High school scoreboard 10/23

Volleyball, girls soccer, golf, swimming

Published:

 

WEDNESDAY'S SCHEDULE

CROSS COUNTRY

4A district meet at Lewisville Park, 3:30 p.m.

1A Trico League meet at White Salmon, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

2A district tournament at Capital City Tennis Center, Olympia

BOYS GOLF

2A district tournament at Riverside GC, Chehalis

VOLLEYBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas 6 1

Battle Ground 5 2

Union 5 2

Skyview 4 3

Heritage 1 6

Evergreen 0 7

BATTLE GROUND 3, HERITAGE 0

25-16, 25-20, 25-14

Battle Ground

Highlights -- Brooke Van Sickle 4 blocks, 14 assists, 2 aces, 9 digs; Hallie Wyles 3 kills, 1 block, 1 ace, 3 digs; Jossilyn Blackman 4 kills, 8 blocks, 4 digs; McKenzie Wolf 3 kills, 2 blocks 11 digs; ; Hana Wyles 2 aces, 4 assists, 11 digs; Celine Murphy 1 ace, 3 digs, 1 block, 18 assists. Carly Hall 1 ace, 7 digs.

Heritage

Highlights -- Brooks Strawn 24 assists, 4 service points; Rebecca Muresan 10 kills, 6 digs; Madison Swanson 8 kills; Anna Penttila 3 kills; Bridget Sorenson 9 digs; Beth Jenkins 3 kills; Cassidy Morris 5 service points, 3 digs; Kassidy Williams 2 kills, 2 service points.

JV -- Battle Ground 2-1.

C -- Heritage 2-1.

CAMAS 3, UNION 0

25-23, 25-22, 25-15

Camas

Highlights -- Lauren Harris 16 kills, 8 digs, 2 aces; Cassie Bailie 10 kills, 3 aces; Sophi Jacobson 6 kills; Carly Banks 8 kills; Tina Elliott 40 assists.

Union

Highlights -- Megan LaFond 18 kills, 10 digs; Madeline Sutherland 9 kills, 3 blocks; Cassidy Anderson 4 kills; Meghan Turner 16 digs.

SKYVIEW 3, EVERGREEN 0

25-9, 25-8, 25-5

Evergreen

No report

Skyview

Highlights -- Shelby Swanson 3 aces, 15 assists; Kelsey Brown 2 aces, 7 digs, 12 assists; Olivia Coale 5 aces, 13 digs; Nicole Barth 11 digs, 3 blocks, 7 kills; Rachel Shirley 10 kills; Georgia Romine-Black 4 kills; Brinley Hadfield 5 kills

JV -- Skyview won. C -- Skyview won.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River 7 0

Prairie 6 2

Mountain View 4 4

Kelso 3 4

Hudson's Bay 2 4

Fort Vancouver 0 7

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, PRAIRIE 0

25-16, 25-19, 25-17

Prairie

Highlights -- Malea Doerfler 12 digs, 2 aces; Kaylee Warren 7 digs, 5 kills, 1 ace; Miranda Waser 6 digs; Huong Nguyen 5 digs, 3 kills.

Columbia River

Highlights -- Ala Olson 5 digs; Brooke Williams 4 kills, 1 dig; Esti Wilson 2 aces, 5 kills, 1 block, 8 digs; Evi Wilson 4 aces, 14 kills, 8 digs; Maggie Harshaw 2 aces, 1 kill, 8 digs; Morgan Bergerud 2 aces, 2 kills, 2 digs; Page Heller 2 aces, 2 kills, 2 blocks, 7 digs, 30 assists; Trisha Johnson 5 kills, 5 digs.

JV -- Prairie 2-1. C -- Columbia River 2-1.

HUDSON'S BAY 3, FORT VANCOUVER 0

25-9, 25-18, 25-8

Hudson's Bay

Highlights -- Danae Lee 3 kills, 2 aces; Aby Chalupa 10 kills; Tupou Vaenuku 3 kills, 1 block; Sima Vaenuku 3 kills, 1 block; Jordan Hunter 11 kills, 1 ace.

Fort Vancouver

Highlights -- Jazelle Wyatt-Dixon 2 kills, 1 ace, 4 digs; Sarah Smith 4 assists; Karen Nguyen 1 kill, 2 assists; Laura Martinez 3 kills, 8 digs; Emma Miller 4 kills, 4 blocks; Abby Judge 3 kills, 3 blocks; Ivana Angel 1 kill, 3 digs; Molly DeLeo 1 kill; Autumn Beck 8 assists, a ce, 3 digs; Emily Hengstler 3 digs, Lehla Demei 1 kills.

JV -- Fort won. C -- Fort won.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 3, KELSO 0

25-23, 25-18, 25-19

Mountain View

Highlights -- Christina Lundy 1 ace, 21 assists, 9 digs; Nina Duerk 7 digs; Kendra Bahr 1 ace, 4 digs; Megan Gaeth 7 digs; Kim Reed 1 ace, 9 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs; Kendall Johnson 2 aces, 7 kills, 1 block, 5 digs; Jessica Moroye 5 digs; Melisa Ljuca 9 kills, 1 block; Bailey Gaspar 1 kill, 2 blocks, 2 assists, 3 digs; Colleen Driscoll 3 kills, 9 digs.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Ridgefield 5 0

R.A. Long 4 1

Mark Morris 4 2

Hockinson (4-8) 1 5

Washougal 0 6

RIDGEFIELD 3, WASHOUGAL 0

25-3, 25-11, 25-7

Washougal

Highlights -- Baylei Williams 4 kills; Bailey Watts 9 digs; Makena Hoesly 10 digs.

Ridgefield

Highlights -- Paige Smith 1 kill; Julia Benville 1 kill, 1 block; Maddy Campbell ace, 10 digs; Karley Beattie 3 digs, 9 aces; Madi Harter 1 block; Shannon Boyle 18 kills, 1 block, 7 digs; Shyanne Chandler 6 aces, 9 digs; Sam Rice 1 ace, 1 dig, 28 assists; Emily Persons 3 kills; Marissa Morris 5 kills, 2 blocks, 1 ace, 3 digs; Sarena Bartley 1 kill; Emma Yaddof 1 ace.

JV -- Ridgefield 3-0. Freshmen -- Washougal 3-0.

MARK MORRIS 3, HOCKINSON 0

28-26, 25-23, 25-23

1A TRICO LEAGUE

South Division W L

La Center 10 2

King's Way Christian 9 2

Seton Catholic 6 5

White Salmon 4 8

Stevenson 3 8

North Division W L

Kalama 11 0

Woodland 10 2

Castle Rock 3 8

Toledo 2 10

Ilwaco 0 11

Other scores

Castle Rock 3, Toledo 0

WOODLAND 3, ILWACO 0

25-6, 25-10, 25-4

Woodland

Highlights -- Nicolette Nesbitt 6 kills, 5 def. saves, 25-25 serves, 9 aces, 21 assists; Haley Yoder 10 kills, 7 saves, 11-11 servings, 5 aces; Madi Raymond 8 kills, 8-8 serves, 10 def. saves; Jenna Booker 6 digs.

JV -- Woodland 3-0.

LA CENTER 3, STEVENSON 0

25-14, 25-21, 25-8

Stevenson

Highlights -- no report.

La Center

Highlights -- Madison Stimmel 4 aces, 9 digs, 5 kills; Morgan Micheletti 2 aces, 14 digs; Alyssa Carnes 10 blocks, 7 kills; Kaela Carnes 10 blocks, 7 kills; Emma Yates 21 assists, 5 blocks.

JV -- La Center won. C Stevenson won.

SETON CATHOLIC 3, WHITE SALMON 0

25-23, 25-22, 25-18

Seton Catholic

Highlights -- Natalie Pederson, 1 ace, 3 digs, 4 blocks, 4 assist, 10 kills; Makena White, 7 digs; Olivia White, 3 kills, 8 blocks; Haley Robarsky, 1 ace, 13 digs; Kat Ahloo, 25-25 serving, 18 assists, 5 aces, 1 block, 5 kills, 6 digs; Ashley Watkins, 3 blocks, 8 digs, 10 assist, 14 kills.

1B COLUMBIA VALLEY LEAGUE

FIRM FOUNDATION 2, LA CENTER C-SQUAD 1

14-25, 25-16, 15-12

GIRLS SOCCER

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Union 6 1 0 18

Camas 5 1 1 16

Skyview 5 1 1 16

Battle Ground 3 4 0 9

Evergreen 1 6 0 3

Heritage 0 7 0 0

CAMAS 3, BATTLE GROUND 0

Camas

Goals (assists) -- Riley Allison (Anyssa DeVera), DeVera (Sarah Tennyson), Laura Gougeon (Fiona Samodurov). Goalkeeper saves -- Marie Matthews 1.

Battle Ground

Goalkeeper saves -- Madi Reeves 5.

Halftime -- 0-0.

JV -- Battle Ground 2-1. C -- Camas 6-0.

SKYVIEW 7, EVERGREEN 0

Evergreen

Goalkeeper saves -- Gabrielle Roberts 4.

Skyview

Goals (assists) -- Molly Beaman (Mackenzie Johnson), Kelsee Hillard (Sarah Ferguson), Taylor Kernion (Molly Beaman), Katie Bittner (Sydney Weber), Riley Gray (un), Sydney Miles (Taylor Kernion), Katie Bittner (Sydney Weber). Goalkeeper saves: Kaitlyn Hagedorn 0, Alexis Nolan 1.

Halftime -- 4-0.

UNION 4, HERITAGE 0

Union

Goals (assists) -- Naomi McDonald (Alex Sanders), Melissa Foster (Sanders), Nika Chick (McDonald), Maddie Sjothun (PK); Goalkeeper saves -- Mo Spieth 0, Alexx Burrman 0.

Heritage

No report

Halftime -- 2-0.

JV -- Union won.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Columbia River 7 0 0 21

Kelso 5 2 0 15

Mountain View 4 3 0 12

Prairie 4 3 0 12

Hudson's Bay 1 6 0 3

Fort Vancouver 0 7 0 0

KELSO 3, FORT VANCOUVER 0

Fort Vancouver

Goalkeeper saves -- Sydney Brugman 16.

Halftime -- Tied 0-0.

JV -- Kelso won.

COLUMBIA RIVER 8, HUDSON'S BAY 0

Columbia River

Goals (assists) -- Madison Reynolds; Emily Kleier (Easton Kawawaki); Madison Reynolds (Charlene Burger); Ana Delgadillo (Charlene Burger); Madison Reynolds; Megan Bloom (Ashley Osler); Megan Bloom; Megan Bloom (Ashley Osler). Goalkeeper saves -- Sarah Landers 1, Lilly Delgadillo 1.

Hudson's Bay

Goalkeeper saves -- Elin Bony 8.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Ridgefield 5 0 0 15

Hockinson 4 2 0 12

Mark Morris 4 2 0 12

R.A. Long 1 4 0 3

Washougal 0 6 0 0

MARK MORRIS 2, HOCKINSON 1

Hockinson

Goals (assists) -- Rylee Seekins (Gabrielle Burrell); Goalkeeper saves -- Isabella Koenig 2, Meghan Vandermaas 1.

RIDGEFIELD 6, WASHOUGAL 1

Washougal

Goals (assists) -- Isabelle Sampson (Katie Desmone). Goalkeeper saves -- Anna Kallie 25.

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) -- Jordyn Voyles (Liz Smith); Taryn Ries (unassisted); Ries (unassisted); Madison Ochoa (Courtney Potter); Ashton Rogers (Lexi Lucero); Brooke Kates (Brittanie Hoang). Goalkeeper saves -- Jenna Rogers 0.

Halftime -- Ridgefield 2-1.

JV -- Ridgefield 5-0.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Woodland 14 0

White Salmon 11 2

Castle Rock 7 6

Seton Catholic 6 6

La Center 6 7

Toledo/Winlock 6 8

King's Way Christian 5 8

Kalama 3 8

Stevenson 0 13

Other scores

White Salmon 3, Castle Rock 2

WOODLAND 3, KALAMA 1

Woodland

Goals (assists) -- Kristiana Troyer (unassisted), Jessica Flanagan (Kendall Grell), Flanagan (Sidra Malik); Goalkeeper saves -- Madison Sorensen 1.

Halftime -- 2-0.

LA CENTER 1, STEVENSON 0

La Center

Goals (assists) -- McKenzie Link (Caroline Wade). Goalkeeper saves -- Name not reported 3.

Stevenson

Goalkeeper saves -- No report.

Halftime -- 0-0.

KING'S WAY 1, TOLEDO 0

King's Way

Goals (assists) -- Alix Breiter (Jessica Krippner); Goalkeeper saves -- Makenzie Brown 4.

Halftime -- 0-0.

BOYS GOLF

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Par 72 at Riverside GC, Chehalis

Day 1 of 2

Competiting teams: Hockinson, Ridgefield, Washougal, Mark Morris, R.A. Long, Aberdeen, Black Hills, Centralia, W.F. West, River Ridge, Tumwater, Capital

Leaders

Diego De La Torre (Hoc) 70

Jake Shier (BH) 72

Tucker Voetberg (Cen) 76

Deter Voetberg (Cen) 77

Brent Chapin (Cap) 78

Others

Bryce Samwel (Was) 82

Spencer Konkright (Rid) 83

Michael Phillips (Hoc) 83

Nick Stadleman (Rid) 84

Cory Smetzler (Rid) 85

Taylor Rennaker (Hoc) 85

Jack Bloss (Hoc) 86

Casey Turner (Hoc) 87

Logan Moses (Rid) 88

Tanner Christensen (Hoc) 88

Andy Besel (Rid) 89

Curtis Crosby (Was) 90

Missed the cut

Jacob Weis (Was) 95

Dalton Morales (Rid) 96

Michael Wubben (Was) 111

Alex Rambousek (Was) 117

Spencer Adams (Was) 117

Girls Swimming

COLUMBIA RIVER 105, HUDSON'S BAY 36; SKYVIEW 83, FORT VANCOUVER 38

200 medley relay -- Hudson's Bay (Lauren Little, Leigh Meyer-Beyer, Emily Soelberg, McKenna McCarty) 2:16.47, Columbia River (Taylor Dockter, Kristen Dolan-Flores, Krista Helt, Katherine Shannon) 2:16.62; 200 freestyle -- Stefanie McMillan (CR) 2:07.08, Mary Cronin (CR) 2:34.31; 200 individual medley -- Krista Helt (CR) 2:32.64, Leigh Meyer-Beyer (HB) 2:45.00; 50 freestyle -- Athena Duus (CR) 28.63, Aylexie Pedigo (S) 28.71; 100 butterfly -- Claire Bourguignon (CR) 1:14.99, Kalie Coleman (S) 1:35.91; 100 freestyle -- Monica Bottelberghe (CR) 55.45, Little (HB) 1:09.17; 500 freestyle -- Shannon (CR) 6:34.80, Katelyn Cushman (FV) 7:02.22; 200 free relay -- Columbia River (McMillan, Helt, Duus, Bottelberghe) 6:34.80, Hudson's Bay (Little, McCarty, Meyer-Beyer, Soelberg) 2:02.19; 100 backstroke -- Bourguignon (CR) 1:13.83, Pedigo (S) 1:14.76; 100 breaststroke -- McMillan (CR) 1:19.48, Dolan-Flores 1:30.11; 400 free relay -- Columbia River (Bottelberghe, Helt, Duus, McMillan) 4:06.16, Hudson's Bay (Bauer, Meyer-Beyer, Soelberg, McCarty) 4:34.70.