High school scoreboard 9/26

Published:

 

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

Heritage vs. Skyview, 5 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Spanaway Lake vs. Union, 5 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Castle Rock at King’s Way Christian, 6 p.m.

Evergreen at Camas, 7 p.m.

Black Hills at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Kelso at Centralia, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Washougal at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Bow Valley (BC) at Kalama, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at Rainier (Ore.), 7 p.m.

White Salmon at Riverside (Ore.), 7 p.m.

Battle Ground vs. Mountain View, 8 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

La Center vs. Hudson’s Bay, 8 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

VOLLEYBALL

Firm Foundation at WSD Tournament

CROSS COUNTRY

Union, Heritage at Meriwether National Cross Country Classic, Hillsboro, Ore.

BOYS TENNIS

Battle Ground at Evergreen, 3:30 p.m.

Prairie at Fort Vancouver, 3:30 p.m.

Columbia River at Camas, 3:30 p.m.

Mark Morris at R.A. Long, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain View at Thomas Jefferson, 3:30 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Washougal, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Evergreen vs. Heritage, 3 p.m. at Green Meadows

Mountain View vs. Skyview, 3 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

Ridgefield vs. Mark Morris, 3:30 p.m. at Longview CC

FOOTBALL

Thursday’s state scores

Auburn Mountainview 42, Sumner 35

Central Kitsap 30, North Thurston 27

Chiawana 40, Southridge 0

Hazen 18, Foster 12, OT

Newport 49, Inglemoor 31

Peninsula 41, Lakes 19

Shadle Park 47, Central Valley 33

Sunnyside Christian 52, Colton 48

Tulalip Heritage 58, Seattle Lutheran 0

Auburn Mountainview 42, Sumner 35

Central Kitsap 30, North Thurston 27

Chiawana 40, Southridge 0

Hazen 18, Foster 12, OT

Newport 49, Inglemoor 31

Peninsula 41, Lakes 19

Shadle Park 47, Central Valley 33

Sunnyside Christian 52, Colton 48

Tulalip Heritage 58, Seattle Lutheran 0

Washington School For The Deaf 54, Oregon School for Deaf, Ore. 12

VOLLEYBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas (6-0) 4 0

Battle Ground (4-0) 3 0

Heritage (5-2) 3 1

Mountain View (2-4) 1 2

Union (2-4) 1 3

Skyview (1-4) 0 3

Evergreen (1-6) 0 4

UNION 3, EVERGREEN 0

25-10, 25-13, 25-18

Union

Highlights — Tessa VanBeek 9 aces, 9 digs; Lexi Staton 3 aces, 6 digs; Veronique Muckerheide 9 kills, 2 blocks; Lauren Birch 6 kills, 8 digs; Brooke Mosier 4 kills, 8 digs; Marie Simkins 4 kills, 18 assists; Maddie Kearsey 8 digs.

Evergreen

No report

JV — Union 3-0. Freshmen 3-0.

CAMAS 3, MOUNTAIN VIEW 0

25-15, 25-15, 25-17

Camas

Highlights — Lauren Harris 14 digs, 11 kills; Sophi Jacobson 19 service points, 3 aces, 4 kills; Tina Elliott 10 digs, 32 assists; Anna Roache 3 kills, 4 blocks; Carly Banks 10 kills; Abby Young 13 digs.

Mountain View

Highlights — Melisa Ljuca 16 kills, 6 digs, 2 blocks; Abby Sharp 9 digs, 1 ace Jada Davis 1 kill; Christina Lundy 9 digs 19 assists; Sabrina Mauke 4 kills, 1 ace, 2 digs, 6 blocks; Brittany Nagy 3 digs; Megan Gaeth 12 digs; Halle Cook 1 kill, 4 assists, 1 dig; Jessica Moroye 1 assist, 6 digs; Emma Walton 4 kills, 1 dig.

JV — Camas 2-0. C –Camas 2-0 CII — Camas 2-0

HERITAGE 3, SKYVIEW 2

23-25, 25-23, 25-15, 23-25, 15-11

Heritage

Highlights — Dalaney Tuholski 31 kills, 11 assists, 16 digs, 7 service points; Bridget Sorenson 20 digs, 6 service points, 3 assists; Rebecca Muresan 9 kills, 16 service points, 19 digs; Tulu Tulenkun 27 assists, 7 service points; Anna Pentilla 3 kills, 5 blocks; Alexa Hayes 12 service points, 17 digs.

Skyview

Highlights — Kaila Robinson 18 kills, 23 digs, 2 blocks; Olivia Coale 2 kills, 27 digs, 3 aces; Maria Teed 7 kills; Hannah Shirley 5 kills, 2 blocks; Ashlee Comastro 4 kills, 2 blocks; Gina Pauletto 5 kills, 11 digs; Jadan Irwin 6 digs; Peyton Timmons 3 aces, 37 assists.

JV — Skyview 2-1. C — Skyview 2-0.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Ridgefield (5-1) 4 0

Mark Morris (3-1) 2 1

Woodland (4-1) 2 1

Hockinson (3-2) 2 1

R.A. Long (3-2) 1 2

Washougal (0-3) 0 3

Hudson’s Bay (0-4) 0 3

R.A. LONG 3, HUDSON’S BAY 1

25-15, 25-11, 25-13

Hudson’s Bay

Highlights — Alexis Cone 6 kills, 1 block; Meghan Wirth 11 digs, 8 assists, 1 ace.

JV — R.A. Long.

C — R.A. Long.

HOCKINSON 3, WASHOUGAL 0

25-18, 25-6, 25-16

Hockinson

Highlights — Kohl Barbour 9 kills, 9 digs; Abby Melo 9 kills; Elle Tilkin 5 blocks. Taylor Erikson 5 blocks; Abbie Johnson 16 assists; Ciranne Leichner 4 aces.

JV — Hockinson won.

C-Team — Hockinson won.

RIDGEFIELD 3, MARK MORRIS 2

23-25, 19-25, 25-18, 26-24, 15-3

Ridgefield

Highlights — Paige Smith 5 aces, 2 kills, 3 digs; Maddy Campbell 1 ace, 5 digs; Sophie Roberts 2 digs; Hailee Taylor 3 kills, 1 block; Bella Gama 1 ace, 8 kills, 2 blocks, 4 digs, 14 assists; Shyanne Chandler 3 aces, 15 digs; Sam Rice 1 ace, 1 kill, 2 digs, 27 assists; Emily Persons 3 kills, 3 blocks, 1 dig; Madi Harter 8 aces, 6 kills, 6 blocks, 7 digs; Ali Serface 14 kills, 2 blocks; Anika Nicoll 1 kill; Hannah Farley 6 kills.

JV — Ridgefield won.

C — Mark Morris won.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Kalama (4-0) 3 0

La Center (5-1) 3 0

King’s Way Chr. (3-1) 2 1

Castle Rock (2-1) 2 1

Seton Catholic (3-2) 1 2

White Salmon (0-4) 0 3

Stevenson (0-4) 0 4

Other matches

Seton Catholic vs. White Salmon, no report

KALAMA 3, KING’S WAY 0

25-9, 25-7, 25-15

King’s Way

Highlights — Kari Staples 10 kills, 4 digs, 2 blocks; Jasmine Nesbitt 1 ace, 5 digs; Brianna Clark 10 assists, 2 digs; Hannah Snyder 1 kill; Haley Hutchin 6 digs; Jennifer Belinsky 2 digs, 2 aces.

CASTLE ROCK 3, STEVENSON 0

25-18, 25-20, 25-17

1B COLUMBIA VALLEY LEAGUE

FIRM FOUNDATION 3, POPE JOHN PAUL II 1

11-25, 25-15, 25-6, 25-17

Firm Foundation

Highlights — Rhianna Brown 6 aces; Kirsten Day 6 kills, 3 blocks, 4 aces; Heather Helms 4 assists, 6 aces.

NON-LEAGUE

PRAIRIE 3, BLACK HILLS 0

26-24, 25-18, 25-23

Prairie

Highlights — GG Eastman 12 assists, 10 digs, 5 kills; Zoe McBride 5 kills, 2 stuff blocks; Jessica Ripley 15 assists, 2 aces, 3 digs; Huong Nguyen 13 kills, 3 aces, 10 digs; Alyssa Hendricks 14 digs; Tessa Doerfler 17 digs, 1 kill; Stephanie Russell 5 kills.

JV — Black Hills won.

C — Prairie won.

WA. SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF 3, OREGON SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF 0

25-7, 25-11, 25-11

WSD (1-2)

Highlights — No report.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Union (6-1) 4 0 0 12

Camas (7-0-1) 3 0 1 10

B. Ground (3-1-2) 2 1 0 6

Skyview (3-3-1) 1 1 1 4

Mtn. View (1-5-1) 1 2 0 3

Heritage (0-5) 0 3 0 0

Evergreen (2-5) 0 4 0 0

SKYVIEW 1, CAMAS 1

Camas

Goals (assists) — Anyssa DeVera (Sarah Yang). Goalkeeper saves — Lauren Rood 2, Marie Matthews 2. Coach’s standout — Coaches Pick: Sarah Yang.

Skyview

Goals (assists) — Taylor Kernion (Sydney Miles); Goalkeeper saves — Katie Isaac 5. Coach’s standout — Grace Eversaul and Syndey Miles.

Halftime — 0-0

JV — Camas 3-1.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 4, EVERGREEN 0

Evergreen

Goalkeeper saves — Brittany Baird 6.

Mountain View

Goals (assists) — Hannah Av (un), Jessie Wilmoth (un), Kay Waller (Wilmoth), Wilmoth (Julie Williams); Goalkeeper saves — Jessica Phibbs 4, Jessica Selby 3. Coach’s standout — Jessie Wilmoth, Kay Waller.

Halftime — 1-0.

JV — Mountain View 4-0.

UNION 1, HERITAGE 0

Heritage

Goalkeeper saves — Lisa Herrera 9. Coach’s standouts — Lisa Herrera, Julia Agarkov.

Union

Goals (assists) — Chloe Brusseau (Alex Sanders); Goalkeeper saves — Alexx Buurman 0. Coach’s standouts — Ana Foster, Alyssa Mehan.

Halftime — 0-0.

JV — Union won.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Ridgefield (6-0) 4 0

Hockinson (5-1) 3 0

Washougal (4-2) 2 2

Mark Morris (3-2) 1 2

Woodland (3-2) 1 2

R.A. Long (1-3) 1 3

Hudson’s Bay (1-4) 0 3

RIDGEFIELD 1, MARK MORRIS 0

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) — Taryn Ries (un); Goalkeeper saves — Sarah Kaufman 7. Coach’s standout — Livee Jones, Madi Ochoa.

Halftime — 0-0.

JV — Ridgefield 1-0.

R.A. LONG 1, HUDSON’S BAY 0

Hudson’s Bay

Goalkeeper saves — Emily Henderson 3.

Halftime — 1-0.

HOCKINSON 5, WASHOUGAL 0

Hockinson

Goals (assists) — Trinity Paulsen (Hannah Niebauer), Rylee Seekins (unassisted), Seekins (unassisted), Paulsen (Seekins), Cameron Bielat (Seekins). Goalkeeper saves — Jenna Talarico 7. Coach’s standouts — Alyssa Chapin, Sophia Niehaus, Peyton Merringer.

Washougal

Goalkeeper saves — Katzxia Moua 10.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L T Pts

King’s Way (3-0) 3 0 0 9

La Center (4-2) 3 0 0 9

Seton Catholic (2-1) 2 0 0 6

Castle Rock 1 2 1 4

Kalama 0 3 1 1

Stevenson 0 2 0 0

White Salmon 0 2 0 0

Other scores

Kalama 1, Castle Rock 1

LA CENTER 5, STEVENSON 1

La Center

Goals (assists) — Amanda Moudy (Mackenzie Haverlack); Kathryn Bigley (Megan Edwards); Morgan Tolbert (Cassie Osborn); Haverlack (Osborn); Osborn. Goalkeeper saves — Shelby Vermuelen 6, Morgan Tolbert 2. Coach’s standout — Ashley Denney.

Halftime — 5-0.

JV — La Center 2-0.

SETON CATHOLIC 3, WHITE SALMON 0

Seton Catholic

Goals (assists) — Kennedy Lake (Elizabeth Sheldon), Jorie Freitag (Sheldon), Freitag (Myssica Derhalli); Goalkeeper saves — Amy Fraizer. Coach’s standout — Dani Zalutko.

NON-LEAGUE

PRAIRIE 1, BATTLE GROUND 1

Battle Ground

Goals (assists) — Madi Reeves (Brooke Shirley); Goalkeeper saves — Ashley Spencer 5. Coach’s standout — Spencer.

Prairie

Goals (assists) — Sadie Josephson (Kaylin Sperley); Goalkeeper saves — Megan Sawyer 4, Kate Lawhead 6. Coach’s standout — Josephson.

Halftime — Battle Ground 1-0.

JV — 0-0.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

RIDGEFIELD 25, HOCKINSON 30

At Abrams Park, Ridgefield, 5K

RIDGEFIELD — 1, Silas Griffith 17:50; 2, Sam Andersen 17:57; 3, Vanea McDaniel 18:05; 9, Ciarnin McNeil 19:32; 10, Brandon Lehto 20:04.

HOCKINSON — 4, Kyle Peterson 18:20; 5, Nick Manesh 18:47; 6, Benjamin Zora 19:11; 7, Derek Henderson 19:16; 8, Michael Olin 19:25.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

RIDGEFIELD 22, HOCKINSON 33

At Abrams Park, Ridgefield, 5K

RIDGEFIELD — 1, Bailey Birch 21:06; 2, Lexi Rutherford 21:15; 4, Kaylene Brink 22:17; 7, Haley Figueroa 25:01; 8, Helena Bockstadter 25:08.

HOCKINSON — 3, Acacia Neveux 22:15; 5, Hailee Neibauer 22:18; 6, Savannah Wray 25:00; 9, Kali Pohle 25:19; 10, Dana Robertson 27:17.

GIRLS SWIMMING

WEDNESDAY MEET

(Results published Thursday were incorrect)

Team results — Camas 167, Columbia River 117; Columbia River d. Prairie; Columbia River d. Battle Ground; Camas d. Battle Ground.

200 medley relay — 1, Camas (Anna Panebianco, Siobhan Choong, Sophie Jones, Sierra Colletto) 2:16.20; 2, Columbia River 2:18.34; 200 freestyle — 1, Keiko Inouye (P) 2:28.80; 2, Alyssa Lobkov (Ca) 2:42.08; 200 individual medley — 1, Makena Wilcox (CR) 2:43.72; 2, Eugina Beale (Cam) 2:47.35; 50 freestyle — 1, Kara Noftsker (CR) 29.47; 2, Sierra Colletto (Cam) 30.11; 100 butterfly — 1, Anna Panebianco (Cam) 1:18.66; 2, Sophie Jones (Cam) 1:20.75; 100 freestyle — 1, Makena Wilcox (CR) 1:04.43; 2, Sierra Colletto (Cam) 1:05.72; 400 freestyle — 1, Eugina Beale (Cam) 5:17.46; 2, Katie Keller (Cam) 6:02.57; 200 free relay — 1, Camas (Alexandra Hall, Sophie Jones, Nicole Lobkov, Jessica Rouske) 2:13.55; 2, Columbia River 2:19.64; 100 backstroke — 1, Kara Noftsker (CR) 1:11.00; 2, Anna Panebianco (Cam) 1:11.91; 100 breaststroke — 100 breaststroke — 1, Talia Orelli (BG) 1:24.24; 2, Siobhan Choong (Cam) 1:25.33; 400 free relay — 1, Columbia River (Makena Wilcox, Athena Duus, Charley Anderson, Kara Noftsker) 4:34.55; 2, Camas 4:40.10.

BOYS TENNIS

MOUNTAIN VIEW 6, HERITAGE 0

Singles — Colton Reed (MV) def. Brandon Hatch 6-1, 6-1; Justin Yee (MV) def. Vlad Dobrolezha 6-2, 6-1; Mark Bajtay (MV) def. Zach Bocanegra 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles — Tyler Sparling/Nick Shiraishi (MV) def. Zack Casey/Mason Kestner 6-0, 6-0; Algird Zalpys/Matt Wheatley (MV) def. Alex McGarity/Daniel Scherbina 6-2, 6-2; Loc Ngo/Edmund Hsu (MV) def. Victor Cosovan/Quintin Inman 6-1, 6-0.

JV — Mountain View 6-0.

BOYS GOLF

HUDSON’S BAY 170, WASHOUGAL 199

At par-36 Heron Lakes

HUDSON’S BAY — Landon Joy 38, Eric Fich 44, Chase Seabers 46, Cameron Kelly 42, Xavier Dolence 46.

WASHOUGAL — Bryce Samuel 38, Everest Krabbenhoft 50, Scott Nelson 55, Allen Anderson 56, Matt Kutchera 58.

HOCKINSON 161, WOODLAND 169

At Cedars

HOCKINSON — Diego De La Torre 38, Michael Phillips 39, Jack Bloss 42, Drew Beckley 51, Logan Hardy 64, Mitchell Pinney 42.

WOODLAND — Ryan Sturdivan 42, Jon Watts 45, Dillon Franke 52, Hayden Huddleston 39, Magnus Lovaas 42, Adam Shaw 48.