High school scoreboard 10/2

Published:

 

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

Wishkah/Lake Quinault at Washington School for Deaf, 4 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Heritage at Battle Ground, 7 p.m. Skyview at Evergreen, 7 p.m.

Union at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at Black Hills, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Centralia, 7 p.m.

Tumwater at Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m.

W.F. West at Kelso, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at White Salmon, 7 p.m.

Kalama at Seton Catholic, 7 p.m.

La Center at King’s Way Christian, 7 p.m.

Pope John Paul II at Columbia Adventist, 7 p.m.

Three Rivers Christian at Washington School for Deaf, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Skyview vs. Heritage, 5:30 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Battle Ground vs. Mountain View, 7:30 p.m.

Union at Camas, 7 p.m.

Black Hills vs. Columbia River, 5 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Centralia at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Tumwater, 7 p.m.

Kelso at W.F. West, 6 p.m.

R.A. Long at Hockinson, 6:30 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Mark Morris, 5 p.m.

King’s Way Christian vs. Seton Catholic, 4 p.m. at Luke Jensen Park

La Center at Castle Rock, 6 p.m.

Kalama at Stevenson, 6 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Hockinson, Fort Vancouver, Skyview vs. Columbia River, Hudson’s Bay, 3:30 p.m. at Propstra Stadium

Kelso vs. Union, Heritage, 4 p.m. at YMCA

BOYS GOLF

Columbia River at Prairie, 3 p.m. at The Cedars

Camas vs. Heritage, 3 p.m. at Green Meadows

Skyview vs. Battle Ground, 3 p.m. at The Cedars

Evergreen vs. Union, 3 p.m. at Camas Meadows

Fort Vancouver vs. Kelso, 3 p.m. at Three Rivers

R.A. Long at Ridgefield, 3:30 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

Hudson’s Bay vs. Woodland, 3:30 p.m. at Lewis River

La Center vs. Rochester, 3:30 p.m. at Riverside Golf Club

Kalama vs. King’s Way Christian, 3:30 p.m. at Club Green Meadows

FOOTBALL

WASHINGTON AP STATE POLLS

CLASS 4A

  1. Bothell (12) 4-0 156

  2. Camas (4) 4-0 145

  3. Union 4-0 124

  4. Chiawana 4-0 104

  5. Gonzaga Prep 4-0 101

  6. Kentwood 4-0 75

  7. Skyline 3-1 62

  8. Lake Stevens 3-1 46

  9. Graham-Kapowsin 3-1 26

  10. Skyview 3-1 11

(tie)Woodinville 3-1 11

CLASS 3A

  1. Bellevue (16) 4-0 160

  2. O’Dea 4-0 144

  3. Eastside Catholic 3-1 124

  4. Marysville-Pilchuck 3-1 104

  5. Shadle Park 3-1 91

  6. Columbia River 4-0 77

  7. Lincoln 4-0 50

  8. Peninsula 3-1 43

  9. Lakes 3-1 34

  10. Meadowdale 3-1 21

CLASS 2A

  1. Lynden (16) 4-0 160

  2. Tumwater 4-0 141

  3. Ellensburg 4-0 122

  4. Prosser 4-0 117

  5. Hockinson 4-0 89

  6. Liberty (Renton) 4-0 67

  7. Sedro-Woolley 4-0 63

  8. North Kitsap 4-0 53

  9. Woodland 4-0 32

  10. Ephrata 3-1 20

CLASS 1A

  1. Freeman (15) 4-0 159

  2. Cascade Chr. (1) 4-0 145

  3. Cashmere 3-1 115

  4. Zillah 4-0 105

  5. Royal 3-1 83

  6. Mount Baker 3-1 82

  7. Meridian 3-1 66

  8. Lakeside (NMF) 4-0 48

  9. Colville 4-0 27

  10. Eatonville 4-0 21

CLASS 2B

  1. Lind-Ritzville Sp (11) 4-0 146

  2. Napavine (3) 4-0 135

  3. Colfax 4-0 110

  4. Toledo 4-0 107

  5. Reardan 4-0 78

  6. Okanogan (1) 4-0 74

  7. Adna 3-1 44

  8. Morton White Pass 3-1 40

  9. North Beach 4-0 39

  10. Raymond 3-1 31

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

1A STEVENSON MEET

Team scores — La Center 32, White Salmon 52, Seton Catholic 61, Stevenson 94

Individual winner — Will Nuckoles (WS) 17:59.

LA CENTER — 3, Dean Soder 18:17; 4, Nate Beed 18:37; 6, Saige Keep 19:07; 9, Nathan Harris 19:23; 10, Mateo Macial-Curry 19:29.

WHITE SALMON — Nuckoles 17:59; 8, Colin Howe 19:22; 12, Declan Liddiard 19:56; 17, John Foley 20:44; 18, Trevor Clavette 20:58.

SETON CATHOLIC — 2, Brock Schoene 18:16; 5, Josh Balsiger 18:43; 13, Josh Polen 20:00; 20, Ian Ryan 21:16; 22, Dylan Monaghan 21:20.

STEVENSON — 7, Jordan Vigil 19:18; 16, Brendan Dillingham 20:44; 24, Zane Zapfe 21:29; 27, Jace Hogg 21:54; 32, Dylan Cassidy 22:48.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

1A STEVENSON MEET

Team scores — La Center 21, White Salmon 46, Seton Catholic 66.

Individual winner — Jenna Melanson (LC) 20:41.

LA CENTER — 1, Melanson 20:41; 2, Katie Whitten 21:51; 3, Bethany Whitten 21:55; 7, Josie Elston 23:38; 9, Sophia Reyes 24:13.

WHITE SALMON — 4, Rachel Luther 22:29; 5, Haley Blair 22:31; 14, Melissa Fortanel 26:43; 15, Kyzlen Stein 27:42; 16, Abby Dennis 28:04.

SETON CATHOLIC — 6, Elena Carrion 23:03; 9, Cristina Vidales 24:39; 17, Alexa Barboza 28:04; 18, Paulina Barboza 28:20; 19, Gabriella Defilippis 28:23.

STEVENSON — 22, Leilani Miller 29:19; 26, Penny Carothers 32:11; 28, Kelly McSherry 40:27.

BOYS TENNIS

SKYVIEW 4, CAMAS 2

Singles — Andrew Kabacy (S) def. Jonathan Ho 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (7-3); Alex Osler (S) def. J.J. Jung 6-2, 7-5; Alec Gantar (C) def. Christian Bickmore 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles — Nitin Beri-Sam Christopher (C) def. Kammy Abtin-Sam Sacco 6-2, 6-1. Enrique Alquicera-Eric Hester (S) def. Anfew Lee-Anish Prisad 7-6 (7-2) 6-0; Jimmy Carrie-Chris Sheppert (S) def. Josh Yi-Jared Brophy 6-1, 4-6, 6-2.

JV — Camas 5-1.

UNION 5, FORT VANCOUVER 1

Singles — Zhengyi Chen (U) def. Luis Figueroa-Valencia 6-0, 6-0; Quinn Lamey (U) Ian Brown 6-0, 6-0; Jonah Benavente (FV) def. Jacob Bruning 6-7 (12-10), 6-3, 7-5.

Doubles — Jack Lamey-Trey Chambers (U) def. Fort by default; Union wins No. 2 and No. 3 doubles by default.

COLUMBIA RIVER 5, PRAIRIE 1

Singles — Owen Carlson (CR)) d. Erik Saylor 7-6 (7-4), 6-4; Nathan Crary (CR) def Seth Tripp 6-0, 6-1; Nathan Behrens (CR) d. Zack Tompkins 7-5, 3-6, 7-5.

Doubles — Rio Ishi/Alex Le (CR) d. Ryan Mandeville/MacKinnon Buck 7-5, 6-3; Nick Neathamer/Jacob Benson (CR) d. Sean Stilwell/Gage Elerding 6-7 (4-7), 6-2, 3-6; Kaden Shorf/James Phillips (P) d. Jaret Carlson/Jordan Andriey 6-2, 4-6, 6-3.

MARK MORRIS 5, WASHOUGAL 1

Singles — Riku Kusakabe (MM) d. Ryan Taylor 6-0, 6-0; Kevin Clark (MM) d. Christian Rambousek 3-6, 6-1, 6-4l Josh Bischoff (W) d. George Johnson 6-4, 6-7, 6-4.

Doubles — Alex Wisdom/Michael Pelton (MM) d. Scott Anderson/Greg Lyall 6-2, 6-3; Matt Avalon/Ben Sprague (MM) d. Taylor Stinchfield/Derek Smith 6-1, 6-1; Ethan Pond & Cam Early d. Alex Tkach/Jalen Watts 6-2, 6-0.

HUDSON’S BAY 6, R.A. LONG 0

Singles — Thanh Vo (HB) d. Xander Fischer 6-1, 4-6, 6-1; Dat Vo (HB) d. Yann Kaufman 6-1, 6-1; Jose Ignacio Perez (HB) def. Miles Gilchrist 6-1, 4-6, 6-1.

Doubles — Aleksandr Mertvyy/Bailey Ridgway (HB) d. Ian Farnham/David Pang 6-1, 6-2; Saul Paez/Danny Villagrana (HB) def. Conor Smith/Hamzah Amjad 6-1, 6-4; Corbin Alexander/Paul Copeland (HB) def. Daylen Box/Simon Lino 6-0, 6-2.

BATTLE GROUND 6, HERITAGE 0

Singles — Darian Manolo (BG) def. Zach Bocanegra 6-0, 6-0; Isaac Smith (BG) def. Daniel Shekbina 6-0, 6-4; Matthew Huit (BG) def. Jade Hermida 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles — Gunnar Harlan/Michael Spellacy (BG) d. Alex McGarity/Mason Kestner 6-0, 6-0; Breydon Bowman/Lukas Bertsch (BG) d. Michael Clawson/Quintin Inman 6-3, 6-3; Drake Church/Jackson Gailey (BG) d. Cole Stathman/Dallin Harris 4-6, 7-6, (10-5).

BOYS GOLF

CAMAS 149, MOUNTAIN VIEW 166

At Green Mountain

CAMAS — Brian Humphreys 36, Levi Holscher 40, Bret Ball 35, Chayce Heiberg 38, Blake Gowing 40, Logan Miller 43.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Logan Hanson 39, Christian Maddox 43, Peter Lu 40, Kevin Mellmer 44, Jared Berg 45, Ian Arthur 47.

UNION 150, HERITAGE 181

At Camas Meadows front 9

UNION — Eddie Abellar 35, Ben Gruher 39, Reece Boyce 39, Keith Lobis 40, Max Dobak 54, Hayden Meeker 37.

HERITAGE — Gabe Brye 41, Brayden Butterfield 48, Vashon Dills 48, Austin Cornell 44, Andrew Flaherty 58, Beau Reynolds 52.