High School Scoreboard 1/15

Published:

 

Today’s schedule

(Schedule subject to change)

Boys Basketball

Stevenson at La Center, 5:45 p.m.

Castle Rock at Ilwaco, 5:45 p.m.

White Salmon at Kalama, 5:45 p.m.

Morton vs. Vancouver Christian, 7 p.m. at WSD

King’s Way Christian at Oakville, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Mountain View at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Skyview at Evergreen, 7 p.m.

Kelso at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at Union, 7 p.m.

Camas at Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Woodland, 7:30 p.m.

R.A. Long at Mark Morris, 7:30 p.m.

Hockinson at Ridgefield, 7:30 p.m.

Stevenson at La Center, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at Ilwaco, 7 p.m.

White Salmon at Kalama, 7 p.m.

Morton vs. Vancouver Christian, 5:30 p.m. at WSD

King’s Way/Seton Catholic at Oakville, 5:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Battle Ground, Evergreen, Skyview, Mountain View, Heritage, Prairie, Camas, Columbia River, Hudson’s Bay, Fort Vancouver, Hockinson, Washougal, Ridgefield, La Center at Clark County Championships at Skyview

Woodland at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

Boys Swimming

Evergreen, Heritage, Mountain View, Union at Mark Morris/R.A. Long, 5 p.m.

Skyview vs. Columbia River, 3:30 p.m. at Propstra Aquatic Center

Girls Bowling

Mountain View vs. Evergreen, 3:15 p.m. at Big Al’s

Skyview vs. Kelso, 3:15 p.m. at Triangle Bowl

Battle Ground vs. Heritage, 3:15 p.m. at Bailey’s Classic Lanes

Union vs. Columbia River, 3:15 p.m. at Crosley Lanes

Mark Morris vs. Hudson’s Bay, 3:15 p.m. at Crosley Lanes

R.A. Long vs. Fort Vancouver, 3:15 p.m. at Crosley Lanes

Boys Basketball

4A Greater St. Helens League

W L

Skyview (7-5) 3 0

Kelso (7-6) 2 1

Battle Ground (5-6) 1 2

Evergreen (4-9) 1 2

Heritage (3-10) 1 2

Mountain View (7-6) 1 2

MOUNTAIN VIEW 57, BATTLE GROUND 52

BATTLE GROUND — Chad Futrell 2, Jason Moore 6, Travis Studer 3, David Reinhardt 14, Serg Ovchinnikov 11, Jake Belford 5, Willie Bratcher 8, Seth Belknap 3. Totals 14 (7) 3-6 57.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Aaron Blevins 0, Lucas Swanson 15, Andrew White 18, Rashan Williams 4, Dominique Lincoln 15, Ryan Toombs 0, Devonte Primmer 0, Ryan Johnson 5. Totals 14 (6) 11-15 57.

Battle Ground 13 13 17 9–52

Mountain View 12 16 14 15–57

JV — Battle Ground 49-48; C — Mountain View 45-42

SKYVIEW 59, EVERGREEN 58

SKYVIEW — Sam Perry 10, Justin Ramirez 0, Blake Bowen 12, Jordan Chatman 6, Adam Brown 8, Tyler Paluck 13, Elliott Allen 8, Kody Watts 0, Ryan Bickford, Dallin Shirley 2. Totals 25 (3) 6-8 59.

EVERGREEN (4-9) — Sergey Naumets 0, Warren Edmondsen 8, Stefan Foulstone 15, DDanitrius Worthy 2, Sjohn Williamson 0, Richie Townsend 15, Tre Clark 0, O’Shay Piper 6, Austin Gurnsey 0, LeSean Richardson 0, Jacob Maki 0, Caleb Dressler 12. Totals 23 (1) 11-15 58.

Skyview 14 21 11 13–59

Evergreen 10 13 16 19–58

JV — Skyview won. Freshman — ppd.

KELSO 61, HERITAGE 53, OT

HERITAGE — Ben Lyons 4, Doug Van Aalst 6, Jeff Parrish 13, Kyler Brattin 0, Andy Bemis 11, Randy Ethridge 3, Lance Brattin 0, C.J. Hatchett 10, Jake Dahlberg 4, Cherno Sowe 2. Totals 21 (2) 9-17 53.

KELSO — Garrett Austin 18, Adam Scalesse 3, Makaio Mobbs 12, Blake Giles 0, Garrett McCoy 2, Rashad Rollins 16, Cedrique Chaney 10. Totals 17 (6) 21-32 61.

Heritage 10 8 16 12 7–53

Kelso 11 12 13 10 15–61

JV — Kelso won. C — Kelso 52-32

3A Greater St. Helens League

W L

Camas (7-5) 2 0

Union (7-5) 2 0

Fort Vancouver (8-4) 1 1

Hudson’s Bay (9-3) 1 1

Columbia River (7-5) 0 2

Prairie (4-8) 0 2

HUDSON BAY’S 60, PRAIRIE 58

HUDSON’S BAY — Tra Ponder 15, Ingo Arrozal 3, Andre Washington 4, Gabe Foster 16, Mehdi Berrissoul 0, Danny Christensen 0, Jeremy Hickman 5, Derrick Brooks 11, Darius Goldman 6. Totals 14 (8) 8-13 60.

PRAIRIE — Preston Dang 0, Keaton Jackson 6, Scott Brooks 11, Cedric Adside 0, TJ Williams 12, Karl Pavelic 0, Ross Dixon 0, Adam Herman 29. Totals 17 (4) 12-20 58.

Hudson’s Bay 17 17 17 9–60

Prairie 16 13 15 14–58

JV — Prairie 71-58; C — Prairie 57-42.

UNION 69, COLUMBIA RIVER 58

UNION — Chris Morgan 26, Jacob Troupe 3, Kyle Holmes 12, Caleb Whalen 8, Tanner Nelson 2, Skyler Frasier 2, Mitch Saylor 6, Garett Speyer 6, Vishal Sanghera 0, TJ Boatright 2, Taylor Nelson 2. Totals 27 (5) 10-13 69.

COLUMBIA RIVER (7-5) — Quin Walker 0, Gunnar Wahl 16, Brandon Scheidel 3, Kramer Ramberg 18, Nolan Oberst 0, Steven Porter 2, Isaiah Smith 10, Eric Sjogren 0. Totals 24 (2) 8-19 58.

Union 19 21 15 14–69

Columbia River 18 12 17 11–58

JV — Columbia River 46-44. C — Union won.

CAMAS 54, FORT VANCOUVER 48

FORT VANCOUVER — John Chen 0, Jordan Miller 23, Mario Avalos-Eyler 3, Aaron Rogers 3, Keith Kirkland 0, Barry Smith 15, Eric House 4, Justin Hall 0. Totals 20-54 (2-11) 6-8 48.

CAMAS — Damon Kosaki 5, Addison Owen 23, Daniel Snoey 5, Ryan Preuninger 4, Nathan Culver 3, Tylor Yi 4, Jacob Kaler 4, Kyle Friend 4, Marc Eppinger 2. Totals 19-40 (6-11) 10-17 54.

Fort Vancouver 10 6 9 23–48

Camas 16 13 14 11–54

2A Greater St. Helens League

W L

Mark Morris (9-1) 2 0

Washougal (7-3) 2 0

Hockinson (7-5) 1 1

R.A. Long (4-6) 1 1

Ridgefield (6-4) 0 2

Woodland (6-6) 0 2

HOCKINSON 61, RIDGEFIELD 49

RIDGEFIELD — Brandon Dawkins 0, Dylan Young 0, Max Ballantyne 0, Chris Bones 0, Sam Landerholm 16, Travis Heim 0, Tyler Hughes 5, Scott Backstrom 27, Michael Potter 1, Michael Schwinof 0. Totals 14 (8) 13-17 49.

HOCKINSON (7-5) — Mitch Tugaw 13, Christian Whiles 6, Kevin Kalian 0, Greg McGuire 0, Dexter Kalliainen 4, Joshua Hall 18, Lucas Schwanz 12, Cole Larson 8. Totals 21 (3) 16-24 61.

Ridgefield 6 16 11 16–49

Hockinson 22 14 10 15–61

JV — Hockinson won.

WASHOUGAL 59, WOODLAND 55

WOODLAND — Trevor Hurn 17, Nick Fuller 2, Shane Brady 12, Jesse Kersey 10, Elijah Denis 14, Jordan LiDrazzah 0, Oliver Moss 0, Josh Gleason 0. Totals 15 (6) 7-12 55.

WASHOUGAL — Jeff Corona 10, John Corona 3, Ben Nelson 2, T.C. White 14, Aaron Johnson 6, Jeremy Ewing 12, Patrick McCarthy 2, Kevin Monsrud 4, Brian Arceneaux 6, Kyle Anderson 0. Totals 13 (7) 12-20 59.

Woodland 12 11 4 21–55

Washougal 15 15 13 16–59

JV — Washougal 58-20.

MARK MORRIS 58, R.A. LONG 53

No summary provided.

2B/1B COLUMBIA VALLEY League

KING’S WAY 63, SETON 26

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Josh Russell 2, Josh Carothers 10, Andrew Wilson 13, Jake Tront 4, Dave Earl 4, Sean Russell 3, Sean Peterson 17, Chris Crenshaw 5, Tyler Russell 0, Matt Johnson 4. Totals 27 (1) 7-11 63.

SETON CATHOLIC (1-10, 0-5) — Brennan McDaid-O’Neill 2, Taylor Kelley 0, Evan Simms 3, Dongkeun Lee 9, Conor McDaid-O’Neill 9, Robert Fraizer 3, Jesus Gomez 0, Keith Kuzis 0, Riley McShane 0. Totals 9 (1) 7-21 26.

King’s Way 15 24 8 15–63

Seton 5 3 3 15–26

THREE RIVERS CHRISTIAN 40, WASHINGTON SCHOOL FOR DEAF 33

THREE RIVERS — Morrison 0, Powell 5, Backstrom 0, Lamont 4, Joslen 9, Caddell 7, Tevis 0, Brotherton 3, Johonson 4, Tweet 6, Jaspers 2.

WSD — Nick Ortiz 16, Justin Larson 13, Vance Dutcher 0, Isaac Cook 3, Jose Silva 0, Jonah Winningoff 0, Clemente Martinez 0, Josh Valdez 0, Ryan Corona 0, Keysi Severino 1.

Three Rivers 26 6 6 2–40

WSD 3 7 7 16–33

Girls Basketball

WASHINGTON SCHOOL FOR DEAF 47, THREE RIVERS CHRISTIAN 22

THREE RIVERS — Bell, Dombrowsky 4, Morrison 0, Severson 4, Emmoms 0, Horton 0, DeBruler 2, Schmutz 6, Settle 0, Tevis 0, Schmidt 6, Jewett 0.

WSD — Porfiria Rodriguez 11, Maria Suarez 0, Tiana Servis 0, Olivia Mackey 20, Brittany Randant 5, KaSandra Madrigal 0, Daniela Chavez 0, Misty Johnson 4, Maria Chavez 0, Jasmine Burnham 2, Vanessa Flores 3, Maya Ingram 2.

Three Rivers 4 4 10 4–22

WSD 10 10 18 9–47

Wrestling

EVERGREEN 44, BATTLE GROUND 18

103 — Petyon Zeller-av (E) d. William Harsh 20-9; 112 — Michael Nguyen (E) d. Roberton Arellano 16-0; 119 — Sean Trenda (BG) d. Jerret Canovas 7-4; 125 — Gary Johansen (E) p. Jake Painter 1:05; 130 — Vinni Vansaghi (E) d. Shawn Spear 14-4; 135 — Adam Peterson (BG) p. Patrick Butler 3:57; 140 — Josh Knippel (E) d. Taylor Hall 14-5; 145 — Tekown Wallace (E) p. William Loving 2:51; 152 — Bo Smith (BG) d. Anthony Thomas 3-2; 160 — Sedale Boire (BG) d. Cort Nutter 7-6; 171 — Kyle Cahoon (E) p. Conner Reese 5:01; 189 — Robert Clasey (E) d. Dean Hancock 11-7; 215 — Tim Peraza (E) p. Miguel Simon 1:45; 285 — Zane Shaut (BG) d. Micah Bagley 7-5.

Boys swimming

KELSO 116, HUDSON’S BAY 58

KELSO 121, FORT VANCOUVER 25

KELSO 145, RIDGEFIELD 5

At Kelso

200 medley relay — Hudson Bay (Daniel Kelly, Khoi Mai, Christan Ray-Jones, Jacob Bishop) 1:55.07. 200 individual medley — Daniel Kelly (HB) 2:10.90. 50 freestyle — Ray-Jones (HB) 23.50. 100 butterfly — Ray-Jones (HB) 58.35. 100 backstroke — Daniel Kelly (HB) 56.09. 100 breaststroke — Khoi Mai (HB) 1:19.30.