BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
CLASS 4A STATE MEET
At Tacoma
Saturday’s Finals
Winner and local athletes
Team scores — 1, Federal Way 65; 2, Inglemoor 45; 3, Union 39; 4, South Kitsap 35.
100 meters — 1, Jilven Refil (Union) 11.38; 5, Michael Ugarov (Union) 11.62.
200 — 1, Jilven Refil (Union) 22.31.
400 — 1, Jake Ulrich (Eastmont) 48.07; 4, Adam Ryan (Camas) 49.33.
800 — 1, Mason Scheidel (Skyview) 1:55.36; 5, Adam Ryan (Camas) 1:56.28.
3,200 — 1, Jack Yearian (Bellarmine Prep) 9:05.63; 6, Yacine Guermali (Camas) 9:18.87; 12, Daniel Maton (Camas) 9:31.74.
300 hurdles — 1, Tanner Conner (Kentridge) 37.44.
400 relay — 1, Graham-Kapowsin 41.96.
1,600 relay — 1, Inglemoor 3:20.68; 4, Camas 3:22.23; 5, Skyview 3:22.62.
Javelin — 1, David Woodward (Olympia) 188-1; 4, Curtis Stradley (Battle Ground) 183-1; 8, Brad Decker (Skyview) 174-10; 10, Gavin Lee (Heritage) 170-5; 11, Cody Williams (Camas).
Long jump — 1, Mason Sallee (Federal Way) 23-8¾.
CLASS 3A STATE MEET
At Tacoma
Saturday’s Finals
Winner and local athletes
Team scores — 1, Lincoln 45.66; 2, Bonney Lake 40; 3, Mount Spokane 36.5; 4, Shorewood 36.
100 meters — 1, Emmanuel Wells (Rainier Beach) 10.98.
200 — 1, Emmanuel Wells (Rainier Beach) 21.88.
400 — 1, Evan Mafilas (O’Dea) 48.80.
800 — 1, Devan Kirk (Shorewood) 1:53.62.
3,200 — 1, Justin Janke (North Central) 8:55.96.
300 hurdles — 1, Josh Riley (Sumner) 39.03; 4, Michael Schmidt (Prairie) 39.92.
400 relay — 1, Rogers-Spokane 43.01.
1,600 relay — 1, Lincoln 3:20.19.
High jump — 1, Jakobe Ford (Shadle Park) 7-1; 13, Illia Saakian (Fort Vancouver) 5-10.
Triple jump — 1, Tyson Penn (Bellevue) 48-3.75.
CLASS 2A STATE MEET
At Tacoma
Saturday’s Finals
Winner and local athletes
Team scores — 1, Black Hills 47.5; 2, Lynden 41; 3, West Valley-Spokane 40; 4, Olympic 38.
100 meters — 1, Zecheriah Herford (West Valley-Spokane) 11.05.
200 — 1, Jaleel Elmore (Olympic) 22.55.
400 — 1, Jaleel Elmore (Olympic) 48.84; 7, Brandon Lehto (Ridgefield) 52.03.
800 — 1, Brigham Cardon (Selah) 1:55.47; 5, Brandon Lehto (Ridgefield) 1:59.34.
3,200 — 1, Andrew Cooper (Liberty-Issaquah) 9:24.57; 6, Silas Griffith (Ridgefield) 9:31.14.
300 hurdles — 1, Josh Braverman (River Ridge) 38.39; 6, Cole Walker (Hockinson) 40.69.
400 relay — 1, West Valley (Spokane) 42.42.
1,600 relay — 1, Olympic 3:23.69.
Javelin — 1, Devon Shedd-Kirkland (Tumwater) 173-3.
CLASS 1A STATE MEET
At Cheney
Saturday’s Finals
Winner and local athletes
Team scores — 1, Zillah 58.5; 2, Deer Park 48; 3, King’s 42; 3, Medical Lake 42.
100 meters — 1, Caleb Perry (King’s) 11.17.
200 — 1, Keyhon Ross (Medical Lake) 22.22.
400 — 1, Riley Olney (Zillah) 49.47.
800 — 1, Conner Lovell (Montesano).
3,200 — 1, Tibebu Proctor (Northwest) 9:30.30.
110 hurdles — 1, Marcus McGuinn (Meridian) 15.14; 8, Jeremy Scott (La Center) 16.80.
300 hurdles — 1, Brian Golding (Goldendale) 39.20; 7, Jeremy Scott (La Center) 42.17.
400 relay — 1, Medical Lake 42.82.
1,600 relay — 1, Montesano 3:27.33.
Shot put — 1, Dalton Martin (Coupeville) 47-7¾.
Long jump — 1, Ryan Slack (Zillah) 21-5½; 8, Thomas Dreyer (La Center) 19-2¾; 9, Kyle Gonzales (King’s Way) 18-10¼.
GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
CLASS 4A STATE MEET
At Tacoma
Saturday’s Finals
Winner and local athletes
Team scores — 1, Issaquah 74; 2, Tahoma 61; 3, Curtis 41; 4, Central Valley 40.
100 meters — 1, Angela Cardon (Pasco) 12.36; 4, Dai’lyn Merriweather (Union) 12.57.
200 — 1, Dai’lyn Merriweather (Union) 24.75.
400 — 1, Jai’lyn Merriweather (Union) 55.01.
800 — 1, Sami Corman (Issaquah) 2:14.67; 5, Krystal Kaufman (Skyview) 2:16.26.
3,200 — 1, Taylor Roe (Lake Stevens) 10:21.51.
300 hurdles — 1, Brandi Hughes (Skyline) 44.02.
400 relay — 1, Tahoma 47.39
800 relay — 1, Issaquah 1:39.71; 4, Union 1:42.13.
1,600 relay — 1, Issaquah 3:51.75; 3, Union 3:54.66; 6, Skyview 4:01.06.
Discus — 1, Paris Watson (Decatur) 128-9; 9, Hailey Haggard (Union) 116-6.
High jump — 1, Amanda Chan (Mead) 5-6; 4, Madison Lord (Skyview) 5-3; Madison Peffers (Camas) NH.
Pole vault — 1, Caleigh Lofstead (Camas) 12-3; 6, Laura Shannon (Battle Ground) 10-9; Hannah Shirley (Skyview) 10-9; 10, Alyssa Smith (Evergreen) 10-9.
CLASS 3A STATE MEET
At Tacoma
Saturday’s Finals
Winner and local athletes
Team scores — 1, Lynnwood 55; 2, Kamiakin 48; 3, Mountlake Terrace 35; 4, Holy Names 33.
100 meters — 1, Assa Kaba (Chief Sealth) 12.58; 3, Kaylin Sperley (Prairie) 12.67; 6, Grayson Burke (Columbia River) 12.87.
200 — 1, Assa Kaba (Chief Sealth) 24.90; 5, Grayson Burke (Columbia River) 25.57.
400 — 1, Lani Taylor (West Seattle) 55.74.
800 — 1, Jordan Oakes (Holy Names) 2:12.13.
3,200 — 1, Yukino Parle (Edmonds-Woodway) 10:49.05; 15, Hannah Kneeshaw (Prairie) 11:34.94.
300 hurdles — 1, Madison Yerigan (Stanwood) 43.24.
400 relay — 1, Enumclaw 49.17.
800 relay — Kamiakin 1:43.19.
1,600 relay — 1, Enumclaw 3:54.52.
Discus — 1, Dreakeanna Adair (Bonney Lake) 133-9; 5, Yaiydenn Lopez-Perez (Columbia River) 117-3; 12, Reilly Watts (Columbia River) 103-1; 16, Molly DeLeo (Fort Vancouver) 90-8.
Shot put — 1, Samantha Bourdeau (Bonney Lake) 41-11; 8, Yaiydenn Lopez Perez (Columbia River) 35-10.
Triple jump — 1, Chinne Okoronkwo (Mountlake Terrace) 40-7; 7, Tiarra Ringold (Columbia River) 35-10¼.
Pole vault – 1, Chinne Okoronkwo (Mountlake Terrace) 13-0; 7, Sarah Ellis (Columbia River) 10-0; 11, Lindsay Marshall (Columbia River) 9-6.
CLASS 2A STATE MEET
At Tacoma
Saturday’s Finals
Winner and local athletes
Team scores — 1, Shorecrest 60; 2, Burlington-Edison 55; 3, Olympic 47; 4, Woodland 35.
100 meters — 1, Wurrie Njadoe (Shorecrest) 12.17; 4, Julia Stepper (Woodland) 12.68.
200 — 1, Wurrie Njadoe (Shorecrest) 25.01; 2, Julia Stepper (Woodland) 25.59.
400 — 1, Madeline Liberg (West Valley-Spokane) 57.66.
800 — 1, Waverly Shreffler (Sequim) 2:19.11; 6, Chloe Lindbo (Ridgefield) 2:22.58.
3,200 — 1, Brittany Aquino (East Valley-Spokane) 11:24.83; 16, Sophie Miller (Ridgefield) 12:29.32.
300 hurdles — 1, Erykah Weems (Hudson’s Bay) 44.25; 4, Alyssa Chapin (Hockinson) 46.29.
400 relay — 1, Olympic 48.86; 6, Woodland 51.20.
800 relay — 1, Granite Falls 1:45.38.
1,600 relay — 1, Lynden 4:02.
Shot put — 1, Angel Nkwonta (Pullman) 43-6¾; 12, Kate Cochran (Woodland) 33-2¼; 16, Kiersten De La Rocha (Washougal) 29-2¾.
Long jump — 1, Wurrie Njadoe (Shorecrest) 20-0¼; 2, Julia Stepper (Woodland) 18-2½.
CLASS 1A STATE MEET
At Cheney
Saturday’s Finals
Winner and local athletes
Team scores — 1, Naches Valley 55, 2, Cascade-Leavenworth 46.5; 3, Northwest 44.5; 4, Lynden Christian 42.5.
100 meters — 1, Lexi Rolan (Medical Lake) 12.46.
200 — 1, Lexi Rolan (Medical Lake) 25.58.
400 — 1, Maya Jackson (Northwest) 56.74.
800 — 1, Mikayla Shuler (Lakeside) 2:16.15.
1,600 — 1, Erin Mullins (Cascade-Leavenworth) 5:07.31; 4, Jenna Melanson (La Center) 5:12.80.
100 hurdles — 1, Maggie Delay (Royal) 15.72.
300 hurdles — 1, Elli Kimes (Cashmere) 45.79.
400 relay — 1, Naches Valley 49.77.
1,600 relay — 1, Cashmere 4:02.64.
Javelin — 1, Kaelyn Shipley (Kalama) 152-6; 4, Sierra Block (La Center) 129-2.
Discus — 1, Ellie Laizure (Lakeside) 118-7; 6, Shelby Vermeulen (La Center) 113-6.
Triple jump — 1, Summer Welch (Naches Valley) 38-2¼; 15, Kennedy Lake (Seton Catholic) 30-10½.
SOFTBALL
4A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Merkel Sports Complex, Spokane
Saturday’s games
Woodinville 5, Yelm 0
Snohomish 1, Puyallup 0
Championship: Snohomish 8, Woodinville 6
Third place: Richland 2, Jackson 1
3A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Regional Athletic Complex, Lacey
Saturday’s games
Meadowdale 12, Marysville-Pilchuck 2
Enumclaw 2, Everett 1
Championship: Meadowdale 10, Enumclaw 0
Third place: Everett 14, Mt. Spokane 4
2A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Carlon Park, Selah
Saturday’s games
Othello 5, R.A. Long 1
Fife 5, W.F. West 2
Championship: Othello 3, Fife 1
Third place: W.F. West 12, Selah 7
1A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Columbia Playfield, Richland
Saturday’s semifinals
Montesano 9, Castle Rock 5
La Center 13, Deer Park 0
Championship: La Center 9, Montesano 7
Third place: Bellevue Christian 6, Sultan 3
Semifinal
LA CENTER 13, DEER PARK 0
Deer Park 000 00 —0 3 5
La Center 421 6x —13 13 0
La Center
Pitcher — Abby England 5 IP, win, 12 Ks. Highlights — Alicen Smith 2-4; Megan Muffett 1-3, 2 RBI; Jessi Weaver 2-3, 3B, RBI; Abby England 2-2, HR, 3B, 2 RBI; Kayla Aguirre 1-3, RBI; Paige Stinson 2-3, RBI; Kaylie Faul 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Charlotte Royal 1-3, RBI.
State championship game
LA CENTER 9, MONTESANO 7
Montesano 051 010 0—7 10 2
La Center 223 002 x—9 10 2
Montesano
Pitcher — Samantha Stanfield 6 IP, loss, 5 Ks. Highlights — Josie Toyra 2-3; Stanfield 2-4; Annie Cristelli 1-3, HR, 3 RBI; Cheyann Bartlett 2-5, 2 RBI; Lindsay Pace 1-4, RBI; Kosie Cleompken 1-3, RBI; Alyssa Gustufson 1-4.
La Center
Pitcher — Abby England 7 IP, win, 7 Ks. Highlights — Lilly Casey 2-4, RBI; Paige Stinson 1-3, 2B, RBI; Jessi Weaver 2-3, 2 RBI; Kayla Aguirre 1-3; Charlotte Royal 1-2, HR, 2 RBI; Megan Muffett 1-4; Kaylie Faul 1-2, RBI; Alicen Smith 1-4, RBI.
2B STATE TOURNAMENT
At Gateway Sports Complex, Yakima
Saturday’s games
Toutle Lake 16, DeSales 3
Adna 15, Pe Ell/Willapa Valley 1
Championship: Toutle Lake 9, Adna 8
Third place: DeSales 5, Brewster 3
1B STATE TOURNAMENT
At Gateway Sports Complex, Yakima
Saturday’s games
Championship: Colton 14, Pomeroy 6
Third-place: Quilcene 11, Almira Coulee Hartline 2
BOYS SOCCER
4A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Spark Stadium, Puyallup
Saturday
Third place: Central Valley 4, Snohomish 1
Championship: Wenatchee 1, Tahoma 0
3A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup
Saturday
Third place: Lakeside-Seattle 6, Edmonds-Woodway 1
Championship: Interlake 1, Mercer Island 0
2A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner
Saturday
Third place: Lindbergh 1, Sehome 0
Championship: Archbishop Murphy 2, Quincy 1 (4-3 PKs)
1A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner
Saturday
Third place: University Prep 3, Highland 1
Championship: Seattle Academy 3, Connell 2 (5-4 PKs)
BASEBALL
4A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Gesa Stadium, Pasco
Saturday
Third place: Wenatchee 3, Woodinville 2
Championship: Skyline 2, Kentwood 1
3A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Gesa Stadium, Pasco
Saturday
Third place: Southridge 11, Sumner 0
Championship: Lake Washington 2, Lakeside-Seattle 0
2A STATE TOURNAMENT
At County Stadium, Yakima
Saturday
Third place: Ellensburg 8, Fife 1
Championship: Selah 14, Cedarcrest 3
1A STATE TOURNAMENT
At County Stadium, Yakima
Saturday
Third place: Freeman 3, Overlake/Bear Creek 2
Championship: Vashon Island 10, Hoquiam 6
2B STATE TOURNAMENT
At Wheeler Field, Centralia
Saturday
Third place: Toutle Lake 13, Asotin 3
Championship: Toledo 4, Pe Ell/Willapa Valley 1
1B STATE TOURNAMENT
At Wheeler Field, Centralia
Saturday
Championship: Colton 8, Evergreen Lutheran 1
BOYS TENNIS
3A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Kennwick
Local results
Doubles
Fifth-place final — Ben Bethards/Jarod Wong (Mercer Island) def. Owen Carlson/Nathan Crary (Columbia River) 6-2, 6-4.
GIRLS TENNIS
4A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Richland
Local results
Singles
Semifinal — Hannah Gianan (Camas) def. Joyce Park (Gig Harbor) 6-0, 6-4.
Championship — Angela Schuster (Timberline) def. Gianan 2-6, 7-6 (4), 6-4.
Fourth-place final — Ali Topp (Olympia) def. Amila Gogalija (Mountain View) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3.
Doubles
Fourth-place final — Sydney Wallace/Mckenzie Schreiner (Union) def. Hannah Hendricksen/Mary Stoa (Lewis & Clark) 4-6, 6-0, 6-2.
2A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Seattle
Local results
Doubles
Fourth-place final — Sarah Kaufman/Sophie Bird (Ridgefield) def. Sarah Hamal/Emma Saas (Kingston) 4-6, 7-5, 6-3.