High school scoreboard 5/16

Published:

 

THURSDAY'S SCHEDULE

SOFTBALL

2A district tournament

at Borst Park, Centralia

Aberdeen vs. Ridgefield, 4 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

2A district tournament at Capital City Tennis Center, Olympia

SOFTBALL

CLASS 2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Fort Borst Park, Centralia

Thursday's games

First round

R.A. Long vs. Tumwater, 4 p.m.

Aberdeen vs. Ridgefield, 4 p.m.

Centralia vs. Mark Morris, 4 p.m.

Capital vs. W.F. West, 4 p.m.

CLASS 1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Fort Borst Park, Centralia

Wednesday's games

First round

Elma 17, Toledo/Winlock 2

Montesano 16, La Center 0

Hoquiam 7, Kalama 6

Woodland 7, Rochester 1

Semifinals

Montesano 10, Elma 1

Woodland 10, Hoquiam 0

Loser-out games

La Center 12, Toledo/Winlock 8

Rochester 16, Kalama 1

Saturday's games

Loser-out games

La Center vs. Hoquiam, 11 a.m.

Rochester vs. Elma, 11 a.m.

Championship

Woodland vs. Montesano, 3 p.m.

MONTESANO 16, LA CENTER 0, 5 INN.

Montesano 143 53--16 16 0

La Center 000 00-- 0 3 1

La Center

Pitching--Emily Muffett, 32/3 IP, Loss; Jessie Weaver 11/3 IP. Highlights--Alicen Smith 1-3; Haley Stinson 1-2; Samantha Norris 1-2.

LA CENTER 12, TOLEDO/WINLOCK 8

La Center 340 210 2--12 9 5

Toledo/Win. 401 003 0--8 9 7

La Center (14-7)

Pitching--Emily Muffett, 7 IP, Win, 5 K. Highlights--Alicen Smith 1-5, RBI; Haley Stinson 2-5; Kayla Aguirre 2-4, HR, 4 RBI; Emily Muffett 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Rachel Moudy 1-4, RBI; Andrea Griffee 1-4, RBI.

BOYS SOCCER

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Wednesday's games

Snohomish 3, Federal Way 0

Thomas Jefferson 5, Mariners 2

Ferris 4, Mount Rainier 2

Union 2, Davis 0

Roosevelt 3, Central Kitsap 0

Quarterfinals

Camas vs. Snohomish

Inglemoor vs. Thomas Jefferson

Ferris vs. Union

Roosevelt vs. Richland

UNION 2, DAVIS 0

Union

Goals (assists) -- Tyler Shadix (Mitch Wheelon); Nathaniel Cheney (Wheelon). Goalkeeper saves -- Pasha Hashemi 5.

Halftime -- 0-0.

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Wednesday's games

Glacier Peak 2, Chief Sealth 1

Shorecrest 2, Liberty 0

Hazen 3, Mountain View 2

Shorewood 1, Wilson 0

Quarterfinals

Bainbridge vs. Glacier Peak

Shorecrest vs. Hazen

Shorewood vs. Bonney Lake

Hanford vs. Kennewick

Hazen 3, Mountain View 2

Mountain View

Goals (assists) -- Fabian Celestin (Rylan Berriman); Marshall Hartley (penalty kick).

Halftime -- Hazen, 2-1.

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Wednesday's games

Sedro-Woolley 2, Hockinson 0

Sumner 2, Olympic 1

Bellingham 2, North Kitsap 1

Ridgefield 3, Kingston 1

Cheney 2, West Valley 1

Grandview 4, East Valley 0

Quarterfinals

Tyee at Franklin Pierce

Sedro-Woolley vs. Sumner

Bellingham vs. Ridgefield

Cheney vs. Grandview

SEDRO-WOOLLEY 2, HOCKINSON 0

Sedro-Woolley

Goals (assists) -- Isaac Swenson; Swenson (Obed Camacho). Goalkeeper saves -- Michael Moser 7.

Hockinson

Goalkeeper saves -- Casey Turner 6.

Halftime -- 1-0.

RIDGEFIELD 3, KINGSTON 1

Kingston

Goal -- Moises Larios, 80th minute. Goalkeeper saves -- Alex Worland 9.

Ridgefield (17-3-1)

Goals (assists) -- Kyle Morris (Tanner Konkright), 4th minute; Jared Williams (Brad Abella), 16th minute; Konkright (free kick), 64th minute. Goalkeeper saves -- Dalton Reis 6.

Halftime -- Ridgefield 2-0.

CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Wednesday's games

Okanagon 8, Rochester 0

Chelan 6, Cedar Park Christian 0

Quarterfinals

Highland vs. Seattle Christian

University Prep vs. Okanogan

Seattle Academy vs. Lynden Christian

Manson vs. Chelan

GIRLS GOLF

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Home Course, Dupont

Team scores -- 1, Capital 159; 2, Hockinson 156; 3, Mark Morris 102. Also: 8, Ridgefield 35; 11, Washougal 20.

Top finishers

1, Kayla Monroe, Tumwater 158

2, Megan Schultz, Mark Morris 162

3, Kelsey Whiles, Hockinson 164

Also

8, Cara Christensen, Hockinson 186

10, Shelby LaTourette Hockinson 195

12, Cameron Bielat, Hockinson 194

14, Isabella Koenig, Hockinson 200

16, Megan Swindell, Hockinson 201