Monday, February 17, 2020
Feb. 17, 2020

Linkedin Pinterest

Nominees for Week 9 winter sports prep athlete of the week

February 17, 2020, 11:44am Prep Sports

Voting remains open through Thursday Read story

Union wrestler takes injury and turns it into new opportunity

February 17, 2020, 9:18am Columns

High schools: Tim Martinez Read story

Weekly high school sports schedule, Feb. 17-22

February 16, 2020, 6:00pm Prep Sports

MONDAY, FEB. 17 BOYS BASKETBALL 4A bi-district loser-outs game Skyview vs. Mt.Rainier, 5 p.m. at Wilson HS GIRLS BASKETBALL 2A district tournament Semifinal: Washougal vs. W.F. West, 6 p.m. at Woodland HS Loser-out: Woodland vs. Hockinson, 6 p.m. at Ridgefield… Read story

High school scoreboard Feb. 16

February 15, 2020, 11:18pm Prep Sports

MONDAY’S SCHEDULE BOYS BASKETBALL 4A bi-district loser-out game Skyview vs. Mount Rainier, 5 p.m. at Wilson HS GIRLS BASKETBALL 2A district tournament Semifinal: Washougal vs. W.F. West, 6 p.m. at Woodland HS Loser-out: Hockinson vs. Woodland, 6 p.m. at Ridgefield… Read story

Regional wrestling: Washougal wrestlers shine as Panthers place second in 2A team standings

February 15, 2020, 8:06pm Prep Sports

Union places third at 4A regional; Castle Rock third at 1A regional Read story

Parish, Noftsker, Yamashita lead Columbia River boys to 2A district swim title

February 15, 2020, 7:52pm Prep Sports

Parish and Noftsker win two races each for Chieftains Read story

High school scoreboard Feb. 15

February 14, 2020, 11:12pm Prep Sports

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE BOYS BASKETBALL 3A bi-district tournament Peninsula at Evergreen, 7 p.m. Prairie at Lincoln, 7 p.m. 2A district tournament Washougal at W.F. West, 7 p.m. Woodland at Columbia River, 7 p.m. Tumwater at R.A. Long, 7 p.m. Hockinson… Read story

High school scoreboard Feb. 14

February 13, 2020, 11:14pm Prep Sports

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE BOYS BASKETBALL 4A bi-district tournament Battle Ground vs. Skyview, 7 p.m. at Fort Vancouver Union vs. Olympia, 6 p.m. at Wilson HS, Tacoma 1A district tournament Seton Catholic at Forks, 7 p.m. Hoquiam at King’s Way Christian, 7 p.m. Read story

Girls basketball: Kelso 57, Bonney Lake 22

February 13, 2020, 5:54am Prep Sports

Natalie Fraley scored 25 points and Alexis Kleven scored 17 as Kelso opened the 3A bi-district tournament with a win. The Hilanders advanced to play at Lincoln of Tacoma on Friday in the quarterfinals for a berth to state. Kleven hit four 3-pointers and eclipsed 1,000 points for her prep… Read story

High school scoreboard Feb. 13

February 12, 2020, 10:13pm Prep Sports

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE BOYS BASKETBALL 3A bi-district tournament Kelso at Mount Tahoma, 7 p.m. Timberline at Prairie, 7 p.m. 2A district tournament Woodland at Aberdeen, 6 p.m. GIRLS BASKETBALL 4A bi-district tournament Camas at Rogers-Puyallup, 7 p.m. Union… Read story