High school scoreboard, 9/17

By

Published:

 

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

VOLLEYBALL

Heritage at Evergreen, 7 p.m.

Camas at Union, 7 p.m.

Battle Ground vs. Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Skyview at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Woodland, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at Seton Catholic, 7 p.m.

La Center at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at White Salmon, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Heritage at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Union vs. Skyview, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Mountain View at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Evergreen at Camas, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Woodland, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris vs. Hudson’s Bay, 5 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Stevenson at Castle Rock, 6 p.m.

La Center at White Salmon, 6 p.m.

Kalama at King’s Way Christian, 6 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Hudson’s Bay, Mark Morris vs. Hockinson, 4 p.m. at Hockinson Meadows Park

Ridgefield, Washougal at R.A. Long, 4 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Union, Heritage vs. Columbia River, Hudson’s Bay, 3:30 p.m. at Propstra Aquatic Center

BOYS GOLF

Battle Ground vs. Heritage, 3 p.m. at Green Meadows

Skyview at Evergreen, 3 p.m. at Green Mountain

Washougal vs. Columbia River, 3 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

Prairie, Mountain View vs. Union, 3 p.m. at Camas Meadows

Hockinson vs. Fort Vancouver, 3 p.m. at Colwood

Kelso vs. Hudson’s Bay, 3 p.m. at Heron Lakes

King’s Way Christian at Montesano, 3 p.m. at Oaks Ridge GC

BOYS TENNIS

MOUNTAIN VIEW 6, BATTLE GROUND 0

Singles — Colton Reed (MV) d. Darian Manalo 6-1, 6-0; Tyler Sparling (MV) d. Drake Church 6-0, 6-0; Justin Yee (MV) def. Jackson Gailey 6-0, 6-0;

Doubles — Mark Bajtay/Nick Shiraishi (MV) d. Michael Spellacy/Gunnar Harlan 6-3, 4-6, 6-3; Algird Zalpys/Matt Wheatley (MV) def. Matthew Huit/Breydon Bowman 6-1, 6-3; Edmund Hsu/Loc Ngo (MV) def. Lukas Bertsch/Miles Meyer 6-0, 6-0.

JV — Mountain View won.

CAMAS 6, EVERGREEN 0 (Evergreen did not field varsity team. Pro-style sets were played as part of junior varsity match)

Singles — Niklas Becker (C) def. Hayden Priebe 8-6; Max Gantar (C) def. Jesse Thompson 8-0; Brian Wang (C) def. Michael Summer-Luil 8-0.

Doubles — Noah Osten-Lnace Johnson (C) def. Konnor Kolb-Logan Nicholson 8-1; Logan Fairbrother-Cole Austin (C) def. Joseph Mattson-Gabe Lorange 8-2; Wynston Hsu-Allan Huang (C) def. Hector Rodtiguez-Patrick Seyller 8-1.

SKYVIEW 4, MARK MORRIS 0

Singles — Alex Sheppert (S) vs. Riku Kusakabe 3-6, 7-5, 2-2 (rain out); Andrey Kabacy (S) d. Kevin Clark 6-0, 6-0; Tyler Church (S) d. George Johnson 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles — Alex Osler/Christian Bickmore (S) d. Alex Wisdom/Mike Pelton 6-0, 6-0; Kammy Abtin/Sam Sacco (S) d. Ben Sprague/Mah Avalon 6-3, 6-3; Chris Sheppert/Jimmy Carrie (S) vs. Cam Early/Ethan Powel 3-6, 6-2, 2-1 (rain out).

UNION 6, HERITAGE 0

JV — Union 6-0

PRAIRIE 6, WASHOUGAL 0

Singles — Seth Tripp (P) d. Christian Rambousek 6-1, 6-2; Zack Tompkins (P) d. Josh Bishoff 6-1, 6-1; Levi Pack (P) d. Taylor Stinchfield 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles — Ryan Mandeville/MacKinnon Buck (P) d. Greg Lyall/Scott Anderson 2-6, 6-0 7-6 (7-1); Sean Stilwell/Gage Elerding (P) d. Talen Watts/Josh Fraught 6-0, 6-1; Kaden Shorf/James Phillips (P) d. Riley Paleden/Austin Rye 6-0 6-0.

JV — Prairie 6-0

HUDSON’S BAY 6, FORT VANCOUVER 0

Singles — Thanh Vo (HB) d. Cody Culmer 6-0, 6-0; Dat Vo (HB) d. Ian Brown 6-2, 6-0; HB singles by forfeit.

Doubles — Jose Ignacio Perez/Saul Paez (HB) d. Jonah Benavente/ Luis Figuera Valencia 6-1, 6-4; HB No. 2 and 3 doubles by forfeit.

VOLLEYBALL

LA CENTER 3, TOLEDO 0

25-16, 25-13, 25-16

La Center

Highlights —Hannah McNeal 2 aces; Maddie Stimmel 4 digs, 5 kills, 1 block; Abby England 13/13 serving, 11 digs; Emily Muffett 10/10 serving, 16 assists; Kaela Carnes 8 kills, 12 blocks; Jessy Marinetti 15/16 serving, 4 kills, 1 block; Sierra Block 4 kills; Haley Wilson 3 kills; Heather McIntyre 2 digs; Taylor Entenman 6 assists; Hannah Breault 5/5 serving, 1 ace.

JV — La Center.

POPE JOHN PAUL II 3,

WASH. SCHOOL FOR DEAF 0

25-12, 25-12, 25-18

BOYS GOLF

CAMAS 143, COLUMBIA RIVER 152, WOODLAND 157

At par-35 Lewis River GC

CAMAS — Brian Humphreys 32, Brett Ball 39, Levi Holscher 35, Chance Heilberg 40, Blake Gowing 37, Trevor Gjerswold 42.

COLUMBIA RIVER — Spencer Long 37, Nick Ayres 37, Reed Guernsey 36, Joe Beuselinsk 40, Ryan Hallquest 40, Kyle Gomze 41.

WOODLAND — Ryan Sturdivan 38, Hayden Huddleston 41, Jon Watts 39, Dillon Franke 39, Magnus Lovaas 43, Adam Shaw 45.

KELSO 172, WASHOUGAL 202

At par-36 Three Rivers

WASHOUGAL — Bryce Samwell 40, Everest Krabbenhoft 56, Scott Nelson 58, Brandon Rotundo 58, Alan Anderson 53, Matt Kutchera 53.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

1A TRICO MEET

5,000m at Vancouver Lake

Team scores — White Salmon 45, La Center 58, Seton Catholic 91, Kalama 91, Castle Rock 96, Stevenson 127, Fort Vancouver 173.

Overall winner — Jarod Hulsizer (Kalama) 17:38

LA CENTER — 6, Dean Soder 18:27; 11, Mathew Sheldon 19:18; 12, Nate Beed 19:25; 13, Saige Keep 19:28; 17, Nathan Harris 19:45.

SETON CATHOLIC — 2, Brock Schoene 18:00; 8, Josh Balsiger 19:02; 20, Josh Polen 20:07; 31, Ian Ryan 21:11; 38, Josh Stokman 21:50.

STEVENSON — 10, Jordan Vigil 19:12; 21, Brendan Dillingham 20:09; 30, Ryan Fielding 20:58; 34, Zane Zapfe 21:42; 46, Dylan Cassidy 22:22.

FORT VANCOUVER — 32, Manuel Avalos 21:18; 35, Cody Farris 21:44; 40, Luis Robles 21:55; 43, Matthew Kerr 22:07; 45, Tyler Summerlin 22:10.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — 14, Colton Dalia 19:3; 54, Jack Demlow 24:02.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

1A TRICO MEET

5,000m at Vancouver Lake

Team scores — La Center 20; White Salmon 51; Kalama 62.

Overall winner — Emily Dick (King’s Way Christian) 20:52

LA CENTER — 2, Jenna Melanson 21:16; 3, Bethany Whitten 21:56; 6, Katie Whitten 22:45; 9, Haley Stinson 23:39; 10, Josie Elston 23:48.

SETON CATHOLIC — 5, Elena Carrion 22:27; 25, Paulina Barboza 27:42; 26, Alexa Barboza 28:04; 27, Gabriella Defilippis 28:05.

STEVENSON — 30, Katie Schulze 30:27; 32, Leilani Miller 30:39; 40, Penny Carothers 38:18; 41, Kelly McSherry 38:23.

FORT VANCOUVER — 16, Abigail Pop 25:17; 34, Jasmeen Kaur 30:53; 36, Destiny Stegall 32:32.

FOOTBALL

WASHINGTON AP STATE RANKINGS

Class 4A

  1. Bothell (13) 2-0 148

  2. Skyline (2) 2-0 126

  3. Camas 2-0 119

  4. Union 2-0 100

  5. Graham-Kapowsin 2-0 84

  6. Gonzaga Prep 2-0 80

  7. Chiawana 1-1 72

  8. Lake Stevens 1-1 21

  9. Gig Harbor 2-0 17

  10. Kentwood 2-0 13

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Olympia 12. 12, Federal Way 9.

Class 3A

  1. Bellevue (15) 2-0 150

  2. O’Dea 2-0 131

  3. Marysville-Pilchuck 2-0 116

  4. Shadle Park 2-0 100

  5. Eastside Catholic 1-1 83

  6. Lakes 2-0 73

  7. Mt. Spokane 2-0 64

  8. Columbia River 2-0 45

  9. Glacier Peak 2-0 35

  10. Lincoln 2-0 17

Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

Class 2A

  1. Lynden (16) 2-0 160

  2. Tumwater 2-0 136

  3. Ellensburg 2-0 128

  4. Prosser 2-0 120

  5. Hockinson 2-0 88

  6. Liberty (Renton) 2-0 76

  7. North Kitsap 2-0 26

  8. Sedro-Woolley 2-0 23

  9. Ephrata 1-1 22

  10. Lindbergh 1-1 19

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Centralia 15. 12, W. F. West 12. 13, Squalicum 11. 14, Othello 10. 15, White River 8. 15, Woodland 8. 15, East Valley (Spokane) 8.

Class 1A

  1. Freeman (14) 2-0 140

  2. Cascade Christian 2-0 121

  3. Royal 2-0 116

  4. Tenino 2-0 87

  5. Zillah 2-0 80

  6. Cashmere 1-1 33

  7. Meridian 1-1 28

  8. Mount Baker 1-1 27

(tie)Nooksack Valley 2-0 27

  1. Lynden Christian 2-0 22

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Eatonville 19. 12, King’s 16. 13, Colville 14. 14, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 11. 15, La Center 10.

Class 2B

  1. Lind-Ritzville (9) 2-0 133

  2. Napavine (4) 2-0 129

  3. Colfax 2-0 104

  4. Waitsburg-Prescott 2-0 87

  5. Toledo 2-0 77

  6. Adna 2-0 75

  7. Raymond 2-0 50

  8. Reardan 2-0 40

  9. Okanogan (1) 2-0 21

(tie)Morton(White Pass) 1-1 21

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, North Beach 14. 12, White Swan 8. 13, LaConner 7.

Class 1B

  1. Neah Bay (10) 2-0 127

  2. Touchet (1) 2-0 115

  3. Liberty Christian (2) 2-0 109

  4. Colton 2-0 69

  5. Lummi 0-2 43

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Odessa-Harrington 18. 12, Cusick 7. 12, Garfield-Palouse 7. 12, Lopez 7.

SLO-PITCH SOFTBALL

Wednesday’s scores

Camas 18, Heritage 11