High school scoreboard 10/23

By

Published:

 

THURSDAY’s SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

Washington School for Deaf at South Wasco, 6 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Heritage at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Skyview at Union, 7 p.m.

Camas at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at King’s Way Christian, 7 p.m.

Kalama at La Center, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at White Salmon, 7 p.m.

Firm Foundation at La Center JV, 4 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Evergreen vs. Heritage, 5:30 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Skyview vs. Mountain View, 7:30 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Battle Ground at Camas, 7 p.m. at Doc Harris Stadium

Columbia River at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Hockinson, 6:30 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Mark Morris, 5 p.m.

La Center vs. Seton Catholic, 4 p.m. at Luke Jensen Field

Castle Rock at White Salmon, 6 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

2A Greater St. Helens League championship, 3:30 p.m. at Hockinson

BOYS GOLF

2A district tournament at Mint Valley GC, Longview

VOLLEYBALL

1B COLUMBIA VALLEY LEAGUE

FIRM FOUNDATION 3, POPE JOHN PAUL II 1

20-25, 25-17, 25-14, 25-16

Firm Foundation

Highlights — Madi Bowen 4 kills, 6 assist; Heather Helmes 7 kills, 14 assists; Kirsten Day 9 kills, 2 assists, 2 blocks, 4 aces; Emma Merritt 4 kills, 2 aces; Makayla Peterson 9 aces; Sofia Tervo 8 kills 3 assists; Rhianna Brown 6 aces.

Tuesday’s results

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 3, KALAMA 1

25-22, 23-25, 25-21, 25-22

King’s Way Christian

Highlights — Brianna Clark 32 assists, 7 digs; Samantha Kolb 1 block, 4 digs; Haley Hutchins 1 kill, 13 digs, 4 aces; Jasmine Nesbitt 3 kills, 22 digs, 19/19 serving, 3 aces,1 block; Hannah Snyder 9 kills, 1 dig 1 ace, 7 blocks; Kari Staples 27 kills, 12 digs, 3 blocks, 3 aces; Julia Sprowls 2 kills, 4 assists, 7 digs, 2 blocks, 13/13 serving, 1 ace.

GIRLS SOCCER

NON-LEAGUE

WOODLAND 7, KALAMA 0

Woodland

Goals (assists) — Grace Adams (Cierra Daugherty), Adams (unassisted), Adams (Kristianna Troyer), Kendall Grell (Daugherty), Own goal, Katie Kern (unassited). Stefanie Cifuentes ; Goalkeeper saves — Delanie Anderson 1. Coach’s standout — Gracey Trice.

Halftime — 6-0.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

CLASS 3A DISTRICT MEET

COLUMBIA RIVER 24, KELSO 48, PRAIRIE 59, FORT VANCOUVER 119

At Lewisville Park; 2.9 miles

COLUMBIA RIVER — 1, Austin Blankenship 15:19; 3, Ian Rose 16:02; 4, Daniel Nehnevaj 16:07; 7, Ryan Boe 16:26; 9, Keegan Hanes 16:35.

KELSO — 2, Aidan Lowman 15:58; 6, Andrew Kiffe 16:20; 11, Christian Graff 17:00; 13, Jeramie Aldrich 17:05; 17, Tanner Graff 17:25.

PRAIRIE — 5, David Olivera 16:13, 8, Caleb Schleicher 16:31; 14, Michael Guenther 17:15; 16, Robert Wassom 17:23; 19, Braden Oehler 17:40.

FORT VANCOUVER — 25, Joshua Spangler 18:39; 28, Manuel Avalos 20:51; 29, Matthew Kerr 20:52; 30, Cody Farris 21:03; 31, D’Angelo Hernandez 21:35.

TRICO LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

At Husum Hills GC, White Salmon

5,000 meters

Team scores — White Salmon 49, La Center 58, Seton Catholic 72, Kalama 78, Stevenson 112, Castle Rock 124.

Overall winner — Jarod Hulsizer 17:54

WHITE SALMON — 2, Colin Howe 18:16; 3, Will Nuckoles 18:30; 11, Fletcher Andrews 19:29; 16, Declan Liddiard 20:00; 11, Miguel Lemmon 20:06.

LA CENTER — 4, Nate Beed 18:40; 8, Dean Soder 19:04; 12, Jake Morris 19:45; 13, Jared Cox 19:52; 21, Mathew Sheldon 20:37.

SETON CATHOLIC — 5, Brock Schoene 18:48; 6, Josh Balsiger 19:00; 14, Josh Polen 19:55; 22, Ian Ryan 20:42; 26, Dylan Monaghan 21:06.

KALAMA — 1, Hulsizer 17:54; 9, Kevin Terhorst 19:20; 15, Blake Stemkoski 19:57; 25, Boaz Koski 21:02; 30, James Willman 22:38.

STEVENSON — 7, Jordan Vigil 19:03; 19, Brendan Dillingham 20:26; 27, Jace Hogg 21:30; 28, Ryan Fielding 22:17; 34, Sergio Menezes 23:10.

CASTLE ROCK — 10, Ben Patrick 19:25; 18, Jake Kimball 20:14; 31, Tyler Crayne 22:42; 32, Koby McDaniel 22:59; 36, Ibon Bascones 24:49.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — 23, Colton Dalia 20:47; 37, Jack Demlow 24:52.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

CLASS 3A DISTRICT MEET

PRAIRIE 22, COLUMBIA RIVER 46, KELSO 63, FORT VANCOUVER 120

At Lewisville Park; 2.9 miles

PRAIRIE — 1, Jamie Ferris 18:14; 2, Michaela Bruns 18:41; 3, Lindsay Asplund 19:12; 7, Megan Bruns 19:29; 9, Sydney Roeske 19:41.

COLUMBIA RIVER — 4, Ellie Furth 19:17; 8, Grayson Burke 19:40; 10, Emily Schauble 19:43; 11, Madison Hamilton 19:43; 12, Nicole Tompkins 19:55.

KELSO — 5, Nikki Schmidt 19:24; 6, Melissa Starr 19:26; 17, Kara Wood 20:28; 18, Mariah Horton 20:39; 22, Allysa Janssen 21:43.

FORT VANCOUVER — 28, Abigail Pop 23:07; 29, Diana Diaz 25:59; 30, Diana Villalobos 25:59; 31 Lillian Tran 27.39; 32, Jasmeen Maur 28:10.

TRICO LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

At Husum Hills GC, White Salmon

5,000 meters

Team scores — La Center 35, White Salmon 45, Kalama 57, Seton Catholic 80, King’s Way Christian inc., Castle Rock inc.

Overall winner — Jenna Melanson 21:04.

LA CENTER — 1, Melanson 21:04; 2, Katie Whitten 21:13; 10, Alicen Smith 24:39; 12, Andrea Griffee 25:08; 13, Sophia Reyes 25:23.

WHITE SALMON — 3, Rachel Luther 22:16; 5, Sidra Matthias 22:43; 6, Haley Blair 22:57; 17, Kyzlen Stein 27:41; 18, Melissa Fortanel 28:03.

KALAMA — 8, Macey Sykes 23:57; 9, Brooke Nugent 24;11; 14, Emily Posey 25:46; 15, Elena Tinoco 26:19; 16, Emma Crum 26:45.

SETON CATHOLIC — 7, Elena Carrion 23:07; 11, Cristina Vidales 24:53; 21, Paulina Barboza 29:01; 26, Gabriella Defilippis 29:46; 28, Patricia Beamonte 30:53.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — 4, Emily Dick 22:26; 19, Emily Turcic 28:20.

CASTLE ROCK — 20, Barbara Millward 28:47; 23, Tiffany Tomlin 29:04.

BOYS GOLF

DISTRICT 2 TOURNAMENT

At Mint Valley GC, Longview

Day 1 of 2

Participating teams: Aberdeen, Black Hills, Centralia, Hockinson, Hudson’s Bay, Mark Morris, R.A. Long, Ridgefield, Rochester, Tumwater, Washougal, W.F. West, Woodland.

Individual leaders

  1. Diego De La Torre (Ho) 73

  2. Tyler Messinger (RA) 78

  3. Ryan Sturdivan (Wo) 78

  4. Magnus Lovaas (Wo) 80

  5. Eric Hagen (A) 81

  6. Landon Joy (HB) 81

  7. Jordan Baird (T) 81

  8. Will Alexander (WF) 82

  9. Jack Bloss (Ho) 83

Others making cut

12, Jon Watts (Wo) 84; 13, Bryce Samwel (Wa) 85; 15, Michael Phillips (Ho) 86; 22, Andy Besel (Ri) 88; 24, Logan Moses (Ri) 90; 31, Everest Krabbenhoft (Wa) 93; 32, Cameron Kelly (HB) 93; 35, Chase Siebers (HB) 95; 36, Collin Hayden (Ri) 95; 39, Nolan Autrey (Wo) 96; 41, Dillon Franke (Wo) 97.

FOOTBALL

WASHINGTON AP STATE POLLS

Class 4A

  1. Bothell (13) 7-0 156

  2. Camas (3) 7-0 147

  3. Chiawana 6-1 127

  4. Union 6-1 97

  5. Lake Stevens 6-1 89

  6. Gonzaga Prep 6-1 70

  7. Graham-Kapowsin 6-1 59

  8. Gig Harbor 6-1 47

  9. Kentwood 6-1 33

  10. Federal Way 5-2 29

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Wenatchee 10.

Class 3A

  1. Bellevue (16) 7-0 160

  2. Eastside Catholic 6-1 139

  3. O’Dea 6-1 113

  4. Marysville-Pilchuck 6-1 110

  5. Lincoln 7-0 94

  6. Peninsula 6-1 86

  7. Meadowdale 6-1 61

  8. Shadle Park 5-2 38

  9. Kennedy 5-0 37

  10. Auburn Mountainview 6-1 25

Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

Class 2A

  1. Tumwater (18) 7-0 180

  2. Ellensburg 7-0 158

  3. Hockinson 7-0 122

  4. Lynden 6-1 113

  5. Sedro-Woolley 7-0 108

  6. Prosser 6-1 96

  7. North Kitsap 7-0 73

  8. Woodland 7-0 72

  9. Liberty (Renton) 5-2 19

  10. Clarkston 6-1 15

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Othello 9.

Class 1A

  1. Cascade Chr. (12) 6-0 147

(tie) Colville (4) 7-0 147

  1. Cashmere 6-1 116

  2. Freeman 6-1 110

  3. Zillah 7-0 96

  4. Mount Baker 6-1 81

  5. Royal 6-1 62

  6. Lakeside 7-0 49

  7. Eatonville 7-0 48

  8. Lynden Christian 5-2 12

Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

Class 2B

  1. Lind-Ritzville (9) 7-0 134

  2. Napavine (5) 7-0 131

  3. North Beach 7-0 99

  4. Reardan 6-1 82

  5. Okanogan 7-1 76

  6. Toledo 6-1 63

  7. Brewster 8-0 62

  8. Colfax 6-1 45

  9. Raymond 6-1 36

  10. Davenport 6-1 23

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Adna 8.

Class 1B

  1. Neah Bay (11) 7-0 127

  2. Liberty Christian (1) 7-0 110

  3. Touchet 6-0 103

  4. Cusick 7-0 83

  5. Republic (1) 6-1 42

(tie) Lummi 5-3 42

Others receiving 6 or more points: 7, Odessa-Harrington 7.