High school scoreboard 10/25

Volleyball, girls soccer, cross country

Published:

 

FRIDAY'S SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

Battle Ground vs. Skyview, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Heritage at Camas, 7 p.m.

Evergreen vs. Union, 8 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Kelso vs. Mountain View, 5 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Fort Vancouver vs. Prairie, 7 p.m. at District Stadium

Hudson's Bay at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Aberdeen at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

White Salmon at Woodland, 7 p.m.

La Center at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Kalama, 7 p.m.

Ilwaco at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at Rochester, 7 p.m.

Lake Quinault at King's Way Christian, 6 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Kelso vs. Columbia River, 2:30 p.m. at Luke Jensen Park

BOYS TENNIS

4A district tournament at Vancouver Tennis Center

3A district tournament at Club Green Meadows

VOLLEYBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas 7 1

Union 6 2

Battle Ground 5 3

Skyview 5 3

Heritage 1 7

Evergreen 0 8

UNION 3, BATTLE GROUND 1

18-25, 25-23, 25-21, 25-13

Union

Highlights -- Meghan Turner 10 kills, 20 digs; Megan LaFond 29 kills, 11 digs, 5 blocks, 3 aces; Madeline Sutherland 11 kills, 5 blocks; Kaitlyn Goertzen 42 assists, 3 blocks.

Battle Ground

Highlights -- Brooke Van Sickle 18 kills, 2 blocks, assist, 7 aces, 19 digs; Hallie Wyles 7 kills, block, 10 digs; Jossilyn Blackman 6 kills, 4 blocks, 2 digs; McKenzie Wolf 7 kills, 3 aces, 6 digs; Hana Wyles 14 digs, kill; Celine Murphy 37 assists, ace, 7 digs.

JV -- Union won. C -- Union.

SKYVIEW 3, HERITAGE 0

25-17, 25-8, 25-11

Skyview

Highlights -- Shelby Swanson 20 assists, 11 digs; Brinley Hadfield 7 kills; Rachel Shirley 6 kills, 4 aces; Kelsey Brown 13 assists, 2 kills, 10 digs, 3 aces; Nicole Barth 13 kills, 10 digs, 4 aces; Georgia Romine-Black 6 kills, 11 digs, 3 aces; Gen Lo 2 kills; Olivia Coale 8 digs.

Heritage

Highlights -- Brooks Strawn 14 assists, 6 service points; Rebecca Muresan 6 kills, 3 service points; Bridget Sorenson 6 digs; Anna Penttila 4 kills; Alexa Hayes 3 kills, 2 service points, 3 digs; Madison Swanson 2 kills, block; Jen Price 2 kills, service point.

CAMAS 3, EVERGREEN 0

25-12, 25-9, 25-20

Camas

Highlights -- Sophi Jacobson 9 kills, 2 blocks; Lauren Harris 6 kills, 4 aces; Devyn Sigudsen 3 kills, 2 digs; Tina Elliott 24 assists, 1 ace, 2 blocks; Cassie Bailie 5 kills.

Evergreen

No report

JV -- Camas 2-0.

C -- Camas 2-0.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River 8 0

Prairie 7 2

Mountain View 5 4

Kelso 3 5

Hudson's Bay 2 6

Fort Vancouver 0 8

PRAIRIE 3, KELSO 1

22-25, 25-14, 25-15, 25-22

Prairie

Highlights -- Kaylee Warren 25 kills, 7 digs, 2 blocks, ace; Miranda Waser 13 digs, 3 aces; Malea Doerfler 11 digs, 3 aces; ashley Wagnild 4 kills, block; Huong Nguyen 8 kills, 3 digs, 2 aces; Jessica Ripley 11 assists, 6 digs; G.G. Eastman 27 assists, 5 digs.

JV -- Prairie won. C -- Prairie won.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Ridgefield 6 0

R.A. Long 5 1

Mark Morris 4 3

Hockinson (4-8) 1 6

Washougal 0 6

Other scores

R.A. Long d. Mark Morris 17-25, 25-20, 28-26, 22-25, 15-7

RIDGEFIELD 3, HOCKINSON 0

25-12, 25-23, 25-10

Ridgefield

Highlights -- Paige Smith 1 ace; Julia Benville 2 kills, 2 blocks; Maddy campbell 4 aces, 5 digs, 1 kills; Shannon Boyle 2 aces, 8 digs, 7 kills, 4 blocks; Shyanne Chandler 1 ace 18 digs; Sam Rice 1 ace, 6 digs, 3 kills, 3 blocks, 26 assists; Marissa Morris 1 ace, 6 digs, 10 kills, 2 blocks; Ali Serface 1 dig, 2 kills, 2 blocks; Sarena Bartley 3 digs, 5 kills.

Hockinson

Highlights -- Bailey Edwards 5 kills, 12 digs; Elle Tilkin 4 kills, 2 blocks; Taylor Erickson 9 digs, 2 kills, 2 blocks; Abbie Johnson 8 assists, 6 digs, 5 service points; Ashley Frichtl 6 assists, 3 digs.

JV -- Ridgefield won.

C -- Ridgefield won.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

South Division W L

La Center 11 2

King's Way Christian 9 3

Seton Catholic 7 5

White Salmon 4 8

Stevenson 3 9

North Division W L

Kalama 12 0

Woodland 10 3

Castle Rock 4 8

Toledo 2 10

Ilwaco 0 12

Other scores

Castle Rock d. Ilwaco 25-17, 22-25, 25-13, 25-22

LA CENTER 3, KING'S WAY 1

20-25, 25-23, 26-24, 25-22

La Center

Highlights -- Morgan Micheletti 5 aces, 40 digs; Emma Yates 4 aces, 5 blocks, 36 assists, 15 digs; Jessy Marinetti 2 aces, 5 assists; Haley Wilson 3 blocks, 10 kills; Alyssa Carnes 3 blocks, 18 kills, Kaela Carnes 13 kills, 13 blocks.

King's Way

Highlights -- Julia Sprowls 1 ace, 7 digs, 7-7 serving; Hannah Snyder 3 kills, 1 dig; Dianne Walter 10 kills, 13-13 serving, 3 blocks, 4 digs; Jasmine Nesbitt 8 kills, 10-10 serving, 12 digs; Andrea Demlow 11 kills, 1 ace, 3 blocks, 11 digs; Kari Staples 10 kills, 4 blocks, 4 digs; Lindsey Nein 3 aces, 17-17 serving, 15 digs; Tiffany Hansen 35 assists, 1 kill, 2 digs.

JV -- La Center won.

KALAMA 3, WOODLAND 2

18-25, 25-20, 25-27, 25-23, 15-11

Woodland

Highlights -- Haley Yoder, 20 kills, 5 blocks, 2 aces; Madi Raymond 11 kills, 18 defensive saves, 1 block; Rikki Hadaller 6 kills 10 digs, 16-16 service; Jenna Booker 21 saves; Nicolette Nesbitt 3 block kills, 14 digs, 41 assists.

JV -- Woodland 3-0.

SETON CATHOLIC 3, STEVENSON 2

23-25, 25-12, 25-21, 21-25, 16-14

Seton Catholic

Highlights -- Natalie Pederson 3 aces, 3 kills, 4 blocks, 8 digs, 8 assist; Makena White 12 digs; Olivia White 4 kills, 9 blocks; Haley Rosbarsky 1 ace, 1 kill, 15 digs; Ena Langevin 1 ace, 2 blocks, 3 assist, 9 digs, 11 kills; Elise Filuk 2 kills, 2 assists; Kat Ahloo 5 kills, 7 aces, 13 digs, 15 assist, 34 service points; Ashley Watkins 10 digs, 12 assist, 16 kills.

Class 1B

POPE JOHN PAUL II 3, FIRM FOUNDATION 0

25-20, 25-22, 25-15

Firm Foundation

Highlights -- Heather Helmes 4 digs, Kirsten Day 3 digs; Abby Brotherton 7 kills, 3 aces, 5 digs.

THREE RIVERS CHRISTIAN 3, COLUMBIA ADVENTIST 0

25-16, 25-16, 24-26, 25-10

GIRLS SOCCER

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Union 7 1 0 21

Camas 6 1 1 19

Skyview 5 2 1 16

Battle Ground 4 4 0 12

Evergreen 1 7 0 3

Heritage 0 8 0 0

UNION 2, SKYVIEW 0

Skyview

Goalkeeper saves -- Kaitlyn Hagedorn 3.

Union

Goals (assists) -- Maddie Sjothun (Haley Wheelon), Melissa Foster (Wheelon); Goalkeeper saves -- Mo Spieth 3.

Halftime -- 1-0

JV -- Union won.

BATTLE GROUND 2, EVERGREEN 1

Battel Ground

Goals (assists) -- Ashley Spencer (Danielle Spellacy), Mekennah Lohnes (Vic Lindstrom); Goalkeeper saves -- Maddie Reeves 1.

Evergreen

Goals (assists) -- Becca Mattson (Kiley Taylor); Goalkeeper saves -- Gabrielle Roberts 2.

Halftime -- 1-1.

JV -- Battle Ground 6-0.

CAMAS 8, HERITAGE 0

Camas

Goals (assists) -- Anyssa DeVera (Fiona Samodurov), Mika Norrish (DeVera), Norrish (Riley Allison), Allison (Teylen Sheesley), Rachel Wildeson (unassisted), Allison (DeVera), Sarah Tennyson (DeVera), Mason Minder (unassisted), Goalkeeper saves -- Marie Matthews 0.

Heritage

No report

Halftime -- 5-0.

JV -- Camas 6-0.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Columbia River 7 0 0 21

Kelso 5 2 0 15

Mountain View 5 3 0 15

Prairie 5 3 0 15

Hudson's Bay 1 7 0 3

Fort Vancouver 0 8 0 0

MOUNTAIN VIEW 6, FORT VANCOUVER 0

Fort Vancouver

Goalkeeper saves -- Sydney Brugman 13.

Mountain View

Goals (assists) -- Milla Benedetti (Savanna Craig), Rachel Rand (Neesha Godbole), Rand (unassisted), Katie Hurst (Abbey Creagan), Hurst (unassisted), Godbole (Benedetti)

Goalkeeper saves -- Jessica Phibbs 1.

Halftime -- 1-0.

JV -- Mountain View won.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Ridgefield 6 0 0 18

Mark Morris 5 2 0 15

Hockinson 4 3 0 12

R.A. Long 1 5 0 3

Washougal 0 6 0 0

Other scores

Mark Morris 2, R.A. Long 0

RIDGEFIELD 3, HOCKINSON 1

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) -- Jordyn Voyles (Madison Ochoa), Taryn Ries (Brooke Kates), Voyles (Ries); Goalkeeper saves -- Jenna Rogers 8.

Halftime -- 2-0.

Hockinson

Goals (assists) -- Gabrielle Burrell (Rylee Seekins). Goalkeeper saves -- Isabella Koenig 6.

JV -- Ridgefield 4-0.

Non-League

TUMWATER 3, WASHOUGAL 0

Washougal

Goalkeeper saves -- Anna Kallie 8.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Woodland 15 0

White Salmon 12 2

Castle Rock 8 6

Toledo/Winlock 7 8

Seton Catholic 6 7

La Center 6 8

King's Way Christian 5 9

Kalama 3 9

Stevenson 0 13

Other scores

White Salmon 2, Kalama 0

Castle Rock 3, King's Way Christian 0

Toledo/Winlock 1, Seton Catholic 0

WOODLAND 2, LA CENTER 0

Woodland

Goals (assists) -- Jessica Flanagan (Sidra Malik), Savana Tubbs (Kendall Grell); Goalkeeper saves -- Madison Sorensen 2 saves.

La Center

Goalkeeper saves -- Shelby Vermuelen 9.

Halftime -- 2-0.

JV -- Woodland 1-0.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

3A DISTRICT MEET

At Lewisville Park; 2.9 miles

Team scores (top three advance to regionals) -- Columbia River 25, Kelso 36, Mountain View 72, Prairie 95, Hudson's Bay 155, Fort Vancouver 158.

Top 5 individuals

1, Austin Blankenship, Columbia River, 15:05

2, Nick Mounier, Kelso, 15:12

3, Nicholas McMillan, Columbia River, 15:22

4, Ron Leaf, Kelso, 15:32

5, Ian Rose, Columbia River, 15:35.

Other individual regional qualifiers

12, Caleb Schleicher, Prairie, 16:13

14, Doug Paresa, Prairie, 16:22.

COLUMBIA RIVER -- 1, Blankenship 15:05; 3, McMillan 15:22; 5, Rose 15:35; 7, Lennox Mandel 15:52; 9, Ryan Boe 16:01, 15, Daniel Nehnevaj 16:22.

KELSO -- 2, Mounier 15:12, 4, Leaf 15:32; 6, Andrew Kiffe 15:47, 11, Magnus Wichmann 16:06; 13, Aidan Lowman 16:14.

MOUNTAIN VIEW -- 8, Nicholas Hurst 16:00; 10, Ryan Harrah 16:01; 17, Birkley Ramberg 16:34; 18, Josh Eddy 16:36; 19, Lucas Aguilar 16:37.

PRAIRIE -- 12, Schleicher 16:13; 14, Paresa 16:22; 21, Luke Middelstadt 16:47; 22, Michael Guenther 16:50; 26, Chris Hogan 17:20.

HUDSON'S BAY -- 25, Kevin Ness 17:18 29, T.J. Beck 17:44; 32, Thomas Goode 18:06; 33, Ethan Mayers 18:10; 36, Jonathan Adams 18:51.

FORT VANCOUVER -- 16, Cristian Fernandez 16:31; 31, Adam Fischer 17:56; 34, Joshua Spangler 18:24; 37, Jorge Cuellar-Islas 18:51; 40, Cody Farris 19:54.

2A DISTRICT MEET

At Hockinson Meadows; 5,000 meters

Team scores -- Mark Morris 46, Hockinson 51, Washougal 61, R.A. Long 89, Ridgefield 104.

MARK MORRIS -- 1, Aaron Brumbaugh 16:22; 6, Austin Beasley 17:53; 9, Dustin Williams 18:01; 10, Steven Wallis 18:11; 20, Liam Rybar 19:16.

HOCKINSON -- 4, Logan Klodt 17:35; 7, Benjamin Zora 17:56; 11, Jack Klodt 18:16; 13, Derek Henderson 18:34; 16, Connor Knaust 18:55.

WASHOUGAL -- 2, Thomas Normandeau 16:44; 12, Aiden Pullen 18:22; 14, Collin Manning 18:39; 15, Nicolas Velardi 18:45; 18, Luke Belzer 19:05.

R.A. LONG -- 3, Dustin Nading 17:06; 5, Ethan Johnson 17:39; 22, Jacob Thornton 19:25; 27, Orion Yates 20:00; 32, Neil Dickerman 21:07.

RIDGEFIELD -- 8, Vanea McDaniel 17:57; 17, Sam Anderson 19:03; 24, Alex Langer 19:32; 26, Jacob Martinez 19:53; 29, Jacob Newell 20:34.

1A TRICO LEAGUE MEET

At Husum Hills GC,

White Salmon

Team scores -- La Center 19, Toledo 70, White Salmon 73, Woodland 133, Seton Catholic 141, Ilwaco 152, Castle Rock 158, King's Way Christian 255.

Top 5 individuals

  1. Jordan Bigler (LC) 16:48
  2. Travis Dennis (LC) 17:16
  3. Jason Dorsey (LC) 17:25
  4. Evan Sutherland (Il) 17:27
  5. Forrest Wallace (To) 17:49

Local teams

LA CENTER -- 1, Bigler 16:48; 2, Dennis 17:16; 3, Dorsey 17:25; 6, Kyle Degraaff 17:49; 7, Mathew Sheldon 17:50

WOODLAND -- 14, Tim Nahring 18:39; 27, Alex Ikerd 19:42; 29, Michael Mentler 19:45; 38, Joe Rodgers 20:49; 40, Ryan Forcier 21:06.

SETON CATHOLIC -- 21, Josh Polen 19:15; 28, Aaron Kashas 19:43; 33, Jimmy McGinley 20:04; 34, Hayden Strong 20:05; 39, Cameron Lyons 20:50.

KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN -- 53, Kyle Gonzales 23:56; 54, Matthew Baker 25:21; 55, Jack Demlow 26:05; 56, Jonathan Turcic 26:56; 57, Peter Reinhardt 26:57.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

3A DISTRICT MEET

At Lewisville Park; 2.9 miles

Team scores (top three advance to regionals) -- Prairie 23, Mountain View 56, Columbia River 65, Kelso 94, Fort Vancouver 143, Hudson's Bay 157.

Top 5 individuals

1, Nicole Goecke, Prairie, 16:45

2, Jamie Ferris, Prairie, 18:24

3, Michaela Bruns, Prairie, 18:36

4, Lauren Mahnke, Mountain View, 19:06

5, Sarah Furth, Columbia River, 19:11.

Other individual regional qualifiers

8, Katy Parker, Fort Vancouver, 19:15

11, Melissa Starr, Kelso, 19:30.

PRAIRIE -- 1, Goecke 16:45; 2, Ferris 18:24; 3, Bruns 18:36; 7, Ashley Wassom 19:13; 10, Nicole Tompkins 19:27.

MOUNTAIN VIEW -- 4, Mahnke 19:06; 9, Kara Krebs 19:23; 13, Roxanne Hannam 19:48; 14, Hanna Walton 19:53; 16, Jane Provost 20:06.

COLUMBIA RIVER -- 5, Furth 19:11; 6, Emily Schauble 19:12; 15, Madison Hamilton 20:02; 17, Hannah Erdy 20:09, 22, Addison Dillon 20:42.

KELSO -- 11, Starr 19:30; 19, Kara Wood 20:15; 20, Ashley Hoxeng 20:19; 21, Mariah Horton 20:27; 23, Averie Freund 20:54.

FORT VANCOUVER -- 8, Parker 19:15; 30, Julie Zurawski 23:02; 34, Chrissy Lacelle 27:36; 35, Destiny Stegall 28:04; 36, Osmara Robles 28:16.

HUDSON'S BAY -- 24, Riley Roppel 20:56; 31, Katya Mertra 23:11; 32, Carmen Huizar 23:25; 33, Emma Klucas 24:54; 37, Payton O'Neal 29:26.

2A DISTRICT MEET

At Hockinson Meadows; 5,000 meters

Team scores -- Washougal 34, R.A. Long 42, Ridgefield 45.

Washougal -- 4, Courtney Owens 21:36; 5, Hannah Wright 21:53; 6 Karina Miller 21:55; 7, Meredith Collins 21:59; 12, Megan Anderson 22:44.

R.A. Long -- 1, Ashlyn Opgrande 20:27; 3, Abby Weiler 21:02; 11, Sadie Dalgleish 22:28; 13, Dani Roberson 22:57; 14, Jordyn Jansen 23:09.

Ridgefield -- 2, Bailey Birch 20:37; 8, Chloe Lindbo 22:06; 9, Kaylene Brink 22:12; 10, Shae Domine 22:12; 16, Helena Brockstadter 24:24.

1A TRICO LEAGUE MEET

At Husum Hills GC,

White Salmon

Team scores -- La Center 27, White Salmon 62, Kalama 76, Ilwaco 102, King's Way Christian 113, Seton Catholic 163, Woodland inc., Castle Rock inc..

Top 5 individuals

  1. Katie Whitten (LC) 19:54
  2. Claudia Cortez (WS) 21:32
  3. Emily Dick (KW) 21:45
  4. Jenna Melanson (LC) 22:27
  5. Josie Elston (LC) 22:33

Local teams

LA CENTER -- 1, Whitten 19:54; 4, Melanson 22:27; 5, Josie Elston 22:33; 9, Katie Soske 22:58; 10, Esther Sheldon 23:01.

KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN -- 3, Dick 21:45; 13, Katie Hamlik 23:39; 37, Emily Turcic 28:22; 42, Melody Smith 28:22; 47, Sophia Reinhardt 31:26.

SETON CATHOLIC -- 35, Paulina Barboza 28:03; 43, Alexa Barboza 30:20; 44, Kim Liu 31:01; 45, Chloe Tang 31:16.

WOODLAND -- 18, Jamie Kitchen 25:09; 25, Rachal Kaiser 26:14; 27, Emily Whipple 26:22; 33, Gabby Bender 27:08.