Teaghan Cowles RBI; Gabby Collins 1-2; Isabelle Parkin 2-2 HR 2RBI 3R; Lindsay MacNeil 4-4 2-2B HR 5RBI 3R; Jadyn Schofield 1-4; Ashley McGee 2-4 2B RBI; Cassie Griggs 2-4 2-2B RBI; Megan Figgins 1-3.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Woodland (16-3) 11 1

R.A. Long (15-3) 10 2

Hockinson (10-9) 8 4

Ridgefield (6-14) 6 6

Washougal (7-10) 5 7

Mark Morris (5-13) 2 10

Hudson’s Bay (1-18) 0 12

Friday’s Games

R.A. Long 18, Mark Morris 2

Washougal 17, Hudson’s Bay 3

HOCKINSON 4, RIDGEFIELD 2

Ridgefield 200 000 0—2 8 2

Hockinson 001 120 x—4 3 0

Ridgefield

Pitching — Madison Ochoa 6 IP, 2 K; Highlights — Shyanne Chandler 2-4, 3B; Sam Rice 2-3; Taegan Christiansen 2-3.

Hockinson

Pitching — Adrianna Anderson 7 IP, , 0 BB, 2 K; Highlights — Anderson 2-3, 2 2B, 2 RBI; Elyse Fischer 1-1.

TRICO LEAGUE

W L

La Center (16-2) 12 0

Kalama (14-6) 8 4

Castle Rock (12-7) 7 5

Stevenson (4-12) 3 9

White Salmon (0-13) 0 12

LA CENTER 7, STEVENSON 1

Stevenson 000 000 1—1 2 4

La Center 301 012 x—7 11 3

La Center

Pitching — Paige Stinson 3 IP, 3K; Abby England 4 IP, 4K; Highlights — Alicen Smith 1-4; Megan Muffett 3-3 2B; Jessi Weaver 1-2; Kayla Aguirre 2-4 2B; Amanda Moudy 3-4 2B RBI; Maddie Stimmel 1-1 2B RBI.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

3A GSHL District Meet

Thursday’s Day 2 Finals

At Kelso High School

Top 3 qualify for bi-district meet

Team scores — Kelso 109, Columbia River 86, Prairie 61, Fort Vancouver 8.

200 meters — 1, Merkur Sams (K) 22.15, 2, Jacob Bystry (CR) 22.95, 3, Sonny Chhim (K) 23.12;

1,600 — 1, Austin Blankenship (CR) 4:33.66, 2, Caleb Schleicher (P) 4:45.63, 3, Aidan Lowman (K) 4:46.82;

110 hurdles — 1, Michael Schmidt (P) 16.60, 2, Chris Bingel (CR) 18.37, 3, J.D. Castro (K) 19.24;

1,600 relay — 1, Prairie 3:35.65, 2, Columbia River 3:38.91, 3, Kelso 3:40.73;

Discus — 1, Colton Johnson (K) 151-8, 2, Cody Loyer (FV) 141-4, 3, Jake Murphy (K) 132-6;

Javelin — 1, Carson Bassett (CR) 165-8.5, 2, Josh Free (K) 158-11, 3, Lane Traver (K) 150-5;

High jump — 1, Chris Bingel (CR) 5-10, 2, Jared Bowlby (K) 5-6, 3, Thomas Kockritz (K) 5-4;

Long jump — 1, David Tran (P) 20-2, 2, Jacob Ringold (CR) 19-11, 3, Isaiah Conley (P) 19-10.5;

Pole vault — 1, Trent Beavers (K) 14-0, 2, Jeremy Vail (K) 13-6, 3, Aleksandr Salfetnikov (P) 13-0.

2A GSHL Sub-District Meet

At Washougal

Team scores NA.

100 meters — 1, Eli Whitmire (Woo) 11.26, 2, David Causey (Rid) 11.31, 3, Kedrick Johnson (Hoc) 11.44;

200 — 1, Causey (Rid) 23.07, 2, Thomas Harshaw (Hoc) 23.25, 3, Nathan Cloud (Woo) 24.30;

400 — 1, Harshaw (Hoc) 52.35, 2, Mitchell Ramsdell (MM) 55.98, 3, Dillan Bonamigo-Wear (Woo) 57.44;

800 — 1, Dustin Nading (RAL) 1:55.37, 2, Matthew Young (Woo) 1:58.18, 3, Nathan Patterson (Woo) 1:58.93;

1,600 — 1, Nading (RAL) 4:34.85, 2, Aaron Brumbaugh (MM) 4:39.45, 3, Vanea McDaniel (Rid) 4:44.69;

3,200 — 1, Silas Griffith (Rid) 9:42.61, 2, Brumbaugh (MM) 9:48.25, 3, Austin Beasley (MM) 9:48.67;

110 hurdles — 1, Stephen Chan (HB) 15.73, 2, Cristian Velez (HB) 16.08, 3, Jacob Burggraff (Rid) 16.09;

300 hurdles — 1, Chan (HB) 42.31, 2, Jacob Davis (Woo) 42.33, 3, Cole Walker (Hoc) 43.29;

400 relay — 1, Woodland 44.47, 2, Ridgefield 45.16, 3, Hockinson 45.90;

1,600 relay — 1, Woodland 3:29.83, 2, R.A. Long 3:32.47, 3, Hockinson 3:45.70;

Shot put — 1, Matt Fugleberg (RAL) 49-6, 2, Aubrey Kraft (Was) 48-9.5, 3, Chase Barber (Woo) 47-10.5;

Discus — 1, Joshua Bischoff (Was) 145-1, 2, Kraft (Was) 136-0, 3, Kurtis Patterson (Woo) 133-3;

Javelin — 1, Quentin Sills (H) 174-9, 2, August Shulda (MM) 161-10, 3, Dillan Bonomigo-Wear (Woo) 157-1;

High jump — Kedrick Johnson (Hoc) 5-10, 2, Ethan Sterkal (RAL) 5-8, 3, Malik Lewis (HB) 5-6;

Long jump — 1, Whitmire (Woo) 21-0.25, 2, David Causey (Rid) 20-5.5, 3, Sterkal (RAL) 20-2;

Triple jump — 1, Matt Rotundo (Was) 42-6.5, 2, Johnson (Hoc) 42-3.25, 3, Whitmire (Woo) 41-8;

Pole vault — 1, Joey Weiler (RAL) 15-0, 2, Richard Clark (RAL) 12-6, 3, Connor Bohannon (MM) 12-0.

1A Trico League Championship

At Stevenson High School

Team scores — La Center 124, White Salmon 107, Stevenson 94, Kalama 92, Seton Catholic 85, Castle Rock 61, King’s Way Christian 55.

100 meters — 1, Phillip Tistov (LC) 11.55, 2, Jacob Herz (K) 11.76, 3, Talib Meeks (CR) 11.81;

200 — 1, Tistov (LC) 23.70, 2, Max Hiller (LC) 23.75, 3, Herz (K) 24.19;

400 — 1, Shawn Tardiff (WS) 51.61, 2, Tistov (LC) 52.56, 3, Daniel Scruggs (SC) 55.06;

800 — 1, Nate Breed (LC) 2:06.77, 2, Aidan Trummel (WS) 2:06.91, 3, Brock Schoene (SC) 2:08.17;

1,600 — 1, Jarod Hulsizer (K) 4:52.91, 2, William Nuckoles (WS) 5:00.56, 3, Colin Howe (WS) 5:01.55;

3,200 — 1, Hulsizer (K) 10:17.39, 2, Cabot Roe (WS) 10:43.20, 3, Jordan Vigil (S) 10:53.79;

110 hurdles — 1, Steven McCombs (KW) 15.90, 2, Jeremy Scott (LC) 16.58, 3, Austin Benton (KW) 16.73;

300 hurdles — 1, McCombs (KW) 15.90, 2, Scott (LC) 42.98, 3, Benton (KW) 44.68;

400 relay — 1, La Center 46.48, 2, Castle Rock 46.58, 3, Kalama 46.73;

1,600 relay — 1, White Salmon 3:40.08, 2, Seton Catholic 3:49.52, 3, La Center 3:50.86;

Shot put — 1, Talib Meeks (CR) 40-5, 2, Skyler Brent (S) 40-3, 3, Dustin Johnson (KW) 38-8.5;

Discus — 1, Meeks (CR) 126-4, 2, Nick Lamberton (SC) 114-10, 3, Rickey Torres (SC) 106-0;

Javelin — 1, Johnson (KW) 142-6, 2, Riley Haner (WS) 137-0, 3, Austin Tucker (K) 133-1;

High jump — 1, Skyler Kmetz (K) 5-8, 2, Mathew Sheldon (LC) 5-8, 3, Brandon Castleberry (SC) 5-4;

Long jump — 1, Raymond Hernandez (S) 19-11, 2, Max Hiller (LC) 19-3, 3, Brandon Campbell (S) 19-2;

Triple jump — 1, Hernandez (S) 39-7, 2, Craig Boyle (SC) 39-6.5, 3, Josh Miller (S) 39-6;

Pole vault — 1, Campbell (S) 13-0, 2, Boyle (SC) 12-6, 3, Hernandez (S) 12-6.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

3A GSHL District Meet

Thursday’s Day 2

Finals At Kelso High School

Top 3 qualify for bi-district meet

Team scores — Columbia River 98, Kelso 93, Prairie 70, Fort Vancouver 15.

200 meters — 1, Grayson Burke (CR) 25.93, 2, Kaylin Sperley (P) 25.98, 3, Carlee Sams (K) 26.65;

1,600 — 1, Melissa Starr (K) 5:25.10, 2, Jamie Ferris (P) 5:28.55, 3, Megan Bruns (P) 5:31.08;

100 hurdles — 1, Ellie Walker (CR) 15.13, 2, Loryn Musgrove (K) 16.24, 3, Marion Lilly (CR) 16.96;

800 relay — 1, Columbia River 1:48.33, 2, Kelso 1:48.88, 3, Prairie 1:54.21;

1,600 relay — 1, Prairie 4:12.51, 2, Kelso 4:14.29, 3, Columbia River 4:24.54;

Shot put — 1, Brooke Williams (CR) 35-10, 2, Mariah Horton (K) 32-2.5, 3, Molly DeLeo (FV) 32-2;

Long jump — 1, Brooke Williams (CR) 16-8.5, 2, Tayla Beavers (K) 16-4.75, 3, Tiarra Ringold (CR) 15-7.75.

2A GSHL Sub-District Meet

At Washougal

Team scores NA.

100 meters — 1, Julia Stepper (Woo) 12.61, 2, Alyssa Pittman (RAL) 12.95, 3, Kaylene Brink (Rid) 13.11;

200 — 1, Stepper (Woo) 25.90, 2, Raigan Page (Rid) 26.26, 3, Alyssa Pittman (RAL) 27.22;

400 — 1, Page (Rid) 1:01.73, 2, Amber Malik (Woo) 1:03.43, 3, Madeline Pennington (MM) 1:03.51;

800 — 1, Chloe Lindbo (Rid) 2:26.34, 2, Diana Stelmakh (HB) 2:29.54, 3, Hannah Lintala (Was) 2:30.61;

1,600 — 1, Isabel Buckingham (MM) 5:36.26, 2, Courtney Owens (Was) 5:38.03, 3, Lexie Rutherford (Rid) 5:39.65;

3,200 — 1, Buckingham (MM) 11:58. 74, 2, Anna Millikan (MM) 11:59.79, 3, Owens (Was) 12:00.19;

100 hurdles — 1, Karissa Dautenhahn (RAL) 16.89, 2, Sarah Retter (Woo) 17.41, 3, Alyssa Chapin (Hoc) 17.43;

300 hurdles — 1, Kayla Church (RAL) 47.36, 2, Erykah Weems (HB) 48.11, 3, Dautenhahn (RAL) 49.33;

400 relay — 1, Woodland 51.86, 2, Ridgefield 52.48, 3, Mark Morris 55.15;

800 relay — 1, Ridgefield 1:47.49, 2, Mark Morris 1:57.09, 3, Washougal 2:02.41;

1,600 relay — 1, Ridgefield 4:15.77, 2, Woodland 4:23.82, 3, Hudson’s Bay 4:24.77;

Shot put — Kate Cochran (Woo) 32-9.5, 2, Morgan Rodgers (Was) 32-6.5, 3, Katherine Morgan (RAL) 31-11;

Discus — 1, Annabelle Jigane (Hoc) 109-10, 2, Cochrane (Woo) 105-8, 3, Rodgers (Was) 103-3;

Javelin — 1, Anna Sharp (Was) 110-3, 2, McKenna Flanagan (Woo) 109-3, 3, Shiane Oerding 96-11;

High jump — 1, Danae Lee (HB) 5-0, 2, Kayla Fredricks (Woo) 4-10, 3, Sarah Retter (Woo) 4-10;

Long jump — 1, Stepper (Woo) 16-7, 2, Madison Mosier (MM) 15-6, 3, Cami Pickett (Rid) 15-2.5;

Triple jump — Kaera Bennett (MM) 33-7.5, 2, Fredricks (Woo) 32-6, Stacey Cuff 30-3.5;

Pole vault — 1, Abby Weiler (RAL) 13-0, 2, Bridget Kelly (MM) 10-0, 3, Christina Murray (Was) 9-0.

1A Trico League Championship

At Stevenson High School

Team scores — White Salmon 148, Kalama 122, La Center 121.5, Seton Catholic 100.5, Stevenson 86, Castle Rock 36, King’s Way 34.

100 meters — 1, Kari Staples (KW) 12.97, 2, Corina Cazarez-Garcia (WS) 13.62, 3, Auna Dolan (CR) 13.66;

200 — 1, Staples (KW) 26.90, 2, CLaire Anderson (WS) 27.80, 3, Jazzmine Rowland (K) 28.47;

400 — 1, Rowland (K) 1:02.34, 2, Alena Carrion (SC) 1:03.51, 3, Sawyer Schroeder (S) 1:06.51;

800 — 1, Aidan Liddiard (WS) 2:33.14, 2, Andrea Ochoa-solorio (WS) 5:56.25, 3, Jorie Freitag (SC) 2:37.81;

1,600 — 1, Freitag (SC) 5:48.88, 2, Aidan Liddiard (WS) 5:56.25, 3, Rachel Luther 5:58.64;

3,200 — 1, Haley Blair (WS) 12:13.58, 2, Megan McDaid-O’Niell (SC) 12:39.91, 3, Madison Epperson (CR) 14:30.72;

100 hurdles — 1, Jenna Melanson (LC) 16.26, 2, Grace Nelson (LC) 17.78, 3, Shelby Vermeulen (LC) 17.91;

300 hurdles — 1, Melanson (LC) 47.21, 2, Savanah Story (WS) 49.01, 3, Jasmine Cooper (K) 49.90;

400 relay — 1, White Salmon 52.16, 2, Kalama 54.31, 3, Stevenson 54.77; 800 relay — 1, White Salmon 1:50.89, 2, Kalama 1:52.84, 3, Seton Catholic 1:54.14;

1,600 relay — 1, La Center 4:25.69, 2, Kalama 4:27.58, 3, Seton Catholic 4:28.14;

Shot put — 1, Parker Esary (K) 33-9.5, 2, Stacia Bell (WS) 32-10, 3, Letitia Huffman (K) 32-2.5;

Discus — 1, Bell (WS) 96-7, 2, Velmeulen (LC) 90-3, 3, Esary (K) 85-11;

Javelin — 1, Kaelyn Shipley (K) 140-6, 2, Jaden Howard (K) 98-3, 3, Madison Hull (K) 95-10;

High jump — 1, Lauren Thiesies (WS) 4-10, 2, Tali Duff (CR) 4-8, 3, Grace Nelson (LC) 4-4;

Long jump — 1, Madison McCrum (S) 17-1, 2, Tessa White (LC) 14-8, 3, Vermeulen (LC) 14-7;

Triple jump — 1, McCrum (S) 35-5.5, 2, White (LS) 31-7, 3, Katherine Childs (WS) 29-6;

Pole vault — 1, McCrum (S) 9-0, 2, Rachel Zenk (S) 8-9, 3, Kennedy Lake (SC) 7-6.

GIRLS TENNIS

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 4, WHITE SALMON 1

Singles — Jasmine Nesbitt (KW) def. Jasmine Montero 6-1, 6-0; Katelyn Clavett (WS) def. Amanda Smith 6-6, 6-4; Rachel Warren (KW) def. Alexa O’Gorman 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles — Kayli Gribi/ Jessica Gribi (KW) def. Hannah Sauter/Olivia Grim 6-3, 6-3; Meagan Landstrom/Samantha Kolb (KW) def. Sonia Cortez/Yuli Huila 6-2, 6-2.