High school scoreboard Nov. 19

By Tim Martinez, Columbian Assistant Sports Editor

Published:

 

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

2A state quarterfinals

Liberty vs. Hockinson, 4 p.m. at Battle Ground District Stadium

1A state quarterfinals

La Center vs. Cascade Christian, 8 p.m. at Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

GIRLS SOCCER

4A state third-place match

Camas vs. Kennedy Catholic, noon. at Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

2A state championship

Columbia River vs. Liberty, 4 p.m. at Shoreline Stadium, Shoreline

GIRLS BOWLING

HERITAGE 1518, RIDGEFIELD 1273

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

HERITAGE — Kayla Walker 78-84, Kiana Saguilla 130-154, Josie Siewert 108-96, Hayden Pope 137-152, Kaylee Combs 169-179. Baker games 122-109.

RIDGEFIELD — Maddy Sheley 102-80, Sabrina Black 94-66, Jenna Martin 144-123, Hallie Stalcup 68-145, Hailey Harris 118-150. Baker games 116-67.

JV — Heritage 914-551.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 1494,
BATTLE GROUND 1330

At Big Al’s

BATTLE GROUND — Emma Weaton 119-117, Emma Boucher 126-98, Teryn Turner 121-114, Cassidy Phelps 113-134, Dakota Heikes 63-104. Baker games 90-131.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Emily Lapp 129-125, Lauren Johnson 112-145, Alissa Struiksma 115-141, Maelyn Ocampo 115-131, Amanda Levng 119-150. Baker games 113-99.

EVERGREEN 2188, SKYVIEW 1827

At Crosley Lanes

EVERGREEN — Haily Dehaven 204-139, Jessica DuFrain 247-186, Dakota O’Neil 161-174, Kerissa Andersen 206-179, Lexi Henderson 171-170. Baker games 201-150.

SKYVIEW — Tiffany Tucker 149-179, Jaelyn Sotelo 139-112, Athena Mantalas 170-150, Calista Schafer 147-129, McKenzie Sparano 166-205. Baker games 155-126.

JV — Skyview won.

COLUMBIA RIVER 1840,
PRAIRIE 1837

At Tiger Bowl

COLUMBIA RIVER — Maddy Getz 136-159, Rileigh Chinn 112-131, Emma McLean 151-157, Becca Gunderson 198-170, Madison Mollahan 191-143. Baker games 132-160.

PRAIRIE — Madi Bash 183-203, Sam Longchamp 126-144, Anna Gatlin 167-131, Marian Shepersky 149-136, Lauren Hapgood 166-147. Baker games 146-139.

JV — Prairie 1168-1424.

FORT VANCOUVER 1724,
R.A. LONG 1699

At Crosley Lanes

R.A. LONG — Aly Kirzy 199-163, Kylee Newman 131-142, Evy Bernard 155-98, Seaira Hazeltine 149-139, Hannah Hunsucker 126-151. Baker games 125-121.

FORT VANCOUVER — Katie Campbell 139-181, Jessica Tofte 147-142, Maddy Flatin 144-100, McKenna Ellen 145-183, Alex Mayo 115-169. Baker games 134-125.

JV — Fort 1524-1197.

GIRLS SOCCER

CLASS 4A STATE PLAYOFFS

At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

Friday’s Semfinals

Central Valley 1, Kennedy Catholic 0

Issaquah 3, Camas 1

Saturday’s games

Third place

Camas vs. Kennedy Catholic, noon

Championship

Central Valley vs. Issaquah, 4p.m.

ISSAQUAH 3, CAMAS 1

Issaquah

Goals (assists) — Mariah Van Halm, Kate Wilkinson, Cate Nelson. Goalkeeper saves — Chloe Lang 5

Camas

Goal — Maddie Kemp. Goalkeeper saves — Falissitie DePasquale 7.

Halftime — Issaquah 2-0.

CLASS 3A STATE PLAYOFFS

At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

Friday’s Semfinals

Mercer Island 4, Kamiakin 2

Stadium 1, Bellevue 0

Saturday’s games

Third place

Kamiakin vs. Bellevue, 10 a.m.

Championship

Mercer Island vs. Stadium, 2 p.m.

CLASS 2A STATE PLAYOFFS

At Shoreline Stadium

Friday’s semifinals

Liberty 6, West Valley-Yakima 2

Columbia River 1, White River 0, 2-OT

Saturday’s games

Third place

West Valley-Yakima vs. White River, noon

Championship

Liberty vs. Columbia River, 4 p.m.

COLUMBIA RIVER 1,
WHITE RIVER 0 (2OT)

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Yanaisy Rodriguez (unassisted); Goalkeeper saves — Alex Schulz, 6.

White River

Goalkeeper saves — Ally Glebe, 6.

Halftime — 0-0.

CLASS 1A STATE PLAYOFFS

At Shoreline Stadium

Friday’s semifinals

Cascade 2, La Salle 0

King’s 2, Seattle Academy 0

Saturday’s games

Third place

La Salle vs. Seattle Academy, 10 a.m.

Championship

King’s vs. Cascade, 2 p.m.

CLASS 2b-1B STATE PLAYOFFS

At Sunset Chev Stadium

Friday’s semifinals

St. George’s 2, Brewster 1, OT-PKs

Life Christian 2, Adna 1, OT-PKs

Saturday’s games

Third place

Brewster vs. Adna, 10 a.m.

Championship

St. George’s vs. Life Christian, 2 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

CLASS 2b-1B STATE PLAYOFFS

At Sunset Chev Stadium

Friday’s semifinals

St. George’s 3, Prescott 1

Crosspoint 1, Orcas Island 0

Saturday’s games

Third place

Prescott vs. Orcas Island, noon

Championship

St. George’s vs. Crosspoint, 4 p.m.

FOOTBALL

CLASS 4A STATE PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Skyline at Central Valley, 1 p.m.

Richland at Gonzaga Prep, 1 p.m.

Woodinville vs. Graham-Kapowsin, 5:30 p.m. at Art Crate Stadium

Monroe at Sumner, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A STATE PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals

Friday’s games

O’Dea 43, Ferndale 14

Garfield 13, Eastside Catholic 10, OT

Rainier Beach 37, Peninsula 28

Saturday’s games

Timberline at Bellevue, 5 p.m.

CLASS 2A STATE PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals

Friday’s games

Archbishop Murphy 28, North Kitsap 21

Tumwater 23, Steilacoom 13

Saturday’s games

West Valley-Spokane vs. Selah, 5 p.m. at Zaepfel Stadium, Yakima

Liberty vs. Hockinson, 4 p.m. at Battle Ground HS

CLASS 1A STATE PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals

Friday’s game

Newport 21, Colville 7

Saturday’s games

Royal vs. Okanogan, 4 p.m. at Apple Bowl, Wenatchee

La Center vs. Cascade Christian, 8 p.m. at Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

Montesano vs. Meridian, 3 p.m. at Bellingham Civic Stadium

CLASS 2B STATE PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals

Friday’s games

Kalama 50, Pe Ell/Willapa Valley 15

Napavine 35, Toledo 7

Asotin 27, Davenport 12

Saturdays game

DeSales vs. Liberty, 6 p.m. at Saturday at Gonzaga Prep HS

CLASS 1B STATE PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals

Friday’s games

Odessa 60, Garfield-Palouse 14

Sunnyside Christian, 62, Cusick 20

Saturday’s games

Almira-Coulee-Hartline vs. Naselle, 1 p.m. at Montesano HS

Lummi vs. Tacoma Baptist, 2 p.m. at Sammamish HS

OREGON SCORES

Class 6A Quarterfinal

Clackamas 17, Central Catholic 14

Lake Oswego 48, Jesuit 17

South Medford 28, West Salem 14

Tigard 24, West Linn 21