High school scoreboard, Oct. 22

By Micah Rice, Columbian Sports Editor

Published:

 

Football

2A Greater St. Helens League
Late Friday result
C. RIVER 53, M. MORRIS 32
M. Morris 6 6 6 14—21
C.River 8 19 20 6—53
First quarter
MM — Dawson Fritz 3 run (try failed).
CR — Julian Garcia 2 run (run good)
Second quarter
MM — Jack Shipley 11 pass from Cole Busch (try failed).
CR — Garcia 3 run (try failed).
CR — Koben Jamison 1 run (kick failed).
CR — Jamison 36 run (kick good)
Third quarter
CR — Kanen Eaton 60 pass from Matthew Asplund (kick failed).
CR — Anthony Jenkins 4 run (kick good).
MM — Keoni Makaiwi 7 run (try failed).
CR — Blake Bryan pass from Asplund (kick good).
Fourth quarter
CR — Austin Gonzales 16 run (kick failed).
MM — Makaiwi 5 run (try good)
MM — Noah Mejia 1 run (try failed)
Individual statistics
RUSHING — Mark Morris: Noah Majia 29-160, Keoni Makaiwi 19-76, Dawson Fritz 7-14. Columbia River: Koben Jamison 12-82, Julian Garcia 7-16, Austin Gonzales 1-16, Anthony Jenkins 1-4, Isaac Bibb-O’Neil 5-25.
PASSING — Mark Morris: Cole Busch 4-5-85, Dawson Fritz 1-5-23; Columbia River: Matthew Asplund 9-13-232, Nathan Kunz 1-1-33, Julian Garcia 1-1-25.
RECEIVING — Mark Morris: Jack Shipley 1-18, Dawson Fritz 1-47, Noah Mejia 1-23, Anthony Poston 1-15, Collin Whittaker 1-5. Columbia River: Kanen Eaton 2-70, Nathan Kunz 2-75, Jack Armstrong 3-59, Blake Cryan 1-37, Tristan Hoyer 2-44, Will Buss 1-5.

Girls Soccer

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE
W L
Columbia River (12-2-1) 10 1
Hockinson (9-4-2) 8 3
R.A. Long (10-5) 6 5
Ridgefield (6-9) 6 5
Washougal (6-6-1) 5 6
Mark Morris (7-8) 4 7
Woodland (3-13) 0 12

HOCKINSON 1, WOODLAND 0
Hockinson
Goals (assists) — Trinity Paulsen (Kendall McGraw). Goalkeeper saves — Claire Deschand 1. Coach’s standouts — Ally Findlay, Kendall McGraw.
Halftime 0-0.

MARK MORRIS 2, WASHOUGAL 0
Washougal
Goalkeeper saves — Jessie Larson 2, Erin Bentley 3. Coach’s standouts — Bailey Padilla, Rose Dayley.
Halftime 2-0.

COLUMBIA RIVER 1, R.A. LONG 0
Columbia River
Goals (assists) — Sophia Skimas (Annie Benson). Goalkeeper saves — Alex Schulz 7.
Halftime 0-0
JV — Columbia River 3-1.

Boys Tennis

4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
At Vancouver Tennis Center
Saturday’s results
Singles
Semifinals — Gunnar Harlan (Battle Ground) def. Jonathan Hutley (Skyview) 6-1, 6-2; Andrew Kabacy (Skyview) def. Darrian Manalo (Battle Ground) 6-3, 6-3.
Championship — Kabacy def. Harlan 7-6 (6), 6-4.
Consolation — Akash Prasad (Camas) def. Brandon Mukensnabl (Skyview) 6-1, 6-2; Naman Thawani (Union) def. Cole Osten (Camas) 6-0, 6-0; Hutley def. Prasad 6-4, 6-3; Manalo def. Thawani 6-3, 6-4.
Third place — Manalo def. Hutley 6-2, 6-4.
Doubles
Semifinals — Alex Calpagiu/Quinn Lamey (Union) def. Ryland Marshall/Jake Gianan (Camas) 6-2, 6-7 (5), 6-2; Chris Sheppert/Joey Gaylor (Skyview) def. Kyle Mosier/Brayden Shoemaker (Union) 7-5, 6-3.
Championship — Calpagiu/Lamey def. Sheppert/Gaylor 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.
Consolation — Brian Wang/Wilson Ho (Camas) def. Sean Wilcox/Jaxon Mills (Skyview) 6-1, 7-5; David Tsay/Yu-Chung Peng (Union) def. Dylan Gorman/Justin Mancinie (Heritage) 7-5, 5-7, 6-0; Marshall/Gianan def. Wang/Ho 2-6, 7-6 (7), 7-6 (4); Mosier/Shoemaker def. Tsay/Peng 6-2, 6-0.
Third place — Mosier/Shoemaker def. Marshall/Gianan 7-6 (5), 6-3.

3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
At Club Green Meadows
Saturday’s results
Singles
Semifinals — Evan Prentice (Prairie), def. Tyler Livingston (Evergreen), 6-2, 7-5; David Kriss (Prairie), def. Andy Garcia (Hudson’s Bay), 7-5, 2-6, 6-0.
Championship (both to bi-district) — Prentice def. Kriss, inj. def.
Consolation — Livingston def. G. Aujla (Evergreen), 7-5, 6-2; Ty Harmon (Prairie) def. Garcia, 7-5,
6-2.
Consolation championship (both to bi-district) — Livingston vs. Harmon (match late Saturday).
Doubles
Semifinals — Vincent Hsu/Edmund Hsu (Mountain View) def. Kestitus Zalpys/Sam Kuo (Mountain View), 6-1, 6-2; Josh Kim/Lu Abuizza (Mountain View) def. Alex Prentice/Cole Harmon (Prairie), 6-0,
6-2;
Championship (both to bi-district) — Hsu/Hsu def. Kim/Abuizza, 6-4, 6-2.
Consolation — Zalpys/Kuo def. Pepper Stokes/Sam Crawford (Fort Vancouver), 6-3, 6-1; Prentice/Harmon def. Evan Hefflin/Everett Buck (Prairie), 6-0, 6-2.
Consolation championship — (both to bi-district) — Prentice/Harmon def. Zalpys/Kuo, 6-2, 6-4.